Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Complete List of 2013 Primetime Emmy Nominations

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire July 18, 2013 at 8:25AM

The nominations for the 65th Primetime Emmy Awards were announced this morning in Los Angeles.
5

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
Andrea Bocelli: Love In Portofino (Great Performances) • PBS
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
David Grill, Lighting Director
The 55th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Jon Kusner, Lighting Director
Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director
Harrison Lippman, Lighting Director

London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Universal, LLC
Patrick Woodroffe, Lighting Designer
Adam Bassett, Lighting Director
Al Gurdon, Director of Photography
Tim Routledge, Moving Light Programmer

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
Jon Kusner, Lighting Director
Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director

2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony • HBO • Playtone, Tenth Planet Productions and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation in association with HBO Entertainment
Allen Branton, Lighting Designer
Kevin Lawson, Lighting Director
Felix Peralta, Lighting Director

Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé • CBS • NFL Network
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director
Dave Grill, Lighting Director
Michael Owen, Lighting Director

Outstanding Main Title Design
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Kyle Cooper, Title Designer
Ryan Murphy, Designer
Juan Ruiz-Anchia, Director of Photography
Kate Berry, Title Producer

Da Vinci’s Demons • Starz • Starz and Adjacent Productions
Paul McDonnell, Creative Director
Hugo Moss, Art Director
Nathan Mckenna, Illustrator
Tamsin McGee, Designer

Elementary • CBS • An Eye Productions, Inc. production in association with CBS Television Studios
Simon Clowes, Title Designer
Benji Bakshi, Director of Photography
Kyle Cooper, Creative Director
Nate Park, Editor

Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn • Machinima.com • 343 Industries in association with Microsoft Studios
Heiko Schneck, CG Lead
Fabian Poss, Producer/Animator
Csaba Letay, Compositor
Jan Bitzer, CG Lead/Editor

The Newsroom • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Michael Riley, Title Designer
Denny Zimmerman, Title Designer
Cory Shaw, Animator
Justine Gerenstein, Editor

Vikings • HISTORY • An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for History
Rama Allen, Director
Audrey Davis, Art Director
Ryan McKenna, Editor
Westley Sarokin, 2D Lead Artist/VFX Supervisor

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Boardwalk Empire • Resolution • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Michele Paris, Department Head Makeup Artist
Steven Lawrence, Key Makeup Artist
Anette Lian-Williams, Key Makeup Artist

The Borgias • The Gunpowder Plot • Showtime • Showtime Presents in
association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films
Enzo Mastrantonio, Department Head Makeup Artist
Katia Sisto, Key Makeup Artist
Federico Laurenti, Makeup Artist

Game Of Thrones • Kissed By Fire • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist
Melissa Lackersteen, Key Makeup Artist
Daniel Lawson Johnston, Makeup Artist
Martina Byrne, Makeup Artist

Glee • Guilty Pleasures • FOX • Ryan Murphy Television in association with
Twentieth Century Fox Television
Kelley Mitchell, Department Head Makeup Artist
Jennifer Greenberg, Key Makeup Artist
Melissa Buell, Makeup Artist
Tanya Cookingham, Makeup Artist

Mad Men • The Doorway • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Lana Horochowski, Department Head Makeup Artist
Ron Pipes, Key Makeup Artist
Ken Neiderbaumer, Makeup Artist
Maurine Burke, Additional Makeup Artist
Cyndilee Rice, Additional Makeup Artist

Once Upon A Time • The Evil Queen • ABC • ABC Studios
Sarah Graham, Department Head Makeup Artist
Juliana Vit, Additional Makeup Artist
Naomi Bakstad, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1603 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Zena Shteysel, Department Head Makeup Artist
Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist
Patti Ramsey Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist
Barbara Fonte, Additional Makeup Artist
Sarah Woolf, Additional Makeup Artist
Julie Socash, Additional Makeup Artist

How I Met Your Mother • P.S. I Love You • CBS • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Jennifer L. Turchi Nigh, Department Head Makeup Artist
Megan Moore Grimes, Key Makeup Artist
Brian Sipe, Additional Makeup Artist
Cheryl Calo, Additional Makeup Artist
Renee Napolitano, Additional Makeup Artist

Key & Peele • Episode 209 • Comedy Central • Central Productions
Scott Wheeler, Department Head Makeup Artist
Suzy Diaz, Key Makeup Artist

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Bruce Grayson, Department Head Makeup Artist
Barbara Fonte, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Patty Bunch, Key Makeup Artist
Farah Bunch, Makeup Artist
Ken Schoenfeld, Makeup Artist
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Artist

Saturday Night Live • Host: Justin Timberlake • NBC • SNL Studios in
association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Josh Turi, Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist
Daniela Zivcovic, Additional Makeup Artist
Melanie Demitri, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Key Makeup Artist
Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist
John Elliot, Personal Makeup Artist

Behind The Candelabra • HBO • Jerry Weintraub Productions in association with HBO Films
Kate Biscoe, Department Head Makeup Artist
Deborah Rutherford, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Deborah Lamia Denaver, Key Makeup Artist
Chrissie Beveridge, Personal Makeup Artist
Todd Kleitsch, Personal Makeup Artist

Liz & Dick • Lifetime • Larry A. Thompson Productions for Lifetime
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Key Makeup Artist
Myriam Arougheti, Makeup Artist

Phil Spector • HBO • Levinson/Fontana Productions in association with HBO Films
Chris Bingham, Department Head Makeup Artist
Hildie Ginsberg, Key Makeup Artist
John Caglione, Jr., Personal Makeup Artist

Ring Of Fire • Lifetime • Asylum Entertainment for Lifetime
Jay Wejebe, Department Head Makeup Artist
Susan Ransom, Key Makeup Artist
Kim Jones, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Mike Mekash, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
Hiroshi Yada, Makeup Effects Artist
Christopher Nelson, Makeup Effects Artist
Kim Ayers, Makeup Effects Artist
Silvina Knight, Makeup Effects Artist
Christien Tinsley, Prosthetic Designer
Jason Hamer, Prosthetic Designer

Behind The Candelabra • HBO • Jerry Weintraub Productions in association with HBO Films
Kate Biscoe, Department Head Makeup Artist
Hiroshi Yada, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Jamie Kelman, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Stephen Kelley, Additional Makeup Effects Artist
Chrissie Beveridge, Personal Makeup Artist
Todd Kleitsch, Prosthetic Designer
Christien Tinsley, Prosthetic Designer

Game Of Thrones • Valar Dohaeris • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist
Conor O’Sullivan, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Rob Trenton, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jennifer Lawrence • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Josh Turi, Makeup Artist
Tom Denier, Jr., Makeup Artist
Craig Lindberg, Makeup Artist

The Walking Dead • This Sorrowful Life • AMC • AMC Studios
Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Jake Garber, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
Andy Schoneberg, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Garrett Immel, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Kevin Wasner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Gino Crognale, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Carey Jones, Prosthetic Designer
Derek Krout, Prosthetic Designer

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Arrested Development • Flight Of The Phoenix • Netflix • Produced by Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television for Netflix
David Schwartz, Music by

The Borgias • The Prince • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films
Trevor Morris, Music by

Downton Abbey • Episode 6 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
John Lunn, Music by

House Of Cards • Chapter 1 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Jeff Beal, Music by

Last Resort • Captain • ABC • Middkid Productions, Big Sun Productions in
association with Sony Pictures Television
Robert Duncan, Music by

Mr Selfridge (Masterpiece) • Episode 1 • PBS • ITV Studios, a co-production with Masterpiece
Charlie Mole, Music by

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
(Original Dramatic Score)
The Girl • HBO • Warner Bros. Entertainment, GmbH/Moonlighting and BBC
in association with HBO Films and Wall to Wall Media
Philip Miller, Music by

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Jigsaw Productions, Wider Film Projects and Below The Radar Films
Ivor Guest, Music by
Robert Logan, Music by

Parade’s End • Part 5 • HBO • A Mammoth Screen Production, Trademark Films, BBC Worldwide and Lookout Point in association with HBO Miniseries and the BBC
Dirk Brossé, Music by

Restless • Part 2 • Sundance Channel • Endor Productions in association with Sundance Channel for BBC One
Lorne David Balfe, Music by

Ring Of Fire • Lifetime • Asylum Entertainment for Lifetime
Anton Sanko, Music by

World Without End • Medieval Life And Death • ReelzChannel • Tandem
Communications and Take5 Productions in association with Scott Free Films and Sat.1
Mychael Danna, Music by

Outstanding Music Direction
Christmas In Washington • TNT • New Liberty Productions and The Stevens Co.
Ian Fraser, Music Director

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A Stevens Company Production
Rob Berman, Music Director
Rob Mathes, Music Director

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
William Ross, Music Director

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • A Lincoln Center Media production
Rob Fisher, Music Director

66th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
Elliot Lawrence, Music Director

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Nashville • I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive / Song Title: Nothing In This World Will Ever Break My Heart Again • ABC • ABC Studios
Sarah Jane Buxton, Music & Lyrics by
Kate York, Music & Lyrics by

The Neighbors • Sing Like A Larry Bird / Song Title: More Or Less The Kind Of Thing You May Or May Not Possibly See On Broadway • ABC • ABC Studios
Alan Menken, Music by
Glenn Slater, Lyrics by

Smash • The Parents / Song Title: Hang The Moon • NBC • Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television
Marc Shaiman, Music & Lyrics by
Scott Wittman, Lyrics by

Smash • The Bells And Whistles / Song Title: I Hear Your Voice In A Dream • NBC • Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television
Andrew McMahon, Music & Lyrics by

30 Rock • Hogock! / Last Lunch / Song Title: Rural Juror • NBC • Broadway Video and Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Jeff Richmond, Music & Lyrics by
Tina Fey, Lyrics by
Tracey Wigfield, Lyrics by

66th Annual Tony Awards • Song Title: If I Had Time • CBS • White Cherry
Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
Adam Schlesinger, Lyrics by
David Javerbaum, Music by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
The Americans • FX Networks • Fox Television Studios and FX Productions
Nathan W. Barr, Music by

Copper • BBC America • A Cineflix Inc. production in association with BBC America
Brian A. Keane, Music by

Da Vinci’s Demons • Starz • Starz and Adjacent Productions
Bear McCreary, Music by

Elementary • CBS • An Eye Productions, Inc. production in association with CBS Television Studios
Sean P. Callery, Music by

Hemlock Grove • Netflix • Produced by Gaumont International Television for Netflix
Nathan W. Barr, Music by

House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Jeff Beal, Music by

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Boardwalk Empire • The Milkmaid’s Lot • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor
Roland Vajs, Sound Editor
Bill Orrico, Sound Editor
Jeffery Stern, Dialogue Editor
Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor
Annette Kudrack, Music Editor
Steve Visscher, Foley Editor
Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

Breaking Bad • Dead Freight • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Nick Forshager, Supervising Sound Editor
Kathryn Madsen, Supervising ADR Editor
Jane Boegel, Dialogue Editor
Mark Cookson, Sound Effects Editor
Cormac Funge, Sound Effects Editor
Jason Tregoe Newman, Music Editor
Jeff Cranford, Foley Editor

Game Of Thrones • And Now His Watch Is Ended • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor
Paula Fairfield, Sound Editor
Jed M. Dodge, Supervising Dialogue Editor
Bradley C. Katona, Sound Effects Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Brett Voss, Foley Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
James Moriana, Foley Artist

Nikita • Aftermath • CW • Wonderland Sound and Vision in association with Warner Bros. Television
George Haddad, Sound Supervisor
Ruth Adelman, Sound Editor
Chad J. Hughes, Sound Editor
Steve Papagiannis, Sound Editor
Dale Chaloukian, Sound Editor
Ashley Revell, Music Editor
James M. Bailey, Foley Artist

Vikings • Trial • HISTORY • An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for History
Jane Tattersall, Sound Editor
Steve Medeiros, Sound Effects Editor
David McCallum, Dialogue Editor
Brent Pickett, Dialogue Editor
Dale Sheldrake, ADR Editor
Yuri Gorbachow, Music Editor
Goro Koyama, Foley Artist
Andy Malcom, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Asylum • Welcome To Briarcliff • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Gary Megregian, Supervising Sound Editor
Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor
Jason Krane, Dialogue Editor
Christian Buenaventura, Dialogue Editor
Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Andrew Dawson, Foley Editor
Noel Vought, Foley Artist

Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome • Syfy • Universal Cable Productions
Daniel Colman, Supervising Sound Editor
Jack Levy, Sound Editor
Sam C. Lewis, Sound Editor
Vince Balunas, Dialogue Editor
Greg Stacy, Dialogue Editor
Sara Bencivenga, ADR Editor
Michael Baber, Music Editor
Doug Madick, Foley Artist
Richard Partlow, Foley Artist

