Back to IndieWire

2017 Oscars: Full Winners List

After the bombshell final moments, "Moonlight" took home top honors for Best Picture.

Mahershala Ali Oscars

David Fisher/REX/Shutterstock

The 2017 Oscars took place on Feb. 26, celebrating the best in film achievement. Competition was fierce for top honors with several films raking in high numbers of nominations, including “La La Land” with 14 and “Moonlight” and “Arrival” each tied with 8.

READ MORE: 2017 Oscar Academy Awards: Who Will Win and Should Win — Critics Survey

The full list of nominees is below, with winners in bold.

Best Picture

“Moonlight” – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner

“Arrival” – Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, and David Linde
“Fences” – Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, and Todd Black
“Hacksaw Ridge” – Bill Mechanic and David Permut
“Hell or High Water” – Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn
“Hidden Figures” – Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, and Theodore Melfi
“La La Land” – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, and Marc Platt
“Lion” – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, and Angie Fielder
“Manchester by the Sea” – Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, and Kevin J. Walsh

Best Director

Damien Chazelle –”La La Land”

Denis Villeneuve –”Arrival”
Mel Gibson –”Hacksaw Ridge”
Kenneth Lonergan –”Manchester by the Sea”
Barry Jenkins –”Moonlight”

Best Actor

Casey Affleck –”Manchester by the Sea” as Lee Chandler

Andrew Garfield –”Hacksaw Ridge” as Desmond T. Doss
Ryan Gosling –”La La Land” as Sebastian Wilder
Viggo Mortensen –”Captain Fantastic” as Ben Cash
Denzel Washington –”Fences” as Troy Maxson

Best Actress

Emma Stone –”La La Land” as Mia Dolan

Isabelle Huppert –”Elle” as Michèle Leblanc
Ruth Negga –”Loving” as Mildred Loving
Natalie Portman –”Jackie” as Jackie Kennedy
Meryl Streep –”Florence Foster Jenkins” as Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali –”Moonlight” as Juan

Jeff Bridges –”Hell or High Water” as Marcus Hamilton
Lucas Hedges –”Manchester by the Sea” as Patrick Chandler
Dev Patel –”Lion” as Saroo Brierley
Michael Shannon –”Nocturnal Animals” as Detective Bobby Andes

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis –”Fences” as Rose Maxson

Naomie Harris –”Moonlight” as Paula
Nicole Kidman –”Lion” as Sue Brierley
Octavia Spencer –”Hidden Figures” as Dorothy Vaughan
Michelle Williams –”Manchester by the Sea” as Randi

Best Original Screenplay

“Manchester by the Sea” – Kenneth Lonergan

“Hell or High Water” – Taylor Sheridan
“La La Land” – Damien Chazelle
“The Lobster” – Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
“20th Century Women” – Mike Mills

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Moonlight” – Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney from “In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue” by Tarell Alvin McCraney

“Arrival” – Eric Heisserer from “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
“Fences” – August Wilson from “Fences” by August Wilson
“Hidden Figures” – Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi from “Hidden Figures” by Margot Lee Shetterly
“Lion” – Luke Davies from “A Long Way Home” by Saroo Brierley and Larry Buttrose

Best Animated Feature Film

“Zootopia” – Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Clark Spencer

“Kubo and the Two Strings” – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
“Moana” – John Musker, Ron Clements, and Osnat Shurer
“My Life as a Zucchini” – Claude Barras and Max Karli
“The Red Turtle” – Michaël Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

Best Foreign Language Film

“The Salesman” (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi

“Land of Mine” (Denmark) in Danish – Martin Zandvliet
“A Man Called Ove” (Sweden) in Swedish – Hannes Holm
“Tanna” (Australia) in Nauvhal – Martin Butler and Bentley Dean
“Toni Erdmann” (Germany) in German – Maren Ade

Best Documentary – Feature

“O.J.: Made in America” – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

“Fire at Sea” – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
“I Am Not Your Negro” – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, and Hébert Peck
“Life, Animated” – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
“13th” – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, and Howard Barish

Best Documentary – Short Subject

“The White Helmets” – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

“Extremis” – Dan Krauss
“4.1 Miles” – Daphne Matziaraki
“Joe’s Violin” – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
“Watani: My Homeland”– Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

Best Live Action Short Film

“Sing” – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardy

“Ennemis intérieurs” – Sélim Azzazi
“La Femme et le TGV” – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
“Silent Nights” – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
“Timecode” – Juanjo Giménez

Best Animated Short Film

“Piper” – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

“Blind Vaysha” – Theodore Ushev
“Borrowed Time” – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
“Pear Cider and Cigarettes” – Robert Valley and Cara Speller
“Pearl” – Patrick Osborne

Best Original Score

“La La Land” – Justin Hurwitz

“Jackie” – Mica Levi
“Lion” – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
“Moonlight” – Nicholas Britell
“Passengers” – Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

“City of Stars” from”La La Land” – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from”La La Land” – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” from”Trolls” – Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl Johan Schuster (Shellback)
“The Empty Chair” from”Jim: The James Foley Story” – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
“How Far I’ll Go” from”Moana” – Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Sound Editing

“Arrival” – Sylvain Bellemare

“Deepwater Horizon” – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
“Hacksaw Ridge” – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
“La La Land” – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
“Sully” – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Best Sound Mixing

“Hacksaw Ridge” – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace

“Arrival” – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
“La La Land” – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson
“13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” – Greg P. Russell,[a] Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth

Best Production Design

“La La Land” – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

“Arrival” – Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
“Hail, Caesar!” – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
“Passengers” – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

Best Cinematography

“La La Land” – Linus Sandgren

“Arrival” – Bradford Young
“Lion” – Greig Fraser
“Moonlight” – James Laxton
“Silence” – Rodrigo Prieto

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Suicide Squad” – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson

“A Man Called Ove” – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
“Star Trek Beyond” – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

Best Costume Design

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – Colleen Atwood

“Allied” – Joanna Johnston
“Florence Foster Jenkins” – Consolata Boyle
“Jackie” – Madeline Fontaine
“La La Land” – Mary Zophres

Best Film Editing

“Hacksaw Ridge” – John Gilbert

“Arrival” – Joe Walker
“Hell or High Water” – Jake Roberts
“La La Land” – Tom Cross
“Moonlight” – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best Visual Effects

“The Jungle Book” – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon

“Deepwater Horizon” – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton
“Doctor Strange” – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould
“Kubo and the Two Strings” – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould

Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged