Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'12 Years a Slave' Leads London Critics Award Nominations

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire December 17, 2013 at 10:56AM

While Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" expectedly led the London Film Critics' Circle nominations with 9 mentions, the group overall offered a refreshing batch of nominees.
0
"Blue Is the Warmest Color"
"Blue Is the Warmest Color"

While Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" expectedly led the London Film Critics' Circle nominations with nine mentions, the group overall offered a refreshing batch of nominees.

"Blue is the Warmest Color," "Frances Ha" and "The Great Beauty" all made the cut for best film of the year, while thanks to its theatrical release in the UK, Michael Douglas is competing for best actor for "Behind The Candelabra" (makes you wonder whether he'd have made Oscar's cut had the film been released in theaters Stateside).  The group was quite warm on "The Wolf of Wall Street," though "American Hustle" was shut out of the major races save a nomination of Jennifer Lawrence.

Full list of nominations below. Winners will be announced at the Circle's awards ceremony in London on February 2, 2014.

Film of the Year
"Blue is the Warmest Color"
"Blue Jasmine"
"Frances Ha"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"The Great Beauty"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"12 Years a Slave"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

Director of the Year
Alfonso Cuaròn, "Gravity"
Paul Greengrass, "Captain Phillips"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Paolo Sorrentino, "The Great Beauty"

Actor of the Year
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Michael Douglas, "Behind the Candelabra"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Tom Hanks, "Captain Phillips"

Actress of the Year
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Adèle Exarchopoulos, "Blue is the Warmest Color"
Greta Gerwig, "Frances Ha"

Supporting Actor of the Year
Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
James Gandolfini, "Enough Said"
Tom Hanks, "Saving Mr. Banks"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Supporting Actress of the Year
Naomie Harris, "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Screenwriter of the Year
Spike Jonze, "Her"
Joel and Ethan Coen, "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, "Philomena"
John Ridley, "12 Years a Slave"
Terence Winter, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Foreign Language Film of the Year
"Blue is the Warmest Color"
"Caesar Must Die"
"Gloria"
"The Great Beauty"
"A Hijacking"

Documentary of the Year
"The Act of Killing"
"Beware of Mr. Baker"
"Leviathan"
"Stories We Tell"
"We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks"

British Film of the Year
"A Field in England"
"Filth"
"Philomena"
"Rush"
"The Selfish Giant"

British Actor of the Year (for body of work)
Christian Bale, "American Hustle" and "Out of the Furnace"
Steve Coogan, "Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa," "The Look of Love," "Philomena" and "What Maisie Knew"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Michael Fassbender, "The Counselor" and "12 Years a Slave"
James McAvoy, "Filth," "Trance" and "Welcome to the Punch"

British Actress of the Year (for body of work)
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Lindsay Duncan, "About Time," "Last Passenger" and "Le Week-end"
Naomie Harris, "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Emma Thompson, "Beautiful Creatures" and "Saving Mr. Banks"

Young British Performer of the Year (for body of work)
Conner Chapman, "The Selfish Giant"
Eloise Laurence, "Broken"
George Mackay, "Breakfast with Jonny Wilkinson," "For Those in Peril," "How I Live Now" and "Sunshine on Leith"
Saoirse Ronan, "Byzantium," "The Host" and "How I Live Now"
Shaun Thomas, "The Selfish Giant"

Breakthrough British Director of the Year
Jon S. Baird, "Filth"
Scott Graham, "Shell"
Marcus Markou, "Papadopoulos & Sons"
Rufus Norris, "Broken"
Paul Wright, "For Those in Peril"

Technical Achievement of the Year
Judy Becker (production design), "American Hustle"
Howard Cummings (production design), "Behind the Candelabra"
Mark Eckersley (editing), "Filth"
Sam Levy (cinematography), "Frances Ha"
Tim Webber (visual effects), "Gravity"
Trish Summerville (costume design), "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire"
T-Bone Burnett (music), "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Kurt Swanson and Bart Mueller (costume design), "Stoker"
Sean Bobbitt (cinematography), "12 Years a Slave"
Johnny Marshall (sound design), "Upstream Color"

Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Film
Gary Oldman

This article is related to: Critics' Groups, Awards Season Roundup, 12 Years a Slave, Blue is the Warmest Color , Frances Ha, The Great Beauty