Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Amazon Season 3 Pilots Ranked Best to Worst: Whit Stillman & Steven Soderbergh Compete for Your Votes Amazon Season 3 Pilots Ranked Best to Worst: Whit Stillman & Steven Soderbergh Compete for Your Votes Telluride Review: Benedict Cumberbatch Carries Uneven WWII Drama 'The Imitation Game' Telluride Review: Benedict Cumberbatch Carries Uneven WWII Drama 'The Imitation Game' Telluride Review: Nick Broomfield's Powerful 'Tales of the Grim Sleeper' Puts a Serial Killer in Unique Light Telluride Review: Nick Broomfield's Powerful 'Tales of the Grim Sleeper' Puts a Serial Killer in Unique Light Vote for Project of the Week: Will It Be 'Power of Love,' 'Song the Zombie Sang,' 'Florence' or 'Kitty's 9 Lives'? Vote for Project of the Week: Will It Be 'Power of Love,' 'Song the Zombie Sang,' 'Florence' or 'Kitty's 9 Lives'? Review: ‘The Two Faces of January,’ Starring Oscar Isaac and Viggo Mortensen, Is Not Your Typical Patricia Highsmith Adaptation Review: ‘The Two Faces of January,’ Starring Oscar Isaac and Viggo Mortensen, Is Not Your Typical Patricia Highsmith Adaptation Venice Review: Al Pacino Excels in Barry Levinson's Otherwise Troubled 'The Humbling' Venice Review: Al Pacino Excels in Barry Levinson's Otherwise Troubled 'The Humbling' Venice Review: South Korea Gets a Firm Critique (As Does the World) in Kim Ki-Duk's 'One on One' Venice Review: South Korea Gets a Firm Critique (As Does the World) in Kim Ki-Duk's 'One on One' Telluride Review: Reese Witherspoon Finds Nature, Catharsis in the Sentimental 'Wild' Telluride Review: Reese Witherspoon Finds Nature, Catharsis in the Sentimental 'Wild' 7 Reasons ‘Party Down’ Is Your Next Must-See Series (That You’ve Hopefully Already Seen) 7 Reasons ‘Party Down’ Is Your Next Must-See Series (That You’ve Hopefully Already Seen) Review: 'Intruders' on BBC America Finds Suspense in Interwoven Stories, But Loses It in Action Review: 'Intruders' on BBC America Finds Suspense in Interwoven Stories, But Loses It in Action Watch: Mira Sorvino on Speaking 5 Languages, Comedy and Her Role in BBC America's Drama Series 'Intruders' Watch: Mira Sorvino on Speaking 5 Languages, Comedy and Her Role in BBC America's Drama Series 'Intruders' Watch: Terry Gilliam and Ralph Steadman Get Animated In Exclusive Clips from Johnny Depp-Starring 'For No Good Reason' Watch: Terry Gilliam and Ralph Steadman Get Animated In Exclusive Clips from Johnny Depp-Starring 'For No Good Reason' SnagFilms Free Movie of the Week: Skateboarding Brings Peace to Afghanistan in 'Skateistan' SnagFilms Free Movie of the Week: Skateboarding Brings Peace to Afghanistan in 'Skateistan' Watch: The Trailer for Cannes-Winning 'Leviathan' Paints a Powerful Portrait of Modern Russia Watch: The Trailer for Cannes-Winning 'Leviathan' Paints a Powerful Portrait of Modern Russia Watch: Trailer for 'Time is Illmatic' is a Moving Look at Acclaimed Rapper Nas' Life Watch: Trailer for 'Time is Illmatic' is a Moving Look at Acclaimed Rapper Nas' Life

'Silver Linings,' 'Moonrise Kingdom' Lead Spirit Award Nominations

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire November 27, 2012 at 1:41PM

The 28th Annual Film Independent Spirit Award nominations were announced today in Los Angeles, with Wes Anderson's "Moonrise Kingdom" and David O. Russell's "Silver Linings Playbook" leading the pack with five nominations apiece.
5
Silver Linings Jennifer Lawrence
The Weinstein Company

The 28th Annual Film Independent Spirit Award nominations were announced today in Los Angeles, with Wes Anderson's "Moonrise Kingdom" and David O. Russell's "Silver Linings Playbook" leading the pack with five nominations apiece.

Both films were nominated in the best feature category, alongside "Bernie,"  "Keep The Lights On" and "Beasts of the Southern Wild." Full commentary to come (there's lots to discuss).

