Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'Amour' and 'The Master' Lead London Critics Award Nominations

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire December 18, 2012 at 11:53AM

The London Film Critics' Circle announced their annual nominations today, with Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master" and Michael Haneke's "Amour" each taking seven nominations, including film of the year, director of the year, and three acting nods a piece
0

The London Film Critics' Circle announced their annual nominations today, with Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master" and Michael Haneke's "Amour" each taking seven nominations, including film of the year, director of the year, and  three acting nods a piece

Full list of nominations below. Check out all the awards so far this season here.

Film of the Year
"Amour"
"Argo"
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Life of Pi"
"The Master"

Foreign Language Film of the Year
"Amour"
"Holy Motors"
"Once Upon a Time in Anatolia"
"Rust and Bone"
"Tabu"

British Film of the Year
"Berberian Sound Studio"
"The Imposter"
"Les Miserables"
"Sightseers"
"Skyfall"

Documentary of the Year
"The Imposter"
"London: The Modern Babylon"
"Nostalgia for the Light"
"The Queen of Versailles"
"Searching for Sugar Man"

Director of the Year
Michael Haneke, "Amour"
Ang Lee, "Life of Pi"
Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"
Nuri Bilge Ceylan, "Once Upon a Time in Anatolia"
Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Actor of the Year
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Hugh Jackman, "Les Miserables"
Mads Mikkelsen, "The Hunt"
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
Jean-Louis Trintignant, "Amour"

Actress of the Year
Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Marion Cotillard, "Rust and Bone"
Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

British Actor of the Year
Daniel Craig, "Skyfall"
Charlie Creed-Miles, "Wild Bill"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Toby Jones, "Berberian Sound Studio"
Steve Oram, "Sightseers"

British Actress of the Year
Emily Blunt, "Looper" and "Your Sister's Sister"
Judi Dench, "The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel" and "Skyfall"
Alice Lowe, "Sightseers"
Helen Mirren, "Hitchcock"
Andrea Riseborough, "Shadow Dancer"

Supporting Actor of the Year
Alan Arkin, "Argo"
Javier Bardem, "Skyfall"
Michael Fassbender, "Prometheus"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"

Supporting Actress of the Year
Amy Adams, "The Master"
Judi Dench, "Skyfall"
Sally Field, "Lincoln"
Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"
Isabelle Huppert, "Amour"

Screenwriter of the Year
Michael Haneke, "Amour"
Chris Terrio, "Argo"
Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained"
Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"
Mark Boal, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Breathrough British Filmmaker of the Year
Ben Drew (writer/director), "Ill Manors"
Bart Layton (director), "The Imposter"
Sally El Hosaini (writer/director), "My Brother the Devil"
Steve Oram and Alice Lowe (writers), "Sightseers"
Dexter Fletcher (co-writer/director), "Wild Bill"

Young British Performer of the Year
Samantha Barks, "Les Miserables"
Fady Elsayed, "My Brother the Devil"
Tom Holland, "The Impossible"
Will Poulter, "Wild Bill"
Jack Reynor, "What Richard Did"

Technical Achievement of the Year
Jacqueline Durran (costume design), "Anna Karenina"
William Goldenberg (film editing), "Argo"
Ben Richardson (cinematography), "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Joakim Sundstrom and Stevie Haywood (sound design), "Berberian Sound Studio"
Bernard Floch (makeup), "Holy Motors"
Claudio Miranda (cinematography), "Life of Pi"
Bill Westenhofer (visual effects), "Life of Pi"
Jack Fisk and David Crank (production design), "The Master"
David Raedeker (cinematography), "My Brother the Devil"
Alexandre Desplat (music), "Rust and Bone"

This article is related to: Critics' Groups