Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"Hurt Locker" Leads Award Season Heading Into Oscar Night

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire March 1, 2010 at 7:59AM

After over three months of dozens and dozens of awards announcements celebrating cinema in 2009, the grand finale approaches with this Sunday's Academy Awards. While much media attention has been given to the "Avatar" vs. "The Hurt Locker" Oscar showdown, when one looks back at the awards that precede Oscar, one winner is remarkably clear. Kathryn Bigelow's "The Hurt Locker" has garnered 14 wins and 13 mentions (mentions being a nomination, a runner-up status, or being part of group's top ten list) in best picture categories throughout awards season, including BAFTA, PGA, and the NY and LA film critics groups. James Cameron's "Avatar," on the other hand, has only 2 wins and 6 mentions, and has actually been out-accoladed by the likes of both Jason Reitman's "Up In The Air" and Quentin Tarantino's "Inglourious Basterds." Surprise best picture nominee "The Blind Side" is the nominee with the smallest amount of precursors - the NAACP was the only group to acknowledge the film before the Academy did.
2

After over three months of dozens and dozens of awards announcements celebrating cinema in 2009, the grand finale approaches with this Sunday's Academy Awards. While much media attention has been given to the "Avatar" vs. "The Hurt Locker" Oscar showdown, when one looks back at the awards that precede Oscar, one winner is remarkably clear. Kathryn Bigelow's "The Hurt Locker" has garnered 14 wins and 13 mentions (mentions being a nomination, a runner-up status, or being part of group's top ten list) in best picture categories throughout awards season, including BAFTA, PGA, and the NY and LA film critics groups. James Cameron's "Avatar," on the other hand, has only 2 wins and 6 mentions, and has actually been out-accoladed by the likes of both Jason Reitman's "Up In The Air" and Quentin Tarantino's "Inglourious Basterds." Surprise best picture nominee "The Blind Side" is the nominee with the smallest amount of precursors - the NAACP was the only group to acknowledge the film before the Academy did.

indieWIRE has actually been keeping up a comprehensive summary of all the announced awards since the season's early winter beginnings, including recent announcements like the BAFTAs, WGA Awards, and American Society of Cinematographers' Awards.

Beyond best picture, the acting categories have ridiculously clear frontrunners in supporting candidates Mo'Nique and Christoph Waltz. "Precious"'s Mo'Nique was won a staggering 25 awards, from a SAG to a Golden Globe to BAFTA to well over a dozen critic awards. Waltz, nominated for "Inglourious Basterds," won all of those awards and more, taking home 28 trophies. Some of the few supporting actor candidates to beat Waltz include "Me & Orson Welles"'s Christian McKay (who won with the San Francisco and Utah critics), "The Messenger"'s Woody Harrelson (who won the National Board of Review's honors), "The Hurt Locker"'s Anthony Mackie (with the African-American critics), and "Bright Star"'s Paul Schneider, who technically tied him for the National Society of Film Critics' prize. Both Mo'Nique and Waltz are widely expected to win come Oscar night.

The lead acting categories are led by two people who definitely not Oscar frontrunners. "Up In The Air"'s George Clooney has taken home 11 awards, beating out "A Single Man"'s Colin Firth (7 awards), "The Hurt Locker"'s Jeremy Renner (6 awards), and Oscar frontrunner Jeff Bridges, who has won 5 awards (though granted, they are big ones in the SAG and Golden Globe) for his performance in "Crazy Heart." Carey Mulligan leads the actresses for her work in "An Education," having received 12 accolades, putting her just ahead of "Julie & Julia"'s Meryl Streep, who has won 10. Oscar's likely winner, "The Blind Side"'s Sandra Bullock, has only won 3 (though again, they are a very big 3), tying her with "Precious"'s Gabourey Sidibe for having won the third most awards.

Other leaders include Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner's "Up In The Air" script in the screenplay category (with 19 wins, 10 more than Quentin Tarantino's "Inglourious Basterds" script), "The Cove" in the documentary category (with 15 wins, 7 more than "Anvil! The Story of Anvil"), "Up" In the animated feature category (with 19 wins, 12 more than "Fantastic Mr. Fox"), while "Summer Hours," "The White Ribbon" and "Sin Nombre" all tied for top foreign language film honors, with 6 apiece.

Below are links to all of the announcements, as well as a compilation of the winners in various categories, listed in order of how many kudos each have received.

