Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Indiewire
February 9, 1999 2:00 AM
0 Comments
  • |

AMPAS Announces the Nominees for the 71st Academy Awards

by indieWIRE




The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominations for
the 71st Academy Awards this morning. The nominees are as follows:


For the best performance by an actor in a leading role

Roberto Benigni in LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL (Miramax)

Tom Hanks in SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (DreamWorks)

Ian McKellen in GODS AND MONSTERS (Lions Gate)

Nick Nolte in AFFLICTION (Lions Gate)

Edward Norton in AMERICAN HISTORY X (New Line)

For the best performance by an actor in a supporting role

James Coburn in AFFLICTION (Lions Gate)

Robert Duvall in A CIVIL ACTION (Buena Vista)

Ed Harris in THE TRUMAN SHOW (Paramount)

Geoffrey Rush in SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Miramax)

Billy Bob Thornton in A SIMPLE PLAN (Paramount and Mutual Film Company in
association with Savoy Pictures)

For the best performance by an actress in a leading role

Cate Blanchett in ELIZABETH (Gramercy)

Fernanda Montenegro in CENTRAL STATION (Sony Pictures Classics)

Gwyneth Paltrow in SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Miramax)

Meryl Streep in ONE TRUE THING (Universal)

Emily Watson in HILARY AND JACKIE (October)

For the best performance by an actress in a supporting role

Kathy Bates in PRIMARY COLORS (Universal and Mutual Film Company)

Brenda Blethyn in LITTLE VOICE (Miramax)

Judi Dench in SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Miramax)

Rachel Griffiths in HILARY AND JACKIE (October)

Lynn Redgrave in GODS AND MONSTERS (Lions Gate)

For the best achievement in art direction

ELIZABETH (Gramercy)

Art Direction: John Myhre

Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

PLEASANTVILLE (New Line)

Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall

Set Decoration: Jay Hart

SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (DreamWorks)

Art Direction: Tom Sanders

Set Decoration: Lisa Dean Kavanaugh

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Miramax)

Art Direction: Martin Childs

Set Decoration: Jill Quertier

WHAT DREAMS MAY COME (PolyGram)

Art Direction: Eugenio Zanetti

Set Decoration: Cindy Carr

For the best achievement in cinematography

A CIVIL ACTION (Buena Vista) Conrad L. Hall

ELIZABETH (Gramercy) Remi Adefarasin

SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (DreamWorks) Janusz Kaminski

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Miramax) Richard Greatrex

THE THIN RED LINE (20th Century Fox) John Toll

For the best achievement in costume design

BELOVED (Buena Vista) Colleen Atwood

ELIZABETH (Gramercy) Alexandra Byrne

PLEASANTVILLE (New Line) Judianna Makovsky

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Miramax) Sandy Powell

VELVET GOLDMINE (Miramax) Sandy Powell

For the best achievement in directing

LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL (Miramax) Roberto Benigni

SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (DreamWorks) Steven Spielberg

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Miramax) John Madden

THE THIN RED LINE (20th Century Fox) Terrence Malick

THE TRUMAN SHOW (Paramount) Peter Weir


For the best achievement in documentary features

DANCEMAKER Matthew Diamond and Jerry Kupfer

A Four Oaks Foundation Production

THE FARM: ANGOLA, U.S.A. Jonathan Stack and Liz Garbus

A Gabriel Films Production

THE LAST DAYS (October) James Moll and Ken Lipper

A Survivors of the Shoah Visual History Foundation Production

LENNY BRUCE: SWEAR TO TELL THE TRUTH Robert B. Weide

A Whyaduck Productions, Inc. Production

REGRET TO INFORM Barbara Sonneborn and Janet Cole

A Sun Foundation Production

For the best achievement in documentary short subjects

THE PERSONALS: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years Keiko Ibi

A Keiko Ibi Film Production

A PLACE IN THE LAND Charles Guggenheim

A Guggenheim Production

SUNRISE OVER TIANANMEN SQUARE Shui-Bo Wang and Donald McWilliams

A National Film Board of Canada Production

For the best achievement in film editing

LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL (Miramax) Simona Paggi

OUT OF SIGHT (Universal) Anne V. Coates

SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (DreamWorks) Michael Kahn

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Miramax) David Gamble

THE THIN RED LINE (20th Century Fox) Billy Weber, Leslie Jones and Saar
Klein

For the best foreign language film of the year

CENTRAL STATION Brazil

An Arthur Cohn Production

CHILDREN OF HEAVEN Iran

An Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children and Young Adults
Production

THE GRANDFATHER Spain

A Nickel Odeon Dos, S.A. Production

LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL Italy

A Melampo Cinematografica s.r.l. Production

TANGO Argentina

An Argentina Sono Film/Alma ATA International Pictures Production

For the best achievement in makeup

ELIZABETH (Gramercy) Jenny Shircore

SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (DreamWorks) Lois Burwell, Conor O'Sullivan and Daniel
C. Striepeke

