Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"King's Speech" Leads 83rd Oscar Nominations

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire January 25, 2011 at 2:15AM

"The King's Speech" led the nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards, which were announced this morning. Tom Hooper's film - which stars Colin Firth as a stuttering King George IV - took 12 nominations, including best picture, best director, and acting noms for Firth, Geoffrey Rush and Helena Bonham Carter. In terms of nomination counts, "Speech" topped Joel & Ethan Coen's "True Grit," which took 10 nominations, David Fincher's "The Social Network," which took 8, and Christopher Nolan's "Inception," which also took 8.
25

"The King's Speech" led the nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards, which were announced this morning. Tom Hooper's film - which stars Colin Firth as a stuttering King George IV - took 12 nominations, including best picture, best director, and acting noms for Firth, Geoffrey Rush and Helena Bonham Carter. In terms of nomination counts, "Speech" topped Joel & Ethan Coen's "True Grit," which took 10 nominations, David Fincher's "The Social Network," which took 8, and Christopher Nolan's "Inception," which also took 8.

All four noted films were nominated for best picture, joining Danny Boyle's "127 Hours," Darren Aronofsky's "Black Swan," David O. Russell's "The Fighter," Lisa Cholodenko's "The Kids Are All Right," Lee Unkrich's "Toy Story 3" and Debra Granik's "Winter's Bone."

While the nominations were generally pretty predictable, there were definitely a few surprises. Most notably, there was the snubs of Christopher Nolan for best director, Robert Duvall and Ryan Gosling for best actor, Lesley Manville for best actress, Andrew Garfield for best supporting actor, Mila Kunis for best supporting actress, "Waiting For 'Superman'" for best documentary feature, and the Golden Globe winning "You Haven't Seen The Last of Me" for best original song. "The Town" was also left out of the best picture category despite getting nominated for both the PGAs and Critics Choice Awards.

Surprise (and mostly welcome) inclusions saw Giorgos Lanthimos's "Dogtooth" get a foreign language film nomination, "I Am Love" getting a costume design nomination, "The Illusionist" being nominated for best animated feature, Javier Bardem and John Hawkes getting best actor and supporting actor, and both "Gasland" and "Waste Land" for best documentary. The best documentary category saw 4 of 5 nominees come from the 2010 Sundance Film Festival, which is currently in the midst of its 2011 edition. "Winter's Bone," "The Kids Are All Right," "Blue Valentine," and "Animal Kingdom" were other 2010 Sundance films to receive major nominations.

The complete list of nominations is below. For more commentary, check out this "back and forth" commentary. The Oscars will be handed out February 27, 2011 at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood.

Best picture
"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
"The Fighter" (Paramount), A Relativity Media Production, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
"Inception" (Warner Bros.), A Warner Bros. UK Services Production, Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
"The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features), An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production, Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
"The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), An Hours Production, Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), A Columbia Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), A Pixar Production, Darla K. Anderson, Producer
"True Grit" (Paramount), A Paramount Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
"Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions), A Winter’s Bone Production, Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Javier Bardem in "Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)
Jeff Bridges in "True Grit" (Paramount)
Jesse Eisenberg in "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Colin Firth in "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
James Franco in "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Christian Bale in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
John Hawkes in "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
Jeremy Renner in "The Town" (Warner Bros.)
Mark Ruffalo in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
Geoffrey Rush in "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Annette Bening in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole" (Lionsgate)
Jennifer Lawrence in "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
Natalie Portman in "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)
Michelle Williams in "Blue Valentine" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
Helena Bonham Carter in "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
Melissa Leo in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
Hailee Steinfeld in "True Grit"(Paramount)
Jacki Weaver in "Animal Kingdom" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year
"How to Train Your Dragon" (Paramount), Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
"The Illusionist" (Sony Pictures Classics), Sylvain Chomet
"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Lee Unkrich

Achievement in art direction
"Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney), Production Design: Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"Inception" (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
"The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Judy Farr
"True Grit" (Paramount), Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Achievement in cinematography
"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), Matthew Libatique
"Inception" (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
"The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen
"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeff Cronenweth
"True Grit" (Paramount), Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design
"Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney), Colleen Atwood
"I Am Love" (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi
"The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan
"The Tempest" (Miramax), Sandy Powell
"True Grit" (Paramount), Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing
"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
"The Fighter" (Paramount), David O. Russell
"The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
"True Grit" (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best documentary feature
"Exit through the Gift Shop" (Producers Distribution Agency), A Paranoid Pictures Production, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
"Gasland", A Gasland Production, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
"Inside Job" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Representational Pictures Production, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
"Restrepo" (National Geographic Entertainment), An Outpost Films Production, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
"Waste Land" (Arthouse Films), An Almega Projects Production, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best documentary short subject
"Killing in the Name", A Moxie Firecracker Films Production, Nominees to be determined
"Poster Girl", A Portrayal Films Production, Nominees to be determined
"Strangers No More", A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
"Sun Come Up", A Sun Come Up Production, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
"The Warriors of Qiugang", A Thomas Lennon Films Production, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Achievement in film editing
"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), Andrew Weisblum
"The Fighter" (Paramount), Pamela Martin
"The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar
"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), Jon Harris
"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year
"Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions), A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production, Mexico
"Dogtooth" (Kino International), A Boo Production, Greece
"In a Better World" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Zentropa Production, Denmark
"Incendies" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Micro-Scope Production, Canada
"Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)" (Cohen Media Group), A Tassili Films Production, Algeria

Achievement in makeup
"Barney’s Version" (Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot
"The Way Back" (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
"The Wolfman" (Universal), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"How to Train Your Dragon" (Paramount), John Powell
"Inception" (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer
"The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat
"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Coming Home" from "Country Strong" (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)), Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
"I See the Light" from "Tangled" (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
"If I Rise" from "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
"We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best animated short film
"Day & Night" (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Teddy Newton
"The Gruffalo", A Magic Light Pictures Production, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
"Let’s Pollute", A Geefwee Boedoe Production, Geefwee Boedoe
"The Lost Thing", (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment), A Passion Pictures Australia Production, Ouat Media, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
"Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)", A Sacrebleu Production, Ouat Media, Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film
"The Confession" (National Film and Television School), A National Film and Television School Production, Tanel Toom
"The Crush" (Network Ireland Television), A Purdy Pictures Production, Michael Creagh
"God of Love", A Luke Matheny Production, Luke Matheny
"Na Wewe" (Premium Films), A CUT! Production, Ivan Goldschmidt
"Wish 143", A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing
"Inception" (Warner Bros.), Richard King
"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
"Tron: Legacy" (Walt Disney), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
"True Grit" (Paramount), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
"Unstoppable" (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing
"Inception" (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
"The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
"Salt" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
"True Grit" (Paramount), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects
"Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney), Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" (Warner Bros.), Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
"Hereafter" (Warner Bros.), Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
"Inception" (Warner Bros.), Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
"Iron Man 2" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount), Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay
"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
"True Grit" (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay
"Another Year" (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
"The Fighter" (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson, Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
"Inception" (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
"The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
"The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

This article is related to: Academy Awards







SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More