Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

A Complete Guide To 2012-13 Awards Season

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire January 14, 2013 at 11:11AM

Award season is in full swing, with basically three straight months of announcements from critic groups, guilds, boards, and yes, academies, underway.
36
'Zero Dark Thirty'

Award season is in full swing, with basically three straight months of announcements from critic groups, guilds, boards, and yes, academies, underway.

To help everyone keep up, Indiewire has this comprehensive summary of all the announced awards and will continue to update through February 2013's grand Oscar finale.

READ MORE: 2013 Oscar Predictions

Below are links to all of the announcements, as well as a compilation of the winners in various categories, listed in order of how many kudos each have received.  Ben Affleck's "Argo" currently lead all films in best picture prizes, while Daniel Day-Lewis ("Lincoln") and Anne Hathaway ("Les Miserables") are well ahead in the actor and supporting actress tallies. Best actress, however, is a tight race between Jennifer Lawrence ("Silver Linings") and Jessica Chastain ("Zero Dark Thirty"), while best supporting actor is neck and neck between Phillip Seymour Hoffman ("The Master") and Tommy Lee Jones ("Lincoln"). 

Announced Awards:

"Moonrise Kingdom"

Academy Awards
AFI Awards

African-American Film Critics' Association
Alliance of Women Film Journalists Awards
Austin Film Critics Association Awards
BAFTA Awards
Black Film Critics Circle Awards
Boston Online Film Critics Awards
Boston Society of Film Critics Awards
British Independent Film Awards
Central Ohio Critics Awards
Chicago Film Critics Awards
Cinema Eye Honors
Critics Choice Awards
Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Awards
Detroit Film Critics Awards
European Film Awards
Florida Film Critics
Golden Globes
Gotham Awards
Houston Film Critics Awards
IDA Awards
Independent Spirit Awards
Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards
Kansas City Film Critics Awards
Las Vegas Film Critics Awards
London Film Critics Awards
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
National Board of Review
National Society of Film Critics Awards
Nevada Film Critics Awards
New York Film Critics Circle Awards
New York Film Critics Online Awards
Oklahoma Film Critics Awards
Online Film Critics Association Awards
PGA Awards
Phoenix Film Critics Awards
San Diego Film Critics Awards
San Francisco Film Critics Awards
Satellite Awards
Screen Actors Guild Awards
Southeastern Film Critics Awards
St. Louis Film Critics Awards
Toronto Film Critics Association Awards
Utah Film Critics Awards
Washington DC Area Film Critics Awards

Summary of Winners:
(to be expanded and updated)

Best Picture:
Argo: 11 wins (PGA, Critic Choice, Globes, Houston, San Diego, Florida, Southeastern, Online, St. Louis, Oklahoma, Nevada) 12 noms (Oscar, BAFTA, Chicago, Detroit, AFI, Phoenix, Satellites, DC, Dallas, London, Central Ohio, WFJ)
Zero Dark Thirty:  10 wins (NYFCC, NYFCO, NBR, BSFC, BOFC, Chicago, African-American, Austin, Black, Utah),  14 noms (Oscar, BAFTA, NSFC, PGA, Globes, Critics Choice, St. Louis, Detroit, AFI, San Diego, Satellites, Phoenix, Houston, Southeastern, Online, WFJ)
The Master: 3 wins (SF, Toronto, Kansas City), 9 noms (NSFC, Critics Choice, LAFCA, Chicago, San Diego, Gothams, Houston, London, Online)
Amour: 3 wins (LAFCA, NSFC, EFA), 3 noms (Oscar, London, BSFC)
Moonrise Kingdom: 2 wins (Central Ohio, Gothams), 11 noms (PGA, Globes, Spirits, Satellites, St. Louis, Critics Choice, AFI, BSFC, Phoenix, Houston, Online)
Silver Linings Playbook: 2 wins (Satellites, Detroit), 10 noms (Oscar, PGA, Globes, Critics Choice, AFI, San Diego, Phoenix, Spirits, DC, Houston)
Lincoln: 1 win (Dallas), 12 noms (Oscar, PGA, Globes, BAFTA, Critics Choice, Chicago, St. Louis, Pheonix, AFI, Satellites, DC, Houston)
Life of Pi: 1 win (Las Vegas), 10 noms (Oscar, PGA, Globes, BAFTA, London, Critics Choice, Phoenix, St. Louis, AFI, Satellites)
Broken: 1 win (BIFAs)
Safety Not Guaranteed: 1 win (Indiana)
Beasts of the Southern Wild: 11 noms (Oscar, PGA, Critics Choice, Chicago, Phoenix, Satellites, AFI, Spirits, Houston, Indiana, London)
Les Miserables: 10 noms  (Oscar, PGA, Globes, BAFTA, Critics Choice, Phoenix, AFI, Satellites, DC, Houston)
Django Unchained: 9 noms (Oscar, PGA, Globes, Critics Choice, St. Louis, San Diego, AFI, Houston, Central Ohio)
Skyfall: 3 noms (PGA, Satellites, Phoenix)
Bernie: 2 noms (Gothams, Spirits)
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel: 2 noms (Globes, BIFAs)
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen: 1 nom (Globes)
The Avengers: 1 nom (Phoenix)
The Sessions: 1 nom (Satellites)
The Dark Knight Rises: 1 nom (AFI)
Middle of Nowhere: 1 nom (Gothams)
The Loneliest Planet: 1 nom (Gothams)
Keep The Lights On: 1 nom (Spirits)
Take This Waltz: 1 nom (Detroit)
The Impossible: 1 nom (Detroit)
Cloud Atlas: 1 nom (Houston)
Barbara: 1 nom (EFA)
Caesar Must Die: 1 nom (EFA)
The Hunt: 1 nom (EFA)
Shame: 1 nom (EFA)
The Intouchables: 1 nom (EFA)
Berbarian Sound Studio: 1 nom (BIFAs)
Sightseers: 1 nom (BIFAs)
The Imposter: 1 nom (BIFAs)
Holy Motors: 1 nom (Online)
Looper: 1 nom (Utah)

Continues on the next page with acting category tallies.


Best Actress:
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty:  14 wins (Globes, Critics Choice, NBR, DC, BOFC, Chicago, Indiana, St. Louis, Dallas, Florida, Oklahoma, Utah, Black, Online), 11 noms  (Oscar, NSFC, SAG, BAFTA, Detroit, Satellites, San Diego, Houston, Southeastern, London, WFJ)
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook: 13 wins (SAG, Globes, LAFCA, Las Vegas, Detroit, Kansas City, Austin, Southeastern, Satellites, Houston, Nevada, Central Ohio, Utah), 15 noms (Oscar, NSFC, Critics Choice, BAFTA, St. Louis, Chicago, Satellites, Spirits, DC, San Diego, Indiana, Dallas, London, WFJ, Online)
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour: 6 wins (NSFC, BSFC, EFA, LAFCA, NYFCO, San Francisco), 9 noms (Oscar, Critics Choice, BAFTA, Chicago, Satellites, DC, Houston, London, WFJ, Online)
Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea: 2 wins (NYFCC, Toronto); 2 noms (Globes, Online)
Helen Hunt, The Sessions: 1 win (Nevada), 3 noms (Chicago, San Diego, London)
Michelle Williams, Take This Waltz: 1 win (San Diego; 1 nom (Detroit)
Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere: 1 win (African-American), 1 nom (Spirits)
Andrea Riseborough, Shadow Dancer: 1 win (BIFAs)
Naomi Watts, The Impossible: 9 noms (Oscar, Globes, SAG, Critics Choice, Chicago, Detroit, Central Ohio, San Diego, Houston)
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild: 8 noms (Oscar, Critics Choice, Chicago, Phoenix, St. Louis, Spirits, Houston, Online)
Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone: 6 noms (Globes, SAG, BAFTA, Critics Choice, DC, London)
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock: 5 noms (Globes, BAFTA, DC, St. Louis, SAG)
Emilie Dequenne, Our Children: 2 noms (EFA, Satellites)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed: 2 noms (Spirits, Phoenix)
Judi Dench, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel: 2 nom (Globes, BIFAs)
Meryl Streep, Hope Springs: 1 nom (Globes)
Maggie Smith, Quartet: 1 nom (Globes)
Emily Blunt, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen: 1 nom (Globes)
Deanie Yip, A Simple Life: 1 nom (BSFC)
Linda Cardellini, Return: 1 nom (Spirits)
Aubrey Plaza, Safety Not Guaranteed: 1 nom (St. Louis)
Greta Gerwig, Damsels in Distress: 1 nom (Detroit)
Keira Knightley, Anna Karenina: 1 nom (Satellites)
Laura Linney, Hyde Park on Hudson: 1 nom (Satellites)
Laura Birn, Purge: 1 nom (Satellites)
Elle Fanning, Ginger and Rosa: 1 nom (BIFAs)
Alice Lowe, Sightseers: 1 nom (BIFAs)
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady: 1 nom (BIFAs)
Kate Winslet, Carnage: 1 nom (EFA)
Nina Hoss, Barbara: 1 nom (EFA)
Margarethe Tiesel, Paradise: Love (EFA)


Continue to the next page for best actor...

'Lincoln'

Best Actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln: 23 wins (SAG, Globes, Critics Choice, NSFC, BSFC, BOFCA, NYFCC, NYFCO, DC, Las Vegas, Detroit, Chicago, Houston, Online, Indiana, Kansas City, Central Ohio, Southeastern, St. Louis, Dallas, Florida, Oklahoma, Black), 10 noms (Oscar, BAFTA, Satellites, Phoenix, London, Utah, WFJ)
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master: 4 wins (LAFCA, SF, Austin, Utah), 17 noms  (Oscar, Globes, Critics Choice, NSFC, BAFTA, Chicago, Phoenix, Detroit, St. Louis, San Diego, DC, Satellites, Houston, Southeastern, London, Dallas, WFJ, Online)
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook: 3 wins (NBR, Indiana, Satellites), 10 noms  (Oscar, Globes, SAG, Critics Choice, BAFTA, Detroit, St. Louis, Spirits, San Diego,  Houston)
John Hawkes, The Sessions: 1 win (Nevada), 16 noms (Globes, SAG, Chicago, Phoenix, Critics Choice, Detroit, St. Louis, Spirits, San Diego, DC, Satellites, Houston, Utah, WFJ, Central Ohio, Online)
Denzel Washington, Flight: 1 win (African-American), 9 noms (Oscar, Globes, Critics Choice, Chicago, SAG, St. Louis, DC, Satellites, Online)
Denis Lavant, Holy Motors: 1 win (Toronto), 5 noms (NSFC, BSFC, LAFCA, Chicago, Online)
Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour: 1 win (EFA), 1 nom (London)
Toby Jones, Berbarian Sound Studio: 1 win (BIFAs)
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables: 10 noms (Oscar, Globes, Critics Choice, BAFTA, SAG, Phoenix, San Diego, DC, Satellites, London)
Bill Murray, Hyde Park on Hudson: 3 noms (Globes, Houston, Detroit)
Omar Sy, The Intouchables: 2 noms (EFA, Satellites)
Jack Black, Bernie: 2 nom (Globes, Spirits)
Mads Mikkelson, The Hunt: 2 noms (EFA, London)
Ben Affleck, Argo: 1 nom (BAFTA)
Ewan McGregor, Salmon Fishing: 1 nom (Globes)
Anthony Hopkins, Hitchcock: 1 nom (Phoenix)
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe: 1 nom (Spirits)
Wendell Pierce, Four: 1 nom (Spirits)
Thure Lindhardt, Keep The Lights On: 1 nom (Spirits)
Jamie Foxx, Django Unchained: 1 nom (St. Louis)
Riz Ahmed, Ill Manors: 1 nom (BIFAs)
Steve Oram, Sightseers: 1 nom (BIFAs)
Terence Stamp, Song for Marion: 1 nom (BIFAs)
Tim Roth, Broken: 1 nom (BIFAs)
Francois Cluzet, The Intouchables
Michael Fassbender, Shame: 1 nom (EFA)
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Solider Spy: 1 nom (EFA)

Continue to the next page for supporting acting categories...


"Les Miserables."
Best Supporting Actress:
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables: 20 wins (SAG, Globes, Critics Choice, BOFCA, NYFCO, DC, Detroit, Las Vegas, Kansas City, Austin, Indiana, Houston, Southeastern, Online, Satellites, Florida, Oklahoma, Black, Central Ohio, Utah); 12 noms (Oscar, BAFTA, NSFC, Chicago, Phoenix, LAFCA, San Diego, St. Louis, Dallas, London, WFJ)
Sally Field, Lincoln: 5 wins (NYFCC, BSFC, African-American, Dallas, Nevada); 14 noms (Oscar, Globes, Critics Choice, Chicago, BAFTA, SAG, NSFC, Phoenix, Detroit, Southeastern, Houston, St. Louis, DC, London, WFJ, Online)
Amy Adams, The Master: 3 wins (LAFCA, NSFC, Chicago), 13 noms  (Oscar, Globes, Critics Choice, Detroit, BAFTA, San Diego, Satellites, Houston, St Louis, DC, London, WFJ, Online)
Helen Hunt, The Sessions: 2 wins (San Francisco, St. Louis), 12 noms (Oscar, SAG, Globes, Critics Choice, BAFTA, Central Ohio, Houston, Phoenix, Detroit, Spirits, DC, Indiana, Online)
Ann Dowd, Compliance: 2 wins (NBR, St. Louis), 6 noms  (Critics Choice, Detroit, Central Ohio, Spirits, Utah, Online)
Emma Watson, The Perks of Being a Wallflower: 1 win (San Diego), 3 noms (BSFC, Phoenix, St. Louis)
Gina Gershon, Killer Joe: 1 win (Toronto)
Judi Dench, Skyfall: 7 noms (Phoenix, Houston, BAFTA, Critics Choice, Chicago, London, Satellites)
Samantha Barks, Les Miserables: 3 noms (San Diego, Satellites, DC))
Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy: 2 noms (Globes, SAG)
Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook: 1 nom (Spirits)
Maggie Smith, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel: 1 nom (SAG)
Emily Blunt, Looper: 1 nom (Chicago)
Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister's Sister: 1 nom (Spirits)
Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice: 1 nom (Spirits)
Lorraine Toussaint, Middle of Nowhere: 1 nom (Spirits)
Rebel Wilson, Pitch Perfect: 1 nom (San Diego)
Helene Florent, Cafe De Flore: 1 nom (Satellites)
Isabelle Huppert, Amour: 1 nom (London)

Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln"
Best Supporting Actor
Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master: 9 wins (Critics Choice, Chicago, Toronto, DC, Southeastern, Kansas City, Florida, Online, Oklahoma); 15 noms (Oscar, Globes, BAFTA, NSFC, Houston, Detroit, San Diego, Satellites, SAG, Phoenix, Dallas, London, Utah, WFJ)
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln: 9 wins (SAG, BOFCA, NYFCO, Las Vegas, Houston, SF, Indiana, Dallas, Nevada); 15 noms (Oscar, Globes, NSFC, Critics Choice, Chicago, Detroit, BAFTA, Satellites, St. Louis, DC, Phoenix, Southeastern, London, WFJ, Online).
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained: 6 wins (Globes, St. Louis, Austin, Central Ohio, San Diego, Black), 7 noms (Oscar, BAFTA, BSFC, LAFCA, Indiana, WFJ, Online)
Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike: 2 wins (NSFC, NYFCC), 4 noms  (Critics Choice, Houston, Detroit, Spirits)
Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild: 2 wins (LAFCA, Utah), 2 noms (Chicago, Online)
Javier Bardem, Skyfall: 1 win (Satellites), 6 noms (Critics Choice, BAFTA, London, Houston, SAG, DC)
Robert DeNiro, Silver Linings Playbook: 1 win (Detroit), 5 noms (Oscar, Critics Choice, SAG, Phoenix, Satellites)
Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained: 1 win (NBR); 4 noms (Globes, Central Ohio, Chicago, DC)
Ezra Miller, The Perks of Being a Wallflower: 1 win (BSFC), 2 noms (Phoenix, Detroit)
Nate Parker, Arbitrage: 1 win (African-American)
Alan Arkin, Argo: 12 noms (Oscar, Globes, Critics Choice, SAG, BAFTA, London, Houston, San Diego, St. Louis, DC, WFJ, Online)
Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom: 2 noms (Spirits, St. Louis)
Jason Clarke, Zero Dark Thirty: 1 nom (Chicago)
Eddie Redmayne, Les Miserables: 1 nom (Satellites)
John Goodman, Flight: 1 nom (Satellites)
David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere: 1 nom (Spirits)
Michael Fassbender, Prometheus: 1 nom (London)
Michael Pena, End of Watch: 1 nom (Spirits)
Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths: 1 nom (Spirits)
Christopher Walken, Seven Psychopaths : 1 nom (San Diego)
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe: 1 nom (San Diego)
John Goodman, Argo: 1 nom (St. Louis)
William H. Macy, The Sessions: 1 nom (St. Louis)
Ewan McGregor, The Impossible: 1 nom (Detroit)

Sign up HERE for Indiewire's Awards Season newsletter and receive a twice-weekly email roundup of our awards stories, hand-picked by our editors from across the Indiewire Network, plus additional coverage in the final run up to the Oscars.

This article is related to: Academy Awards, Golden Globes, Spirit Awards, Critics' Groups, Gotham Awards