Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

2011 Producers Guild Award Nominations Announced

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire January 4, 2011 at 3:2AM

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) have announced nominations for the 2011 Producers Guild Awards. In general, the nominations were the expected batch of films that have proven to come up time and time again throughout awards season thus far, though there was a notable snub in the feature film category, where Debra Granik's "Winter's Bone" was left out in favor of the likes of Ben Affleck's "The Town" and Danny Boyle's "127 Hours," both films many consider to be on the bubble for a best picture nomination.
0

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) have announced nominations for the 2011 Producers Guild Awards. In general, the nominations were the expected batch of films that have proven to come up time and time again throughout awards season thus far, though there was a notable snub in the feature film category, where Debra Granik's "Winter's Bone" was left out in favor of the likes of Ben Affleck's "The Town" and Danny Boyle's "127 Hours," both films many consider to be on the bubble for a best picture nomination.

The other nominees included the expected likes of Darren Aronofsky's "Black Swan," Lisa Cholodenko's "The Kids Are All Right," Joel & Ethan Coen's "True Grit," David Fincher's "The Social Network," Tom Hooper's "The King's Speech," Christopher Nolan's "Inception," David O. Russell's "The Fighter," and Lee Unkrich's "Toy Story 3," which also took a nomination in the animated feature category (where "Despicable Me" surprisingly joined "Story" and "How To Train Your Dragon" over both "The Illusionist" and "Tangled").

Last year, the PGA noms - which expanded to ten nominees the same year the Academy did - lined up 8 out of 10 with the Oscars' best picture category. "Star Trek" and "Invictus" got nominations at the PGA, while "The Blind Side" and "A Serious Man" took those nominations at the Oscars.

The three Producers Guild Awards categories for film include: The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures; the award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures; and the previously announced award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures.

The winners in each category will be announced at the Producers Guild Awards ceremony on Saturday, January 22nd at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Additionally, the Guild will pay tribute to several special individual honorees during the 22nd Annual Producers Guild Awards ceremony including: James Cameron (Milestone Award), Tom Hanks and Gary Goetzman (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Scott Rudin (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Laura Ziskin (Visionary Award) and RealD (Vanguard Award).

Full list of nominees below. Check out a list of all the awards so far this year here

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

127 HOURS Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson

BLACK SWAN Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver

INCEPTION Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

THE FIGHTER Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

THE KING'S SPEECH Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

THE SOCIAL NETWORK Producers: Dana Brunetti, Cean Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

THE TOWN Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King

TOY STORY 3 Producer: Darla K. Anderson

TRUE GRIT Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

DESPICABLE ME Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON Producer: Bonnie Arnold

TOY STORY 3 Producer: Darla K. Anderson


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

EARTH MADE OF GLASS Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton

INSIDE JOB Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

SMASH HIS CAMERA Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger

THE TILLMAN STORY Producer: John Battsek

WAITING FOR 'SUPERMAN' Producer: Lesley Chilcott

*Special Note: The PGA already announced the nominations for the Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures on December 2010; the list includes producer credits.