Guilds, Societies and Other Non-Critic Organizations
Academy Awards
ACE Eddies
ASC Awards
Annie Awards
BAFTAs
British Indie Awards
Cesar Awards
Cinema Eye Honors
DGA Awards
European Film Awards
GLAAD Media Awards
Golden Globes
Golden Satellites
Gotham Awards
IDA Documentary Awards
NAACP Image Awards
PGA Awards
Screen Actors Guild Awards
USC Scripter
Spirit Awards
Visual Effects Society
WGA Awards

Critics' Awards
African-American Film Critics
Austin Film Critics
Boston Film Critics
Broadcast Film Critics
Central Ohio Film Critics
Chicago Film Critics
Dallas-Fort Worth Critics
Detroit Film Critics
Florida Film Critics
Houston Critics
Indiana Film Critics
International Cinephile Society
Kansas City Film Critics
Las Vegas Film Critics
London Film Critics
Los Angeles Film Critics
National Board of Review
National Society of Film Critics
New York Film Critics
New York Film Critics Online
Online Film Critics Society
Phoenix Film Critics
San Diego Critics
San Francisco Film Critics
Southeastern Film Critics
St. Louis Film Critics
Toronto Film Critics
Utah Film Critics
Vancouver Film Critics
Washington D.C. Area Critics

This year's best director nominees gather at the Academy's annual luncheon. Credit: Todd Wawrychuk / ©A.M.P.A.S.


Summary of Winners

Best Picture
The Hurt Locker 14 wins (PGA, BAFTA, NY, LA, NSFC, BFCA, Las Vegas, Online, Austin, Satellites, Houston, San Francisco, Boston, Gothams), 13 mentions (Oscar, Globes, London, Utah, Southeastern, St. Louis, Detroit, African-American, NBR, Washington, NY Online, ICS)
Up In The Air 10 wins (Vancouver, Dallas, Florida, Central Ohio, Kansas City, Southeastern, Utah, Indiana, NBR, Washington) 15 mentions (Oscar, BAFTA, PGA, Globes, London, Online, Chicago, Dallas, African-American, BFCA, St. Louis, LA, ICS, Satellites, Detroit, NY Online)
Inglourious Basterds 3 wins (Toronto, Phoenix, San Diego) 16 mentions (Oscar, PGA, Globes, BFCA, NSFC, Online, Chicago, Utah, Dallas, ICS, Southeastern, Detroit, NBR, Washington, NY Online)
Avatar 2 wins (Globes, NY Online) 6 mentions (Oscar, BAFTA, PGA, London, Dallas, BFCA)
A Prophet 2 wins (EFA, London)
Up 1 win (Detroit) 13 mentions (Oscar, PGA, BFCA, African-American, Central Ohio, Online, Southeastern, Dallas, St. Louis, NBR, Washington, NY Online)
Precious 1 win (African-American Critics) 14 mentions (Oscar, BAFTA, PGA, Globes, Dallas, BFCA, GLAAD, Southeastern, NAACP, St. Louis, Spirits, Washington, NY Online, Satellites)
A Serious Man 1 win (ICS), 10 mentions (Oscar, BFCA, Southeastern, Online, Chicago, NBR, Dallas, Gothams, NY Online, Satellites)
Moon 1 win (British Indie)
Hunger 1 win (Toronto)
The Hangover 1 win (Globes)
An Education 8 mentions (Oscar, PGA, BAFTA, BFCA, Dallas, St. Louis, NBR, Satellites)
(500) Days of Summer 6 mentions (Globes, Southeastern, St. Louis, Spirits, Detroit, NBR)
Invictus 5 mentions (PGA, NAACP, BFCA, St. Louis, NBR)
Fantastic Mr. Fox 5 mentions (ICS, Dallas, Southeastern, Indiana, NY Online)
District 9 5 mentions (Oscar, PGA, ICS, Dallas, Southeastern)
The Messenger 4 mentions (Southeastern, NBR, NY Online, Satellites)
Nine 3 mentions (Globes, BFCA, Satellites)
The Blind Side 2 mentions (Oscar, NAACP)
Bright Star 2 mentions (ICS, Satellites)
Star Trek 2 mentions (PGA, NBR)
Amreeka 2 mentions (Gothams, Spirits)
It's Complicated 2 mentions (Globes, Satellites)
Where The Wild Things Are 2 mentions (Chicago, NBR)
Julie & Julia 2 mentions (Globes, Satellites)
The Princess and the Frog 2 mentions (NAACP, African-American)
This Is It 2 mentions (NAACP, African-American)
The White Ribbon 2 mentions (ICS, London)
Summer Hours 1 mention (NSFC)
35 Shots of Rum 1 mention (ICS)
Tokyo Sonata 1 mention (ICS)
The Stoning of Soraya M. 1 mention (Satellites)
Two Lovers 1 mention (NY Online)
Adventureland 1 mention (NY Online)
The Last Station 1 mention (Spirits)
Sin Nombre 1 mention (Spirits)
American Violet 1 mention (African-American)
Goodbye Solo 1 mention (African-American)
Good Hair 1 mention (African-American)
Medicine For Melancholy 1 mention (African-American)
The Maid 1 mention (Gothams)
Big Fan 1 mention (Gothams)
A Single Man 1 mention (GLAAD)
Taking Woodstock 1 mention (GLAAD)
Everybody's Fine 1 mention (GLAAD)
I Love You, Man 1 mention (GLAAD)

