Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

47-Project Roster Set for 2004 CineMart in Rotterdam

Indiewire By Indiewire | Indiewire December 5, 2003 at 2:0AM

47-Project Roster Set for 2004 CineMart in Rotterdam
0

47-Project Roster Set for 2004 CineMart in Rotterdam

by Eugene Hernandez



International Film Festival Rotterdam director Sandra den Hamer with CineMart director Ido Abram at the 2002 Toronto International Film Festival. Credit: Brian Brooks.


Organizers of the upcoming International Film Festival Rotterdam (January 21 - February 1, 2004) have announced the list of 47 projects that have been accepted to the 21st CineMart co-production market. A number of high-profile filmmakers are bringing new projects to the market, including Lou Ye, Catherine Breillat, Kim Ki-Duk, Bent Hamer, Pen-ej Ratanaruang, Thom Fitzgerald, Goran Paskaljevic, Otar Iosseliani, and Moshen Makhmalbaf. Previous Tiger Award winners from the festival who will be in the CineMart include Dagur Kari, Santiago Loza, Maria Speth, Sinisa Dragin, Andre van der Hout, and Jeong Jae-Eun.

"With this promising line up of film projects by established filmmakers as well as projects by new talents from all continents, we are looking forward to a very strong 21st CineMart," said CineMart director Ido Abram in a prepared statement. "We feel that this selection connects extremely well with the character and profile of both the festival program and with the IFFR's Hubert Bals Fund activities."

Among those films that have been presented at CineMart in past years are Peter Mullan's "The Magdalene Sisters," Tian Zhuangzhuang's "Springtime in a Small Town," Peter Zalica's "Fuse," Alexander Sokurov's "Father and Son," Kiyoshi Kurosawa's "Bright Future," and Bruno Dumont's "29 Palms."

CineMart annually invites a select group of co-producers, buyers, sales agents and distributors to meet with the participants.

The complete 2004 CineMart Selection includes (information provided by CineMart):

(film project title; director; production company; country)

"2 Needles," Thom Fitzgerald (Emotion Pictures) Canada


"The Abandoned Land," Vimukthi Jayasundera (Unlimited) France/Sri
Lanka


"Les Amants Reguliers," Philippe Garrel (Maïa Films) France


"Barca!," Tariq Teguia (Mandala Productions) France/Algeria


"Benares," Barlen Pyamootoo (Nord Express / Artcam Int.)
Mauritius/France


"Better Things," Duane Hopkins (Third Films Ltd) UK


"Kamu's Desire," Cathrine Kaseketi Musola (Zebra X Pictures) South
Africa/Zambia


"Blanche Neige La Suite," Picha (YC Aligator Films) Belgium/France


"Chinese State of Mind," Emily Tang, Han Jie, Diao Yinan (Xstream
Pictures) China


"Citta Invisibili," Goran Paskaljevic, Otar Iosseliani, Mohsen Makhmalbaf
(Rea Film) Italy


"The Colour of Water," Peter Brosens & Jessica Woodworth (The Ice
House) Belgium


"Comme Tout Le Monde," Pierre-Paul Renders (Entre Chien et Loup)
Belgium


"Deaf, Dumb & Blonde," Sara Driver (Exoskeleton) USA/Argentina


"The Executioner in Love," Jasmin Dizdar (Osiris Produktion)
UK/Germany


"Factotum," Bent Hamer (Bulbul Films/Starksales Inc.) Norway


"The Good Heart," Dagur Kari (Zik Zak Filmworks) Iceland


"Habitaciones Vacias," Santiago Loza (Aeternam Films)
Argentina/France


"The Hunter," Daniel Nettheim (Porchlight Films) Australia


"If The Seed Doesn't Die," Sinisa Dragin (Sinisa Dragin) Romania


"Invisible Waves" Pen-Ek Ratanaruang (Cinemasia) Thailand


"Key To The Dream," Sasa Gedeon (Negativ s.r.o) Czech Republic


"The Lonely Planet," Jacob Tierney (Victorious Films Inc.) Canada


"Madonnen," Maria Speth (Pandora Film) Germany


"Me, You and Everyone We Know," Miranda July (Gina Kwon) USA


"Mientras Tanto," Diego Lerman (El Campo Cine) Argentina


"My Queen Caro," Dorothée van den Berghe (Lumière Producties/K2)
Belgium


"Nao Por Acaso," Philippe Barcinsky (O2 Filmes/Buena Onda Films)
Brazil


"The Paraffin Child," Simone Horrocks (T.H.E. Films) New Zealand


"The Porcupine," Srdjan Dragojevic (Bluelight) UK/Serbia


"Push," Allard van der Werff (Kasander Film Company) Netherlands/UK


"El Sol Verde," Fernando Tallo (Lita Stantic Producciones S.A.)
Argentina


"Sonetaula," Salvatore Mereu (Gianluca Arcopinto) Italy


"Stray Dogs," Marziyeh Meshkini (Wild Bunch) France/Iran


"The Summer Palace," Lou Ye (Dream Factory) China


"Taepoong Taeyang," Jeong Jae-Eun (LJ Film Co. Ltd) South Korea


"Taxidermia," Gyorgy Palfi (Memento Films) Hungary/France


"La Trahison," Philippe Faucon (Kinok Films) France


"Tropical Mallady," Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Kick the Machine/AS Films)
Thailand/France


"Untitled Project," Julia Loktev (Julia Loktev) USA


"Une Vieille Maitresse," Catherine Breillat (Flach Film) France


"De Vliegenierster Van Kazbek," Ineke Smits (Van Huystee Film & TV)
Netherlands


"Weltmeister," Florian Flicker (Coop99) Austria


"Women Without Men," Shirin Neshat (Essential Filmproduktion)
France/Germany


"WWW," Faouzi Bensaidi (Gloria Films) France/Morocco


"Yuri," Kim Ki-Duk (LJ Film Co. Ltd) South Korea/Germany


"Les Zones Turquoises," Jean-Christophe Klotz (Les Films du Poisson)
France


"Het Zwijgen," André van der Hout & Adri Schrover (Waterland
Films) Netherlands