The Bible • Beginnings • HISTORY • LightWorkers Media and Hearst Productions for History
Jamie Caple, Supervising Dialogue Editor
Matt Davies, Dialogue Editor
Rob Brazier, Dialogue Editor
Stefano Marchetti, ADR Editor
Marc Lawes, Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Jeremy Price, Sound Effects Editor
Simon Gershon, Sound Effects Editor
Rodney Berling, Music Editor
Jason Swanscott, Foley Artist
Clare Mahoney, Foley Artist

SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden • NGC • The Weinstein Company presents, Voltage Pictures presents, in association with Picture Perfect Corporation and Durban Inc, a Voltage Pictures production
Trip Block, Supervising Sound Editor
Jackie Johnson, Dialogue Editor
Ian Shedd, Dialogue Editor
Brian S.M. Wroth, Dialogue Editor
Peter D. Lago, MPSE, Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Steven Afila, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
Alexander Pugh, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
Kate Sheil, Foley Editor
Rick Owens, MPSE, Foley Artist

World Without End • Medieval Life And Death • ReelzChannel • Tandem
Communications and Take5 Productions in association with Scott Free Films and Sat.1
Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor
David McCallum, Dialogue Editor
Dale Sheldrake, ADR Editor
Mitchell Bederman, Music Editor
Steve Hammond, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
The Amazing Race • Be Safe And Don’t Hit A Cow • CBS • World Race Productions, Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor
Julian Gomez, Sound Editor
Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor
Paul C. Nielsen, Sound Editor
Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor
Andy Castor, Sound Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Sound Editor
Michael Bolanowski, Sound Editor
Bryan Parker, Sound Editor
Graham Barclay, Sound Editor

Crossfire Hurricane • HBO • Tremolo Productions, Milkwood Films, Eagle Rock Entertainment and the Rolling Stones in association with HBO Documentary Films
Cameron Frankley, Supervising Sound
Editor/Sound Designer
Jon Michaels, Sound Editor/Music Editor

The Dust Bowl • The Great Plow Up • PBS • Florentine Films
Craig Mellish, Dialogue Editor/Music Editor
Ryan Gifford, Sound Effects Editor
Dave Mast, Sound Effects Editor
Meagan Frappiea, Sound Effects Editor

History Of The Eagles • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with
Monhegan Films
Philip Stockton, Supervising Sound Editor
Ruy Garcia, Sound FX Editor
Annette Kudrak, Music Editor

The Men Who Built America • Bloody Battles • HISTORY • Stephen David Entertainment for History
Tim W. Kelly, Sound Editing
Jonathan Soule, Sound Editing

Survivor • Create A Little Chaos • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions
John Warrin, Sound Effects Editor
Paul Meyer, Dialogue Editor
Michael Brake, Supervising Music Editor
Michael Dobbins, Music Editor
Todd Babiak, Foley Editor
Brooke Lowery, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
Boardwalk Empire • The Milkmaid’s Lot • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Frank Stettner, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Tom Fleischman, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
George A. Lara, Foley Mixer

Breaking Bad • Dead Freight • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Darryl L. Frank, Production Sound Mixer
Jeffrey Perkins, Re-Recording Mixer
Eric Justen, Re-Recording Mixer

Game Of Thrones • And Now His Watch Is Ended • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Ronan Hill, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer

Homeland • Beirut Is Back • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Larry Long, Production Sound Mixer
Nello Torri, Re-Recording Mixer
Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer
Larold Rebhun, Scoring Mixer

Mad Men • The Flood • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Peter Bentley, Sound Mixer
Ken Teaney, Re-Recording Mixer
Alec St. John, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum • Welcome To Briarcliff • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Sean Rush, Production Sound Mixer
Joe Earle, Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Andham, Re-Recording Mixer

Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome • Syfy • Universal Cable Productions
Rick Bal, Production Sound Mixer
Daniel Colman, Re-Recording Mixer
John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer

Behind The Candelabra • HBO • Jerry Weintraub Productions in association with HBO Films
Dennis Towns, Production Mixer
Larry Blake, Re-Recording Mixer
Thomas Vicari, Scoring Mixer

