Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Ann Arbor Film Festival Celebrates 50 Years of Thinking Outside The Box

By Serena Donadoni | Indiewire April 4, 2012 at 2:22PM

The 50th Ann Arbor Film Festival could have been a solemn, self-congratulatory affair, but instead the atmosphere was celebratory and welcoming.
3

The 50th Ann Arbor Film Festival is proud to announce this year's award winning films as chosen by our esteemed jury: Michael Robinson, Kathy Geritz and Peter Rose.

* Ken Burns Award for Best of the Festival: “Lack of Evidence (Manque de Preuves)” Hayoun Kwon

* Gus Van Sant Award for Best Experimental Film: “Sounding Glass” Sylvia Schedelbauer

* Chris Frayne Award for Best Animated Film: “It’s Such a Beautiful Day” Don Hertzfeldt, “Traces” Scott Stark

* Lawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film: “Palaces of Pity” Daniel Schmidt and Gabriel Abrantes

The Stan Brakhage Film at Wit’s End Award: “Voluptuous Sleep” Betzy Bromberg

Michael Moore Award for Best Documentary Film: “Guañape Sur” János Richter

Award for Best International Film: “Untitled” Neil Beloufa

Peter Wilde Award for Most Technically Innovative Film: “Vexed” Telcosystems)

\aut\FILM Award for Best LGBT Film: “The Evil Eyes” Bobby Abate

The Ghostly Award for Best Sound Design: “Remote” Jesse McLean

Kodak/Colorlab Award for Best Cinematography: “Undergrowth” and “Within” Robert Todd

The No Violence Award: “If the War Continues” Jonathan Schwartz

The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award for Emerging Experimental Video Artist: “Ceibas: The Epilogue – The Well of Representation” Evan Meaney

Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film: “Walt Disney’s Taxi Driver” Bryan Boyce, “Shadow Cuts” Martin Arnold, “Pluto Declaration” Travis Wilkerso)

Tom Berman Award for Most Promising Filmmaker: “The Strawberry Tree” Simone Rapisarda Casanova

George Manupelli Founder’s Spirit Award: “By Foot-Candle Light” Mary Helena Clark

Art & Science Award: “20Hz” Ruth Jarman and Joe Gerhardt aka Semiconductor

The Eileen Maitland Award: “Irma” Charles Fairbanks

Award for Best Music Video: “Go Outside” (Cults) Isaiah Seret

JURY AWARDS:
“As Above, So Below” Sarah J. Christman
“Tin Pressed” Dani Leventhal
“Curious Light” Charlotte Pryce
“Landfill 16” Jennifer Reeves
“August Song” Jodie Mack, Emily Kuehn
“A Lax Riddle Unit” Laida Lertxundi
“Quest (Cautare)” Ionuţ Piturescu
“The House (Das Haus)” David Buob
“Envelop by Julianna Barwick” Cam Archer

Vimeo Audience Award: TBA

* Shorts in these categories qualify for Academy Award consideration.


 

This article is related to: Ann Arbor Film Festival







SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More