Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Indiewire
April 23, 1998 2:00 AM
0 Comments
  • |

1998 Cannes Film Festival Lineup

1998 Cannes Film Festival Lineup

by indieWIRE




As April comes to a close, all eyes turn to the French Rivera for the 1998
Festival International du Film (Cannes Film Festival)
. The lineup for the
1998 event was announced today at a press conference in France.


Mike Nichols' "Primary Colors" opens the festival on May 13th, and Roland
Emmerich's "Godzilla" concludes the event on May 24th. Among the notable
filmmakers included on the competition linuep are Hector Babenco,
Roberto Benigni, Terry Gilliam, Hal Hartley, Todd Haynes, Hou Hsiao-Hsien,
Lodge Kerrigan, Ken Loach, John Turturro, and Lars Von Trier.


The jury for the 1998 festival will be: Jury President Martin Scorsese,
Chiara Mastroianni, Lena Olin, Winona Ryder, Zoe Valdes, Sigourney Weaver,
Chen Kaige, Alain Corneau, MC Solaar, Michael Winterbottom.


The announcement yesterday revealed Competition, Out of Competition, Un
Certain Regard, and Short films.


The complete lineup follows:

OUT OF COMPETITION

"Primary Colors" (opening film), Directed by Mike Nichols (U.S.)


"Godzilla" (closing film), Directed by Roland Emmerich (U.S.)

IN COMPETITION


"Mia Eoniotita Ke Mia Mera" (Eternity and a Day), Directed by Theo
Angelopoulos (Greece)


"Corazon Iluminado" (Foolish Heart), Directed by Hector Babenco
(Argentina/Brazil)


"La Vita e Bella" (Life Is Beautiful), Directed by Roberto Benigni (Italy)


"The General", Directed by John Boorman (Ireland)


"La Vendedora de Rosas" (The Rose Seller), Directed by Victor Gaviria
(Colombia)


"Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas", Directed by Terry Gilliam (U.S.)


"Khroustaliov, Ma Voiture!" (Khroustaliov, Bring Me My Car!), Directed by
Alexei Guerman


"Henry Fool", Directed by Hal Hartley (U.S.)


"Velvet Goldmine", Directed by Todd Haynes (U.K.)


"Dance Me to My Song", Directed by Rolf de Heer (Australia)


"Flowers of Shanghai", Directed by Hou Hsaio-hsien (Taiwan)


"Claire Dolan", Directed by Lodge Kerrigan (U.S.)


"My Name Is Joe", Directed by Ken Loach (U.K.)


"La Classe de neige" (The Class Trip), Directed by Claude Miller (France)


"Aprile" (April), Directed by Nanni Moretti (Italy)


"The Hole", Directed by Tsai Ming-liang (Taiwan)


"Illuminata", Directed by John Turturro (U.S.)


"Idioterne" (The Idiots), Directed by Lars Von Trier (Denmark)


"Festen" (The Celebration), Directed by Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)


"Ceux qui m'aiment prendront le train" (Those Who Love Me Will Take the
Train), Directed by Patrice Chereau (France)


"L'Ecole de la Chair", Directed by (The School of Flesh), Benoit Jacquot
(France)


"La Vie revee des anges" (Angels' Dream), Directed by Erick Zonca (France)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS (OUT OF COMPETITION)


"Kanzo Sensei", Directed by Shohei Imamura (Japan)


"Goodbye Lover", Directed by Roland Joffe (U.S.)


"Blues Brothers 2000", Directed by John Landis (U.S.)


"Inquietude" (Anxiety), Directed by Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal)


"Dark City", Directed by Alex Proyas (U.S.)


"Tango", Directed by Carlos Saura (Spain)

SHORTS IN COMPETITION

"<<9'8m/s2>>", Directed by Alfonso Amador and Nicolas Mendez (Spain)


"Balkanska Ruleta", Directed by Zdravko Barisic (Slovenia)


"El Vento", Directed by Vincent Bierrewaerts (Belgium)


"Sin Sosten", Directed by Rene Castillo and Antonio Urrutia (Mexico)


"Skate", Directed by Eun-Ryung Cho (South Korea)


"Fetch", Directed by Lynn-Maree Danzey (Australia)


"Jonas", Directed by Liviusz Gyulai (Hungary)


"Hsaio Hai, Tu Ya, Jia Ting Shen Huo Chao", Directed by Lin Jun-hong (Taiwan)


"Horseshoe", Directed by David Lodge (U.K.)


"Happy Birthday to Me", Directed by Martin Mahon (Ireland)


"I Want You", Directed by Gregory Quail (Australia)


"Gasman", Directed by Lynne Ramsay (U.K.)


"Kiyida", Directed by Ebru Yapici (Turkey)


"L'Interview", Directed by Xavier Giannoli (France)

UN CERTAIN REGARD

"Lulu on the Bridge" (OPENING FILM), Directed by Paul Auster (U.S.)


"The Man Who Couldn't Open Doors", Directed by Paul Arden (U.K.)


"Larmar Och Gör Sig Till" (In the Presence of a Clown), Directed by Ingmar
Bergman
(Sweden)


"The Apostle", Directed by Robert Duvall (U.S.)

"Szenvedely" (Passion), Directed by György Feher (Hungary)


"Kangwondo Eui Him" (The Power of Kangwon Province), Directed by Hong
Sangsoo (South Korea)


"Zero Effect", Directed by Jake Kasdan (U.S.)


"Tokyo Eyes", Directed by Jean-Pierre Limousin (France)


"Love is The Devil", Directed John Maybury (U.K.)


"Sib" (The Apple), Directed by Samira Makhmalbaf (Iran)


"Teatro di Guerra" (Theater of War), Directed by Mario Martone (Italy)


"Daun di Atas Bantal" (Leaf on a Pillow), Directed by Garin Nugroho (Indonesia)


"Tueur A Gages", Directed by Darejan Omirbaev (Kazakhstan)


"The Shoe", Directed by Laila Pakalnina (Latvia)


"Un Soir apres la guerre" (An Evening After the War), Directed by Rithy
Panh (Cambodia)


"El Evangelico de las Maravillas" (Divine), Directed by Arturo Ripstein
(Mexico)


"O Rio do Ouro" (River of Gold), Directed by Paulo Rocha (Portugal/Brazil)


"Plätze in Städten" (Squares in the City), Directed by Angela Schanelec
(Germany)


"All the Little Animals", Directed by Jeremy Thomas (U.K.)


"The Impostors", Directed by Stanley Tucci (U.S.)


"Os Mutantes" (The Mutants), Directed by Teresa Villaverde (Portugal)


"Un 32 Aout sur Terre" (An August 32nd on Earth), Directed by Denis
Villeneuve (Canada)


"Kleine Teun" (Little Tony), Directed by Alex van Warmerdam (Netherlands)


"Island, Alicia", Directed by Ken Yunome (U.S.)


"A vendre" (For Sale), Directed by Laetitia Masson (France)


"Dis-moi que je reve" (Tell Me I'm Dreaming), Directed by Claude Mourieras
(France)


"La Jeune Fille" (The Girl), Directed by Siegfried (France)

UPDATE (5/1/98):


The lineup for the 1998 Directors Fortnight at the Cannes Film
Festival has been announced. Mimmo Calopresti's
"The Word Love Exists" opens the sidebar, while Tamara Jenkins'
"Slums of Beverly Hills" closes the festival.


DIRECTORS FORTNIGHT


"Babyface", directed by Jack Blum


"Happiness", directed by Todd Solondz


"Head On", directed by Ana Kokkinos


"High Art", directed by Lisa Cholodenko


"Last Night", directed by Don McKellar


"Of Freaks and Men", Alexei Balabanov


"The Red Dwarf", directed by Yvan le Moine


"Requiem", directed by Alain Tanner


"Slam", directed by Marc Levin


"Spring in My Hometown", directed by Kwangmo Lee


"The Stringer", directed by Paul Pawlikowski


"West Beirut", directed by Ziad Doueiri


"La Vie Sur Terr", directed by Abderrahmane Sissako


"The Man Who Laughs", directed by Paul Leni (special screening)

You might also like:

0 Comments