Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Indiewire
January 29, 2006 12:00 AM
0 Comments
  • |

A Look Back: Sundance Film Festival Jury and Audience Winners 1985 - present

The Egyptian Theater in Park City, UT Friday. Photo by indieWIRE

Looking back at the more than two decades of the Sundance Film Festival, here's a complete list of the films that have won the coveted grand jury and audience awards at the United States' leading film festival. The list begins with the most recent winners and goes back all the way to the early days in 1985.

2006

GRAND JURY PRIZE
AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY
"God Grew Tired of Us," written and directed by Christopher Quinn

AMERICAN DRAMATIC
"Quinceanera," directed by Wash Westmoreland and Richard Glatzer

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY
"In The Pit" (Mexico), directed by Juan Carlos Rulfo

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC
"13 Tzameti" (France), directed by Gela Babluani

AUDIENCE AWARD

AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY
"God Grew Tired of Us," directed by Christopher Quinn

DRAMATIC
"Quinceanera," written and directed by Wash Westmoreland and Richard Glatzer

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY
"De Nadie" (Mexico), directed by Tin Dirdamal

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC
"No. 2" (New Zealand), directed by Toa Fraser


2005

GRAND JURY PRIZE
AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY
"Why We Fight," written and directed by Eugene Jarecki

AMERICAN DRAMATIC
"Forty Shades of Blue," directed by Ira Sachs and written by Michael Rochatyn and Ira Sachs

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY
"Shape of the Moon" (The Netherlands), directed by Leonard Retel Helmrich and written by Leonard Retel Hemlich and Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC
"The Hero" (Angola/Portugal/France), directed by Zézé Gamboa and written by Carla Baptista

AUDIENCE AWARD

AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY
"Murderball," directed by Henry Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro

DRAMATIC
"Hustle & Flow," written and directed by Craig Brewer

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY
"Shake Hands with the Devil: The Journey of Roméo Dallaire" (Canada), directed by Peter Raymont

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC
"Brothers" (Denmark), directed by Susan Beir and written by Anders Thomas Jensen


2004

GRAND JURY PRIZE
DOCUMENTARY
"DIG!," directed by Ondi Timoner

DRAMATIC
"Primer," directed by Shane Carruth

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"Born Into Brothels," directed by Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski

DRAMATIC
"Maria Full of Grace," directed by Joshua Marston

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY
"The Corporation," directed by Mark Achbar and Jennifer Abbott

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC
"Seducing Doctor Lewis," directed by Jean-François Pouliot


2003

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"Capturing the Friedmans," directed by Andrew Jarecki

DRAMATIC
"American Splendor," directed by Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"My Flesh and Blood," directed by Jonathan Karsh

DRAMATIC
"The Station Agent," directed by Tom McCarthy

WORLD CINEMA
"Whale Rider," directed by Niki Caro


2002

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"Daughter from Danang," directed by Gail Dolgin and Vicente Franco

DRAMATIC
"Personal Velocity," directed by Rebecca Miller

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"AMANDLA! A revolution in four part harmony," directed by Lee Hirsch

DRAMATIC
"Real Women Have Curves," directed by Patricia Cardoso

WORLD CINEMA
"Bloody Sunday," directed by Paul Greengrass; and "The Last Kiss," directed by Gabriele Muccino (shared)


2001

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"Southern Comfort," directed by Kate Davis

DRAMATIC
"The Believer," directed by Henry Bean

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"Dogtown and Z-Boys," directed by Stacy Peralta; and "Scout's Honor," directed by Tom Shepard (shared)

DRAMATIC
"Hedwig and the Angry Inch," directed by John Cameron Mitchell

WORLD CINEMA
"The Road Home," directed by Zhang Yimou


2000

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"Long Night's Journey Into Day," directed by Frances Reid and Deborah Hoffman

DRAMATIC
"Girlfight," directed by Karyn Kusama; and "You Can Count On Me," directed by Kenneth Lonergan (shared)

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"Dark Days," directed by Marc Singer

DRAMATIC
"Two Family Houses," directed by Raymond DeFelitta

WORLD CINEMA
"Saving Grace," directed by Nigel Cole


1999

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"American Movie," directed by Chris Smith

DRAMATIC
"Three Seasons," directed by Tony Bui

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"Genghis Blues," directed by Roko Belic

DRAMATIC
"Three Seasons," directed by Tony Bui

WORLD CINEMA
"Run Lola Run," directed by Tom Tykwer; and "Train of Life (Train de vie)," directed by Radu Mihaileanu (shared)


1998

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"The Farm," directed by Jonathan Stark and Liz Barbus; and "Frat House," directed Todd Phillips and Andrew Gurland (later rescinded) (shared)

DRAMATIC
"Slam," directed by Marc Levin

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"Out of the Past," directed by Jeff Dupre

DRAMATIC
"Smoke Signals," directed by Chris Eyre


1997

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"Girls Like Us," directed by Jane C. Wagner and Tine DiFeliciantonio

DRAMATIC
"Sunday," directed by Jonathan Nossiter

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"Paul Monette: The Brink of Summer's End," directed by Monte Bramer

DRAMATIC
"Hurricane," directed by Morgan J. Freeman; and "love jones," directed by Theodore Witcher (shared)


1996

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern," directed by Jeanne Jordan and Steve Ascher

DRAMATIC
"Welcome to the Dollhouse," directed by Todd Solondz

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern," directed by Jeanne Jordan and Steve Ascher

DRAMATIC
"Care of the Spitfire Grill," directed by Lee David Zlotoff


1995

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"Crumb," directed by Terry Zwigoff

DRAMATIC
"The Brothers McMullen," directed by Edward Burns

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"Ballot Measure #9," directed by Heather MacDonald; and "Unzipped," directed by Douglas Keeve (shared)

DRAMATIC
"Picture Bride," directed by Kayo Hatta


1994

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"Freedom on My Mind," directed by Connie Field and Marilyn Mulford

DRAMATIC
"What Happened Was…," directed by Tom Noonan

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"Hoop Dreams," directed by Steve James

DRAMATIC
"Spanking the Monkey," directed by David O. Russell


1993

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family," directed by Robert M. Young and Michael Roemer (1961) and Andrew Young and Susan Todd (1991); and "Silverlake Life: The View from Here," directed by Peter Friedman (shared)

DRAMATIC
"Ruby in Paradise," directed by Victor Nunez; and "Public Access," directed by Bryan J. Singer (shared)

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"Something Within Me," created by Jerret Engle and directed by Emma Joan Morris

DRAMATIC
"El Mariachi," directed by Robert Rodriguez


1992

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"A Brief History of Time," directed by Errol Morris; and "Finding Christa," directed by Camille Billops and James Hatch (shared)

DRAMATIC
"In the Soup," directed by Alexandre Rockwell

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"Brother's Keeper," directed by Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

DRAMATIC
"The Waterdance," directed by Neal Jimenez and Michael Steinberg


1991

GRAND JURY PRIZE
DOCUMENTARY
"American Dream," directed by Barbara Kopple; and "Paris is Burning," directed by Jennie Livingston (shared)

DRAMATIC
"Poison," directed by Todd Haynes

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"American Dream," directed by Barbara Kopple

DRAMATIC
"One Cup of Coffee," directed by Robin B. Armstrong


1990

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"H-2 Worker," directed by Stephanie Black; and "Water and Power," directed by Pat O'Neill (shared)

DRAMATIC
"Chameleon Street," directed by Wendell B. Harris, Jr.

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"Berkeley in the Sixties," directed by Mark Kitchell

DRAMATIC
"Longtime Companion," directed by Norman Rene


1989

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"For All Mankind," directed by Al Reinert

DRAMATIC
"True Love," directed by Nancy Savoca

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
"For All Mankind," directed by Al Reinert

DRAMATIC
"sex, lies, and videotape," directed by Steven Soderbergh


1988

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"Beirut: The Last Home Movie", directed by Jennifer Fox

DRAMATIC
"Heat and Sunlight," directed by Rob Nilsson


1987

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"Sherman's March," directed by Ross McElwee

DRAMATIC
"Waiting for the Moon," directed by Jill Godmilow; and "The Trouble With Dick," directed by Gary Walkow (shared)


1986

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"Private Conversations," directed by Christian Blackwood

DRAMATIC
"Smooth Talk," directed by Joyce Chopra


1985

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
"Seventeen," directed by Joel DeMott and Jeff Kreines

DRAMATIC
"Blood Simple," directed by Joel Coen

You might also like:

0 Comments