Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

ACE Eddies Nominate 'Dragon Tattoo,' 'Bridesmaids'

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire January 16, 2012 at 11:6AM

The American Cinema Editors (ACE) announced the nominations for the 62nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards -- recognizing achievements in film and television editing in 2011. The film categories -- divided into drama, musical/comedy, animated and documentary sections -- saw the expected likes of "The Artist," "Hugo," "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo," "Moneyball" and "War Horse" (which finally got some Guild recognition here). There were really no surprise omissions, though "Contagion" and "The Tree of Life" were perhaps seen as genuine hopefuls but didn't find nominations.
0
Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"

The American Cinema Editors (ACE) announced the nominations for the 62nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards -- recognizing achievements in film and television editing in 2011.

The film categories -- divided into drama, musical/comedy, animated and documentary sections -- saw the expected likes of "The Artist," "Hugo," "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo," "Moneyball" and "War Horse" (which finally got some Guild recognition here). There were really no surprise omissions, though "Contagion" and "The Tree of Life" were perhaps seen as genuine hopefuls but didn't find nominations.

Because of the category splitting, unlikely Oscar contenders "Bridesmaids" and "Young Adult" made the cut as well, though they will surely lose out to "The Artist."

Winners will be revealed during ACE’s 62nd annual black-tie awards ceremony on Saturday, February 18, 2012 in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel.  As previously announced, the ceremony will be hosted by actor/comedian Patton Oswalt.  Later this month ACE will announce the Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year honoree and two Career Achievement honorees.
 

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

The Descendants
Kevin Tent, A.C.E.

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Angus Wall, A.C.E. & Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.

Hugo
Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.

Moneyball
Christopher Tellefsen, A.C.E.

War Horse
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

 
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

The Artist
Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids
William Kerr & Michael L. Sale

Midnight in Paris
Alisa Lepselter

My Week with Marilyn
Adam Recht

Young Adult
Dana E. Glauberman, A.C.E.
 

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

The Adventures of Tintin
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

Puss in Boots
Eric Dapkewicz

Rango
Craig Wood, A.C.E.

 
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:


Cave of Forgotten Dreams

Joe Bini & Maya Hawke

Freedom Riders
Lewis Erskine & Aljernon Tunsil

George Harrison: Living in the Material World
David Tedeschi

Final Ballots will be mailed on January 23 and voting ends on February 9.  The Blue Ribbon panels where judging for all television categories and the documentary film category take place January 29.  Projects in the aforementioned categories are viewed and judged by panels comprised of professional editors (all ACE members).  All 600+ ACE members vote during the final balloting of the ACE Eddies, including active members, life members, affiliate members and honorary members.