Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

96 Short Films Selected for Tribeca Fest 2005

Indiewire By Indiewire | Indiewire March 22, 2005 at 2:0AM

96 Short Films Selected for Tribeca Fest 2005
0

96 Short Films Selected for Tribeca Fest 2005

by Eugene Hernandez



A scene from "The Last Dance," directed and written by Greg Samata. Photo provided by the Tribeca Film Festival.


A total of 96 short films will screen at the 2005 Tribeca Film Festival, according to an announcement from festival founders Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Craig Hatkoff, and executive director Peter Scarlet. The roster was chosen from a total of 1,700 submissions received this year by the festival. Organizers said Monday that movies from 24 countries will be screened at the even this year, running from April 19 - May 1 in Manhattan.

"There is a misconception that filmmakers create shorts as a stepping stone to 'bigger and better' things," said Scarlet, in a statement. "The shorts selection features films by well-known feature makers, veteran animators, and new short works by some of the world's most honored experimental film artists."

The Tribeca short film lineups (information provided by the Tribeca Film Festival):

SHORTS IN COMPETITION - NARRATIVE

"3719 Broadleaf Road," directed and written by Max Hoffman (U.S.A.)

"And Nothing More" (Y Nada Más), directed and written by Justin Liberman (U.S.A.)

"Bad Blood," directed by Kyle Leydier, written by Roger Paul and Peter Cummings (Canada)

"Billy's Dad is a Fudge-Packer," directed and written by Jamie Donahue (U.S.A.)

"The Carpenter and His Clumsy Wife," directed and written by Peter Foott (Ireland)

"Cashback," directed and written by Sean Ellis (U.K.)

"Draft" (Leil Giyus), directed and written by Naomi Levari (Israel)

"Easter Sunday," directed and written by Jasmine Kosovic (U.S.A.)

"Exhibit 42," directed and written by Glenn Komsky (U.S.A.)

"Express," directed and written by Manuel Boyer (U.S.A.)

"Fall," directed and written by Kenzo Hakuta and Jimmy Mathew (U.S.A.)

"The Future is Behind You," directed by Abigail Child (U.S.A.)

"God's Hand," directed and written by Sai Varadan (U.S.A.)

"Goodnight Irene," directed and written by Sterlin Harjo (U.S.A.)

"Guard Dog," directed and written by Bill Plympton (U.S.A.)

"Happy Now," directed and written by Frederikke Aspock (Denmark)

"In The Morning," directed by Danielle Lurie (U.S.A.)

"Jihad," directed and written by Michael Shapiro (U.S.A.)

"Just Pray," directed by Tiffani Thiessen, written by R. Dean Johnson (U.S.A.)

"Last Full Show," directed and written by Mark Reyes (Philippines)

"Means and Meditations," directed and written by Scott Nygeres (U.S.A.)

"Nick and Stacey," directed and written by Michael Knowles (U.S.A.)

"The Perfect Day" (El Día Perfecto), directed by Bernardo Loyola, written by Hector Falcon and Bernardo Loyola (Mexico)

"Rain is Falling," directed by Holger Ernst, written by Mahtab Ebrahimzadeh and Holger Ernst (Germany)

"Resurrection," directed and written by Mitchell Lichtenstein (U.S.A.)

"The Sacred and the Absurd," directed by Ghasem Ebrahimian (Morocco)

"Snowblink" (Zimove Vesilya), directed by Andrij Parekh and Sophie Barthes, written by Barthes (U.S.A.)

"Spit," directed and written by Michael Scalisi (U.S.A.)

"Stricteternum," directed and written by Didier Fontan (France)

"Thanksgiving," directed by Tom Donahue, written by Sean Gullette (U.S.A.)

"Viands" (Las Viandas), directed and written by Jose-Antonio Bonet (Spain)

"W(IT)H," directed by Hunter Carson (U.S.A.)

"The Wake-Up Caller," directed and written by Bryan Buckley (U.S.A.)

"Why Don't You Dance?," directed by James Taylor and Kellen Hertz, written by Hertz (U.S.A.)




A scene from "Ancient Marks," directed and written by Ethan Boehme. Photo provided by the Tribeca Film Festival.


SHORTS IN COMPETITION - DOCUMENTARY

"Ancient Marks," directed and written by Ethan Boehme (U.S.A.)

"Bicycle Gangs of New York," directed by Cheryl Dunn (U.S.A.)

"Bob's Place," directed by Goetz Schauder (Germany)

"A Boy From a War Movie" (Djecak iz ratnog filma), directed by Semsudin Gegic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

"Cell Stories," directed by Ed Lachman (U.S.A.)

"Coney Island, 1945," directed and written by Jeremiah Zagar (U.S.A.)

"CORNER OF THE MATTER" (Kutak Za Sporni Trenutak), directed and written by Demal Sabic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

"Electrocute Your Stars," directed and written by Marie Losier (U.S.A.)

"Ice/Sea," directed by Vivian Ostrovsky (U.S.A., France)

"Ghosts of Grey Gardens," directed and written by Liliana Greenfield-Sanders (U.S.A.)

"Grace Never Leaves," directed and written by Mike Snell (U.S.A.)

"King Richard," directed and written by Henry Hills (U.S.A.)

"The Last Dance," directed and written by Greg Samata (U.S.A.)

"L'éclat du mal," directed by Louise Bourque (Canada)

"The Life of Kevin Carter," directed by Dan Krauss (U.S.A.)

"Lighten Up: The Outer-Borough Kings of Christmas," directed and written by David Katz (U.S.A.)

"One Track Mind," directed and written by Jeremy Workman (U.S.A.)

"Outerborough," directed by Bill Morrison (U.S.A.)

"Phantom Limb," directed by Jay Rosenblatt (U.S.A.)

"Skagafjördur," directed by Peter Hutton (U.S.A., Iceland)

"We Got the Picture," directed by Elena Rossi-Snook (U.S.A.)


SHORTS IN COMPETITION - STUDENT

"Amsterdam-Kosovo," directed and written by Tomas Kaan (Netherlands)

"Birdlings Two," directed and written by Davina Pardo (U.S.A.)

"Breached," directed and written by Laura Richard (Mexico, U.S.A.)

"Bullets in the Hood: A Bed-Stuy Story," directed and written by Terrence Fisher and Daniel Howard (U.S.A.)

"Dance Mania Fantastic," directed and written by Sasie Sealy (U.S.A.)

"Enlightenment" (Ooppasombot), directed and written by Tanon Sattarujawong (Thailand)

"Fellini's Donut," directed and written by Brian Fischer (U.S.A.)

"The Five-Cent Curve," directed and written by Brendan Hayward (U.S.A.)

"Fried Rice (Nasi)," directed and written by Nils Mooij (Netherlands)

"gaymotherfuckers," directed by Christy Pessagno (U.S.A)

"Gum" (Chicle), directed and written by Josh Hyde (U.S.A.)

"The Hill," directed and written by Deborah Chow (Canada)

"Junebug and Hurricane," directed and written by James Ponsoldt (U.S.A.)

"Missing," directed and written by Kit Hui (U.S.A.)

"The Photo of Luzmila" (La Foto de Luzmila), directed and written by Mayu Mohanna (Peru, U.S.A.)

"S.P.I.C. The Storyboard of My Life," directed and written by Robert Castillo (U.S.A.)

"Smoke-flavored Life," directed by Eunjung Ryou (South Korea)


FAMILY FILM FESTIVAL - SHORTS

"Arnie the Doughnut," directed by Daniel Ivanick, written by Laurie Keller (U.S.A.)

"Autograph Book," directed and written by Li Lin Wee (Singapore)

"Cat's Bad Hair Day," directed and written by Debby Wolfe (U.S.A.)

"Chicka Chicka 1-2-3," directed by Virginia Wilkos, written by Bill Martin and Michael Sampson (U.S.A.)

"Diary of a Worm," directed by Gene Deitch, written by Doreen Cronin (U.S.A.)

"Does God Play Football?," directed and written by Michael Walker (Scotland)

"Duck for President," directed by Maciek Albrecht, written by Doreen Cronin (U.S.A.)

"First Kiss," directed and written by Isabel Vega (U.S.A.)

"Hic!," directed and written by Koyalee Chanda (U.S.A.)

"Holiday," directed and written by Anna Duell (Sweden)

"How Do Dinosaurs Get Well Soon?," directed by Maciek Albrecht, written by Jane Yolen (U.S.A.)

"How to Make Friends," directed and written by Kara Miller (U.K.)

"I Lost My Bear," directed by Gene Deitch, written by Jules Feiffer (U.S.A.)

"Janie and Jerome: THE LAST NOTE," directed and written by Eric Weil (U.S.A.)

"Linny the Guinea Pig 'Space and Ocean'," directed by Jennifer Oxley, written by Josh Selig (U.S.A.)

"Listen Rabbit...Daddy Goes to London," (Redzi Trusi...Tetis Brauc uz Londonu), directed by Nils Skapans, written by Skapans and Ieva Salmane (Latvia)

"Little Terrorist," Oscar nominee, directed and written by Ashvin Kumar (U.K., India)

"The Man Who Walked Between the Towers," directed by Michael Sporn, written by Mordicai Gerstein (U.S.A.)

"Marco Solo," directed and written by Adrian Bosich (Australia)

"Nostradamus and Me," directed and written by Eilis Kirwan (Ireland)

"A Song for Daniel," directed by Jason DaSilva (U.S.A.)

"Spandex: A Father's Tale," directed and written by Matthew Manson (U.S.A.)

"Traffic Warden," directed and written by Donald Rice (U.K.)