Back to IndieWire

2018 César Awards: ‘BPM’ Triumphs With Six Wins, Including Best Film

"Au revoir là-haut" won five prizes.

“BPM” triumphed at the César Awards, taking home the prizes for Best Film, Best Original Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor (Antoine Reinartz), Best Male Newcomer (Nahuel Pérez Biscayart), Best Original Score, and Best Editing. Robin Campillo’s drama about AIDS activists in Paris also won the Grand Prix at last year’s Cannes Film Festival, but wasn’t nominated for the Academy Award for Best Foreign-Language Film — a snub that was met with some controversy.

Andrey Zvyagintsev’s “Loveless,” which is nominated for the Oscar, won the equivalent award. Albert Dupontel’s “Au revoir là-haut” also had a big night, taking Best Director, Best Actress (Jeanne Balibar), and three other prizes. Full list of winners:

BEST FILM
“BPM,” Robin Campillo
“Au revoir là-haut,” Albert Dupontel
“Barbara,” Mathieu Amalric
“Le Brio,” Yvan Attal
“Patients,” Grand Corps Malade, Mehdi Idir
“Petit Paysan,” Hubert Charuel
“C’est La Vie,” Eric Tolédano, Olivier Nakache

BEST DIRECTOR
Robin Campillo, “BPM”
Albert Dupontel, “Au revoir Là-Haut”
Mathieu Amalric, “Barbara”
Julia Ducournau, “Grave”
Hubert Charuel, “Petit Paysan”
Michel Hazanavicius, “Le Redoutable”
Eric Tolédano & Olivier Nakache, “C’est La Vie”

BEST ACTRESS
Juliette Binoche, “Bright Sunshine In”
Jeanne Balibar, “Barbara”
Emmanuelle Devos, “Numéro Une”
Marina Foïs, “L’Atelier”
Charlotte Gainsbourg, “La Promesse De L’Aube”
Karine Viard, “Jalouse”
Doria Tillier, “Monsieur Et Madame Adelman”

BEST ACTOR
Swan Arlaud, “Petit Paysan”
Daniel Auteuil, “Le Brio”
Jean-Pierre Bacri, “C’est La Vie”
Guillaume Canet, “Rock’n Roll”
Albert Dupontel, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
Louis Garrel, “Le Redoutable”
Reda Kateb, “Django”

BEST FEMALE NEWCOMER
Iris Bry, “Les Gardiennes”
Laetitia Dosch, “Jeune Femme”
Eye Haïdara, “C’est La Vie”
Camélia Jordana, “Le Brio”
Garance Marillier, “Grave”

Au revoir Là-Haut

“Au revoir là-haut”

BEST MALE NEWCOMER
Benjamin Lavernhe, “C’est La Vie”
Finnegan Oldfield, “Marvin Ou La Belle Education”
Pablo Pauly, “Patients”
Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, “BPM”
Arnaud Valois, “BPM”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Niels Arestrup, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
Laurent Lafitte, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
Gilles Lellouche, “C’est La Vie”
Vincent Macaigne, “C’est La Vie”
Antoine Reinartz, “BPM”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laure Calamy, “Ava”
Anaïs Demoustier, “La Villa”
Sara Giraudeau, “Petit Paysan”
Adèle Haenel, “BPM”
Mélanie Thierry, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”

BEST COSTUMES
Isabelle Pannetier, “BPM”
Mimi Lempicka, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
Pascaline Chavanne, “Barbara”
Anaïs Romand, “Les Gardiennes”
Catherine Bouchard, “La Promesse De L’Aube”

BEST SET DECORATION
Emmanuelle Duplay, “BPM”
Pierre Quefféléan, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
Laurent Baude, “Barbara”
Pierre Renson, “La Promesse De L’Aube”
Christian Marti, “Le Redoubtable”

“Barbara”

BEST ANIMATED FILM
“Le Grand Méchant Renard Et Autres Contes,” Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert
“Sahara,” Pierre Coré
“Zombillénium,” Arthur De Pins, Alexis Ducord

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jeanne Lapoirie, “BPM”
Vincent Mathias, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
Christophe Beaucarne, “Barbara”
Caroline Champetier, “Les Gardiennes”
Guillaume Schiffman, “Le Redoubtable”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Albert Dupontel, Pierre Lemaitre, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
Xavier Beauvois, Drédérique Moreau, Marie-Julie Maille, “Les Gardiennes”
Grand Corps Malade, Fadette Drouard, “Patients”
Eric Barbier, Marie Eynard, “La Promesse De L’Aube”
Michel Hazanavicius, “Le Redoubtable”

BEST EDITING
Robin Campillo, “BPM”
Christophe Pinel, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
Francois Gedigier, “Barbara”
Julie Lena, Lilian Corbeille, Grégoire Pontecaille, “Petit Paysan”
Dorian Rigal Ansous, “C’est La Vie”

BEST SOUND
Julien Sicart, Valérie De Loof, Jean-Pierre Laforce, “BPM”
Jean Minodo, Gurwal Coïc-Gallas, Cyril Holtz, Damien Lazzerini, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
Olivier Mauvezin, Nicolas Moreau, Stéphane Thiébaut, “Barbara”
Mathieu Descamps, Séverin Favriau, Stéphane Thiébaut, “Grave”
Pascal Armant, Sélim Azzazi, Jean-Paul Hurier, “C’est La Vie”

"Loveless"

“Loveless”

BEST DEBUT FEATURE
“Grave,” Julia Ducournau
“Jeune Femme,” Léonor Serraille
“Monsieur & Madame Adelman,” Nicolas Bedos
“Patients,” Grand Corps Malade, Mehdi Idir
“Petit Paysan,” Hubert Charuel

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“12 Days,” Raymond Depardon
“A Voix Haute – La Force De La Parole,” Stéphane De Freitas, Ladj Ly
“Carré 35,” Eric Caravaca
“I Am Not Your Negro,” Raoul Peck
“Visages Villages,” Agnès Varda, JR

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Arnaud Rebotini, “BPM”
Christophe Julien, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
Jim Williams, “Grave”
MYD, “Petit Paysan”
Mathieu Chedid, “Visages Villages”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Robin Campillo, “BPM”
Mathieu Amalric, Philippe Di Folco, “Barbara”
Julia Ducournau, “Grave”
Claude Le Pape, Hubert Charuel, “Petit Paysan”
Eric Tolédano, Olivier Nakache, “C’est La Vie”

BEST FOREIGN FILM
“The Nile Hilton Incident,” Tarik Saleh
“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
“L’Echange Des Princesses,” Marc Dugain
“Loveless,” Andrey Zvyagintsev
“La La Land,” Damien Chazelle
“Noces,” Stephan Streker
“The Square,” Ruben Ostlund

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged ,