Back to IndieWire

The IndieWire 2017-18 Awards Season Winners Guide

Stay updated on which films are taking home top honors from the season's major critics prizes, guild awards and more.

Oscar Statuettes89th Annual Academy Awards, Backstage, Los Angeles, USA - 26 Feb 2017

H. Walker/REX/Shutterstock

The 2017-18 awards season is in full swing, as major announcements, including end-of-the-year picks from the National Board of Review, the New York Film Critics Circle, and the Gotham Awards, rolled out during the early part of December. With so many critics groups, guilds and organizations set to make announcements over the next three months, IndieWire is putting together a guide to make all the awards season madness a little bit clearer.

Below you’ll find all of the films walking away with top honors this awards season. The guide will prove handy in determining which films are breaking out ahead of the pack with the most overall wins this awards season. The information will be updated with each new announcement made during the 2017-18 awards season.

This post was updated on December 4, 2017.

Be sure to check out our full list of Oscar predictions right here, along with our full awards season calendar.

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”

NBR Top Documentary
Best Political Documentary – Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

“A Fantastic Woman”

NBR Top Foreign Language Film

“A Ghost Story”

NBR Top Independent Film
Best Film Editing for David Lowery – Boston Society of Film Critics

“Baby Driver”

NBR Top Film
Best Editing for Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos – San Francisco Film Critics Circle
Best Use of Music – Detroit Film Critics Society

“Beatriz at Dinner”

NBR Top Independent Film

“BPM (Beats Per Minute)”

Best Foreign Language Film – New York Film Critics Circle
Best Foreign Language Film (tie) – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Foreign Language Film – San Francisco Film Critics Circle

“The Big Sick”

AFI Movie of the Year

“Blade Runner 2049”

Best Production Design for Dennis Gassner – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography for Roger Deakins – San Francisco Film Critics Circle

“The Breadwinner”

Best Animation – Los Angeles Film Critics Association

“Brigbsy Bear”

NBR Top Independent Film

“Brimstone & Glory”

NBR Top Documentary
Special Citation – San Francisco Film Critics Circle

“Call Me by Your Name”

Best Actor for Timothée Chalamet – New York Film Critics Circle
Breakthrough Performance for Timothée Chalamet – National Board of Review
NBR Top Film
Best Feature – Gotham Awards
Breakthrough Actor for Timothée Chalamet – Gotham Awards
Best Picture – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Actor for Timothée Chalamet – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Adapted Screenplay for James Ivory – San Francisco Film Critics Circle
AFI Movie of the Year

“Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives”

Best Music Documentary – Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

“Coco”

Best Animated Film – New York Film Critics Circle
Best Animated Feature – National Board of Review
Best Animated Film – Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Animated Film – San Francisco Film Critics Circle

“Cries From Syria”

Best Director for Evgeny Afineevsky – Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

“Dawson City: Frozen Time”

Best Documentary – Boston Society of Film Critics

“The Disaster Artist”

Best Adapted Screenplay for Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – National Board of Review
NBR Top Film
Best Actor for James Franco – Gotham Awards
Best Actor for James Franco – Detroit Film Critics Society

“Downsizing”

NBR Top Film

“Dunkirk”

NBR Top Film
Best Editing for Lee Smith – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography for Hoyte Van Hoytema – Boston Society of Film Critics
AFI Movie of the Year

“Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars”

NBR Top Documentary

“Ex Libris – The New York Public Library”

Best Director Frederick Wiseman – Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

“Faces Places”

Best Non-Fiction Film – New York Film Critics Circle
NBR Top Documentary
Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Documentary – San Francisco Film Critics Circle

“First They Killed My Father”

NBR Freedom of Expression Award – National Board of Review

“The Florida Project”

Best Director for Sean Baker – New York Film Critics Circle
Best Supporting Actor for Willem Dafoe – New York Film Critics Circle
Best Supporting Actor for Willem Dafoe – National Board of Review
NBR Top Film
Best Supporting Actor for Willem Dafoe – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Supporting Actor for Willem Dafoe – Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Picture – San Francisco Film Critics Circle
Best Supporting Actor for Willem Dafoe – San Francisco Film Critics Circle
Best Picture – Detroit Film Critics Society
Best Director for Sean Baker – Detroit Film Critics Society
Best Supporting Actor for Willem Dafoe – Detroit Film Critics Society
AFI Movie of the Year

“Foxtrot”

Best Foreign Language Film – National Board of Review

“Frantz”

NBR Top Foreign Language Film

“Get Out”

Best First Film – New York Film Critics Circle
Best Directorial Debut for Jordan Peele – National Board of Review
Best Ensemble – National Board of Review
NBR Top Film
Audience Award – Gotham Awards
Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award for Jordan Peele – Gotham Awards
Best Screenplay for Jordan Peele – Gotham Awards
Best Screenplay for Jordan Peele – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Actor for Daniel Kaluuya – Boston Society of Film Critics
Best New Filmmaker for Jordan Peele – Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Original Screenplay for Jordan Peele – San Francisco Film Critics Circle
Breakthrough Writer/Director for Jordan Peele – Detroit Film Critics Society
AFI Movie of the Year

“Girls Trip”

Best Supporting Actress for Tiffany Haddish – New York Film Critics Circle

“Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS”

NBR Top Documentary

“Icarus”

Best Sports Documentary – Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

“I, Tonya”

Best Actress for Margot Robbie – San Francisco Film Critics Circle
Best Supporting Actress for Allison Janney – Detroit Film Critics Society

“Jane”

Best Documentary – National Board of Review
Best Documentary – Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

“Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond”

Best Documentary – Detroit Film Critics Society

“Kedi”

Best First Documentary – Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

“Lady Bird”

Best Picture – New York Film Critics Circle
Best Actress for Saoirse Ronan – New York Film Critics Circle
Best Director for Greta Gerwig – National Board of Review
Best Supporting Actress for Laurie Metcalf – National Board of Review
NBR Top Film
Best Actress for Saoirse Ronan – Gotham Awards
Best Supporting Actress for Laurie Metcalf – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Supporting Actress for Laurie Metcalf – Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Screenplay for Greta Gerwig – Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Supporting Actress for Laurie Metcalf – San Francisco Film Critics Circle
AFI Movie of the Year

“Lady Macbeth”

NBR Top Independent Film

“The LEGO Batman Movie”

Best Animated Movie – Detroit Film Critics Society

“Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982 – 1992”

NBR Freedom of Expression Award – National Board of Review

“Logan”

NBR Top Film

“Logan Lucky”

NBR Top Independent Film

“Loveless”

NBR Top Foreign Language Film
Best Foreign Language Film (tie) – Los Angeles Film Critics Association

“Loving Vincent”

NBR Top Independent Film

“Menashe”

NBR Top Independent Film

“The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)”

Best Ensemble Cast – Boston Society of Film Critics

“Mudbound”

Best Cinematography for Rachel Morrison – New York Film Critics Circle
Special Jury Award for Ensemble Performance – Gotham Awards

“Norman: The Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer”

NBR Top Independent Film

“Patti Cake$”

NBR Top Independent Film

“Phantom Thread”

Best Screenplay for Paul Thomas Anderson – New York Film Critics Circle
Best Original Screenplay for Paul Thomas Anderson – National Board of Review
NBR Top Film
Best Music/Score for Jonny Greenwood – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Picture – Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Director for Paul Thomas Anderson – Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Original Score for Jonny Greenwood – Boston Society of Film Critics

“The Post”

Best Film – National Board of Review
Best Actor for Tom Hanks – National Board of Review
Best Actress for Meryl Streep – National Board of Review
Best Ensemble – Detroit Film Critics Society
AFI Movie of the Year

“The Shape of Water”

Best Director for Guillermo del Toro – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Actress for Sally Hawkins – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography fro Dan Laustsen – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Actress for Sally Hawkins – Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Director for Guillermo del Toro – San Francisco Film Critics Circle
Best Production Design for Paul D. Austerberry – San Francisco Film Critics Circle
Best Original Score for Jonny Greenwood – San Francisco Film Critics Circle
AFI Movie of the Year

“Strong Island”

Best Documentary – Gotham Awards

“Summer 1993”

NBR Top Foreign Language Film

“The Square”

NBR Top Foreign Language Film
Best Foreign Language Film – Boston Society of Film Critics

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Actress for Frances McDormand – Detroit Film Critics Society
Best Screenplay – Detroit Film Critics Society
AFI Movie of the Year

“War for the Planet of the Apes”

Best Actor for Andy Serkis – San Francisco Film Critics Circle

“Wind River”

NBR Top Independent Film

“Wonder Woman”

Spotlight Award for Patty Jenkins and Gal Gadot – National Board of Review
AFI Movie of the Year

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged