Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'12 Years a Slave' Leads 2014 Spirit Award Nominations

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire November 26, 2013 at 1:36PM

The 29th Annual Film Independent Spirit Award nominations are being announced this morning in Los Angeles.
13
"12 Years a Slave."
Fox Searchlight "12 Years a Slave."

The 29th Annual Film Independent Spirit Award nominations were announced this morning in Los Angeles, and Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" led the field with 7 nominations including best feature, best director and acting nods for Chiwetel Ejiofor, Lupita Nyong'o and Michael Fassbender.

"12 Years" was joined in the snub-heavy best feature category by JC Chandor's "All Is Lost," Noah Baumbach's "Frances Ha," Joel & Ethan Coen's "Inside Llewyn Davis" and Alexander Payne's "Nebraska." Not present were the likes of Richard Linklater's "Before Midnight," David Lowery's "Ain't Them Bodies Saints," Nicole Holofcener's "Enough Said," Woody Allen's "Blue Jasmine," Destin Cretton's "Short Term 12" and Jean-Marc Vallée's "Dallas Buyers Club." Though all of those films -- save the entirely snubbed "Saints" -- were present elsewhere.  This clearly goes to show what a standout year it was for American independent film. 

"Frances Ha."
IFC "Frances Ha."

Click here for our take on the 10 biggest surprises of the nominations, while the full list is below.
 
BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not awarded)
12 Years a Slave
PRODUCERS: Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad
All Is Lost
PRODUCERS: Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb
Frances Ha
PRODUCERS: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo Teixeira, Lila Yacoub
Inside Llewyn Davis
PRODUCERS: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
Nebraska
PRODUCERS: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Shane Carruth
Upstream Color
J.C. Chandor
All Is Lost
Steve McQueen
12 Years a Slave
Jeff Nichols
Mud
Alexander Payne
Nebraska
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
Woody Allen
Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater
Before Midnight
Nicole Holofcener
Enough Said
Scott Neustadter &
Michael H. Weber
The Spectacular Now
John Ridley
12 Years a Slave

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Blue Caprice
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alexandre Moors
PRODUCERS: Kim Jackson, Brian O'Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi
Concussion
DIRECTOR: Stacie Passon
PRODUCER: Rose Troche
Fruitvale Station
DIRECTOR: Ryan Coogler
PRODUCERS: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker
Una Noche
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lucy Mulloy
PRODUCERS: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago
Wadjda
DIRECTOR: Haifaa Al Mansour
PRODUCERS: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

"Fruitvale Station."
TWC "Fruitvale Station."

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Lake Bell
In A World
Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Don Jon
Bob Nelson
Nebraska
Jill Soloway
Afternoon Delight
Michael Starrbury
The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete
 
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.  Award given to the writer, director, and producer.  Executive Producers are not awarded.
Computer Chess
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Andrew Bujalski
PRODUCERS: Houston King & Alex Lipschultz
Crystal Fairy
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sebastiàn Silva
PRODUCERS: Juan de Dios Larraín & Pablo Larraín
Museum Hours
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jem Cohen
PRODUCERS: Paolo Calamita & Gabriele Kranzelbinder
Pit Stop
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Yen Tan
WRITER: David Lowery
PRODUCERS: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston,
Eric Steele, Kelly Williams
This is Martin Bonner
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Chad Hartigan
PRODUCER: Cherie Saulter

This article is related to: Spirit Awards, Awards, Awards Season Roundup