Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

78th Academy Award Nominations Unveiled; "Brokeback" Leads With 8

By Eugene Hernandez | Indiewire January 31, 2006 at 2:37AM

In Los Angeles early this morning, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences president Sid Ganis and Oscar-winning actress and Academy member Mira Sorvino announced the nominations for the 78th Academy Awards. The nominees are listed below.
2

In Los Angeles early this morning, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences president Sid Ganis and Oscar-winning actress and Academy member Mira Sorvino announced the nominations for the 78th Academy Awards. The nominees are listed below.

Leading the list is "Brokeback Mountain" with 8 nominations this year.

The complete list of nominees follows (information provided by A.M.P.A.S.):

Best motion picture of the year

"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features), A River Road Entertainment Production, Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers

"Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics), An A-Line Pictures/Cooper's Town/ Infinity Media Production, Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers

"Crash" (Lions Gate), A Bob Yari/DEJ/Blackfriar's Bridge/ Harris Company/ApolloProscreen GmbH & Co./Bull's Eye Entertainment Production, Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers

"Good Night, and Good Luck" (Warner Independent Pictures), A Good Night Good Luck LLC Production, Grant Heslov, Producer

"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks), A Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures Production, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers

Achievement in directing

"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features), Ang Lee

"Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics), Bennett Miller

"Crash" (Lions Gate), Paul Haggis

"Good Night, and Good Luck" (Warner Independent Pictures), George Clooney

"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks), Steven Spielberg

"White Gloves," one of two official posters for the 78th Annual Academy Awards. Designer: Joan Maloney of Studio 318. Copyright A.M.P.A.S.

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Judi Dench in "Mrs. Henderson Presents" (The Weinstein Company)

Felicity Huffman in "Transamerica" (The Weinstein Company and IFC Films)

Keira Knightley in "Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features)

Charlize Theron in "North Country" (Warner Bros.)

Reese Witherspoon in "Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Amy Adams in "Junebug" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Catherine Keener in "Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)

Frances McDormand in "North Country" (Warner Bros.)

Rachel Weisz in "The Constant Gardener" (Focus Features)

Michelle Williams in "Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features)

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)

Terrence Howard in "Hustle & Flow" (Paramount Classics, MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment)

Heath Ledger in "Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features)

Joaquin Phoenix in "Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox)

David Strathairn in "Good Night, and Good Luck." (Warner Independent Pictures)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

George Clooney in "Syriana" (Warner Bros.)

Matt Dillon in "Crash" (Lions Gate)

Paul Giamatti in "Cinderella Man" (Universal and Miramax)

Jake Gyllenhaal in "Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features)

William Hurt in "A History of Violence" (New Line)

Adapted screenplay

"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features), Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana

"Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics), Screenplay by Dan Futterman

"The Constant Gardener" (Focus Features), Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine

"A History of Violence" (New Line), Screenplay by Josh Olson

"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks), Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

Original screenplay

"Crash" (Lions Gate), Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco Story by Paul Haggis

"Good Night, and Good Luck" (Warner Independent Pictures), Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov

"Match Point" (DreamWorks), Written by Woody Allen

"The Squid and the Whale" (Samuel Goldwyn Films and Sony Pictures Releasing), Written by Noah Baumbach

"Syriana" (Warner Bros.), Written by Stephen Gaghan

Best foreign language film of the year

"Don't Tell" A Cattleya/Rai Cinema Production, Italy

"Joyeux Noel" A Nord-Ouest Production, France

"Paradise Now" An Augustus Film Production, Palestine

"Sophie Scholl - The Final Days" A Goldkind Filmproduktion and Broth Film Production, Germany

"Tsotsi" A Moviworld Production, South Africa

Best documentary feature

"Darwin's Nightmare" (International Film Circuit), A Mille et Une Production, Hubert Sauper

"Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room" (Magnolia Pictures), An HDNet Films Production, Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot

"March of the Penguins" (Warner Independent Pictures), A Bonne Pioche Production, Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau

"Murderball" (THINKFilm), An Eat Films Production, Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro

"Street Fight", A Marshall Curry Production, Marshall Curry

Best animated feature film of the year

"Howl's Moving Castle" (Buena Vista), Hayao Miyazaki

"Tim Burton's Corpse Bride" (Warner Bros.), Tim Burton and Mike Johnson

"Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit" (DreamWorks Animation SKG), Nick Park and Steve Box

Achievement in art direction

"Good Night, and Good Luck" (Warner Independent Pictures), Art Direction: Jim Bissell, Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

"King Kong" (Universal), Art Direction: Grant Major, Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright

"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Art Direction: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

"Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features), Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Achievement in cinematography

"Batman Begins" (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister

"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features), Rodrigo Prieto

"Good Night, and Good Luck" (Warner Independent Pictures), Robert Elswit

"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Dion Beebe

"The New World" (New Line), Emmanuel Lubezki

Achievement in costume design

"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" (Warner Bros.), Gabriella Pescucci

"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Colleen Atwood

"Mrs. Henderson Presents" (The Weinstein Company), Sandy Powell

"Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features), Jacqueline Durran

"Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox), Arianne Phillips

Best documentary short subject

"The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club", A Dan Krauss Production, Dan Krauss

"God Sleeps in Rwanda", An Acquaro/Sherman Production, Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman

"The Mushroom Club", A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki

"A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin", A NomaFilms Production, Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson

Achievement in film editing

"Cinderella Man" (Universal and Miramax), Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

"The Constant Gardener" (Focus Features), Claire Simpson

"Crash" (Lions Gate), Hughes Winborne

"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks), Michael Kahn

"Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox), Michael McCusker

Achievement in makeup

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" (Buena Vista), Howard Berger and Tami Lane

"Cinderella Man" (Universal and Miramax), David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson

"Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith" (20th Century Fox), Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features), Gustavo Santaolalla

"The Constant Gardener" (Focus Features), Alberto Iglesias

"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing), John Williams

"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks), John Williams

"Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features), Dario Marianelli

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

"In the Deep" from "Crash" (Lions Gate), Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker, Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York

"It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from"Hustle & Flow" (Paramount Classics, MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment), Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard

"Travelin' Thru" from "Transamerica" (The Weinstein Company and IFC Films), Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

Best animated short film

"Badgered" A National Film and Television School Production, Sharon Colman

"The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation" A John Canemaker Production, John Canemaker and Peggy Stern

"The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello" (Monster Distributes), A 3D Films Production Anthony Lucas

"9" A Shane Acker Production, Shane Acker

"One Man Band" A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

Best live action short film

"Ausreisser (The Runaway)" A Hamburg Media School, Filmwerkstatt Production, Ulrike Grote

"Cashback" (The British Film Institute) A Left Turn Films Production, Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager

"The Last Farm" A Zik Zak Filmworks Production, Runar Runarsson and Thor S. Sigurjonsson

"Our Time Is Up" A Station B Production, Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente

"Six Shooter" (Sundance Film Channel) A Missing in Action Films and Funny Farm Films Production, Martin McDonagh

Achievement in sound editing

"King Kong" (Universal), Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn

"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Wylie Stateman

"War of the Worlds" (Paramount and DreamWorks), Richard King

Achievement in sound mixing

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" (Buena Vista), Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson

"King Kong" (Universal), Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett

"Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox), Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland

"War of the Worlds" (Paramount and DreamWorks), Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

Achievement in visual effects

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" (Buena Vista) Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar

"King Kong" (Universal), Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor

"War of the Worlds" (Paramount and DreamWorks), Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick


The 78th Academy Awards will be presented on Sunday, March 5, 2006 at 5 p.m.

This article is related to: Awards







SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More