Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Indiewire
January 23, 2007 9:43 AM
0 Comments
  • |

A.M.P.A.S. Reveals Nominations for 79th Academy Awards; "Dreamgirls" Leads With 8

Image © A.M.P.A.S.

Bill Condon's "Dreamgirls" led the nominations for the 79h Academy Awards with eight, but the film was not nominated for best picture by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. In Los Angeles early Tuesday, the AMPAS president Sid Ganis and actress Salma Hayek announced the nominees, singling for best picture of ths year: "Babel," "The Departed," "Letters From Iwo Jima," "Little Miss Sunshine," and "The Queen." (The full list of nominees is published below here at indieWIRE.com)

"Babel," from Paramount Vantage, received seven nominations and "The Queen" from Miramax received six. Among the surprises on Tuesday morning was the omission of "Dreamgirls" in the best picture race since the film had been seen as a front-runner in that category. And another big surprise was the strong performance by Guillermo Del Toro's "Pan's Labyrinth" which received six nominations, including a nod for best foreign language film of the year.

In the foreign film category, Pedro Almodovar's "Volver" was a surprise exclusion. Nominated for best foreign film are: "After the Wedding" (Denmark), "Days of Glory" (Indigenes) (Algeria), "The Lives of Others" (Germany), "Pan's Labyrinth" (Mexico), and "Water" (Canada). IFC Films received two nominations in the category.

Tangentially, the Academy noted in an announcement that both Penelope Cruz in "Volver" and Rinko Kikuchi in "Babel" were both nominated for acting in a foreign language, adding that only four times has a performer won an Oscar for acting in a non-English language roll.

Notably, the indie film "Half Nelson" received a nomination for best actor for Ryan Gosling. It is one of a number of nominated films that debuted at the Sundance Film Festival last year; it was subsequently acquired by ThinkFilm. On the other end of the spectrum, the high profile acquisition "Little Miss Sunshine" from Fox Searchlight received four nominations.

In the documentary category, the nominees are Amy Berg's "Deliver Us From Evil," Davis Guggenheim's "An Inconvenient Truth," James Longley's "Iraq in Fragments," Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady's "Jesus Camp," and Laura Poitras' "My Country, My Country." Guggenheim's doc was also singled out with an Oscar nomination for best original song for "I Need to Wake Up" by Melissa Etheridge.

The complete list of nominations for the 79th Academy Awards (information provided by AMPAS):

Performance by an actor in a leading role:

Leonardo DiCaprio in "Blood Diamond" (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Gosling in "Half Nelson" (THINKFilm)
Peter O'Toole in "Venus" (Miramax, Filmfour and UK Council)
Will Smith in "The Pursuit of Happyness" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Forest Whitaker in "The Last King of Scotland" (Fox Searchlight)


Performance by an actor in a supporting role:

Alan Arkin in "Little Miss Sunshine" (Fox Searchlight)
Jackie Earle Haley in "Little Children" (New Line)
Djimon Hounsou in "Blood Diamond" (Warner Bros.)
Eddie Murphy in "Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Mark Wahlberg in "The Departed" (Warner Bros.)


Performance by an actress in a leading role:

Penelope Cruz in "Volver" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Judi Dench in "Notes on a Scandal" (Fox Searchlight)
Helen Mirren in "The Queen" (Miramax, Pathe and Granada)
Meryl Streep in "The Devil Wears Prada" (20th Century Fox)
Kate Winslet in "Little Children" (New Line)


Performance by an actress in a supporting role:

Adriana Barraza in "Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Cate Blanchett in "Notes on a Scandal" (Fox Searchlight)
Abigail Breslin in "Little Miss Sunshine" (Fox Searchlight)
Jennifer Hudson in "Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Rinko Kikuchi in "Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)


Best animated feature film of the year:

"Cars" (Buena Vista) John Lasseter
"Happy Feet" (Warner Bros.) George Miller
"Monster House" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Gil Kenan


Achievement in art direction:

"Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

"The Good Shepherd" (Universal)
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins

"Pan's Labyrinth" (Picturehouse)
Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs
Set Decoration: Cheryl A. Carasik

"The Prestige" (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti


Achievement in cinematography:

"The Black Dahlia" (Universal) Vilmos Zsigmond
"Children of Men" (Universal) Emmanuel Lubezki
"The Illusionist" (Yari Film Group) Dick Pope
"Pan's Labyrinth" (Picturehouse) Guillermo Navarro
"The Prestige" (Buena Vista) Wally Pfister


Achievement in costume design:

"Curse of the Golden Flower" (Sony Pictures Classics) Yee Chung Man
"The Devil Wears Prada" (20th Century Fox) Patricia Field
"Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount) Sharen Davis
"Marie Antoinette" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Milena Canonero
"The Queen" (Miramax, Pathe and Granada) Consolata Boyle


Achievement in directing:

"Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
"The Departed" (Warner Bros.) Martin Scorsese
"Letters from Iwo Jima" (Warner Bros.) Clint Eastwood
"The Queen" (Miramax, Pathe and Granada) Stephen Frears
"United 93" (Universal and StudioCanal) Paul Greengrass


Best documentary feature:

"Deliver Us from Evil" (Lionsgate)
A Disarming Films Production
Amy Berg and Frank Donner

"An Inconvenient Truth" (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production
Davis Guggenheim

"Iraq in Fragments" (Typecast Releasing)
A Typecast Pictures/Daylight Factory Production
James Longley and John Sinno

"Jesus Camp" (Magnolia Pictures)
A Loki Films Production
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

"My Country, My Country" (Zeitgeist Films)
A Praxis Films Production
Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer


Best documentary short subject:

"The Blood of Yingzhou District"
A Thomas Lennon Films Production
Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

"Recycled Life"
An Iwerks/Glad Production
Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad

"Rehearsing a Dream"
A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

"Two Hands"
A Crazy Boat Pictures Production
Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr


Achievement in film editing:

"Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise

"Blood Diamond" (Warner Bros.)
Steven Rosenblum

"Children of Men" (Universal)
Alex Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron

"The Departed" (Warner Bros.)
Thelma Schoonmaker

"United 93" (Universal and StudioCanal)
Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson


Best foreign language film of the year:

"After the Wedding," a Zentropa Entertainments 16 Production (Denmark)
"Days of Glory (Indigenes)," a Tessalit Production (Algeria)
"The Lives of Others," a Wiedemann & Berg Production (Germany)
"Pan's Labyrinth," a Tequila Gang/Esperanto Filmoj/Estudios Picasso Production (Mexico)
"Water," a Hamilton-Mehta Production (Canada)


Achievement in makeup:

"Apocalypto" (Buena Vista), Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
"Click" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
"Pan's Labyrinth" (Picturehouse), David Marti and Montse Ribe


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):

"Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage), Gustavo Santaolalla
"The Good German" (Warner Bros.), Thomas Newman
"Notes on a Scandal" (Fox Searchlight), Philip Glass
"Pan's Labyrinth" (Picturehouse), Javier Navarrete
"The Queen" (Miramax, Pathe and Granada), Alexandre Desplat


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song):

"I Need to Wake Up" from "An Inconvenient Truth"
(Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

"Listen" from "Dreamgirls"
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler
Lyric by Anne Preven

"Love You I Do" from "Dreamgirls"
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Siedah Garrett

"Our Town" from "Cars"
(Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"Patience" from "Dreamgirls"
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Willie Reale


Best motion picture of the year:

"Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
An Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers

"The Departed" (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Nominees to be determined

"Letters from Iwo Jima" (Warner Bros.)
A DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers

"Little Miss Sunshine" (Fox Searchlight)
A Big Beach/Bona Fide Production
Nominees to be determined

"The Queen" (Miramax, Pathe and Granada)
A Granada Production
Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers


Best animated short film:

"The Danish Poet" (National Film Board of Canada)
A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production
Torill Kove

"Lifted" (Buena Vista)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Gary Rydstrom

"The Little Matchgirl" (Buena Vista)
A Walt Disney Pictures Production
Roger Allers and Don Hahn

"Maestro" (Szimplafilm)
A Kedd Production
Geza M. Toth

"No Time for Nuts" (20th Century Fox)
A Blue Sky Studios Production
Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier


Best live action short film:

"Binta and the Great Idea" (Binta Y La Gran Idea)
A Peliculas Pendelton and Tus Ojos Production
Javier Fesser and Luis Manso

"Eramos Pocos" (One Too Many) (Kimuak)
An Altube Filmeak Production
Borja Cobeaga

"Helmer & Son"
A Nordisk Film Production
Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson

"The Saviour" (Australian Film Television and Radio School)
An Australian Film Television and Radio School Production
Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn

"West Bank Story"
An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production
Ari Sandel


Achievement in sound editing:

"Apocalypto" (Buena Vista), Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
"Blood Diamond" (Warner Bros.), Lon Bender
"Flags of Our Fathers" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount), Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
"Letters from Iwo Jima" (Warner Bros.), Alan Robert Murray
"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" (Buena Vista), Christopher Boyes and George Watters II


Achievement in sound mixing:

"Apocalypto" (Buena Vista), Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara
"Blood Diamond" (Warner Bros.), Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
"Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount), Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton
"Flags of Our Fathers" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount), John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" (Buena Vista), Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff


Achievement in visual effects:

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" (Buena Vista), John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
"Poseidon" (Warner Bros.), Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier
"Superman Returns" (Warner Bros.), Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum


Adapted screenplay:

"Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan" (20th Century Fox), screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer
Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips
"Children of Men" (Universal), Screenplay by Alfonso Cuaron & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
"The Departed" (Warner Bros.), screenplay by William Monahan
"Little Children" (New Line), screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta
"Notes on a Scandal" (Fox Searchlight), screenplay by Patrick Marber


Original screenplay:

"Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage), written by Guillermo Arriaga
"Letters from Iwo Jima" (Warner Bros.), screenplay by Iris Yamashita. Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis
"Little Miss Sunshine" (Fox Searchlight), written by Michael Arndt
"Pan's Labyrinth" (Picturehouse), written by Guillermo del Toro
"The Queen" (Miramax, Pathe and Granada), written by Peter Morgan

TAGS: Awards
You might also like:

0 Comments