Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Indiewire
February 13, 2002 2:00 AM
0 Comments
  • |

ALERT: AMPAS Announces the Nominees for the 74th Academy Awards

AMPAS Announces the Nominees for the 74th Academy Awards

by indieWIRE




The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominations for
the 74th Academy Awards this morning in Los Angeles.

[Information provided by A.M.P.A.S.]


The nominees are...

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Russell Crowe in "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)

Sean Penn in "I Am Sam" (New Line)

Will Smith in "Ali" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Denzel Washington in "Training Day" (Warner Bros.)

Tom Wilkinson in "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)



Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Jim Broadbent in "Iris" (Miramax)

Ethan Hawke in "Training Day" (Warner Bros.)

Ben Kingsley in "Sexy Beast" (Fox Searchlight)

Ian McKellen in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)

Jon Voight in "Ali" (Sony Pictures Releasing)



Performance by an actress in a leading role

Halle Berry in "Monster's Ball" (Lions Gate)

Judi Dench in "Iris" (Miramax)

Nicole Kidman in "Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)

Sissy Spacek in "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)

Renee Zellweger in "Bridget Jones's Diary" (Miramax/Universal/StudioCanal)



Performance by an actress in a supporting role


Jennifer Connelly in "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)

Helen Mirren in "Gosford Park" (USA Films)

Maggie Smith in "Gosford Park" (USA Films)

Marisa Tomei in "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)

Kate Winslet in "Iris" (Miramax)



Best animated feature film of the year


"Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius"

Nominee to be determined

(Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies)


"Monsters, Inc."

Nominee to be determined

(Buena Vista)


"Shrek"

Aron Warner

(DreamWorks)



Achievement in art direction


"Amelie" (Miramax Zoe)

Art Direction: Aline Bonetto

Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla


"Gosford Park" (USA Films)

Art Direction: Stephen Altman

Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock


"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" (Warner Bros.)

Art Direction: Stuart Craig

Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan


"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)

Art Direction: Grant Major

Set Decoration: Dan Hennah


"Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)

Art Direction: Catherine Martin

Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch



Achievement in cinematography


"Amelie" (Miramax Zoe) Bruno Delbonnel

"Black Hawk Down" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Slawomir Idziak

"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line) Andrew Lesnie

"The Man Who Wasn't There" (USA Films) Roger Deakins

"Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox) Donald M. McAlpine



Achievement in costume design


"The Affair of the Necklace" (Warner Bros.) Milena Canonero

"Gosford Park" (USA Films) Jenny Beavan

"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" (Warner Bros.) Judianna Makovsky

"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line) Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor

"Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox) Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie



Achievement in directing


"A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks) Ron Howard

"Black Hawk Down" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ridley Scott

"Gosford Park" (USA Films) Robert Altman

"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line) Peter Jackson

"Mulholland Drive" (Universal and StudioCanal) David Lynch



Best documentary feature


"Children Underground"

A Belzberg Films Production

Edet Belzberg


"LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton"

A Maysles Films Inc. Production

Susan Froemke


"Murder on a Sunday Morning"

A Maha Productions/Pathe Doc/France 2/HBO Production

Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet


"Promises"

A Promises Film Project Production

Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg


"War Photographer" (Films Transit)

A Christian Frei Filmproductions

Christian Frei



Best documentary short subject


"Artists and Orphans: A True Drama"

A Not by Chance Production

Lianne Klapper McNally


"Sing!"

A KCET/Hollywood and American Film Foundation Production

Freida Lee Mock and Jessica Sanders

"Thoth"

An Amateur Rabbit Production

Sarah Kernochan and Lynn Appelle



Achievement in film editing


"A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks) Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

"Black Hawk Down" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Pietro Scalia

"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line) John Gilbert

"Memento" (Newmarket Films) Dody Dorn

"Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox) Jill Bilcock



Best foreign language film of the year


"Amelie"

A UGC Images Production

France


"Elling"

A Maipo Film and TV Production

Norway


"Lagaan"

An Aamir Khan Productions Pvt. Ltd. Production

India


"No Man's Land"

A Noe Productions/Fabrica Cinema/Man's Films/Counihan Villiers Productions/Studio Maj/Casablanca Production

Bosnia & Herzegovina


"Son of the Bride"

A Pol-ka Producciones/Patagonik Film Group/Jempsa/Tornasol Films Production

Argentina



Achievement in makeup

"A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Greg Cannom and Colleen Callaghan


"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Peter Owen and Richard Taylor


"Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)
Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti



Achievement in music in connection with motion pictures (Original score)


"A.I. Artificial Intelligence" (Warner Bros.)
John Williams


"A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
James Horner


"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" (Warner Bros.)
John Williams


"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Howard Shore


"Monsters, Inc." (Buena Vista)
Randy Newman



Achievement in music in connection with motion pictures (Original song)


"If I Didn't Have You" from "Monsters, Inc." (Buena Vista)

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman


"May It Be" from "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)

Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan


"There You'll Be" from "Pearl Harbor" (Buena Vista)

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren


"Until" from "Kate & Leopold" (Miramax)

Music and Lyric by Sting


"Vanilla Sky" from "Vanilla Sky" (Paramount)

Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney



Best motion picture of the year


"A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)

A Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production

Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers


"Gosford Park" (USA Films)

A Sandcastle 5 in association with Chicagofilms and Medusa Film Production

Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers


"In the Bedroom" (Miramax)

A Good Machine/GreeneStreet Production

Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers


"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)

A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production

Nominees to be determined


"Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)

A 20th Century Fox Production

Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers



Best animated short film


"Fifty Percent Grey"

A Zanita Films Production

Ruairi Robinson and Seamus Byrne


"For the Birds"

A Pixar Animation Studios Production

Ralph Eggleston


"Give Up Yer Aul Sins"

An Irish Film Board/Radio Telefis Eireann/Arts Council/Brown Bag Films Production

Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O'Connell


"Strange Invaders"

A National Film Board of Canada Production

Cordell Barker


"Stubble Trouble"

A Calabash Animation Production

Joseph E. Merideth



Best live action short film


"the accountant"

A Ginny Mule Pictures Production

Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount


"Copy Shop"

A Virgil Widrich/Multimediaproduktions G.m.b.H. Production

Virgil Widrich


"Gregor's Greatest Invention"

A Sudwest Film Filmproduktion

Johannes Kiefer


"A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)"

A Polish National Film School Production

Slawomir Fabicki and Bogumil Godfrejow


"Speed for Thespians"

A Lester Films Ltd. Production

Kalman Apple and Shameela Bakhsh



Achievement in sound


"Amelie" (Miramax Zoe)
Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky


"Black Hawk Down" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Mike Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro


"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek


"Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics


"Pearl Harbor" (Buena Vista)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin



Achievement in sound editing


"Monsters, Inc." (Buena Vista)
Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers


"Pearl Harbor" (Buena Vista)
George Watters II and Christopher Boyes



Achievement in visual effects


"A.I. Artificial Intelligence" (Warner Bros.)
Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri


"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson


"Pearl Harbor" (Buena Vista)
Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow



Screenplay based on material previously produced or published


"A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Written by Akiva Goldsman


"Ghost World" (United Artists through MGM)
Written by Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff


"In the Bedroom" (Miramax)
Screenplay by Rob Festinger and Todd Field


"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson


"Shrek" (DreamWorks)
Written by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman



Screenplay written directly for the screen


"Amelie" (Miramax Zoe)
Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant


"Gosford Park" (USA Films)
Written by Julian Fellowes


"Memento" (Newmarket Films)
Screenplay by Christopher Nolan Story by Jonathan Nolan


"Monster's Ball" (Lions Gate)
Written by Milo Addica & Will Rokos


"The Royal Tenenbaums" (Buena Vista)
Written by Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson





- NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE -


(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)



"A.I. Artificial Intelligence," a Warner Bros. Pictures and DreamWorks Pictures Production (Warner Bros.)

(2 Nominations)

Original score

Visual effects


"The Affair of the Necklace," an Alcon Entertainment Production (Warner Bros.)

(1 Nomination)

Costume design


"Ali," a Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)

(2 Nominations)

Will Smith - Performance by an actor in a leading role

Jon Voight - Performance by an actor in a supporting role


"Amelie," a UGC Images Production (Miramax Zoe)

(5 Nominations)

Art direction

Cinematography

Best foreign language film (France)

Sound

Screenplay written directly for the screen


"A Beautiful Mind," a Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production (Universal and DreamWorks)

(8 Nominations)

Russell Crowe - Performance by an actor in a leading role

Jennifer Connelly - Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Directing

Film editing

Makeup

Original score

Best picture

Screenplay based on material previously produced or published


"Black Hawk Down," a Revolution Studios Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)

(4 Nominations)

Cinematography

Directing

Film editing

Sound


"Bridget Jones's Diary," a Working Title Production (Miramax/Universal/StudioCanal)

(1 Nomination)

Renee Zellweger - Performance by an actress in a leading role


"Children Underground," a Belzberg Films Production

(1 Nomination)

Documentary - features


"Elling," a Maipo Film and TV Production

(1 Nomination)

Best foreign language film (Norway)


"Ghost World," a Mr. Mudd Production (United Artists through MGM)

(1 Nomination)

Screenplay based on material previously produced or published


"Gosford Park," a Sandcastle 5 in association with Chicagofilms and Medusa Film
Production (USA Films)

(7 Nominations)

Helen Mirren - Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Maggie Smith - Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Art direction

Costume design

Directing

Best picture

Screenplay written directly for the screen


"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone," a Warner Bros. Ltd. Production (Warner Bros.)

(3 Nominations)

Art direction

Costume design

Original score


"I Am Sam," a New Line Cinema/Bedford Falls Company/Red Fish, Blue Fish Films
Production (New Line)

(1 Nomination)

Sean Penn - Performance by an actor in a leading role


"In the Bedroom," a Good Machine/GreeneStreet Production (Miramax)

(5 Nominations)

Tom Wilkinson - Performance by an actor in a leading role

Sissy Spacek - Performance by an actress in a leading role

Marisa Tomei - Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Best picture

Screenplay based on material previously produced or published


"Iris," a Mirage Enterprises, Robert Fox/Scott Rudin Production (Miramax)

(3 Nominations)

Jim Broadbent - Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Judi Dench - Performance by an actresss in a leading role

Kate Winslet - Performance by an actress in a supporting role


"Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius," an O Entertainment Production (Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies)

(1 Nomination)

Best animated feature film


"Kate & Leopold," a Konrad Pictures Production (Miramax)

(1 Nomination)

Original song


"Lagaan," an Aamir Khan Productions Pvt. Ltd. Production (SET Pictures)

(1 Nomination)

Best foreign language film (India)


"LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton," a Maysles Films Inc. Production

(1 Nomination)

Documentary - features


"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring," a New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production (New Line)

(13 Nominations)

Ian McKellen - Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Art direction

Cinematography

Costume design

Directing

Film editing

Makeup

Original score

Original song

Best picture

Sound

Visual effects

Screenplay based on material previously produced or published


"The Man Who Wasn't There," a Working Title Production (USA Films)

(1 Nomination)

Cinematography


"Memento," a Team Todd Production (Newmarket Films)

(2 Nominations)

Film editing

Screenplay written directly for the screen


"Monster's Ball," a Monster Production (Lions Gate)

(2 Nominations)

Halle Berry - Performance by an actress in a leading role

Screenplay written directly for the screen


"Monsters, Inc.," a Walt Disney Pictures/Pixar Animation Studios Production (Buena Vista)
(4 Nominations)

Best animated feature film

Original score

Original song

Sound editing


"Moulin Rouge," a 20th Century Fox Production (20th Century Fox)

(8 Nominations)

Nicole Kidman - Performance by an actress in a leading role

Art direction

Cinematography

Costume design

Film editing

Makeup

Best picture

Sound


"Mulholland Drive," a Les Films Alain Sarde/Asymmetrical Production (Universal and StudioCanal)

(1 Nomination)

Directing


"Murder on a Sunday Morning," a Maha Productions/Pathe Doc/France 2/ HBO Production

(1 Nomination)

Documentary - features


"No Man's Land," a No

You might also like:

0 Comments