Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

CBS, PBS and HBO Dominate News and Doc Emmy Noms as 'Project NIM,' 'The Interrupters,' 'Saving Face' All Get Nods

Photo of Casey Cipriani By Casey Cipriani | Indiewire July 11, 2013 at 3:13PM

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences today announced the nominees for the 34th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards. Among the categories for breaking news coverage, investigative journalism, and broadcast news, this portion of the Emmy Awards also include many notable documentary films.
0
HBO 'Saving Face'

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences today announced the nominees for the 34th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards. Among the categories for breaking news coverage, investigative journalism, and broadcast news, this portion of the Emmy Awards also include many notable documentary films. While CBS dominated the overall field with 46 nominations, PBS and HBO came in second and third. HBO received multiple nods for "Marina Abramović The Artist is Present," "Project NIM," "Saving Face" and "The Tsunami and The Cherry Blossom," while PBS did the same with ""The American Experience: Jesse Owens," "The Interrupters" and "Nostalgia for the Light." The full list of nominees can be found here; the doc-related categories are below.

Best Documentary

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "Project NIM"
Executive Producers: John Battsek, Andrew Ruhemann, Jamie Laurenson, Nick Fraser, Hugo Grumbar, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham
Producer: Simon Chinn
Co-Producers: George Chignell, Maureen A Ryan
Director: James Marsh

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "Saving Face"
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer: Lisa Heller
Producers: Davis Coombe, Alison Greenberg, Sabiha Sumar
Director/Producers: Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "The Loving Story"
Executive Producers: Scott Berrie, Marshall Sonenshine, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham
Supervising Producer: Neda Armian
Producer: Elisabeth Haviland James
Co-Producer: Patricia Romeu
Director/Producer: Nancy Buirski

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "The Tsunami and The Cherry Blossom"
Executive Producers: Tim Case, Charles V Salice
Producer: Kira Carstensen
Director/Producer: Lucy Walker

Independent Lens (PBS): "Hell and Back Again"
Executive Producers: Dan Cogan, Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer: Lois Vossen
Director: Danfung Dennis

POV (PBS): "Nostalgia for the Light"
Director: Patricio Guzmán
Producer: Renate Sachse
Executive Producers: Simon Kilmurry, Sandie Viquez Pedlow
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production: Chris White
Series Producer: Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro


Outstanding Investigative Journalism—Long-Form

FRONTLINE (PBS): "Big Sky, Big Money"
Executive Producers: David Fanning, Deborah Clark
Producers: Rick Young, Megan Larson
Correspondent: Kai Ryssdal
Reporter: Emma Schwartz
Director: Rick Young

FRONTLINE (PBS)"Dollars and Dentists"
Executive Producer: David Fanning
Series Senior Producer: Raney Aronson
Executive Editor: Ellen Weiss
Supervising Producer: Carl Byker
Producer/Reporter: Jill Rosenbaum
Correspondent: Miles O'Brien
Reporter: Jill David Heath

Independent Lens (PBS)"As Goes Janesville"
Executive Producer: Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer: Lois Vossen
Director: Brad Lichtenstein

POV (PBS): "Give Up Tomorrow"
Director: Michael Collins
Producer: Marty Syjuco
Executive Producers: Ramona Diaz, Simon Kilmurry, Sally Jo Fifer, Don Young
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production: Chris White
Series Producer: Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

POV (PBS): "Granito: How to Nail a Dictator"
Director: Pamela Yates
Producer: Paco de Onis
Executive Producers: Simon Kilmurry, Sally Jo Fifer
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production: Chris White
Series Producer: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

Outstanding Informational Programming—Long-Form

MSNBC Documentaries (MSNBC): "Semper Fi: Always Faithful"
Directors: Rachel Libert, Tony Hardman
Producers: Jedd Wider, Todd Wider
Executive Producers: Julie Parker Benello, Wendy Ettinger, Judith Helfand
Senior Executive Producer: Scott Hooker
Senior Producer: Vicki Sufian
Director of Production: Carrie Wysocki

FRONTLINE (PBS): "The Interrupters"
Producers: Alex Kotlowitz, Steve James
Co-Producer: Zak Piper
Director: Steve James

FRONTLINE (PBS): "The Suicide Plan"
Executive Producer: David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer: Raney Aronson
Executive Producer Special Projects: Michael Sullivan
Producer/Directors: Miri Navasky, Karen O'Connor

POV (PBS): "My Reincarnation"
Director: Jennifer Fox
Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production: Chris White
Series Producer: Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

Showtime: "Wish Me Away"

Producer/Directors: Bobbie A Birleffi, Beverly Kopf

Outstanding Historical Programming—Long-Form

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "The Loving Story"
Executive Producers: Scott Berrie, Marshall Sonenshine, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham
Supervising Producer: Neda Armian
Producer: Elisabeth Haviland James
Co-Producer: Patricia Romeu
Director/Producer: Nancy Buirski

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "Vito" 
Executive Producers: Sheila Nevins, Bryan Singer
Supervising Producer: John Hoffman
Co-Producers: Philip Harrison, Lotti Pharriss Knowles
Producer / Director: Jeffrey Schwarz

American Experience (PBS): "Jesse Owens"
Producer :Stanley Nelson
Producer/Director: Laurens Grant

Independent Lens (PBS): "We Were Here"
Executive Producer: Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer: Lois Vossen
Director: David Weissman

POV (PBS): "Nostalgia for the Light"
Director: Patricio Guzmán
Producer: Renate Sachse
Executive Producers: Simon Kilmurry, Sandie Viquez Pedlow
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production: Chris White
Series Producer: Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer: 

Andrew Catauro

Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "God is the Bigger Elvis"
Executive Producer:Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer: Sara Bernstein
Producer: Julie Anderson
Director/Producer: Rebecca F. Cammisa

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present"
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham
Producer: Maro Chermayeff
Director: Matthew Akers
Producer / Co-Director: Jeff Dupre

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "Raising Renee"
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer Lisa Heller
Producer / Directors: Jeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher

Independent Lens (PBS): "Circo"
Executive Producer: Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer: Lois Vossen
Producer: Jannat Gargi
Director: Aaron Schock

Smithsonian Channel: "Freud's Naked Truths"
Executive Producers: Denys Blakeway, Linda Goldman
EVP of Programming and Production: David Royle
Edit Producer: Melissa Fitzgerald

Producer/Director: Randall Wright

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "Project NIM"
Executive Producers: John Battsek, Andrew Ruhemann, Jamie Laurenson, Nick Fraser, Hugo Grumbar, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham
Producer: Simon Chinn
Co-Producers: George Chignell, Maureen A Ryan
Director: James Marsh

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "Saving Face"
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer: Lisa Heller
Producers: Davis Coombe, Alison Greenberg, Sabiha Sumar
Director / Producers: Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

National Geographic Channel: "Space Dive"
Executive Producers: Gary Hunter, Richard J. Wells
Executive in Charge of Production: Michael Cascio
Supervising Producer: John Cosenze
Producer: Graeme McAulay
Director/Producer: Colin Barr
Production Executive: Anna Mishcon
Vice President, Production & Development: Charlie Parsons

POV (PBS): "The City Dark"
Director: Ian Cheney
Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López
Series Producer: Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

VP, Programming & Production: Chris White

New Approaches: Documentaries

The JFK Presidential Library & Museum: "Clouds Over Cuba"
Executive Producers: Dustin Callif, Brian Latt, Oliver Fuselier, Steve Humble
Directors: Ben Tricklebank, Erich Joiner
Interactive Producers: Nicole Hollis-Vitale, Kristen Little, Kristen Koeller
Creators: Brian Williams, Wade Alger, Joe Alexander
Head of Digital Production: Joy Kuraitis
Designer: Matt Gase
Editor: Dan Swietlik

Technical Director: Bartek Drozdz

CNN Digital (CNN): "Slavery's Last Stronghold"

Producer: Edythe McNamee
Writer: John Sutter
Web Designer: Bryan Perry
Web Developers: Brian Duckett, Nick Lusk, Thurston Allen, Ken Uzquiano

Graphics: Alberto Mier

The Commercial Appeal: "Memphis Poverty: What Obama Didn't See"

Co-Producers: Mark Adams, Alan Spearman, Chris Dean
Music: Paul Taylor 

Sound Designer: Sean Faust

The New York Times: "Op-Docs"

Deputy Editorial Page Editor: Trish Hall
Editorial Page Editor: Andrew Rosenthal

Series Producer and Curator: Jason Spingarn-Koff

Powering A Nation (UNC Chapel Hill/ Powering a Nation): "100 Gallons: How Water Powers Life"

Executive Producer: Laura Ruel
Producer: Chad A. Stevens
Managing Editor: Kelly Izlar
Social Media Producer: Stephanie Bullins
Design Director: Kelly McHugh Chtcheprov
Camera and Video Editors: Josh Davis, Jon Kasbe, Spencer Bakalar
Contributing Composer: Keith Kenniff

Web Developer: Dylan Gilroy

New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle, Culture

National Geographic Magazine Digital Edition (National Geographic Magazine): "Walking with Giants"

Producer, Director, Animator: Hans Weise
Additional Producer: Spencer Millsap

Designer : Fernando Baptista

The Picture Show (NPR): "Lost And Found: Discover A Black-And-White Era In Full Color"

Senior Multimedia Producer: Keith Jenkins
Multimedia Producer: Claire O'Neill

Interactive Designer:Wesley Lindamood

POV (PBS): "StoryCorps Animated Series"

Director/Animators: Tim Rauch, Mike Rauch
Executive Producers: Dave Isay, Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production: Chris White
Series Producer: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

POV (PBS): "Sound of Vision"

Directors: Dongnan Chen, Julia Doran, Loretta van der Horst, Joseph Vele
Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López
Series Producer: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

The New York Times: "Life, Interrupted"

Series Senior Producer: Justine Simons
Videojournalist: Almudena Toral
Columnist: Suleika Jaouad
Series Producer:Shayla Harris
Senior Editorial Producer:Tara Parker-Pope

Interactive Producer: Meghan Louttit

Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form

Discovery Channel: "Winged Planet"                     

Aerial Photography: David McKay
Photography: Mark Payne - Gill, Michael W. Richards, Neil Rettig, Alfredo Barroso, Philip Dalton, Richard Cook, Richard Jones
Specialist Bird Filming: Christian Moullec, Paola Moullec

Specialist Cameras: Geoffrey Bell, Malcolm Beard, Martyn Bell

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "Saving Face"

Camera: Asad Faruqi, Aaron Kopp, Daniel Junge, Martina Radwan

MTV: "Inocente"

Cinematographer: Fine Sean

National Geographic Channel:"Untamed Americas"
Directors of Photography: Ernie Kovacs, Alastair MacEwen, Alfredo Barroso Ruiz, Mark Emery, Andrew Mitchell, Lawerence Wahba, John Shier, Rodney Clarke, Keith Brust, Neil Rettig, John Benam, Christian Baumeister, Federico Pardo, Andrew Manske, Christian Dimitrius, David Wright

Nature (National Geographic Wild): "Ice Bear"

Cameraman/ Director of Photography: Adam Benjamin Ravetch

Nature (PBS): "An Original DUCKumentary"

Cinematographers: Matt Bradbury, Michael Male, Andrew Young, Joel Heath, Ann Johnson Prum

Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present"

Editor: E. Donna Shepherd

Co-Editor: Jim Hession

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "Saving Face"

Editors: Davis Coombe, Hemal Trivedi

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "The Loving Story"

Editor: Elisabeth Haviland James

FRONTLINE (PBS): "The Interrupters"

Editors: Steve James, Aaron Wickenden

Great Performances at the Met (PBS): "Wagner's Dream"

Editor: Bob Eisenhard

Outstanding Music & Sound

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "Birders: The Central Park Effect"

Sound Editors: Andrea Bella, Michael Feuser
Re-recording Mixer: Tom Paul

Original Music Composer: Paul Damian Hogan

HBO Documentary Films (HBO): "In Tahrir Square: 18 Days of Egypt's Unfinished Revolution"

Re-recording Mixer: Ron Bochar
Dialogue Editor: Alexa Zimmeran
Original Music Composer: Nicholas Pike
Sound Effects Editor: Paul Hsu

Sound Recordists: Jon Alpert, Reed Lindsay, Hany Massoud, Matthew O’Neill, Jihan Hafiz, Jacqueline Soohen

National Geographic Channel: "Untamed Americas"       

Composers: Robert Neufeld, Robert Shaikh, Lenny Williams, Chris Biondo

American Experience (PBS): "Jesse Owens"

Composer: Tom Phillips
Sound Editor: Brian Bracken
Foley Artist: Leslie Bloome

Spvr. Sound Editor & Re-Recording Mixer: Benny Mouthon

Nature (PBS): "An Original DUCKumentary"

Composers: Lenny Williams, Chris Biondo
Sound Designers: Carmen Borgia, Michael Chobot, Matt Gundy

Re-recording Mixer: Ed Campbell


The awards will be presented on October 11 at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center in New York City.

This article is related to: Television, TV News, Awards, Documentary, Emmys, HBO , PBS