You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

‘The Handmaid’s Tale,’ ‘Westworld,’ ‘Stranger Things’ Among Top Winners at the Creative Arts Emmys

'Saturday Night Live' also a big early victor, and HBO leads the Emmy tally after two nights of the Creative Arts Emmys.

The Handmaid's Tale  -- "Night" -- Episode 110 -- Serena Joy confronts Offred and the Commander. Offred struggles with a complicated, life-changing revelation. The Handmaids face a brutal decision. Offred (Elisabeth Moss), shown. (Photo by: George Kraychyk/Hulu)

George Kraychyk/Hulu

Heading into next weekend’s Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC’s “Saturday Night Live,” Netflix’s “Stranger Things” and HBO’s “Westworld” all have the momentum. The three shows are currently tied, at five apiece, for the most Emmys so far this year — following two days of Creative Arts Emmy Awards.

“Saturday Night Live” kicked off Night Two by scoring both of the comedy guest star Emmys, cementing the notion that hosting the show is a path toward taking home the gold. Melissa McCarthy, who earned raves throughout the season by playing now ex-White House staffer Sean Spicer, won for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for guest hosting an episode, while Dave Chappelle won for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series, for hosting the “SNL” episode that aired the weekend after the 2016 election.

McCarthy repeated in the category; she also won the guest comedy actress Emmy last year for “SNL.” Chappelle’s Emmy represented his first win. 

“Westworld’s” wins included outstanding makeup for a single-camera series,  outstanding hairstyling for a single-camera series, and special visual effects, among other prizes. “Stranger Things” won for main title theme music, sound editing for a series, main title design, and casting for a drama series, among others.

Meanwhile, “The Handmaid’s Tale” also scooped up key awards — Alexis Bledel won for guest actress in a drama, while the series was also recognized for cinematography and production design. And “This Is Us” landed the guest actor in a drama prize, for Gerald McRaney.

The race between nominee leaders HBO and Netflix will continue through next weekend; so far, HBO leads with 19 wins, followed by Netflix’s 16 and NBC’s 9 Emmys.

PREVIOUSLY (SATURDAY): The big Variety Talk Series prize won’t be handed out until the Primetime Emmys next weekend, but James Corden, Samantha Bee and John Oliver are already winners. The hosts, and their shows, were early victors as night one of the two-night Creative Arts Emmy ceremony kicked off on Saturday in Los Angeles.

Both Corden and Bee, whose shows are nominated in the Variety Talk Series competition, won awards for companion specials they produced. Corden’s “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017” won the award for outstanding variety special, while Bee’s “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner” won for outstanding writing for a variety special. One-offs like those allowed several talk shows to double dip by entering in both the variety series and variety special categories — and the strategy clearly paid off.

Beyond that, Oliver’s “Last Week Tonight” won in the outstanding interactive program category, while Corden also won in the outstanding special class program category for the “70th Annual Tony Awards,” which he hosted.

John Oliver

In the reality categories, ABC’s “Shark Tank” continued its winning streak in the outstanding structured reality program category, winning its fourth in a row. “Shark Tank” has won the award every year since the reality competition was split in 2014. Meanwhile, CNN’s “United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell” won for unstructured reality program, beating last year’s winner, “Born This Way.”

RuPaul Charles won his second consecutive Emmy for outstanding host for a reality or reality-competition program, beating out Alec Baldwin, W. Kamau Bell, Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Gordon Ramsay, and Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg. “Providing an international platform for 113 outrageous, courageous and talented queens has been the greatest reward of all,” he said.

A&E’s “Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath” won the informational series or special emmy, ending the four-year winning streak for Anthony Bourdain’s CNN series “Parts Unknown.” BBC America’s “Planet Earth II” was tops in the documentary or nonfiction series competition, while Netflix’s “13th,” from producers including Ava DuVernay, was named outstanding documentary or nonfiction special. DuVernay and Spencer Averick were also given Emmys for outstanding writing for a nonfiction program.

In the animated category, “Bob’s Burgers” won its second series Emmy, having previously won in 2014. Seth MacFarlane won the character voiceover Emmy, for his “Family Guy” roles as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, and Glenn Quagmire, repeating his win from last year.

Another early winner was “Saturday Night Live,” which won for outstanding production design for a variety, nonfiction, reality or reality competition series. “Saturday Night Live,” meanwhile, already made history this year with 22 nominations, the most ever in a single year for a variety program. “SNL” is the frontrunner for the Outstanding Variety Sketch Series Emmy – which would give the show its first variety series Emmy since 1993.

Below is the complete list of this year’s Creative Arts Emmy winners, divided by Saturday and Sunday winners..

Awards presented on Sunday, Sept. 10:

Melissa McCarthy as Sean Spicer, "Saturday Night Live"

Melissa McCarthy as Sean Spicer, “Saturday Night Live”

Will Heath/NBC

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Melissa McCarthy • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Melissa McCarthy as Host

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Dave Chappelle • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Dave Chappelle as Host

The Handmaid's Tale -- "Late" Episode 103 -- Offred visits Janine’s baby with Serena Joy and remembers the early days of the revolution before Gilead. Ofglen faces a difficult challenge. Ofglen (Alexis Bledel), shown. (Photo by: George Kraychyk/Hulu)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale • Late • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions 
Alexis Bledel as Ofglen

THIS IS US -- "The Big Day" Episode 112 -- Pictured: Gerald McRaney as Dr. K -- (Photo by: Ron Batzdorff/NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

This Is Us • The Big Day • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television 
Gerald McRaney as Dr. K aka Dr. Nathan Katowski

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions 
Carmen Cuba, CSA, Casting by
Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA, Location Casting
Chase Paris, CSA, Location Casting

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Dorian Frankel, CSA, Casting by
Sibby Kirchgessner, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Big Little Lies • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
David Rubin, Casting by

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Handmaid’s Tale • Offred (Pilot) • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Colin Watkinson, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half Hour)

Veep • Qatar • HBO • HBO Entertainment 
David Miller, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

The Ranch • Easy Come, Easy Go • Netflix • Ranch Hand Productions 
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

The Night Of • Ordinary Death • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites 
Fred Elmes, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie

Big Little Lies • You Get What You Need • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
Alix Friedberg, Costume Designer
Risa Garcia, Assistant Costume Designer
Patricia McLaughlin, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Main Title Design

Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions 
Michelle Dougherty, Creative Director
Peter Frankfurt, Executive Creative Director
Arisu Kashiwagi, Designer
Eric Demeusy, Compositor/Designer

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

The Handmaid’s Tale • Offred (Pilot) • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Julie Berghoff, Production Designer
Evan Webber, Art Director
Sophie Neudorfer, Set Decorator

The Crown Season 1

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

The Crown • Smoke And Mirrors • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television 
Martin Childs, Production Designer
Mark Raggett, Art Director
Celia Bobak, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

Veep • Omaha • HBO • HBO Entertainment 
Jim Gloster, Production Designer
Andrew Leitch, Art Director
Kimberly Wannop, Set Decorator

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Stranger Things • Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Dean Zimmerman, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Master Of None • The Thief • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
Jennifer Lilly, Edited by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

The Night Of • The Beach • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites 
Jay Cassidy, ACE, Editor
Nick Houy, Additional Editor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Westworld • The Bicameral Mind • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor
Elizabeth Castro, VFX Coordinator
Joe Wehmeyer, On Set VFX Supervisor
Eric Levin-Hatz, VFX Compositor
Bobo Skipper, ILP VFX Supervisor
Gustav Ahrén, Modeling Lead
Paul Ghezzo, CG Supervisor – COSA VFX
Mitchell S. Drain, VFX Supervisor – Shade VFX
Michael Lantieri, Special Effects Coordinator

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Gotham • Heavydirtysoul • FOX • Warner Bros. Television
Thomas Mahoney, Visual Effects Supervisor
Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Visual Effects Producer
Alex Gitler, Compositing Supervisor
Sina San, Senior Matte Painter / Art Director
Michael Capton, CG Supervisor / Lead CG Artist
Jon Anastasiades, Senior Lead Compositor
Ryan Bauer, Sequence Lead Compositor
Mark Anthony J. Nazal, Sequence Lead Compositor
Randy Little, On-Set Supervisor

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Westworld • Contrapasso • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Joy Zapata, Department Head Hairstylist
Pavy Olivarez, Key Hairstylist
Bruce Samia, Additional Hairstylist
Donna Anderson, Additional Hairstylist

