Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Indiewire
February 11, 1998 2:00 AM
0 Comments
  • |

AMPAS Announces the Nominees for the 1997 Academy Awards

by indieWIRE




The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominations for
the 1997 Academy Awards this morning. The awards show takes place on March 23, 1998
in Los Angeles. The nominees are as follows:


For the best performance by an ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

--Matt Damon in GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax)

--Robert Duvall in THE APOSTLE (October Films)

--Peter Fonda in ULEE'S GOLD (Orion)

--Dustin Hoffman in WAG THE DOG (New Line)

--Jack Nicholson in AS GOOD AS IT GETS (TriStar)


For the best performance by an ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

--Robert Forster in JACKIE BROWN (Miramax)

--Anthony Hopkins in AMISTAD (DreamWorks)

--Greg Kinnear in AS GOOD AS IT GETS (TriStar)

--Burt Reynolds in BOOGIE NIGHTS (New Line)

--Robin Williams in GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax)

For the best performance by an ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

--Helena Bonham Carter in THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Miramax)

--Julie Christie in AFTERGLOW (Sony Pictures Classics)

--Judi Dench in MRS. BROWN (Miramax)

--Helen Hunt in AS GOOD AS IT GETS (TriStar)

--Kate Winslet in TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount)

For the best performance by an ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

--Kim Basinger in L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.)

--Joan Cusack in IN & OUT (Paramount in association with Spelling Films)

--Minnie Driver in GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax)

--Julianne Moore in BOOGIE NIGHTS (New Line)

--Gloria Stuart in TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount)


For the best achievement in ART DIRECTION:

--GATTACA (Columbia)

Art Direction: Jan Roelfs

Set Decoration: Nancy Nye

--KUNDUN (Buena Vista)

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti

Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

--L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.)

Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall

Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart

--MEN IN BLACK (Columbia)

Art Direction: Bo Welch

Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

--TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount)

Art Direction: Peter Lamont

Set Decoration: Michael Ford


For the best achievement in CINEMATOGRAPHY:

--AMISTAD (DreamWorks), Janusz Kaminski

--KUNDUN (Buena Vista), Roger Deakins

--L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.), Dante Spinotti

--TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount), Russell Carpenter

--THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Miramax), Eduardo Serra


For the best achievement in COSTUME DESIGN:

--AMISTAD (DreamWorks), Ruth E. Carter

--KUNDUN (Buena Vista), Dante Ferretti

--OSCAR AND LUCINDA (Fox Searchlight), Janet Patterson

--TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount), Deborah L. Scott

--THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Miramax), Sandy Powell


For the best achievement in DIRECTING:

--THE FULL MONTY (Fox Searchlight), Peter Cattaneo

--GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax), Gus Van Sant

--L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.), Curtis Hanson

--THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Fine Line Features), Atom Egoyan

--TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount), James Cameron


For the best achievement in DOCUMENTARY FEATURES:

--AYN RAND: A SENSE OF LIFE (Strand Releasing)

An A G Media Corporation Limited Production, Michael Paxton

--COLORS STRAIGHT UP

An Echo Pictures Production, Michäle Ohayon and Julia Schacter

--4 LITTLE GIRLS

An HBO Documentary Film/40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks Production,

Spike Lee and Sam Pollard

--THE LONG WAY HOME (Seventh Art)

A Moriah Films Production at the Simon Wiesenthal Center,

Rabbi Marvin Hier and Richard Trank

--WACO: THE RULES OF ENGAGEMENT

A SomFord Entertainment/Fifth Estate Production


For the best achievement in DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECTS:

--ALASKA: SPIRIT OF THE WILD

A Graphic Films Corporation Production,

George Casey and Paul Novros

--AMAZON

An Ogden Entertainment Production,

Kieth Merrill and Jonathan Stern

--DAUGHTER OF THE BRIDE

A Terri Randall Film and Video Production,

Terri Randall

--STILL KICKING: THE FABULOUS PALM SPRINGS FOLLIES

A Little Apple Film Production,

Mel Damski and Andrea Blaugrund

--A STORY OF HEALING

A Dewey-Obenchain Films Production,

Donna Dewey and Carol Pasternak

For the best achievement in FILM EDITING:

--AIR FORCE ONE (Columbia), Richard Francis-Bruce

--AS GOOD AS IT GETS (TriStar), Richard Marks

--GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax), Pietro Scalia

--L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.), Peter Honess

--TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount), Conrad Buff, James Cameron and
Richard A. Harris

For the best FOREIGN LANGUAFE FILM OF THE YEAR:

--BEYOND SILENCE

A Claussen+Wîbke Filmproduktion

GmbH/Roxy-Film GmbH Production

(Germany)

--CHARACTER

A First Floor Features Production

(The Netherlands)

--FOUR DAYS IN SEPTEMBER

A Production L.C. Barretto Ltda./Filmes do Equador Ltda. Production

(Brazil)

--SECRETS OF THE HEART

An Aiete Films/Ariane Films Production

(Spain)

