Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Indiewire
November 1, 2002 2:00 AM
0 Comments
  • |

2003 Sundance Film Festival Shorts Lineup

2003 Sundance Film Festival Shorts Lineup


SUNDANCE 2003 LINEUPS:


Dramatic
||
Documentary


American Spectrum
||

HREF="onthescene/fes_03Sund_021203_AmerShow.html">
American Showcase

HREF="onthescene/fes_03Sund_021203_Premiere.html">
Premiere ||

HREF="onthescene/fes_03Sund_021203_Special.html">
Special ||
World Cinema || World Doc

HREF="onthescene/fes_03Sund_021203_Midnight.html">
Midnight || HREF="onthescene/fes_03Sund_021203_Frontier.html">
Frontier || HREF="onthescene/fes_03Sund_021203_NativeF.html">
Native||
HREF="onthescene/fes_03Sund_021210_Shorts.html">
Shorts


(indieWIRE: 12.10.02) -- The Shorts Lineup for the 2003 Sundance Film Festival:


SHORT FILM PROGRAM


72 VIRGINS (Israel), directed by Uri Bar-On


ABOVE & BENEATH, directed by Rene Alberta


AQUI IBA EL HIMNO, (HERE WAS THE ANTHEM) (Mexico), directed by Sergio Umansky


ASYLUM, directed by Sandy Mcleod & Gini Reticker


AT THE QUINTE HOTEL, (Canada) directed by Douglas Bensadoun


AUTOBANK, directed by Matthew Ehlers


BRANSON: MUSICLAND USA, directed by Peter Sillen


BUFFALO COMMON, directed by Bill Brown


CLIMBING MISS SOPHIE (Israel), directed by Liat Dahan


THE CLINIC, directed by Jesse Terrero


COME NIGHTFALL, directed by Abigail Severance


THE CUTMAN, directed by Yon Motskin


D.E.B.S., directed by Angela Robinson


DEVIL TALK, directed by Illeana Douglas


DOWNPOUR RESURFACING, directed by Frances Nkara


EARTHQUAKE (UK), directed by James Brett


FAKE CLOUDS, directed by Andrea Campbell


FAMILY TREE, directed by Vicky Jenson


FIREPUSSY, directed by Laurel Almerinda


FITS & STARTS, directed by Vince DiMeglio


FIVE DEEP BREATHS, directed by Seith Mann


GERTRUDIS BLUES (Mexico), directed by Patricia Carrillo Carrera


GOOD NIGHT VALENTINO, directed by Edoardo Ballerini


GRAVEL, directed by Steven Bognar


JER-Z KNIGHTS, directed by Dale May


THE KING AND DICK, directed by Scott Calonico


KISS AND TELL, directed by Michaline Babich


LIFE, LIBERTY & THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS, directed by Tiffany Shlain


LITTLE FAILURES, directed by John Dilley


LIVE FROM SHIVA'S DANCEFLOOR, directed by Richard Linklater


THE LONG AND SHORT OF IT, directed by Sean Astin,


LUCY & RICKY, directed by Jesus M. Rodriguez


MOST, directed by Bobby Garabedian


THE NAZI, directed by Rod Lurie


NEO-NOIR, directed by Chase Palmer


NIGHT LIGHT, directed by Eric Escobar


A NINJA PAYS HALF MY RENT, directed by Steven K. Tsuchida


O BEAUTIFUL, directed by Alan Brown


OCULARIST, directed by Vance Malone


OLIVIA'S PUZZLE (Canada), directed by Jason DaSilva


OPENMINDS, directed by Joe Sedelmaier


PAN WITH US, directed by David Russo


THE PLANETS, directed by Francesca Talenti


QUEST TO REF, directed by Ben Watkins & Guy Guillet


REQUEST, directed by Jinoh Park


ROSSO FANGO (MUD RED) (Italy), directed by Paolo Ameli


STRUGGLE, directed by Ryan Fleck


THE SUPPORT GROUP, directed by Daniel Milder, John Viener & Josh Weinstein


SWALLOW, directed by Frank E. Flowers


TERMINAL BAR , directed by Stefan Nadelman


THIS IS JOHN, directed by Jay Duplass


TIM TOM (France), directed by Romain Segaud & Christel Pougeoise


TOY, directed by Abraham Lincoln Lim,


TROMBA D'ORO (GOLDEN TRUMPET) (Mexico), directed by Patricio Serna


TWIN TOWERS, directed by Bill Guttentag & Robert Port


THE VELVET TIGRESS, directed by Jen Sachs


WHATEVER WE DO, directed by Kevin Connolly


WHISPERS, directed by Desha Dauchan


WHY CAN'T WE BE A FAMILY AGAIN?, directed by Roger Weisberg & Murray Nossel WILFRED (Australia), directed by Tony Rogers


ZAGATI, directed by Edu Felistoque & Nereu Cerdeira

ANIMATION SPOTLIGHT


ATOMIC LOVE, directed by Michael Dante DiMartino


BLUE AND ORANGE, directed by Mari Inukai


DOG (England), directed by Suzie Templeton


DREAMSCAPES, directed by Sean McBride


THE ERLKING, directed by Ben Zelkowicz


THE FREAK, directed by Aristomenis Tsirbas


FROM THE 104TH FLOOR, directed by Serguei Bassine


HISTORIA DEL DESIERTO (DESERT STORY) (UK), directed by Celia Galan Julve


JON'S DAY, directed by Peter Ko


PA (Australia), directed by Neil Goodridge


PARKING, directed by Bill Plympton


SET SET SPIKE, directed by Emily Hubley


THE TORTOISE AND THE HARE, directed by Ray Harryhausen

FRONTIER


THE_FUTURE_OF_HUMAN_CONTAINMENT, directed by Michacla Schwentner


GOING TO THE OCEAN, directed by Matt McCormick


IN ORDER NOT TO BE HERE, directed by Deborah Stratman


MARK SET BURN, directed by Christine Khalafian


THE PERPETUAL LIFE OF JIM ALBERS, directed by Matt Goldman


REBEL, directed by Lisa Barnstone


SKELEHELLAVISION, directed by Martha Colburn


TOOBA, directed by Shirin Neshat

NATIVE FORUM


ADMIRATIONAL, directed by Shane Lee Eagle Hannigan


BUNDLE IN GOOD STANDING, directed by Gabriel Whiteturkey


MOCASSIN FLATS, directed by Randy Redroad


SAILING THE MASTER HOME, directed by Gilbert Salas


SHIT SKIN, directed by Nicholas Boseley


RANGIMARIE, directed by Puka Moeau


WITHDRAWL, directed by Dax Thomas

0 Comments