The Bible • Beginnings • HISTORY • LightWorkers Media and Hearst Productions for History
Dan Johnson, Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Jones, Re-Recording Mixer

Phil Spector • HBO • Levinson/Fontana Productions in association with HBO Films
Gary Alper, Production Mixer
Roy Waldspurger, Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Barry, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Modern Family • My Hero • ABC • Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Sound Mixer
Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer
Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer

Nurse Jackie • Teachable Moments • Showtime • Showtime Presents, A Caryn Mandabach Production, Clyde Phillips Productions, Jackson Group Entertainment, Lionsgate Television
Jan McLaughlin, Production Sound Mixer
Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

The Office • Finale • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille, LLC in association with Universal Television
Ben Patrick, Production Mixer
John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
Rob Carr, Re-Recording Mixer

Parks And Recreation • Leslie And Ben • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts Entertainment and Universal Television
Steve Morantz, Production Mixer
John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
Ken Kobett, Re-Recording Mixer

30 Rock • Mazel Tov, Dummies! • NBC • Broadway Video and Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Griffin Richardson, Production Mixer
Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
American Idol • Finale • FOX • FremantleMedia North America, Inc. and 19
TV Ltd.
Edward Greene, Production Mixer
Brian Riordan, Packages Mixer
Adrian Ordonez, Packages Mixer
Ryan Young, Packages Mixer
Randy Faustino, Music Mixer
Gary Long, Playback Music Mixer
Patrick Baltzell, PA Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Christian Schrader, Audience Sweetener

The Colbert Report • Episode 8137B • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
Todd Kilponen, Audio Mixer
Bob Walker, Front of House Mixer
Robert Selito, Front of House Mixer
Jay Vicari, Music Mixer

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 17153 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Tim Lester, Production Mixer
Horst Hartmann, Monitor Mixer
Rocky Magistro, PA Mixer
Jay Vicari, Music Mixer

The 55th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer
John Harris, Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Music Mixer
Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer
Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer
Michael Parker, Stage Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Audience Supplemental Mixer

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Paul Sandweiss, Audio Director
Thomas Vicari, Orchestra Mixer
Biff Dawes, Music Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Protools
Kristian Pedregon, Package Mixer
Josh Morton, Package Mixer
Emily McDonnell, Package Mixer
Patrick Baltzell, FOH Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Audience Sweetener

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
The Amazing Race • Be Safe And Don’t Hit A Cow • CBS • World Race Productions, Inc.
Jim Ursulak, Production Mixer
Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Jerry Chabane, Production Mixer
Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Myanmar • CNN • Zero Point Zero
Production, Inc.
Benny Mouthon, Sound Mixer

Crossfire Hurricane • HBO • Tremolo Productions, Milkwood Films, Eagle Rock Entertainment and the Rolling Stones in association with HBO Documentary Films
Jason W. Jennings, Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Pederson, Re-Recording Mixer

Deadliest Catch • Mutiny On The Bering Sea • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

History Of The Eagles • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with
Monhegan Films
Tom Fleischman, Re-Recording Mixer
Bret Johnson, Sound Re-Recordist
Richard Davis, Music Mixer
Elliot Scheiner, Music Mixer

Survivor • Create A Little Chaos • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions
Terry Dwyer, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome • Syfy • Universal Cable Productions
Gary Hutzel, VFX Supervisor
Michael Gibson, VFX Producer
David Takemura, Sr. VFX Coordinator
Doug Drexler, CGI Supervisor
Davey Morton, CGI Artist
Kyle Toucher, CGI Artist
Derek Ledbetter, Compositer
Heather McAuliff, Compositer
Jesse Siglow, Compositer

Defiance • Pilot • Syfy • Universal Cable Productions
Gary Hutzel, VFX Supervisor
Michael Gibson, VFX Producer
Doug Drexler, CGI Supervisor
Davey Morton, CGI Artist
Neal Sopata, CGI Artist
Kyle Toucher, CG Artist
Sean Jackson, CG Artist
Douglas Graves, CG Artist
Derek Ledbetter, Compositor

Falling Skies • Worlds Apart • TNT • DreamWorks Television
Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Curt Miller, Visual Effects Supervisor
Suzanne MacLennan, Visual Effects Producer
Leah Garner, Visual Effects Producer
Dan Keeler, Special Effects Coordinator
Julian Fitzpatrick, CG Lead Artist
James Hattin, Lead Compositor
Dylan Yastremski, Compositor
Graeme Baitz, Compositor

Game Of Thrones • Valar Dohaeris • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
Jörn Grosshans, Visual Effects Supervisor
Doug Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer
Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor
Sven Martin, Lead Animation Supervisor
Jabbar Raisani, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Designer
Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator

Hemlock Grove • Children Of The Night • Netflix • Produced by Gaumont International Television for Netflix
Chris Jones, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jon Massey, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Joseph Tompkins, Visual Effects Producer
Sallyanne Massimini, CG Supervisor
Michael Kirylo, CG Supervisor
Jacob Long, CG Artist
Chris Barsamian, Lead Animator
Colin Feist, Compositing Supervisor
Kyle Spiker, Compositor

Last Resort • Captain • ABC • Middkid Productions, Big Sun Productions in
association with Sony Pictures Television
David Altenau, VFX Supervisor
Tim Jacobsen, VFX Producer
Tiffany Smith, VFX Producer
Matt Von Brock, CG Supervisor
Aldo Ruggiero, CG Artist
Bruce Coy, CG Artist
Ignacio Garceron, CG Artist
Jason Fotter, Compositing Supervisor
Brian Williams, Compositor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
Banshee • Pilot • Cinemax • Tropper/Schickler Productions, One Olive
and Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with Cinemax Original Series
Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark E. Skowronski, VFX Producer
Jane Sharvina, 2D Supervisor
Rick Ramirez, 3D Artist
Jeremy Jozwik, 3D Artist
Mike Oakley, 3D Artist
Nick Sinnott, VFX Artist
Gevork Babityan, Compositing Artist
Andranik Taranyan, Compositing Artist

Boardwalk Empire • The Pony • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Lesley Robson-Foster, Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Graff, VFX Supervisor
John Bair, VFX Supervisor
Steve Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor
Parker Chehak, Visual Effects Coordintator
Aaron Raff, Lead Digital Artist
Tim Van Horn, Lead Digital Artist
Gregory S. Scribner, Compositor
Brian Sales, Compositor

The Borgias • The Prince • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films
Wojciech Zielinski, Visual Effects Supervisor
JP Giamos, Visual Effects Producer
Gabor Kiszelly, Special Effects Supervisor
James Chretien, Lighting Supervisor
Ahmed Shehata, CG Supervisor
Chris Ankli, 3D Artist
Jordan Nieuwland, Lead Matte Painter
Adrian Sutherland, Lead Digital Compositor
Amanda Lynn Hollingworth, Digital Compositor

Da Vinci’s Demons • The Lovers • Starz • Starz and Adjacent Productions
Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor
Simon Frame, Visual Effects Producer
Shalena Oxley-Butler, VFX Producer
Jonathan Hodgson, Animation Supervisor
Oliver Arnold, 3D Supervisor
Davey Jones, 3D Supervisor
Oliver Zangenberg, 3D Artist
Ante Dekovic, Composite Supervisor
Matt Conway, Supervising Matte Painter

Revolution • Pilot • NBC • Bonanza Productions in association with Bad Robot Productions, Kripke Enterprises and Warner Bros. Television
Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor
Mark Stetson, On Set VFX Supervisor
Elizabeth Castro, VFX Producer
Eric Chauvin, Lead Matte Painter
Johnny R. Banta, Lead Compositor
John Lindstein, Compositor
Colin Feist, Compositor
Alfredo Tognetti, Compositor
Christopher Jason Lance, Compositor

Vikings • Dispossessed • HISTORY • An Octagon and Take 5 production in
association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for History
Dennis Berardi, Visual Effects Supervisor
Julian Parry, Visual Effects Supervisor
Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
Wilson Cameron, Visual Effects Producer
Dominic Remane, Digital Effects Supervisor
Jim Maxwell, Matte Painting Lead
Ovidiu Cinazan, Compositing Lead
Maria Gordon, Compositing Lead
Mike Borrett, Visual Effects Production Manager

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program
It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia • FX Networks • Sunny TV Productions
Marc Scizak, Stunt Coordinator

Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Jim Sharp, Stunt Coordinator

Supah Ninjas • Nickelodeon • Varsity Pictures
Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator

Workaholics • Comedy Central • Avalon Television
Jim Vickers, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie
Blue Bloods • Secrets & Lies • CBS • Mandy Films, CBS Studios
Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator

NCIS • Revenge • CBS • Belisarius Productions with CBS Television
Diamond Farnsworth, Stunt Coordinator

Revolution • Nobody’s Fault But Mine • NBC • Bonanza Productions in association with Bad Robot Productions, Kripke Enterprises and Warner Bros. Television
Jeff Wolfe, Stunt Coordinator

Southland • Bleed Out • TNT • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Peewee Piemonte, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
The Big Bang Theory • The Higgs Boson Observation • CBS • Chuck Lorre
Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
James L. Hitchcock, Camera
John Pierre Dechene, Camera
Brian (Army) Armstrong, Camera
Devin Atwood, Camera
Mark Davison, Camera
John D. O’Brien, Video Control

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 18020 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Andre Allen, Technical Director
Tom Dowling, Camera
Tim Quigley, Camera
Phil Salanto, Camera
Rich York, Camera
Franco Coello, Camera
Paul Ranieri, Video Control

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1610A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Brian Reason, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Larry Heider, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Bettina Levesque, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Mike Malone, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Seth Saint Vincent, Camera
John O’Brien, Video Control

Jimmy Kimmel Live • Episode 12-1776 • ABC • ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries
Ervin D. Hurd, Technical Director
Kris Wilson, Camera
Ritch Kenny, Camera
Parker Bartlett, Camera
Greg Grouwinkel, Camera
Randy Gomez, Camera
Garret Hurt, Camera
Bernd Reinhardt, Camera
Guy Jones, Video Control

Saturday Night Live • Host: Martin Short • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
John Pinto, Camera
Paul Cangialosi, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Barry Frischer, Camera
Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera
Susan Noll, Video Control
Frank Grisanti, Video Control

The Voice • Live Final Performances (Season 3) • NBC • One Three, Inc., Talpa Media USA, Inc. in association with Warner Horizon Television
Allan Wells, Technical Director
John Repczynski, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
Diane Biederbeck, Camera
Dave Hilmer, Camera
Manny Bonilla, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera
Scott Kaye, Camera
Scott Hylton, Camera
Joe Coppola, Camera
Guido Frenzel, Camera
Alex Hernandez, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Steve Simmons, Camera
Terrance Ho, Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A Stevens Company Production
John B. Field, Technical Director
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Michael Breece, Camera
Pat Gleason, Camera
Helene Havilland, Camera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Darryl Player, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Chris Tafuri, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Susan Noll, Video Control
J.M. Hurley, Video Control

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
John B. Field, Technical Director
Rick Edwards, Technical Director
John Pritchett, Technical Director
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Larry Heider, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Ted Ashton, Camera
Rob Balton, Camera
John Burdick, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Kris Wilson, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Dean Hall, Camera
Danny Webb, Camera
John Repcynski, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Dave Plakos, Camera
Guy Jones, Video Control
Terrance Ho, Video Control
Keith Winikoff, Video Control

2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony • HBO • Playtone, Tenth Planet Productions and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation in association with HBO Entertainment
Allan Wells, Technical Director
Ted Ashton, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Jeff Johnson, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Robert Palmer, Camera
Dave Plakos, Camera
George Prince, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Danny Webb, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Chuck Reilly, Video Control

Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé • CBS • NFL Network
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Rod Wardell, Technical Director
Steve Orloff, Camera
John Burdick, Camera
Sol Bress, Camera
Bobby DelRusso, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
John Bruno, Camera
Rob Balton, Camera
Mike Miller, Camera
Kevin French, Camera
Salvatore “Tore” Liva, Jr, Camera
Michael Stahl, Camera
Jeff Babush, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Luke Bowdon, Camera
Jon Mantak, Camera
Frank Lombardo, Camera
Marc Sotiropolous, Camera
Don Cornelli, Camera
Duane Rodriguez, Camera
Bob Basile, Camera
Guy Jones, Senior Video Control
Rob Levy, Video Control

66th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Rob Balton, Camera
Gerard Cancel, Camera
Bob DelRusso, Camera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
Ernie Jew, Camera
Salvatore “Tore” Liva, Camera
John Meiklejohn, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Mark Renaudin, Camera
Shaun Harkins, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Paul Ranieri, Video Control
Ka-Lai Wong, Video Control

This article is related to: Television, Emmy Awards, Awards







SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More