--THE THIEF

An NTV-Profit (Russia)/Productions le Pont (France)/Roissy Films (France)

Production

(Russia)

For the best achievement in MAKEUP:

--MEN IN BLACK (Columbia), Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson

--MRS. BROWN (Miramax), Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner and Beverley Binda

--TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount), Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom and
Simon Thompson

For the best achievement in MUSIC (ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE):

--ANASTASIA (20th Century Fox)

Music by Stephen Flaherty

Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens

Orchestral Score by David Newman

--AS GOOD AS IT GETS (TriStar), Hans Zimmer

--THE FULL MONTY (Fox Searchlight), Anne Dudley

--MEN IN BLACK (Columbia), Danny Elfman

--MY BEST FRIEND'S WEDDING (TriStar), James Newton Howard


For the best achievement in MUSIC (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

--AMISTAD (DreamWorks) , John Williams

--GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax), Danny Elfman

--KUNDUN (Buena Vista), Philip Glass

--L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.), Jerry Goldsmith

--TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount), James Horner


For the best achievement in MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

--"Go the Distance" from HERCULES (Buena Vista)

Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by David Zippel

--"How Do I Live" from CON AIR (Buena Vista)

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

--"Journey to the Past" from ANASTASIA (20th Century Fox)

Music by Stephen Flaherty, Lyric by Lynn Ahrens

--"Miss Misery" from GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax)

Music and Lyric by Elliott Smith

--"My Heart Will Go On" from TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount)

Music by James Horner, Lyric by Will Jennings

For the best PICTURE OF THE YEAR

--AS GOOD AS IT GETS (TriStar)

A Gracie Films Production

James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson and Kristi Zea, Producers

--THE FULL MONTY (Fox Searchlight)

A Redwave Films Production

Uberto Pasolini, Producer

--GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax)

A Be Gentlemen Production

Lawrence Bender, Producer

--L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.)

A Regency Enterprises Production

Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers

--TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount)

A Lightstorm Entertainment Production

James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

For the best achievement in ANIMATED SHORT FILMS

--FAMOUS FRED

A TVC London Production for Channel 4 and S4C

Joanna Quinn

--GERI'S GAME

A Pixar Animation Studios Production

Jan Pinkava

--LA VIEILLE DAME ET LES PIGEONS (The Old Lady and the Pigeons)

A Productions Pascal Blais/Les Armateurs/Odec Kid Cartoons Production

Sylvain Chomet

--THE MERMAID

A Film Company "DAGO"/"SHAR" School-Studio/Studio "PANORAMA",
Yaroslavl Production

Alexander Petrov

--REDUX RIDING HOOD

A Walt Disney Television Animation Production

Steve Moore

For the best achievement in LIVE ACTION SHORT FILMS

--DANCE LEXIE DANCE

A Raw Nerve Production for Northern Lights

Pearse Moore and Tim Loane

--IT'S GOOD TO TALK

A Feasible Films Production

Roger Goldby and Barney Reisz

--SWEETHEARTS?

A Metronome Productions/Victoria Film Production

Birger Larsen and Thomas Lydholm

--VISAS AND VIRTUE

A Cedar Grove Production

Chris Tashima and Chris Donahue

--WOLFGANG

An M&M Production for Dansk Novellefilm

Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen

For the best achievement in SOUND

--AIR FORCE ONE (Columbia)

Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D.M. Hemphill and Keith A. Wester

--CON AIR (Buena Vista)

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Arthur Rochester

--CONTACT (Warner Bros.)

Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan

--L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.)

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Kirk Francis

--TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount)

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers and Mark Ulano

For the best achievement in SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

--FACE/OFF (Paramount and Touchstone)

Mark P. Stoeckinger and Per Hallberg

--THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Columbia)

Mark Mangini

--TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount)

Tom Bellfort and Christopher Boyes

For the best achievement in VISUAL EFFECTS

--THE LOST WORLD: JURASSIC PARK (Universal)

Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra and Michael Lantieri

--STARSHIP TROOPERS (TriStar)

Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis and John Richardson

--TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount)

Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher and Michael Kanfer

For the best SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN

--AS GOOD AS IT GETS (TriStar)

Screenplay by Mark Andrus and James L. Brooks

Story by Mark Andrus

--BOOGIE NIGHTS (New Line)

Written by Paul Thomas Anderson

--DECONSTRUCTING HARRY (Fine Line Features)

Written by Woody Allen

--THE FULL MONTY (Fox Searchlight)

Written by Simon Beaufoy

--GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax)

Written by Ben Affleck & Matt Damon


For the best SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED

--DONNIE BRASCO (TriStar)

Screenplay by Paul Attanasio
--L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.)

Screenplay by Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson

--THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Fine Line Features)

Screenplay by Atom Egoyan

--WAG THE DOG (New Line)

Screenplay by Hilary Henkin and David Mamet

--THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Miramax)

Screenplay by Hossein Amini

You might also like:

0 Comments