Back to IndieWire

2017 Independent Spirit Awards: Full Winners List

"Moonlight" won the evening with six awards, including the Best Feature statue.

“Moonlight”

The 32nd Independent Spirit Awards took place on Feb. 25 in Los Angeles. Many Oscar contenders — such as “Moonlight” and “Manchester by the Sea” — were nominated alongside smaller titles such as “American Honey” and “Chronic,” making for a truly unpredictable show.

READ MORE: 2017 Independent Spirit Awards: Who Will Win and Who Should Win — Critics Survey

The full list of nominees is below, with winners in bold.

Best Feature

“Moonlight”

“American Honey”
“Chronic”
“Jackie”
“Manchester by the Sea”

Best Director

Barry Jenkins –”Moonlight”

Andrea Arnold –”American Honey”
Pablo Larraín –”Jackie”
Jeff Nichols –”Loving”
Kelly Reichardt –”Certain Women”

Best Male Lead

Casey Affleck –”Manchester by the Sea” as Lee Chandler

David Harewood –”Free in Deed” as Abe Wilkins
Viggo Mortensen –”Captain Fantastic” as Ben Cash
Jesse Plemons –”Other People” as David Mulcahey
Tim Roth –”Chronic” as David Wilson

Best Female Lead

Isabelle Huppert –”Elle” as Michèle Leblanc

Annette Bening –”20th Century Women” as Dorothea Fields
Sasha Lane –”American Honey” as Star
Ruth Negga –”Loving” as Mildred Loving
Natalie Portman –”Jackie” as Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis

Best Supporting Male

Ben Foster –”Hell or High Water” as Tanner Howard

Ralph Fiennes –”A Bigger Splash” as Harry Hawkes
Lucas Hedges –”Manchester by the Sea” as Patrick Chandler
Shia LaBeouf –”American Honey” as Jake
Craig Robinson –”Morris from America” as Curtis Gentry

Best Supporting Female

Molly Shannon –”Other People” as Joanne Mulcahey

Edwina Findley –”Free in Deed” as Melva Neddy
Paulina García –”Little Men” as Leonor Calvelli
Lily Gladstone –”Certain Women” as Jamie
Riley Keough –”American Honey” as Krystal

Best Screenplay

Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney –”Moonlight”

Mike Mills –”20th Century Women”
Taylor Sheridan –”Hell or High Water”
Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias –”Little Men”
Kenneth Lonergan –”Manchester by the Sea”

Best First Screenplay

Robert Eggers –”The Witch”

Chris Kelly –”Other People”
Adam Mansbach –”Barry”
Stella Meghie –”Jean of the Joneses”
Craig Shilowich –”Christine”

Best First Feature

“The Witch”

“The Childhood of a Leader”
“The Fits”
“Other People”
“Swiss Army Man”

Best Documentary Feature

“O.J.: Made in America”

“13th”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“Cameraperson”
“Sonita”
“Under the Sun”

Best Cinematography

James Laxton –”Moonlight”

Ava Berkofsky –”Free in Deed”
Lol Crawley –”The Childhood of a Leader”
Zach Kuperstein –”The Eyes of My Mother”
Robbie Ryan –”American Honey”

Best Editing

Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders –”Moonlight”

Matthew Hannam –”Swiss Army Man”
Jennifer Lame –”Manchester by the Sea”
Jake Roberts –”Hell or High Water”
Sebastián Sepúlveda –”Jackie”

Best International Film

“Toni Erdmann” (Germany/Romania)

“Aquarius” (Brazil)
“Chevalier” (Greece)
“My Golden Days” (France)
“Under the Shadow” (Iran/UK)

Robert Altman Award

Moonlight

John Cassavetes Award

Spa Night

Free in Deed
Hunter Gatherer
Lovesong
Nakom

Piaget Producers Award

Jordana Mollick – “Hello, My Name Is Doris”

Lisa Kjerulff – “The Fits”
Melody C. Roscher and Craig Shilowich – “Christine”

Truer than Fiction Award

Nanfu Wang – Hooligan Sparrow

Kristi Jacobson – Solitary
Sara Jordenö – Kiki

Acura Someone to Watch Award

Anna Rose Holmer – The Fits

Andrew Ahn – Spa Night
Claire Carré – Embers
Ingrid Jungermann – Women Who Kill

Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged ,