Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Peter Knegt
July 18, 2013 8:25 AM
5 Comments
  • |

Complete List of 2013 Primetime Emmy Nominations


Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire • Margate Sands • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Bill Coleman, Director of Photography

Breaking Bad • Gliding Over All • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Michael Slovis, Director of Photography

Game Of Thrones • Mhysa • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Rob McLachlan, ASC, CSC, Director of Photography

Homeland • Beirut Is Back • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Nelson Cragg, Director of Photography

House Of Cards • Chapter 1 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Eigil Bryld, Director of Photography

Mad Men • The Doorway • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Chris Manley, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum • I Am Anne Frank (Part 2) • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Michael Goi, ASC, Director of Photography

Behind The Candelabra • HBO • Jerry Weintraub Productions in association with HBO Films
Peter Andrews, Director of Photography

The Girl • HBO • Warner Bros. Entertainment, GmbH/Moonlighting and BBC
in association with HBO Films and Wall to Wall Media
John Pardue, Director of Photography

Parade’s End • Part 5 • HBO • A Mammoth Screen Production, Trademark Films, BBC Worldwide and Lookout Point in association with HBO Miniseries and the BBC
Mike Eley, BSC, Director of Photography
Top Of The Lake • Part 1 • Sundance Channel • A See-Saw Films production in association with Screen Australia, Screen NSW and Fulcrum Media Finance for BBC Two, Sundance Channel, UKTV and BBC Worldwide
Adam Arkapaw, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Myanmar • CNN • Zero Point Zero
Production, Inc.
Todd Liebler, Director of Photography
Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography
Morgan Fallon, Director of Photography

Ethel • HBO • Moxie Firecracker Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Buddy Squires, Cinematographer

Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt For Bin Laden • HBO • Passion Pictures & Motto Pictures in association with HBO Documentary Films
Frank-Peter Lehmann, Cinematographer
Erich Roland, Cinematographer

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Jigsaw Productions, Wider Film Projects and Below The Radar Films
Lisa Rinzler, Director of Photography

The Men Who Built America • A New War Begins • HISTORY • Stephen David Entertainment for History
Richard V. Lopez, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
The Amazing Race • Be Safe And Don’t Hit A Cow • CBS • World Race Productions, Inc.
Cinematography Team

Deadliest Catch • Mutiny On The Bering Sea • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Cinematography Team

Project Runway • A Times Square Anniversary Party • Lifetime • The
Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment in association with Lifetime
Gustavo Dominguez, Director of Photography

Survivor • Create A Little Chaos • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions
Cinematography Team
Top Chef • Glacial Gourmand • Bravo • Magical Elves
Ari Boles, Director of Photography

Outstanding Commercial
The Chase • Grey Poupon
Hungry Man, Production Company
Crispin Porter Bogusky, Ad Agency

Inspired • Canon
MJZ, Production Company
Grey, Ad Agency

Jess Time • Google Chrome
Hungry Man, Production Company
Creative Lab, Ad Agency

Jogger • Nike
Park Pictures, Production Company
Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
Boardwalk Empire • Resolution • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
John Dunn, Costume Designer
Lisa Padovani, Co-Costume Designer
Maria Zamansky, Assistant Costume Designer

The Borgias • The Gunpowder Plot • Showtime • Showtime Presents in
association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films
Gabriella Pescucci, Costume Designer
Uliva Pizzetti, Costume Supervisor
Gabor Homonnay, Costume Supervisor

Downton Abbey • Episode 4 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Caroline McCall, Costume Designer
Dulcie Scott, Costume Supervisor

Game Of Thrones • Walk Of Punishment • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer
Chloe Aubry, Assistant Costume Designer

Once Upon A Time • Queen Of Hearts • ABC • ABC Studios
Eduardo Castro, Costume Designer
Monique McRae, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Asylum • Madness Ends • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
Marcy Lavender, Costume Supervisor

Behind The Candelabra • HBO • Jerry Weintraub Productions in association with HBO Films
Ellen Mirojnick, Costume Designer
Robert Q. Mathews, Costume Supervisor

The Girl • HBO • Warner Bros. Entertainment, GmbH/Moonlighting and BBC
in association with HBO Films and Wall to Wall Media
Diana Cilliers, Costume Designer
Melissa Moritz, Assistant Costume Designer

Killing Lincoln • NGC • Scott Free in association with Herzog & Company for National Geographic Channels
Amy Andrews Harrell, Costume Designer
Renee Jones, Costume Supervisor

Parade’s End • Part 3 • HBO • A Mammoth Screen Production, Trademark Films, BBC Worldwide and Lookout Point in association with HBO Miniseries and the BBC
Sheena Napier, Costume Designer
Jenna McGranaghan, Costume Supervisor

Phil Spector • HBO • Levinson/Fontana Productions in association with HBO Films
Debra McGuire, Costume Designer
Lorraine Calvert, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Breaking Bad • Dead Freight • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Skip MacDonald, Editor

Breaking Bad • Gliding Over All • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Kelley Dixon, Editor

Game Of Thrones • The Rains Of Castamere • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Oral Ottey, Editor