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Miramax) Lisa Westcott and Veronica Brebner


For the best achievement in music (original musical or comedy score)

A BUG'S LIFE (Buena Vista)

Randy Newman

MULAN (Buena Vista)

Music by Matthew Wilder

Lyrics by David Zippel

Orchestral Score by Jerry Goldsmith

PATCH ADAMS (Universal)

Marc Shaiman

THE PRINCE OF EGYPT (DreamWorks)

Music and Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

Orchestral Score by Hans Zimmer

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Miramax)

Stephen Warbeck

For the best achievement in music (original dramatic score)

ELIZABETH (Gramercy) David Hirschfelder

LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL (Miramax) Nicola Piovani

PLEASANTVILLE (New Line) Randy Newman

SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (DreamWorks) John Williams

THE THIN RED LINE (20th Century Fox) Hans Zimmer

For the best achievement in music (original song)

"I Don't Want to Miss a Thing" from ARMAGEDDON (Buena Vista)

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"The Prayer" from QUEST FOR CAMELOT (Warner Bros.)

Music by Carole Bayer Sager and David Foster

Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, David Foster, Tony Renis and Alberto Testa

"A Soft Place to Fall" from THE HORSE WHISPERER (Buena Vista)

Music and Lyric by Allison Moorer and Gwil Owen

"That'll Do" from BABE: PIG IN THE CITY (Universal)

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"When You Believe" from THE PRINCE OF EGYPT (DreamWorks)

Music and Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

For the best picture of the year

ELIZABETH (Gramercy)
A Working Title Production

Alison Owen, Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan, Producers

LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL (Miramax)
A Melampo Cinematografica s.r.l. Production

Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi, Producers

SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (DreamWorks)
A DreamWorks Films Production

Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn, Producers

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Miramax)
A Miramax Films, Universal Pictures, Bedford
Falls
Company Production

David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc
Norman, Producers

THE THIN RED LINE (20th Century Fox)
A Fox 2000 Pictures in association with
Phoenix
Pictures Production

Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau and Grant Hill, Producers

For the best achievement in animated short films

BUNNY Chris Wedge

A Blue Sky Studios, Inc. Production

THE CANTERBURY TALES Christopher Grace and Jonathan Myerson

An S4C/BBC Wales/HBO Production

JOLLY ROGER Mark Baker

An Astley Baker/Silver Bird Production for Channel Four

MORE Mark Osborne and Steve Kalafer

A Bad Clams Productions/Swell Productions/Flemington Pictures Production

WHEN LIFE DEPARTS Karsten Kiilerich and Sefan Fjeldmark

An A. Film Production

For the best achievement in live action short films

CULTURE Will Speck & Josh Gordon


A False Alarm Pictures Production

ELECTION NIGHT (Valgaften) Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen

An M & M Production

HOLIDAY ROMANCE Alexander Jovy

A Jovy Junior Enterprises Ltd. Production

LA CARTE POSTALE (The Postcard) Vivian Goffette

A K2 S.A. Production

VICTOR Simon Sandquist and Joel Bergvall

A Bergvall Bilder/Hemikrania Production

For the best achievement in sound

ARMAGEDDON (Buena Vista)

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester

THE MASK OF ZORRO (TriStar)

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Pud Cusack

SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (DreamWorks)

Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Ronald Judkins

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Miramax)

Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester and Peter Glossop

THE THIN RED LINE (20th Century Fox)

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Paul Brincat

For the best achievement in sound effects editing

ARMAGEDDON (Buena Vista) George Watters, II

THE MASK OF ZORRO (TriStar) David McMoyler

SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (DreamWorks) Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns

For the best achievement in visual effects


ARMAGEDDON (Buena Vista)

Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung and John Frazier

MIGHTY JOE YOUNG (Buena Vista)

Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Alan Hall and Jim Mitchell

WHAT DREAMS MAY COME (PolyGram)

Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson and Kevin Mack

For the best screenplay written directly for the screen

BULWORTH (20th Century Fox)

Screenplay by Warren Beatty & Jeremy Pikser

Story by Warren Beatty

LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL (Miramax)

Screenplay by Vincenzo Cerami and Roberto Benigni

SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (DreamWorks)

Written by Robert Rodat

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (Miramax)

Written by Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard

THE TRUMAN SHOW (Paramount)

Written by Andrew Niccol

For the best screenplay based on material previously produced or published

GODS AND MONSTERS (Lions Gate)

Written for the screen by Bill Condon

OUT OF SIGHT (Universal)

Screenplay by Scott Frank

PRIMARY COLORS (Universal and Mutual Film Company)

Screenplay by Elaine May

A SIMPLE PLAN (Paramount and Mutual Film Company in association with Savoy
Pictures)

Screenplay by Scott B. Smith

THE THIN RED LINE (20th Century Fox)

Screenplay by Terrence Malick

You might also like:

0 Comments