Back to IndieWire

2018 Independent Spirit Awards Full Winners List: ‘Get Out,’ Jordan Peele Win Top Honors

Frances McDormand and Timothée Chalamet took home lead acting awards.

Jordan Peele

Jordan Peele accepts the award for Best Director for “Get Out” at the 33rd Film Independent Spirit Awards.

Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP/REX/Shutterstock

The 33rd Independent Spirit Awards took place on Saturday, March 3 in Los Angeles. The full winners list is below.

BEST FEATURE

“Get Out”
Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele

“Call Me by Your Name”
Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman

“The Florida Project”
Producers: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou

“Lady Bird”
Producers: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin

“The Rider”
Producers: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Chloé Zhao

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Frances McDormand
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Salma Hayek
“Beatriz at Dinner”

Margot Robbie
“I, Tonya”

Saoirse Ronan
“Lady Bird”

Shinobu Terajima
“Oh Lucy!”

Regina Williams
“Life and Nothing More”

BEST MALE LEAD

Timothée Chalamet
“Call Me by Your Name”

Harris Dickinson
“Beach Rats”

James Franco
“The Disaster Artist”

Daniel Kaluuya
“Get Out”

Robert Pattinson
“Good Time”

BEST DIRECTOR

Jordan Peele
“Get Out”

Sean Baker
“The Florida Project”

Jonas Carpignano
“A Ciambra”

Luca Guadagnino
“Call Me by Your Name”

Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
“Good Time”

Chloé Zhao
“The Rider”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Faces Places”
Directors: Agnés Varda, JR
Producer: Rosalie Varda

“The Departure”
Director/Producer: Lana Wilson

“Last Men in Aleppo”
Director: Feras Fayyad
Producers: Kareem Abeed, Søeren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos

“Motherland”
Director/Producer: Ramona S. Diaz
Producer: Rey Cuerdo

“Quest”
Director: Jonathan Olshefski
Producer: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 21st annual Producers Award, funded by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films.

Summer Shelton

Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Sam Rockwell
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Nnamdi Asomugha
“Crown Heights”

Armie Hammer
“Call Me by Your Name”

Barry Keoghan
“The Killing of a Sacred Deer”

Benny Safdie
“Good Time”

BEST SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig
“Lady Bird”

Azazel Jacobs
“The Lovers”

Martin McDonagh
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Jordan Peele
“Get Out”

Mike White
“Beatriz at Dinner”

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD –  presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

Jonathan Olshefski
Director of “Quest”

Shevaun Mizrahi
Director of “Distant Constellation”

Jeff Unay
Director of “The Cage Fighter”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

“Mudbound”
Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
“The Big Sick”

Kris Avedisian
Story By: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman
“Donald Cried”

Ingrid Jungermann
“Women Who Kill”

Kogonada
“Columbus”

David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer
“Ingrid Goes West”

BEST EDITING

Tatiana S. Riegel
“I, Tonya”

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie
“Good Time”

Walter Fasano
“Call Me by Your Name”

Alex O’Flinn
“The Rider”

Gregory Plotkin
“Get Out”

BONNIE AWARD – Recognizes a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant

Chloé Zhao

So Yong Kim

Lynn Shelton

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

“A Fantastic Woman”
Chile
Director: Sebastián Lelio

“BPM (Beats Per Minute)”
France
Director: Robin Campillo

“I Am Not a Witch”
Zambia
Director: Rungano Nyoni

“Lady Macbeth”
U.K.
Director: William Oldroyd

“Loveless”
Russia
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.

“Life and Nothing More”
Writer/Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza
Producers: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos

“Dayveon”
Writer/Director/Producer: Amman Abbasi
Writer: Steven Reneau
Producers: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann

“A Ghost Story”
Writer/Director: David Lowery
Producers: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

“Most Beautiful Island”
Writer/Director/Producer: Ana Asensio
Producers: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler

“The Transfiguration”
Writer/Director: Michael O’Shea
Producer: Susan Leber

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

Justin Chon
Director of “Gook”

Amman Abbasi
Director of “Dayveon”

Kevin Phillips
Director of “Super Dark Times”

BEST FIRST FEATURE

“Ingrid Goes West”
Director: Matt Spicer
Producers: Jared Ian Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White

“Columbus”
Director: Kogonada
Producers: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz

“Menashe”
Director/Producer: Joshua Z. Weinstein
Producers: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz

“Oh Lucy!”
Director/Producer: Atsuko Hirayanagi
Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West

“Patti Cake$”
Director: Geremy Jasper
Producers: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Allison Janney
“I, Tonya”

Holly Hunter
“The Big Sick”

Laurie Metcalf
“Lady Bird”

Lois Smith
“Marjorie Prime”

Taliah Lennice Webster
“Good Time”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
“Call Me by Your Name”

Thimios Bakatakis
“The Killing of a Sacred Deer”

Elisha Christian
“Columbus”

Hélène Louvart
“Beach Rats”

Joshua James Richards
“The Rider”

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged