Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Peter Knegt
October 7, 2013 2:08 PM
23 Comments
  • |

All The 2014 Foreign-Language Film Academy Award Submissions: A Complete List

"The Past"

The submission list for the 86th Annual Academy Awards' foreign-language category is complete, with a record 76 countries selecting (last year, a then-record 71 countries submitted in the end).

Among them are several high profile films from the international film festival circuit: Iran (which after much speculation they wouldn't submit, decided to go for it with Ashgar Farhadi's mostly France-set "The Past," two years after Farhadi won for "A Separation"), France (which selected Gilles Bourdos' "Renoir" after Abdellatif Kechiche’s Palme d’Or winner "Blue is the Warmest Color didn't meet the release date eligibility requirements), Chile (submitting Berlinale favorite "Gloria"), Canada (going for four in a row with Louise Archambault's Locarno Film Fest favourite "Gabrielle"), Japan (controversially submitting "The Great Passage" over heavy favorite and Cannes prize winner "Like Father, Like Son), Italy (Cannes favorite "The Great Beauty"), Belgium (Felix van Groeningen's "The Broken Circle Breakdown"), Hong Kong (Wong Kar-wai's "The Grandmaster") and Saudi Arabia (submitting for the very first time with Haifaa al-Mansour's "Wadjda," the first film in the country ever to be directed by a woman, no less).

For 2012, the category ended up being won by Austria (for "Amour"). Nine finalists from among the dozens of entries will be shortlisted in mid-January, with the final five nominees to be announced on January 16, 2014.

Full list of submissions is below. 

Afghanistan - Wajma (An Afghan Love Story), directed by Barmak Akram (Dari)

Albania - Agon, directed by Robert Budina

A scene from "Child's Pose."

Argentina - Wakolda, directed by Lucía Puenzo (Spanish, German)

Australia - The Rocket, directed by Kim Mordaunt (Lao)

Austria - The Wall, directed by Julian Polsler (German)

Bangladesh - Television, directed by Mostofa Sarwar Farooki (Bengali)

Belgium - The Broken Circle Breakdown, directed by Felix van Groeningen (Flemish)

Bosnia and Herzegovina - An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker, directed by Danis Tanović (Bosnian, Romany)

Brazil - Neighbouring Sounds, directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho (Portuguese, Mandarin)

Bulgaria - Colour of the Chameleon, directed by Emil Hristov (Bulgarian)

Cambodia - The Missing Picture, directed by Rithy Panh (French)

Canada - Gabrielle, directed by Louise Archambault (French)

Chad - GriGris, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun

Chile - Gloria, directed by Sebastian Lelio (Spanish)

China - Back to 1942, directed by Feng Xaiogang (Mandarin)

Colombia - La Playa DC, directed by Juan Andrés Arango (Spanish)

Croatia - Halima's Path, directed by Arsen Anton Ostojić (Bosnian)

'Gabrielle'

Czech Republic - The Don Juans, directed by Jiri Menzel (Czech)

Denmark - The Hunt, directed by Thomas Vinterberg (Danish)

Dominican Republic - Who's The Boss?, directed by Ronni Castillo (Spanish)

Ecuador - Porcelain Horse, directed by Javier Andrade (Spanish)

Egypt - Winter of Discontent, directed by Ibrahim El- Batout (Arabic)

Estonia - Free Range, directed by Veiko Õunpuu (Estonian)

Finland - Disciple, directed by Ulrika Bengts (Finnish)

France - Renoir, directed by Gilles Bourdos (French)

Georgia - In Bloom, directed by Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Groß

Germany - Two Lives, directed by Georg Maas (German)

Greece - Boy Eating The Bird's Food, directed by Ektoras Lygizos  (Greek)

Hong Kong - The Grandmaster, directed by Wong Kar-wai (Cantonese, Mandarin)

Hungary - The Notebook, directed by Janosz Szasz (Hungarian)

Iceland - Of Horses and Men, directed by Benedikt Erlingsson (Icelandic)

India - The Good Road, directed by Gyan Correa (Gujarati)

Indonesia - Sang Kiai, directed by Rako Prijanto

Iran - The Past, directed by Asghar Farhadi (French, Persian)

Israel - Bethlehem, directed by Yuval Adler (Hebrew, Arabic)

Italy - The Great Beauty, directed by Paolo Sorrentino (Italian)

Japan - The Great Passage, directed by Yuya Ishii (Japanese)

Kazakhstan - The Old Man, directed by Ermek Tursunov (Russian, Kazakh)

Latvia - Mother I Love You, directed by Janis Nords (Latvian)

Lebanon -  Blind Intersections, directed by Lara Saba

Lithuania - Conversations of Serious Topics, directed by Giedrė Beinoriūtė (Lithuanian)

"The Grandmaster"

Luxembourg - Blind Spot, directed by Christophe Wagner (Luxembourgish, French)

Mexico - Heli, directed by Amat Escalante (Spanish)

Moldova - All God's Children, directed by Adrian Popovici

Montenegro - Bad Destiny, directed by Draško Đurović (Serbo-Croatian)

Morocco - God's Horses, directed by Nabil Ayouch (Arabic)

Nepal - Soongava: Dance of the Orchids, directed by Subarna Thapa (Nepalese)

The Netherlands - Borgman, directed by Alex van Warmerdam (Dutch)

New Zealand - White Lies, directed by Dana Rotberg (Maori)

Norway - I Am Yours, directed by Iram Haq (Norwegian, Urdu)

Pakistan - Zinda Bhaag, directed by Meenu Gaur and Farjad Nabi (Udu, Punjabi)

Palestine - Omar, directed by Hany Abu-Assad (Arabic)

Peru - The Cleaner, directed by Adrian Saba (Spanish)

Philippines - Transit, directed by Hannah Espia (Filipino, Tagalog, Hebrew)

Poland - Walesa, directed by Andrzej Wajda (Polish)

Portugal - Lines of Wellington, directed by Valeria Sarmiento

Romania - Child's Pose, directed by Calin Peter Netzer (Romanian)

Russia  - Stalingrad, directed by Fedor Bondarchuk (Russian)

Saudi Arabia - Wadjda, directed by Haifaa al-Mansour (Arabic)

Serbia - Circles, directed by Srdan Golubovic  (Serbian)

Singapore - Ilo Ilo, directed by Anthony Chen  (Mandarin, Hokkien, English, Tagalog)

Slovakia - My Dog Killer, directed by Mira Fornay (Slovak)

Slovenia - Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Slovene)

South Africa - Four Corners, directed by Ian Gabriel (Afrikaans, Tsotsitaal)

South Korea - Juvenile Offender, directed by Kang Yi-kwan (Korean)

Spain - 15 Years and One Day, directed by Garcia Querejeta (Spanish)

Sweden - Eat Sleep Die, directed by Gabriela Pichler (Swedish, Croatian)

Switzerland - More Than Honey, directed by Markus Imhoof (German, Mandarin)

Taiwan - Soul, directed by Chung Mong-Hong (Mandarin)

Thailand - Countdown, directed by Nattawut Poonpiriya (Thai)

Turkey - The Butterfly's Dream, directed by Yılmaz Erdoğan (Turkish)

Ukraine - Paradjanov, directed by Serge Avedikian and Olena Fetisova (Russian)

United Kingdom - Metro Manila, directed by Sean Elllis (Filipino, Tagalog)

Uruguay - Anina, directed by Alfredo Soderguit  (Spanish)

Venezuela - Breach in the Silence, directed by Luis Rodríguez and Andrés Rodríguez (Spanish)

Get the latest on this year's award season at Indiewire's awards page.

23 Comments

  • nibal | October 7, 2013 4:25 AMReply

    LEBANON!!! u made a mistake! its BLIND INTERSECTIONS that is representing lebanon, NOT GHADI!

  • alicz | September 27, 2013 4:42 AMReply

    Lithuania - Conversations on Serious Topics directed by Giedre Beinoriute

  • Cornelia Palos | September 26, 2013 8:50 PMReply

    Republic of Moldova submitted for the first time a film... ALL GODS CHILDREN!

  • Cornelia Palos | September 30, 2013 12:28 PM

    After this day it will be a press release also. And thank you for your wishes!

  • A.D. | September 30, 2013 9:31 AM

    This would be big news, since Moldova is the only big country in Europe that has never entered a film. Congratulations and good luck! The movie looks really interesting. Is there a press release online so we can add it to the list?

  • Kath | September 25, 2013 6:18 AMReply

    The Great Beauty (P. Sorrentino - Italy) is the Italian submission.

  • Me | September 24, 2013 3:15 PMReply

    Where is Denmark? No 'Jagten'?

  • Nads | September 23, 2013 3:28 PMReply

    I've seen Grandmaster, I'm Yours, Zinda Bhaag....can't wait to see the others.

  • nads | September 23, 2013 3:25 PMReply

    Pakistan is not spelled correctly. Its not "Pakinstan." Please review spell check before publishing.

  • master | September 23, 2013 2:41 PMReply

    Neighbouring Sounds , The Grandmaster , metro manila, Renoir have great chances to be in!

  • ralch | September 23, 2013 11:04 AMReply

    Neighboring Sounds is a masterpiece! One of my very favorites of this century.

  • Marc | September 21, 2013 1:10 PMReply

    Brazil (neighboring sounds) direct by kleber mendonça filho

  • Misterhubs | September 17, 2013 11:40 PMReply

    The Philippines - Transit, directed by Hannah Espia (Filipino)

  • FXCOOL | September 17, 2013 1:14 AMReply

    Indonesia - Sang Kiai, directed by Rako Prijanto (Indonesian, Japanese)

  • SHEYLA | September 4, 2013 6:56 PMReply

    Take attention for Marion Cotillard's performance in The Immigrant

  • Chile | September 4, 2013 5:09 PMReply

    Chile - Gloria, directed by Sebastián Lelio (Chilean)

  • aldo | September 10, 2013 2:11 PM

    I gues that refers to the language, I really hope the second candidature for Chile

  • tmack | September 4, 2013 1:48 PMReply

    Haven't seen any of these films--but I enjoyed A Hijacking and Rust & Bone

  • mike | August 16, 2013 8:17 AMReply

    Anyone want to download any type of softwares for FREE with good downloading speed,
    so download here.
    mysoftshop.com

  • Korean Film Council | August 8, 2013 1:57 PMReply

    The Korean Film Council (KOFIC) has announced the shortlist of nine local films that will be considered as South Korea's official submission to the Best Foreign Language Film category of the 86th Academy Awards (2 Mar 2014). The nine titles are The Berlin File, The Face Reader, Jiseul, Juvenile Offender, Mai Ratima, Montage, National Security, A Werewolf Boy and The Terror LIVE.

  • criterionoop | August 8, 2013 1:23 PMReply

    I think you mean October 2013 and January 2014

  • criterionoop | August 8, 2013 1:22 PMReply

    I think you mean October 2013 and January 2014

  • criterionoop | August 8, 2013 1:22 PMReply

    I think you mean October 2013 and January 2014