The Nominees for the 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards:
 
BEST FEATURE:
Beasts of the Southern Wild
PRODUCERS: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey & Josh Penn
Bernie
PRODUCERS: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams
Keep the Lights On
PRODUCERS: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs
Moonrise Kingdom
PRODUCERS: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin
Silver Linings Playbook
PRODUCERS: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Moonrise Kingdom"

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson
Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev
The Loneliest Planet
David O. Russell
Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs
Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin
Beasts of the Southern Wild
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan
Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh
Seven Psychopaths
David O. Russell
Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias
Keep the Lights On
 
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Fill the Void
DIRECTOR:  Rama Burshtein
PRODUCER:  Assaf Amir
Gimme the Loot
DIRECTOR:  Adam Leon
PRODUCERS:  Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington
Safety Not Guaranteed
DIRECTOR:  Colin Trevorrow
PRODUCERS:  Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub
Sound of My Voice
DIRECTOR:  Zal Batmanglij
PRODUCERS:  Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
DIRECTOR:  Stephen Chbosky
PRODUCERS:  Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

Continue to next page for the rest of the nominations.


 

"Keep the Lights On."
"Keep the Lights On."

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Rama Burshtein
Fill the Void
Derek Connolly
Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford
Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack
Celeste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki
Gayby
 
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.  Award given to the writer, director, and producer.  Executive Producers are not awarded.
Breakfast with Curtis
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Colella
Middle of Nowhere
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava DuVernay
PRODUCERS:  Howard Barish, Paul Garnes
Mosquita y Mari
WRITER/DIRECTOR:  Aurora Guerrero
PRODUCER:  Chad Burris
Starlet
WRITER/DIRECTOR:  Sean Baker
WRITER:  Chris Bergoch
PRODUCERS:  Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri
The Color Wheel
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER:  Alex Ross Perry
WRITER:  Carlen Altman
 
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Linda Cardellini
Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi
Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence
Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead
Smashed
 
BEST MALE LEAD
Jack Black
Bernie
Bradley Cooper
Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes
The Sessions
Thure Lindhardt
Keep the Lights On
Matthew McConaughey
Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce
Four
 
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Rosemarie DeWitt
Your Sister’s Sister
Ann Dowd
Compliance
Helen Hunt
The Sessions
Brit Marling
Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint
Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Matthew McConaughey
Magic Mike
David Oyelowo
Middle of Nowhere
Michael Péna
End of Watch
Sam Rockwell
Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis
Moonrise Kingdom

Continue to next page for rest of nominations.


Beasts Of The Southern Wild

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Yoni Brook
Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley
Here
Ben Richardson
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov
End of Watch
Robert Yeoman
Moonrise Kingdom
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
How to Survive a Plague
DIRECTOR:  David France
PRODUCERS:  David France, Howard Gertler
Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
DIRECTOR:  Matthew Akers
PRODUCERS:  Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre
The Central Park Five
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS:  Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
The Invisible War
DIRECTOR:  Kirby Dick
PRODUCERS: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
The Waiting Room
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER:  Peter Nicks
PRODUCERS:  Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch
 
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
Amour
(France)
DIRECTOR:  Michael Haneke
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
(Turkey)
DIRECTOR:  Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Rust And Bone
(France/Belgium)
DIRECTOR:  Jacques Audiard
Sister
(Switzerland)
DIRECTOR:  Ursula Meier
War Witch
(Democratic Republic of Congo/Canada)
DIRECTOR:  Kim Nguyen
 
16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Nobody Walks
PRODUCER: Alicia Van Couvering
Prince Avalanche
PRODUCER: Derrick Tseng
Stones in the Sun
PRODUCER: Mynette Louie
 
19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 19th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Pincus
DIRECTOR: David Fenster
Gimme the Loot
DIRECTOR: Adam Leon
Electrick Children
DIRECTOR: Rebecca Thomas
 
STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 18th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Leviathan
DIRECTOR: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
The Waiting Room
DIRECTOR: Peter Nicks
Only the Young
DIRECTOR: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims
 
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Starlet
Director: Sean Baker
Casting Director: Julia Kim
  Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone

Sign up HERE for Indiewire's Awards Season newsletter and receive a twice-weekly email roundup of our awards stories, hand-picked by our editors from across the Indiewire Network, plus additional coverage in the final run up to the Oscars.

This article is related to: Spirit Awards