House Of Cards • Chapter 1 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Kirk Baxter, A.C.E., Editor

Mad Men • The Collaborators • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Chris Figler, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Arrested Development • Flight Of The Phoenix • Netflix • Produced by Imagine TV and 20th Century Fox Television for Netflix
Kabir Akhtar, Editor
AJ Dickerson, Editor

Louie • Daddy’s Girlfriend (Part 2) • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc.
Susan E. Morse, A.C.E., Editor

Modern Family • Party Crasher • ABC • Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Ryan Case, Editor

The Office • Finale • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille, LLC in association with Universal Television
David Rogers, Editor
Claire Scanlon, Editor

30 Rock • Hogcock! / Last Lunch • NBC • Broadway Video and Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Meg Reticker, Editor
Ken Eluto, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory • The Love Spell Potential • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Peter Chakos, Editor

The Colbert Report • Episode 9082 • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
Christein Aromando, Editor
Andrew Matheson, Editor

Conan • Occupy Conan • TBS • Conaco, LLC
Rob Ashe, Editor
Dan Dome, Editor
Dave Grecu, Editor
Chris Heller, Editor

Hot In Cleveland • Magic Diet Candy • TV Land • Hudson Street Productions
Ronald A. Volk, A.C.E., Editor

How I Met Your Mother • P.S. I Love You • CBS • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Sue Federman, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum • Nor’easter • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Fabienne Bouville, Editor

Behind The Candelabra • HBO • Jerry Weintraub Productions in association with HBO Films
Mary Ann Bernard, Editor

Killing Lincoln • NGC • Scott Free in association with Herzog & Company for National Geographic Channels
Steve Polivka, A.C.E., Editor

Phil Spector • HBO • Levinson/Fontana Productions in association with HBO Films
Barbara Tulliver, A.C.E., Editor

Top Of The Lake • Part 5 • Sundance Channel • A See-Saw Films production in association with Screen Australia, Screen NSW and Fulcrum Media Finance for BBC Two, Sundance Channel, UKTV and BBC Worldwide
Alexandre de Franceschi, ASE, Editor
Scott Gray, ASE, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials
The Colbert Report • CGI University (Episode 9083) • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
Jason Baker, Editor

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Australia & Gun Control’s Aftermath (Part 3) (Episode 18092) • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Einar Westerlund, Editor

London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • Happy & Glorious • NBC • NBC Universal, LLC
Sascha Dhillon, Editor

Louis C.K.: Oh My God • HBO • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with HBO Entertainment
Louis C.K., Editor

Saturday Night Live • Lincoln (Host: Louis C.K.) • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Adam Epstein, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
American Masters • Mel Brooks: Make A Noise • PBS • A Production of American Masters for THIRTEEN
Asako Ushio, Editor
Robert Trachtenberg, Editor

Crossfire Hurricane • HBO • Tremolo Productions, Milkwood Films, Eagle Rock Entertainment and the Rolling Stones in association with HBO Documentary Films
Conor O’Neill, Editor
Stuart Levy, A.C.E., Editor

Ethel • HBO • Moxie Firecracker Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Azin Samari, Editor

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Jigsaw Productions, Wider Film Projects and Below The Radar Films
Sloane Klevin, Editor

Richard Pryor: Omit The Logic • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Fresh One Productions, Tarnished Angel, Inc. and
Club 55 Productions
Chris A. Peterson, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
The Amazing Race • Be Safe And Don’t Hit A Cow • CBS • World Race Productions, Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Editor
Julian Gomez, Editor
Andrew Kozar, Editor
Paul C. Nielsen, Editor
Michael Bolanowski, Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Editor
Jacob Parsons, Editor
Andy Castor, Editor

Deadliest Catch • Mutiny On The Bering Sea • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Josh Earl, A.C.E., Supervising Editor
Alex Durham, Editor
Rob Butler, Editor

Project Runway • A Times Square Anniversary Party • Lifetime • The
Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment in association with Lifetime
Lisa P. Trulli, Editor
Emily Hsuan, Editor
Holly Howard Brink, Editor
John Patrick Nelson, Editor
Adrienne Salisbury, Editor
Ryan Mallick, Editor

Project Runway • Europe, Here We Come • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment in association with Lifetime
Janneke Dommisse, Editor
Adrienne Salisbury, Editor
Steve Brown, Editor
Ryan Mallick, Editor

Survivor • Zipping Over The Cuckoo’s Nest • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions
James M. Smith, Supervising Editor
Steve Frederick, Editor
Plowden Schumacher, Editor
David Armstrong, Editor
Evan Mediuch, Editor
Tim Atzinger, Editor
William Bowden, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire • Resolution • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Francesca Paris, Department Head Hairstylist
Lisa Dellechiaie, Key Hairstylist
Sarah Stamp, Key Hairstylist

The Borgias • The Wolf And The Lamb • Showtime • Showtime Presents in
association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films
Stefano Ceccarelli, Department Head Hairstylist
Claudia Catini, Hairstylist
Sevlene Roddy, Hairstylist
Judit Halasz, Hairstylist

Downton Abbey • Episode 4 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Magi Vaughan, Department Head Hairstylist
Vanya Pell, Key Hairstylist

Game Of Thrones • Second Sons • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Kevin Alexander, Department Head Hairstylist
Candice Banks, Hairstylist
Rosalia Culora, Hairstylist
Gary Machin, Hairstylist
Dana Kalder, Hairstylist

Mad Men • The Doorway • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Theresa Rivers, Department Head Hairstylist
Arturo Rojas, Key Hairstylist
David Blair, Hairstylist
Jules Holdren, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
The Big Bang Theory • The Bakersfield Expedition • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Faye R. Woods, Department Head Hairstylist
Sylvia Surdu, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Louise Dowling, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1608 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist
Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist
Jennifer Mazursky, Additional Hairstylist
Sean Smith, Additional Hairstylist
Cyndra Dunn, Additional Hairstylist
Gail Ryan, Additional Hairstylist

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Anthony Wilson, Department Head Hairstylist
Barbara Cantu, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Maria Valdivia, Key Hairstylist
Cynthia Romo, Hairstylist
Luke O’Connor, Hairstylist

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jennifer Lawrence • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist

The Voice • The Live Shows (Part 1) (Season 3) • NBC • One Three, Inc., Talpa Media USA, Inc. in association with Warner Horizon Television
Shawn Finch, Department Head Hairstylist
Jerilynn Stephens, Key Hairstylist
Renee DiPinto Ferruggia, Additional Hairstylist
Cheryl Marks, Additional Hairstylist
Cory Hill, Additional Hairstylist
Kathleen Leonard, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist
Natalie Driscoll, Key Hairstylist
Janis Clark, Additional Hairstylist
Michelle Ceglia, Additional Hairstylist
Stacey K. Black, Additional Hairstylist

Behind The Candelabra • HBO • Jerry Weintraub Productions in association with HBO Films
Marie Larkin, Department Head Hairstylist
Yvette Stone, Key Hairstylist
Kerrie Smith, Personal Hairstylist
Kay Georgiou, Personal Hairstylist

Liz & Dick • Lifetime • Larry A. Thompson Productions for Lifetime
Beatrice Marie De Alba, Department Head Hairstylist
LeeAnn Brittenham, Key Hairstylist
Richard De Alba, Hairstylist

Phil Spector • HBO • Levinson/Fontana Productions in association with HBO Films
Stanley Steve Hall, Department Head Hairstylist
Cydney Cornell, Personal Hairstylist
Michael Kriston, Personal Hairstylist

Political Animals • USA • Berlanti Productions and Laurence Mark Productions in association with Warner Horizon Television
Mary Ann Valdes, Department Head Hairstylist
Nancy Stimac, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Qodi Armstrong, Hairstylist

Ring Of Fire • Lifetime • Asylum Entertainment for Lifetime
Susan Lipson, Department Head Hairstylist
Deena Adair, Key Hairstylist

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
American Idol • Finale • FOX • FremantleMedia North America, Inc. and 19
TV Ltd.
Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer
Joshua Hutchings, Lighting Director

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1605 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director
Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director

Saturday Night Live • Host: Martin Short • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer
Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director
Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director

So You Think You Can Dance • Season 9 Finale • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. & 19 Entertainment
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
Matt Firestone, Lighting Director
Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director

The Voice • Live Final Performances (Season 3) • NBC • One Three, Inc., Talpa Media USA, Inc. in association with Warner Horizon Television
Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer
Daniel Boland, Lighting Director
Samuel Barker, Lighting Director
Craig Housenick, Media Server Operator
You might also like:

5 Comments

  • Inspiration | July 25, 2013 8:45 AMReply

    Why The Borgias is snubbed? Francois Arnaud performance this season was stunning , why he got no nomination? this is unfair.

  • Jared | July 18, 2013 2:51 PMReply

    Spartacus WOTD gets screwed... Again. One of the most intense and epic shows in the history of television. Game of Thrones got so much praise for this past season and othrr the the red wedding this season was Extremely slow and boring. Red Wedding was like a kids story compared to Spartacus. The series finally was comparable to a big budget film, and more emotional and satisfying than any other program. I am a GOT fan, just I don't think S3 was even close to the caliber of GOT S1 and S2.

  • Crizz | July 18, 2013 9:37 AMReply

    How in the phuck does GAME OF THRONES get snubbed every year for the stellar female performances of ladies like LENA HEADEY, MAISIE WILLIAMS and MICHELLE FAIRLEY?

    Man, the Emmys can suck one...

  • Mark | July 18, 2013 1:16 PM

    Headley was snubbed last year when she actually deserved it, Williams will unfortunately never be nominated because of her age, and Fairley... well, I don't have an answer for her because she truly deserved a nomination.

    I'm just being thankful that Emilia Clarke got the nom, because overlooking her would be truly unforgivable.

  • Jamie Crump | July 18, 2013 9:12 AMReply

    So, Mikkelsen, Dancy and Stoll aren't nominated, that is hugely dissapointing, (but not surprising). But a surprise is The Americans not getting any major nominations which makes me very happy.