Susan Sarandon Jessica Lange Feud

“Feud”

Suzanne Tenner/FX

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios 
Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist
Ralph Michael Abalos, Key Hairstylist
Wendy Southard, Hairstylist
Helena Cepeda, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Westworld • The Original • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Christien Tinsley, Department Head Makeup Artist
Myriam Arougheti, Key Makeup Artist
Gerald Quist, Makeup Artist
Lydia Milars, Makeup Artist
Ed French, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios 
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer
Robin Beauchesne, Assistant Makeup Department Head
Tym Buacharern, Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Makeup Artist
Becky Cotton, Makeup Artist
David Williams, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

American Horror Story: Roanoke • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television 
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer
Mike Mekash, Special Makeup Effects Assistant Department Head
David Leroy Anderson, Prosthetic Designer
James Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Jason Hamer, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Melanie Eichner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Cristina Himiob, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Maiko Chiba, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

House Of Cards • Chapter 63 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital
Jeff Beal, Music by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions 
Michael Stein, Theme by
Kyle Dixon, Theme by

Outstanding Music Supervision

Big Little Lies • You Get What You Need • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
Susan Jacobs, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Upside Down • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions 
Bradley North, Sound Supervisor
Craig Henighan, Sound Editor
Jordan Wilby, Sound Editor
Jonathan Golodner, Sound Editor
Tiffany S. Griffith, Sound Editor
Sam Munoz, Foley Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Noel Vought, Foley Artist
Ginger Geary, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

The Night Of • Subtle Beast • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites 
Nicholas Renbeck, Sound Supervisor
Marissa Littlefield, Supervising ADR Editor
Steve Visscher, Supervising Foley Editor
Ruth Hernandez, ADR Editor
Sara Stern, Dialogue Editor
Luciano Vignola, Dialogue Editor
Odin Benitez, Dialogue Editor
Wyatt Sprague, Sound Effects Editor
Roland Vajs, Sound Effects Editor
Ruy Garcia, Sound Designer
Warren Shaw, Sound Designer
Heather Gross, Foley Editor
Dan Evans Farkas, Music Editor
Grant Conway, Music Editor
Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

The Night Of • The Beach • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites 
Michael Barry, Re-Recording Mixer
Nicholas Renbeck, Re-Recording Mixer
Felix Andrew, Production Mixer
Larry Hoff, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Mozart In The Jungle • Now I Will Sing • Amazon • Amazon Studios 
Andy D’Addario, Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Gegan, Re-Recording Mixer
Marco Fiumara, Production Mixer
Clark Germain, Scoring Mixer

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

Shameless • Showtime • John Wells Productions and Warner Bros. Television 
Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

Marvel’s Luke Cage • Netflix • Marvel TV
James Lew, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Children’s Program

Once Upon A Sesame Street Christmas • HBO • Sesame Workshop 
Brown Johnson, Executive Producer
Ken Scarborough, Co-Executive Producer
Benjamin Lehmann, Supervising Producer
Karyn Leibovich, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Producer
Mindy Fila, Producer

Giancarlo Esposito as Gustavo "Gus" Fring - Better Call Saul _ Season 3, Episode 8 - Photo Credit: Michele K. Short/AMC/Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training • AMC • Bacon & Sons 
Dan Appel, Executive Producer
Vince Gilligan, Executive Producer
Peter Gould, Executive Producer
Ariel Levine, Executive Producer
Melissa Bernstein, Executive Producer
Rob Knox, Producer

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Dropping The Soap • Amazon • Huge NoHo Productions
Jane Lynch as Olivia Vanderstein

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Dicks • Vimeo • For Me Neck Productions 
Kim Estes as Amanda

Outstanding Commercial

Calling JohnMalkovich.com – Squarespace 
John X Hannes, Ad Agency
Smuggler, Production Company

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

The People’s House – Inside The White House With Barack And Michelle Obama • Samsung / Oculus • Felix & Paul Studios and Oculus
Felix & Paul Studios

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program

Westworld • HBO (DiscoveryWestworld.com) • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
HBO
Kilter Films
Bad Robot

Awards presented on Saturday, Sept. 9:

The team from "Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Not the White House Correspondents' Dinner" accepts the award for outstanding writing for a variety special during night one of the Television Academy's 2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards at the Microsoft Theater, in Los AngelesTelevision Academy's 2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Show - Night 1, Los Angeles, USA - 09 Sep 2017

Samantha Bee and the “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner” team

Invision/AP/REX/Shutterstock

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner • TBS • JAX Media
Samantha Bee, Writer
Jo Miller, Writer
Ashley Nicole Black, Writer
Pat Cassels, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer
Mathan Erhardt, Writer
Travon Free, Writer
Joe Grossman, Writer
Miles Kahn, Writer
Melinda Taub, Writer

Outstanding Variety Special

Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017 • CBS • CBS Television Studios, Fulwell 73
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer
Amy Ozols, Co-Executive Producer
Josie Cliff, Supervising Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Michael Kaplan, Supervising Producer
James Longman, Supervising Producer
Jeff Kopp, Supervising Producer
James Corden, Producer/Host
Diana Miller, Producer

Leah Remini arrives at night one of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards at the Microsoft Theater, in Los Angeles2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals - Night One, Los Angeles, USA - 09 Sep 2017

Leah Remini

Invision/AP/REX/Shutterstock

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath • A&E • The Intellectual Property Corporation in association with No Seriously Productions
Eli Holzman, Executive Producer
Aaron Saidman, Executive Producer
Leah Remini, Executive Producer
Alex Weresow, Executive Producer
Devon Graham Hammonds, Executive Producer
Erin Gamble, Co-Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer
Jeana Dill, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

13th • Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
Angus Wall, Executive Producer
Jason Sterman, Executive Producer
Spencer Averick, Producer
Ava DuVernay, Produced by
Howard Barish, Produced by

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer
Sami Aziz, Senior Producer
Heather Dreiling, Senior Producer
Michael Kramer, Senior Producer
Shaun Polakow, Senior Producer

W. Kamau Bell arrives at night one of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards at the Microsoft Theater, in Los Angeles2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals - Night One, Los Angeles, USA - 09 Sep 2017

W. Kamau Bell

Invision/AP/REX/Shutterstock

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell • CNN • CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media
Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer
Gregory J. Lipstone, Executive Producer
Layla Smith, Executive Producer
W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer
Donny Jackson, Executive Producer
Justin Yungfleisch, Co-Executive Producer
Steven Dickert, Co-Executive Producer
David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer

Outstanding Animated Program

Bob’s Burgers

Outstanding Interactive Program

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Partially Important Productions

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Planet Earth II • BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America
Michael Gunton, Executive Producer
Tom Hugh-Jones, Series Producer
Elizabeth White, Produced by

Outstanding Special Class Program

70th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer
Allen Kelman, Supervising Producer
James Corden, Producer/Host
Ben Winston, Producer

RuPaulEmmys Cocktail Reception, Arrivals, Los Angeles, USA - 21 Aug 2017Television Academy Performers Peer Group Celebration

RuPaul

Broadimage/REX/Shutterstock

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
RuPaul Charles, Host

Outstanding Narrator

Five Came Back • The Price Of Victory • Netflix • Amblin Television, Scott Rudin, IACF Productions in association with Passion Pictures & Rock Paper Scissors Entertainment
Meryl Streep, Narrator

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

LA 92 • National Geographic • Lightbox TJ Martin, A Film by
Dan Lindsay, A Film by
Jonathan Chinn, Produced by
Simon Chinn, Produced by
Tim Pastore, Executive Producer
Matt Renner, Executive Producer

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Outstanding Directing for a Nonfiction Program

O.J.: Made In America • Part 3 • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Ezra Edelman, Directed by

Common arrives at night one of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards at the Microsoft Theater, in Los Angeles 2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals - Night One, Los Angeles, USA - 09 Sep 2017

Common

Invision/AP/REX/Shutterstock

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

13th • Song Title: Letter To The Free • Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
Common, Music & Lyrics by
Robert Glasper, Music by
Karriem Riggins, Music by

Outstanding Music Direction

Taking The Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America • ABC • Don Mischer Productions
Rickey Minor, Music Direction by

Ava DuVernayCreative Arts Emmy Awards, Press Room, Los Angeles, USA - 09 Sep 2017

Ava DuVernay

Rob Latour/REX/Shutterstock

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

13th • Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
Ava DuVernay, Written by
Spencer Averick, Written by

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga • FOX • NFL Network
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
David Grill, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director
Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality Competition Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Alec Baldwin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Born This Way • Rough Waters • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
Bruce Ready, Director of Photography

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Oh. My. Gaga! • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
John Lim, Editor
Michael Roha, Editor

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Oh. My. Gaga! • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer (RuPaul)
Perry Meek, Costume Designer (Lady Gaga)

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Born This Way • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
Sasha Alpert, CSA, Casting by
Megan Sleeper, Casting by

Outstanding Motion Design

Beyond Magic • ABC • Buck
Orion Tait, Executive Creative Director
Thomas Schmid, Creative Director
Daniel Oeffinger, Creative Director
William Trebutien, Lead Animator

13th • Netflix • Forward Movement LLC and Kandoo Films
Angus Wall, Co-Creative Director
Leanne Dare, Co-Creative Director
Lynn Cho, Designer
Dan Meehan, Animator
Ekin Akalin, Animator

Outstanding Technical Direction

Hairspray Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

Hairspray Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Viceland At The Women’s March • Viceland • VICE Media, LLC
Meghan Kirsch, Executive Producer
Nacho Gil, Co-Executive Producer
Hannah Gregg, Supervising Producer
Michele Beno, Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi Camera)

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years • Hulu • Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs
Jon Michaels, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Cameron Frankley, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Harrison Meyle, Dialogue Editor
Dan Kenyon, Sound Effects Editor
Will Digby, Sound Effects Editor
Melissa Muik, Music Editor

Governor’s Award

ITVS

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction Event or Award Special

Hairspray Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Derek McLane, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
Jason Howard, Set Decorator

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Bryan Andrews, Storyboard Artist

Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Scott Wills, Production Designer

Samurai Jack • XCII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Craig Kellman, Character Designer

Samurai Jack • XCV • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Lou Romano, Background Designer

Wander Over Yonder • The End Of The Galaxy • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation
Justin Nichols, Character Animator

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Adventure Time • Islands Part 4: Imaginary Resources • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Pendleton Ward, Executive Producer/Story by/Written by
Fred Seibert, Executive Producer
Adam Muto, Executive Producer/Story by
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Kelly Crews, Supervising Producer
Graham Falk, Written by
Kent Osborne, Story by
Jack Pendarvis, Story by
Ashly Burch, Story by
Elizabeth Ito, Supervising Director
Lindsey Pollard, Animation Director
Cheolhui Han, Animation Director
Michel Lyman, Timer
Ken Bruce, Timer
Maureen Mlynarczyk, Timer

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

O.J.: Made In America • Part 4 • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Bret Granato, ACE, Editor
Maya Mumma, ACE, Editor
Ben Sozanski, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Life Below Zero • River Of Rage • National Geographic • Adjacent Productions
Ian Richardson, Editor
Tony Diaz, Editor
Eric Michael Schrader, Editor
Matt Mercer, Editor

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Planet Earth II • Islands • BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America
Cinematography Team

[Contributors: Mark MacEwen, Max Hug Williams, Jonathan Jones, Mateo Willis, Richard Wollocombe, Pete McCowen, Warwick Sloss, Paul Stewart, Derek Frankowski, John Shier, Tom Fitz]

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming

PEARL
Patrick Osborne, Director
David Eisenmann, Producer
Karen Dufilho, Executive Producer
Google Spotlight Stories
Evil Eye Pictures

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi Camera)

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years • Hulu • Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs
Chris Jenkins, Re-Recording Mixer
Cameron Frankley, Re-Recording Mixer
Nathan Evans, Production Mixer
Sam Okell, Music Mixer

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

Dancing With The Stars • Cirque Du Soleil Night • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director
Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director
Matt McAdam, Media Server Programmer

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Stoplight (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Ryan Barger, Editor

Outstanding Choreography

Dancing With The Stars • Routines: On Top Of The World & Carol Of The Bells • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Mandy Moore, Choreographer

An edited version of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards will air on FXX next Saturday, Sept. 16 at 8 p.m. ET. The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Stephen Colbert, air on Sunday, Sept. 17 on CBS at 8 p.m. ET.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , ,