Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

200 Films Set for 2011 Abu Dhabi Film Festival

By Brian Brooks | Indiewire September 21, 2011 at 5:05AM

The Abu Dhabi Film Festival unveiled its 2011 lineup Wednesday with over 200 films from 43 countries joining this year's roster. Seventeen films are set to screen in the Middle Eastern festival's narrative competition, while 12 join the documentary competition and 25 titles will screen in ADFF's Showcase section spotlighting "recent outstanding films from around the world."
0

The Abu Dhabi Film Festival unveiled its 2011 lineup Wednesday with over 200 films from 43 countries joining this year's roster. Seventeen films are set to screen in the Middle Eastern festival's narrative competition, while 12 join the documentary competition and 25 titles will screen in ADFF's Showcase section spotlighting "recent outstanding films from around the world."

Among those are Berlin, Cannes, Venice and Toronto highlights such as Rodrigo Garcia's "Albert Nobbs," Martin Scorsese's "George Harrison: Living in the Material World," Nanni Moretti's "Habemus Papam," George Clooney's "The Ides of March," Wim Wender's "Pina" and Na Hong-jin's "The Yellow Sea."

The 2011 Abu Dhabi Film Festival takes place October 13 - 22 in the U.A.E. capital.

Narrative Feature Competition:

Absolutely Tame as a Horse (Asb Heyvan-e Najibist) directed by Abdolreza Kahani
Iran – 90 min.
With: Reza Attaran, Habib Rezai, Parsa Piroozfar, Mahtab Keramati, Karen Homayoonfar, Baran Kosari, Mehran Ahmadi, Babak Hamidian
World Premiere

Always Brando (Dima Brando) directed by Ridha Behi
Tunisia – 84 min.
With: Anis Raache, Christian Erickson, Lotfi Al Abdelli, Soufiene Chaari, Souhir Ben Amara

Chicken with Plums (Poulet aux prunes) directed by Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud
France, Germany, Belgium – 91 min.
Screenplay by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud, based on Satrapi's graphic novel of the same name.
With: Mathieu Amalric, Maria De Medeiros, Edouard Baer, Isabella Rossellini, Golshifteh Farahani, Eric Caravaca, Chiara Mastroianni, Jamel Debouze

A Dangerous Method directed by David Cronenberg
United Kingdom, Germany, Canada, France, Ireland – 93 min.
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton based on his stage play, "The Talking Cure," and on the book
"A Most Dangerous Method" by John Kerr.
With: Michael Fassbender, Keira Knightley, Viggo Mortensen, Sarah Gadon, Vincent Cassel
Local Distributor: Front Row Filmed Entertainment LLC, Dubai.

Dark Horse directed by Todd Solondz
USA
With: Jordan Gelber, Justin Bartha, Selma Blair, Mia Farrow, Donna Murphy, Christopher Walken
Local Distributor: Prime Pictures LLC, Dubai.

Death for Sale (Maut lil baya) directed by Faouzi Bensaïdi
Morocco, Belgium, France, United Arab Emirates – 117 min.
With: Fehd Benchemsi, Fouad Labiad, Mouhcine Malzi, Imane Elmechrafi, Nezha Rahil, Faouzi Bensaïdi, Mohamed Choubi
SANAD Grantee

Elena directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
Russia – 109 min.
With: Andrey Smirnov, Nadezhda Markina, Elena Lyadova, Alexey Rozin

Free Men (Les Hommes libres) directed by Ismaël Ferroukhi
France, Morocco – 99 min.
With: Tahar Rahim, Michael Lonsdale, Mahmoud Shalaby, Lubna Azabal, Christopher Buchholz

I Wish (Kiseki) directed by Hirokazu Kore-Eda
Japan – 128 min.
With: Maeda Koki, Maeda Ohshiro, Joe Odagiri, Nene Ohtsuka, Kiki Kirin, Isao Hashizume
Local Distributor: Shooting Stars LLC, Dubai.

Lucky directed by Avie Luthra
South Africa – 100 min.
With: Sihle Dlamini, Jayashree Basavaraj, Vusi Kunene, James Ngcobo, Brenda Ngxoli, Mary Twala

The Moth Diaries directed by Mary Harron
Canada, Ireland – 85 min.
With: Lily Cole, Sarah Bolger, Sarah Gadon, Judy Parfitt, Scott Speedman
Local Distributor: ECS Film Distribution.

On the Edge (Ala Al Hafa) directed by Leïla Kilani
Morocco, France, United Arab Emirates, Germany – 110 min.
With: Soufia Issami, Mouna Bahmad, Nouzha Akel, Sara Betioui
SANAD Grantee

Rampart directed by Oren Moverman
USA – 105 min.
Screenplay by James Ellroy and Owen Moverman.
With: Woody Harrelson, Steve Buscemi, Sigourney Weaver, Robin Wright, Ned Beatty, Ben Foster, Ice Cube, Anne Heche, Cynthia Nixon
Local Distributor: Eagle Films, Dubai.

The Reasons of the Heart (Las razones del corazón) directed by Arturo Ripstein
Mexico, Spain – 119 min.
With: Arcelia Ramírez, Vladimir Cruz, Plutarco Haza

A Separation (Jodaeiye Nader az Simin) directed by Asghar Farhadi
Iran – 123 min.
With: Leila Hatami, Peyman Moadi, Shahab Hosseini, Sareh Bayat, Sarina Farhadi, Babak Karimi

Trishna directed by Michael Winterbottom
United Kingdom, Sweden – 117 min.
With: Freida Pinto, Riz Ahmed, Roshan Seth
Local Distributor: Shooting Stars LLC, Dubai.
This film is also part of the Spotlight on Sweden.

We Need to Talk About Kevin directed by Lynne Ramsay
United Kingdom – 112 min.
With: Tilda Swinton, John C. Reilly, Ezra Miller, Alex Manette
Local Distributor: Shooting Stars LLC, Dubai.


Documentary Feature Competition:

Beijing Besieged by Waste directed by Wang Jiu-liang
China – 86 min.
This film is also part of the Our World competition.

The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 directed by Göran Hugo Olsson
Sweden, USA – 93 min.
With: Stokely Carmichael, Eldridge Cleaver, Bobby Seale, Angela Davis, Huey P. Newton, Erykah Badu
This film is also part of the Spotlight on Sweden.

Diaries (Yawmyat) directed by May Odeh
Norway, Palestine – 53 min.

El Gusto directed by Safinez Bousbia
Algeria, Ireland, France, United Arab Emirates – 88 min.
World Premiere
SANAD Grantee

Fightville directed by Michael Tucker, Petra Epperlein
USA – 85 min.
International Premiere

Girl Model directed by Ashley Sabin, David Redmon
USA – 78 min.
International Premiere

In My Mother's Arms (Fi Ahdan Ummi) directed by Atia Al Daradji, Mohamed Al Daradji
Iraq, United Kingdom, Netherlands, United Arab Emirates – 85 min.
SANAD Grantee

Last Chapter - Goodbye Nicaragua (Sista kapitlet - Farväl Nicaragua)
directed by Peter Torbiörnsson
Sweden – 101 min.
This film is also part of the Spotlight on Sweden.

Marathon Boy directed by Gemma Atwal
India, United Kingdom, USA – 98 min. In Oriya

Position Among the Stars (Stand ven de Sterren) directed by Leonard Retel Helmrich
Netherlands – 111 min.

Tahrir 2011: The Good, the Bad & the Politician (Al Tahrir 2011: Al Tayib wa al Shariss wa al Siyassi) directed by Ayten Amin, Amr Salama, Tamer Ezzat
Egypt, United Arab Emirates – 95 min.
SANAD Grantee

The Tiniest Place (El lugar más pequeño) directed by Tatiana Huezo
Mexico – 104 min.

Showcase, Our World Competition and Horizons sections follow on next page.

Showcase - A panorama of recent outstanding films from around the world:

18 Days (Tamantashar yom) directed by Sherif Arafa, Kamla Abou Zikri, Marwan Hamed, Sherif
El Bendari, Khaled Marei, Ahmad Abdalla, Yousry Nasrallah, Ahmed Alaa
Egypt – 125 min.
With: Mohamed Abu Zekry, Ibrahim Shamel, Hani Adel, Amir Khalaf, Wael Badrawy
Narrative Feature

The Ages of Love (Manuale d'amore) directed by Giovanni Veronesi
Italy – 125 min.
With: Robert De Niro, Monica Bellucci, Carlo Verdone, Riccardo Scamarcio, Michele Placido
Narrative Feature
Local Distributor: Shooting Stars LLC, Dubai.

Albert Nobbs directed by Rodrigo Garcia
Ireland, United Kingdom – 114 min.
With: Glenn Close, Mia Wasikowska, Janet Mcteer, Brendan Gleeson, Jonathan Rhys Meyers
Narrative Feature
Local Distributor: Front Row Filmed Entertainment LLC, Dubai.

Bobby Fischer Against the World directed by Liz Garbus
USA, United Kingdom, Iceland – 93 min.
Documentary Feature
International Premiere
Local Distributor: Phars Film Co. LLC, Dubai.

Cave of Forgotten Dreams (3D) directed by Werner Herzog
USA, France – 90 min.
Documentary Feature

Contagion directed by Steven Soderbergh
USA – 103 min.
With: Marion Cotillard, Matt Damon, Laurence Fishburne, Jude Law, Gwyneth Paltrow, Kate Winslet
Narrative Feature
Local Distributor: Shooting Stars LLC, Dubai.

The Double directed by Michael Brandt
USA, United Arab Emirates – 98 min.
With: Richard Gere, Topher Grace, Martin Sheen
Narrative Feature
WORLD PREMIERE

Flowers of Evil (Fleurs du mal) directed by David Dusa
France – 103 min.
With: Rachid Youcef, Alice Belaïdi
Feature Narrative

George Harrison: Living in the Material World directed by Martin Scorsese
USA – part I: 94 min., part II: 114 min.
With: Olivia Harrison, Eric Clapton, Terry Gilliam, Paul McCartney, Yoko Ono, Ringo Starr
Documentary Feature
Local Distributor: Front Row Filmed Entertainment LLC, Dubai.

God Save My Shoes directed by Julie Benasra
USA – 60 min.
With: Stacy Ferguson, Christian Louboutin, Manolo Blahnik, Dita Von Teese, Kelly Rowland
Documentary Feature

Habemus Papam directed by Nanni Moretti
Italy, France – 102 min.
With: Michel Piccoli, Nanni Moretti, Jerzy Stuhr, Renato Scarpa, Franco Graziosi, Margherita Buy
Narrative Feature

The Ides of March directed by George Clooney
USA – 98 min.
With: Ryan Gosling, George Clooney, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jeffrey Wright, Evan Rachel Wood
Narrative Feature
Local Distributor: Front Row Filmed Entertainment LLC, Dubai.

Monsieur Lazhar (Bashir Lazhar) directed by Philippe Falardeau
Canada – 94 min.
With: Fellag, Sophie Nélisse, Émilien Néron, Danielle Proulx, Brigitte Poupart
Narrative Feature
OPENING FILM

Pina (3D) directed by Wim Wenders
Germany, France – 103 min.
With: Pina Bausch Ensemble des Tanztheaters Wuppertal
Documentary Feature
Local Distributor: Front Row Filmed Entertainment LLC, Dubai.

Poliss (Polisse) directed by Maïwenn
France, Italy, Romania – 127 min.
With: Karin Viard, Joeystarr, Marina Foïs, Nicolas Duvauchelle, Karole Rocher, Maïwenn
Narrative Feature
Local Distributor: Shooting Stars LLC, Dubai.

Sacrifice (Zhao Shi Gu Er) directed by Chen Kaige
China – 127 min.
With: Ge You, Wang Xue-Qi, Fan Bing-Bing, Huang Xiao-Ming, Hai Qing
Narrative Feature

Seated by the Fire (Sentados frente al fuego) directed by Alejandro Fernández Almendras
Chile, Germany – 95 min.
With: Daniel Muñoz, Alejandra Yañez
Narrative Feature

Skeem directed by Timothy Greene
South Africa – 112 min.
With: Kurt Schoonraad, Casey B. Dolan, Rapulana Seiphemo, Terence Bridgett, Zikhona Sodlaka
Narrative Feature
World Premiere

The Source (La Source des femmes) directed by Radu Mihaileanu
France, Morocco, Belgium, Italy – 136 min.
With: Leila Bekhti, Hiam Abbas, Hafsia Herzi, Biyouna, Saleh Bakri, Sabrina Ouazani
Narrative Feature
Local Distributor: Gulf Film LLC, Dubai.

Stockholm East (Stockholm Östra) directed by Simon Kaijser da Silva
Sweden – 92 min.
With: Mikael Persbrandt, Iben Hjejle, Henrik Norlén, Liv Mjönes
Narrative Feature
This film is also part of the Spotlight on Sweden.

The Temple (Deool) directed by Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni
India – 135 min. In Marathi
With: Nana Patekar, Dilip Prabhawalkar, Girish Kulkarni, Sonali Kulkarni, Kishor Kadam, Shrikant Yadav
Narrative Feature

A Thousand Times Stronger (Tusen gånger starkare) directed by Peter Schildt
Sweden – 85 min.
With: Judit Weegar, Julia Sporre, Happy Jankell, Hjalmar Estrom
Narrative Feature
This film is also part of the Spotlight on Sweden.

Warrior directed by Gavin O'Connor
USA – 140 min.
With: Joel Edgerton, Tom Hardy, Nick Nolte, Jennifer Morrison, Frank Grillo, Kevin Dunn
Narrative Feature
Local Distributor: Gulf Film LLC, Dubai.

The Wholly Family directed by Terry Gilliam
Italy 2011 – 20 min.
Narrative Short
With: Cristina Capotondi, Nicolas Connolly, Douglas Dean

The Yellow Sea (Hwang-hae) directed by Na Hong-jin
Korea – 140 min.
With: Kim Yun-seok, Ha Jung-woo, Cho Seong-ha
Narrative Feature


Our World Competition - Films devoted to broadening public awareness of significant environmental issues:

Beijing Besieged by Waste directed by Jiu-liang Wang
China – 86 min.
Feature Documentary
This film is also part of Documentary Feature Competition.

Buck directed by Cindy Meehl
USA – 88 min.
Feature Documentary

The City Dark directed by Ian Cheney
USA – 84 min.
Feature Documentary

Eco Pirate: The Story of Paul Watson directed by Trish Dolman
Canada – 110 min.
Feature Documentary

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
directed by Marshall Curry, Sam Cullman
USA – 85 min.
Feature Documentary

The Last Mountain directed by Bill Haney
USA – 95 min.
Feature Documentary

Project Nim directed by James Marsh
United Kingdom – 93 min.
Feature Documentary
Local Distributor: Prime Pictures LLC, Dubai.

Taste the Waste directed by Valentin Thurn
Germany – 88 min.
Feature Documentary

Troll Hunter (Trolljegeren) directed by André Øvredal
Norway – 103 min.
Feature Narrative
With: Otto Jespersen, Glenn Erland Tosterud, Johanna Mørck, Tomas Alf Larsen
This film is also part of the New Horizons Competition.


New Horizons (Afaq Jadida) Competition - Fresh styles and challenging ideas in narrative work by first- and second-time
directors from around the world
:

Almost in Love directed by Sam Neave
USA – 83 min.
With: Alan Cumming, Alex Karpovsky, Gary Wilmes, Marjan Neshat, Adam Rapp, Katherine Waterston
World Premiere

Alms for a Blind Horse (Anhey Ghohrey da Daan) directed by Gurvinder Singh
India – 113 min. In Punjabi
With: Samuel John, Mal Singh, Sarbjeet Kaur, Dharminder Kaur, Emmanuel Singh, Kulwinder Kaur
International Premiere

Asma'a directed by Amr Salama
Egypt – 96 min.
With: Hend Sabry, Maged El Kedwani, Hani Adel, Ahmad Kamal, Sayed Ragab, Botros Ghali
World Premiere

Best Intentions (Din dragoste cu cele mai bune intentii) directed by Adrian Sitaru
Romania – 105 min.
With: Bogdan Dumitrache, Alina Grigore, Natasha Raab, Marian Râlea

The End directed by Hicham Lasri
Morocco – 105 min.
With: Sam Kanater, Saleh Ben Saleh, Hanane Zouhi, Nadia Niazi
International Premiere

This Narrow Place directed by Sooney Kadouh
Lebanon, USA, Egypt – 97 min.
With: Sammy Sheik, Jonathan Stanley, Sayed Badreya, Anthony Azizi, Lonette McKee, Val Howard
International Premiere

Rough Hands (Ayadin Khachina) directed by Mohamed Asli
Morocco – 97 min.
With: Mohamed Bastaoui, Houda Rihani, Abdessamad Mifta Lkhair, Amina Rachid

Sea Shadow (Dhil al Bahr) directed by Nawaf Al-Janahi
United Arab Emirates – 98 min.
With: Omar Al Mulla, Neven Madi, Abrar Al Hamad, Khadeeja Al Taie, Aisha Abdulrahman, Ahmad Iraj
World Premiere
Local Distributor: Empire International (Gulf) LLC, Dubai.

She Monkeys (Apflickorna) directed by Lisa Aschan
Sweden – 84 min.
With: Mathilda Paradesire, Linda Molin, Isabella Lindquist, Sergej Merkusjev, Adam Lundgren
This film is also part of the Spotlight on Sweden.

Stories Only Exist When Remembered (Histórias que só existem quando lembradas)
by Julia Murat
Brazil, Argentina, France – 98 min.
With: Sonia Guedes, Lisa Fávero, Luis Serra, Ricardo Merkin, Antônio dos Santos

Troll Hunter (Trolljegeren) directed by André Øvredal
Norway – 103 min.
With: Otto Jespersen, Glenn Erland Tosterud, Johanna Mørck, Tomas Alf Larsen
This film is also part of the Our World competition.

Wilaya directed by Pedro P. Rosado
Spain – 90 min. In Hassaniya.
With: Nadhira Mohamed, Memona, Mohamed Said Salem, Jatra, Aziza Brahim
World Premiere

This article is related to: Festivals







SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More