Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

2001 Cannes Film Festival Cinéfondation Films in Competition Lineup

Indiewire By Indiewire | Indiewire March 19, 2001 at 2:0AM

2001 Cannes Film Festival Cinéfondation Films Lineup
0

2001 Cannes Film Festival Cinéfondation Films Lineup


Competition || Out of Competition

Un Certain Regard || Special Sessions

Shorts || Cinefondation || Retrospective


The Cinéfondation Films Lineup for the 2001 Cannes Film Festival:

l'âge tendre, directed by Eric Forestier

Presented by la FEMIS, France


antiromantika, directed by Nariman Turebayev

Presented by the Kazak Academy of Arts & Studio -- Kadam-T -- Kazakhstan


bucuresti - wien 8 :15, directed by Catalin Mitulescu

Presented by l'Universitytea de Arta Teatrala si Cinematografica -- I.L.
Caragiale -- (UATC), Romania


crow stone, directed by Alicia Duffy

Presented by The National Film and Television School, Great Britain


dai bi (run away), directed by Yang Chao

Presented by the Beijing Film Academy, China


fat moon rising, directed by Andens Worm

Presented by Den Danske Filmskolen, Denmark


i can fly to you but you', directed by Kim Young-Nam

Presented by the Korean National University of Arts (KNUA), South Korea


i wish, i wait, directed by Ewa Banaszkiewicz

Presented by the National Film, Television and Theatre School (PWSFTVIT) --
the National Film School and Television, Pologne -- Grande-Bretagne


martin four, directed by Ben Hackworth

Presented by the Victorian College of the Arts, Australia


monsieur william, les traces d'une vie possible, directed by Denis Gaubert

Presented by l'École Louis Lumière, France


null defizit, directed by Ruth Mader

Presented by Die Universität für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Abteilung Film und Fernsehen (HFMDK), Autriche


portrait, directed by Sergiy Luchyshyn

Presented by l'Institut d'État du cinéma de Russie (VGIK), Russia --Ukraine


prvo smrtno iskustvo (première expèrience de mort), directed by Aida Begic

Presented by L'Akademija Scenskih Umjetnosti, Bosnia-Herzegovina


remote, directed by Ethan Todman

Presented by the New York University -- Tisch School of the Arts, United
States -- Canada


reparation, directed by Jens Jonnson

Presented by Dramatiskainstitutet, Sweden


svetlo, directed by David Sukup

Presented by the Academy of Performing Arts -- Film and Television (FAMU),
Czech Republic


ta matia pou trone (the devouring eyes) , directed by Syllas Tzoumerkas

Presented by the Hellenic Cinema and Television -- School Stavrakos --
Instituut Media en Re/prensentatie-Universiteit Utrecht, Greece -- Pays-bas


toshi-kun ga umareta hi, (le jour où toshi est né), directed by Yoshikawa Hikaru

Presented by the Japan Academy of Moving Images, Japan


un veau pleurait la nuit, directed by John Shank

Presented by l'Institut des Arts de Diffusion (I.A.D), Belgium -- United
States


wax hurts, directed by Maya Dreifuss

Presented by the Tel Aviv University, Israel





SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

Ultimate Animal Countdown: Attack: This episode counts down the top ten ultimate animal attackers to find who creates the most carnage.