Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'12 Years a Slave' and Alfonso Cuaron Lead Wave of Newly Announced Critics Prizes

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire December 16, 2013 at 1:31PM

A slew of critics associations and societies made their 2013 favorites be known in the past few days, from Dallas and Detroit to groups representing online and African-American critics groups.
0

A slew of critics associations and societies made their 2013 favorites be known in the past few days, from Dallas, St. Louis and Detroit to groups representing online and African-American critics groups. Of the ten announcements listed below, Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" took eight of the best picture prizes, while Spike Jonze's "Her" took the other two. Though notably Alfonso Cuarón won best director from six of the groups for "Gravity," a continuing trend among critics' prizes.

In the acting races, Cate Blanchett and Sandra Bullock each took a handful of best actress prizes, while Brie Larson also scored one (from Detroit). Chiwetel Ejiofor dominated best actor, though Forest Whitaker, Matthew McConaughey and Oscar Isaac each got mentions.  Lupita Nyong'o and Jared Leto, meanwhile, won almost all of the supporting acting races, as they have been pretty much all season.

Full list of winners from each group below. Check out all the awards announced so far this season here.

African-American Film Critics' Association:

Best Picture: "12 Years a Slave"

Best Director: Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, "Lee Daniels' The Butler"

Best Actress: Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"

Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Supporting Actress: Oprah Winfrey, "Lee Daniels' The Butler"

Best Screenplay: John Ridley, "12 Years a Slave"

Best World Cinema: "Mother of George"

Best Animated Film: "Frozen"

Best Documentary: "American Promse"

Best Independent Film: "Fruitvale Station"

Best Breakout Performance: :Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave

Best Music: Raphael Saadiq. "Black Nativity"

Top 10 Films of 2013
1. "12 Years a Slave"
2. "Lee Daniels' The Butler"
3. "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
4. "American Hustle"
5. "Gravity"
6. "Fruitvale Station"
7. "Dallas Buyers Cllub"
8. "Saving Mr. Banks"
9. "Out of the Furnace"
10.  "42"

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association:

Best Picture: 12 Years a Slave

Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Director: Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

Cinematography: Gravity

Animated: Frozen

Foreign Language: Blue is the Warmest Color

Detroit Film Critics Society:

Best Picture: "Her"

Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"

Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Actress: Brie Larson, "Short Term 12"

Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Supporting Actress: Scarlett Johansson, "Her"

Best Screenplay: Spike Jonze, "Her"

Best Ensemble: "American Hustle"

Best Documentary: "Stories We Tell"

Best Breakthrough Performance: :Brie Larson, "Short Term 12"


Houston Film Critics Society:

Best Picture: "12 Years a Slave"

Best Director: Alfonso Cuaròn, "Gravity"

Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Actress: Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"

Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Screenplay: "12 Years a Slave"

Best Animated Film: "Frozen"

Best Cinematography: "Gravity"

Best Documentary: "20 Feet from Stardom"

Best Foreign Language Film: "The Hunt"

Best Original Score: "Gravity"

Best Original Song: "Please Mr. Kennedy" from "Inside Llewyn Davis"

Kansas City Film Critics Circle:

Best Picture: "12 Years a Slave"

Best Director: (tie) Alfonso Cuarón, "Gravity" and Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Actress: Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"

Best Supporting Actor: Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Supporting Actor: Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Adapted Screenplay: "12 Years a Slave"

Best Original Screenplay: "Her"

Best Animated Film: (tie) "Despicable Me 2" and "Frozen"

Best Documentary: "The Act of Killing"

Best Foreign Film: "Blue is the Warmest Color"

Vince Koehler Award for Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film: "Her"


Online Film Critics Society:

Best Picture: 12 Years a Slave

Best Animated Feature: The Wind Rises

Best Film Not in the English Language: Blue Is the Warmest Color

Best Documentary: The Act of Killing

Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity

Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

Best Supporting Actor: Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave

Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave

Best Original Screenplay: Her

Best Adapted Screenplay: 12 Years a Slave

Best Editing: Gravity

Best Cinematography: Gravity

San Diego Film Critics Society:

Best Film: "Her"

Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, "Gravity"

Best Actor: Oscar Isaac, "Inside Llewyn Davis"

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"

Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Supporting Actress: Shailene Woodley, "The Spectacular Now"

Best Adapted Screenplay: "Before Midnight"

Best Original Screenplay: "Her"

Best Cinematography: "To the Wonder"

Best Film Editing: "Captain Phillips"

Best Production Design: "The Great Gatsby"

Best Score: "Her"

Best Animated Film: "The Wind Rises"

Best Documentary: "The Act of Killing"

Best Foreign Language Film: "Drug War"

Best Ensemble Performance: "American Hustle"

Body of Work: Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club," "Mud," "The Wolf of Wall Street"

St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association:

Best Film: "12 Years a Slave" (Runner-up: "American Hustle")

Best Director: Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave" (Runner-up: Alfonso Cuarón, "Gravity")

Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave" (Runner-up: Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club")

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine" (Runner-up: Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County")

Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club" (Runner-up: Will Forte, "Nebraska")

Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave" (Runner-up: June Squibb, "Nebraska")

Best Adapted Screenplay: "12 Years a Slave" (Runner-up: "Philomena")

Best Original Screenplay: "Her" (Runner-up: "American Hustle")

Best Art Direction: "The Great Gatsby" (Runner-up: "Her")

Best Cinematography: "12 Years a Slave" (Runner-up: "Gravity")

Best Musical Score: "Her" (Runners-up: "Gravity," "Nebraska")

Best Soundtrack: "Inside Llewyn Davis" (Runner-up: "Frozen")

Best Animated Film: "Frozen" (Runner-up: "The Wind Rises")

Best Non-English Language Film: "Blue is the Warmest Color" (Runner-up: "Wadjda")

Best Documentary: "Blackfish" (Runners-up: "The Act of Killing," "Stories We Tell")

Best Art House or Festival Film: "Short Term 12" (Runners-up: "Blue is the Warmest Color," "Frances Ha")

Best Comedy: (tie) "Enough Said" and "The World's End"

Best Scene (favorite movie scene or sequence): "12 Years a Slave" — The hanging scene (Runner-up: "Gravity" — The opening tracking shot)


Indiana Film Journalists Association:

Best Film: "12 Years a Slave" (Runner-up: "Her")

Other Finalists (alphabetical)
"All is Lost"
"Before Midnight"
"Captain Phillips"
"Frances Ha"
"Mud"
"Prisoners"
"Spring Breakers"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Director: Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave" (Runner-up: Spike Jonze, "Her")

Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave" (Runner-up: Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club")

Best Actress: Adèle Exarchopoulos, "Blue is the Warmest Color" (Runner-up: Brie Larson, "Short Term 12")

Best Supporting Actor: Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips" (Runner-up: Jeremy Renner, "American Hustle")

Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle" (Runner-up: June Squibb, "Nebraska")

Best Adapted Screenplay: "Before Midnight" (Runner-up: "12 Years a Slave")

Best Original Screenplay: "Her" (Runner-up: "Rush")

Best Musical Score: "12 Years a Slave" (Runner-up: "Rush")

Best Animated Feature: "Frozen" (Runner-up: "The Wind Rises")

Best Foreign Language Film: "Blue is the Warmest Color" (Runner-up: "The Grandmaster")

Best Documentary: "The Act of Killing" (Runner-up: "Stories We Tell")

Original Vision Award: "Her" (Runner-up: "Gravity")

The Hoosier Award: Andrew Cohn and Davy Rothbart, "Medora"


Southeastern Film Critics Association:

Top 10
1. "12 Years a Slave"
2. "Gravity"
3. "American Hustle"
4. "Her"
5. "Inside Llewyn Davis"
6. "Nebraska"
7. "Dallas Buyers Club"
8. "Philomena"
9. "Captain Phillips"
10. "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave" (Runner-up: Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club")

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine" (Runner-up: Judi Dench, "Philomena")

Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club" (Runner-up: Michael Fassbender, "12

Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, "12 Years a Slave" (Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle")

Best Director: Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave" (Runner-up: Alfonso Cuaròn, "Gravity")

Best Ensemble: "American Hustle" (Runner-up: "12 Years a Slave")

Best Adapted Screenplay: "12 Years a Slave" (Runner-up: "Philomena")

Best Original Screenplay: "American Hustle" (Runner-up: "Her")

Best Documentary: "The Act of Killing" (Runners-up: "Blackfish," "Muscle Shoals")

Best Foreign Language Film: "The Hunt" (Runner-up: "Blue is the Warmest Color")

Best Animated Film: "Frozen" (Runner-up: "The Wind Rises")

Best Cinematography: "Gravity" (Runner-up: "12 Years a Slave")

Gene Wyatt Award: Jeff Nichols, "Mud" (Runner-up: Greg "Freddy" Cammalier, "Muscle Shoals")


This article is related to: Awards Season Roundup, Critics' Groups, 12 Years a Slave, Her





SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

Ultimate Animal Countdown: Attack: This episode counts down the top ten ultimate animal attackers to find who creates the most carnage.