Back to IndieWire

2017 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards: ‘Call Me by Your Name’ Wins Both Best Picture and Best Actor

Guillermo del Toro and Luca Guadagnino tied for Best Director.

“Call Me by Your Name”

“Call Me by Your Name” was honored with Best Picture during the 2017 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards voting on Dec. 3. Meanwhile, the Best Director honors ended in a tie between Guillermo del Toro (“The Shape of Water”) and Luca Guadagnino (“Call Me by Your Name”). Best Actor went to Timothée Chalamet for “Call Me by Your Name,” and Best Actress to Sally Hawkins for “The Shape of Water.”

LAFCA was founded in 1975 and includes both print and digital critics (including IndieWire’s own Michael Nordine). Last year’s big winner was “Moonlight,” which was awarded Best Picture and Best Director for Barry Jenkins. Top acting categories went to Adam Driver for Best Actor in “Paterson,” and Isabelle Huppert for Best Actress in both “Elle” and “Things to Come.”

Earlier this week, the New York Film Critics Circle voted on and announced their awards, giving top honors to “Lady Bird” for Best Picture and star Saoirse Ronan as Best Actress. Additionally, Timothée Chalamet won Best Actor for “Call Me by Your Name,” and Sean Baker was named Best Director for “The Florida Project.”

The full LAFCA winners list is below.

Best Picture: “Call Me by Your Name”
Runner up: “The Florida Project”

Best Director: Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” and Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name” (tie)

Best Actress: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Runner up: Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Actor: Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Runner up: James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

Best Foreign-Language Film: “BPM” and “Loveless” (tie)

Best Animation: “The Breadwinner”
Runner up: “Coco”

Best Screenplay: Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Runner up: Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

The Douglas Edwards Experimental Film award: Lee Anne Schmitt’s “Purge This Land”

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film: “Faces Places”
Runner up: “Jane”

Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Runner up: Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

Best Editing: Lee Smith, “Dunkirk”
Runner up: Tatiana S. Riegel, “I, Tonya”

Best Production Design: Dennis Gassner, “Blade Runner 2049”
Runner up: Paul D. Austerberry, “The Shape of Water”

Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Runner up: Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Music/Score: Jonny Greenwood, “Phantom Thread”
Runner up: Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”

Best Cinematography: Dan Laustsen, “The Shape of Water”
Runner up: Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049”

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged ,