Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

2002 Sundance Film Festival Shorts

Indiewire By Indiewire | Indiewire November 1, 2001 at 2:0AM

2002 Sundance Film Festival Shorts
0

2002 Sundance Film Festival Shorts



SUNDANCE 2002 LINEUPS:

HREF="/onthescene/fes_02Sund_011127_Dramat.html"
>Dramatic || HREF="/onthescene/fes_02Sund_011127_Docum.html">
Documentary ||

HREF="/onthescene/fes_02Sund_011128_Premiere.htm
l">Premieres

HREF="/onthescene/fes_02Sund_011127_Spectrum.htm
l">American Spectrum ||

HREF="/onthescene/fes_02Sund_011127_Showcase.htm
l">American Showcase

HREF="/onthescene/fes_02Sund_011128_WorldCin.htm
l">World Cinema|| HREF="/onthescene/fes_02Sund_011128_Midnite.html
">Midnight ||

HREF="/onthescene/fes_02Sund_011128_NativeFo.htm
l">Native Forum

HREF="/onthescene/fes_02Sund_011128_Frontier.htm
l">Frontier || HREF="/onthescene/fes_02Sund_011128_SundNHK.html
">Special || Shorts || HREF="/onthescene/fes_02Sund_011128_Online.html"
>Online


(indieWIRE/12.05.01) -- The Shorts Line up for the 2002 Sundance Film Festival:


"16F9," directed by Stefano Moris


"2+2," directed by Benita Raphan & Clayton Hemmert


"ABOUT A GIRL," (Great Britain) directed by Brian Percival


"AFRO DEUTSCH," (Germany) directed by Ayassi


"ALL WATER HAS A PERFECT MEMORY," directed by Natalia Almada



"AMERICAN EXILE," directed by Cassandra Herrman & Katy Shrout



"ANNA IS BEING STALKED," directed by Gabriel Rhodes & Scott Prendergast


"BEAUTIFUL," directed by Adam Stevens


"BENEATH THE BORQA IN AFGHANISTAN," directed by Iara Lee


"BINTOU," (Burkinabe) directed by Fanta Regina Narco



"BIRJU," directed by Heeraz Marfatia


"BLUE HAVEN," directed by Julian Cautherley


"BOOBIE GIRL," directed by Brooke Keesling



"BUDDY AND GRACE," directed by Claudia Myers



"BURN," (Ireland) directed by Reynold Reynolds & Patrick Jolley


"BUS 44," directed by Dayyan Eng


"CASABLANCA," directed by Mike Saenz



"CASTAWAY: A WOODY ALLEN FILM," directed by Corky Quackenbush


"THE CHARNEL HOUSE," (Canada) directed by Jeffrey Blatt


"CURVE," (Australia) directed by Jacqueline Mikhail


"DIRTY RIVER DANCING," directed by Corky Quakenbush


"THE DONUT KING," directed by Angela Ottinger


"DOWN TO THE BONE," (Mexico) directed by Rene Castillo


"DREAM WORK," directed by Peter Tscherkassky


"DROWNING LESSONS," directed by Gregory Kennedy


"ERNEST & BERTRAM," directed by Peter Spears


"FAMILY VALUES," directed by Eva Saks



"FAREWELL HONG KONG," directed by King Wai Cheung


"FIFTY PERCENT GREY," (Ireland) directed by Ruairi Robinson


"GASLINE," directed by Dave Silver


"GOLDEN GATE (PALACE II)," (Brazil) directed by Fernando Meirelles & Katia Lund


"THE GREEN HOUR," directed by Nicole Kassell



"HORSES ON MARS," directed by Eric Anderson



"I AM ALI," directed by Dream Hampton


"I LOST 20LBS. IN TWO MONTHS, ASK ME HOW," directed by Toby Wilkins


"I SHOUT LOVE," (Canada) directed by Sarah Polley


"INDEFINABLE MOODS," (Australia) directed by Kathy Smith



"INJA (DOG)," (South Africa) directed by Steve Pasvotsky


"THE KILLING OF CANDICE KLEIN," directed by Dan Harris


"LOBOTOMY, LOBOTOMY," directed by Jeff Warrington



"LOVE THY BROTHER," directed by Ralph Macchio



"LUNCH," directed by Matthew Ehlers


"LUNCH," directed by Jinoh Park


"MEETING," (France) directed by Marie Pierre Huster



"THE MIGRATION OF CLOUDS," directed by Patrick Scott


"MORNING BREATH," directed by Brin Hill


"NAMING PRAIRIE," directed by Alexandra Juhasz


"NATIVE AMERICAN IN MANHATTAN," directed by Steve Bilich


"NO DUMB QUESTIONS," directed by Melissa Regan


"THE PARLOR," directed by Geoffrey Haley


"PASSAGE," directed by Chel White


"PASSENGERS," directed by J.T. Walker


"THE PITCH," (Australia) directed by Nash Edgerton


"POPULI," directed by David Russo



"THE QUEST FOR LENGTH," directed by Gene B. Rhee



"QUIENES SON? (WHO ARE THEY?)," directed by Alex Stikich


"ROAM," directed by Carolina Vila-Ramirez


"SIREN," directed by Abigail Severance


"SLO-MO," directed by John Krokidas



"SPARE ME," directed by Guinevere Turner


"A STONER'S LIFE," directed by Brett Froomer


"STUCK," directed by Jamie Babbit



"THE SUBCONSCIOUS ART OF GRAFFITI REMOVAL," directed by Matt McCormick



"SWEET DREAMS," directed by Sergei Davidoff


"THE TALE OF THE FLOATING WORLD," directed by Alain Escalle


"TALLGIRL," directed by Amalia Zarranz



"TASTE," (Australia) directed by Lisa Dombroski



"TERRY TATE, OFFICE LINEBACKER," directed by Rawson Marshall Thurber


"THREE SISTERS ON MOON LAKE," (Canada) directed by Julia Kwan



"TIME OUT," directed by Robbie Chafitz



"TOUCH," (Canada) directed by Jeremy Podeswa


"TOUCHED BY A BURGER," directed by Henry Rivero


"TOYO MIYATAKE: INFINITE SHADES OF GRAY," directed by Robert A. Nakamura


"TRAPPEDINFREEDOM," directed by Moh Azima



"TREE," (Australia) directed by Eliza Johnson


"TRIP TO TEHUACAN," directed by Gina Vecchione & Ane Vecchione


"WALK," directed by Jeff Drew



"WHITE MASK," (Mexico) directed by Ximena Pereira


"WHOA," directed by Maurice A. Dwyer