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker 21 wins (DGA, NY, LA, BAFTA, NSFC, BFCA, London, San Francisco, Boston, Chicago, Vancouver, Online, Kansas City, Southeastern, Houston, Satellites, NY Online, Washington, Las Vegas, Austin, Toronto) 5 mentions (Oscar, ICS, St. Louis, Globes, Detroit)
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air 4 wins (Utah, Central Ohio, Florida, Dallas) 9 mentions (Oscar, DGA, Globes, Chicago, London, BFCA, Southeastern, St. Louis, Detroit, Washington)
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds 2 wins (Phoenix, San Diego) 11 mentions (Oscar, BAFTA, DGA, ICS, Globes, Online, Central Ohio, Chicago, BFCA, St. Louis, Detroit, Washington)
Lee Daniels, Precious 1 win (African-American) 7 mentions (Oscar, DGA, BFCA, Spirits, Satellites, NAACP, Washington)
James Cameron, Avatar - 1 win (Globes) 6 mentions (Oscar, BAFTA, DGA, London, Online, BFCA)
Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man 1 win (ICS) 3 mentions (Chicago, Online, Spirits)
Clint Eastwood, Invictus 1 win (NBR) 3 mentions (Globes, BFCA, Washington)
Spike Jonze, Where The Wild Things Are 1 win (Indiana) 1 mention (Chicago)
Andrea Arnold, Fish Tank 1 win (British Indie)
Pete Docter, Up 1 win (Detroit)
Neil Blomkamp, District 9 4 mentions (BAFTA, ICS, Online, Satellites)
Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox - 3 mentions (Indiana, NSFC, St. Louis)
Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon 3 mentions (ICS, London, LA)
Lone Scherfig, An Education 2 mentions (BAFTA, Satellites)
Oren Moverman, The Messenger - 1 mention (St. Louis)
Jacques Audiard, A Prophet - 1 mention (London)
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Sin Nombre 1 mention (Spirits)
James Gray, Two Lovers 1 mention (Spirits)
Michael Hoffman, The Last Station 1 mention (Spirits)
Marc Webb, (500) Days of Summer 1 mention (Detroit)
Rob Marshall, Nine 1 mention (Satellites)
John Hillcoat, The Road 1 mention (Utah)
Olivier Assayas, Summer Hours 1 mention (NSFC)
Scott Sanders, Black Dynamite 1 mention (NAACP)
F. Gary Gray, Law Abiding Citizen 1 mention (NAACP)
Spike Lee, Passing Strange 1 mention (NAACP)
George Tillman Jr., Notorious 1 mention (NAACP)

-This article continues on the next page-

Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air 11 wins (NY, Dallas, Phoenix, Central Ohio, Indiana, Florida, NBR, Kansas City, Houston, Southeastern, Washington) 11 mentions (Oscar, BAFTA, Globes, Online, Chicago, SAGs, London, BFCA, St. Louis, Detroit, Satellites)
Colin Firth, A Single Man 7 wins (BAFTA, ICS, Austin, Vancouver Detroit, San Diego, San Francisco) 8 mentions (Oscar, Globes, SAGs, ICS, BFCA, LA, Spirits, Washington, Satellites)
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker 6 wins (NSFC, Online, Las Vegas, Chicago, Satellites, Boston) 10 mentions (Oscar, SAGs, BAFTA, ICS, Utah, Southeastern, Indiana, BFCA, St. Louis, Washington)
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart 5 wins (SAGs, LA, Globes, BFCA, NY Online) 10 mentions (Oscar, Chicago, NSFC, Online, BAFTA, London, Central Ohio, St. Louis, Spirits, Satellites)
Morgan Freeman, Invictus 2 wins (African-American, NBR) 7 mentions (Oscar, SAGs, Globes, BFCA, St. Louis, NAACP, Washington)
Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man 1 win (Satellites) 4 mentions (ICS, London, Globes, Chicago)
Viggo Mortensen, The Road 1 win (Utah) 2 mentions (BFCA, Washington)
Nicolas Cage, Bad Lieutenant 1 win (Toronto) 1 mention (NSFC)
Robert Downey Jr., Sherlock Holmes 1 win (Globes)
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds 1 win (London)
Tom Hardy, Bronson 1 win (British Indie)
Matt Damon, The Informant! 4 mentions (Globes, Chicago, Detroit, Satelllites)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer 3 mentions (Globes, Spirits, Detroit)
Sharlto Copley, District 9 2 mentions (ICS, Online)
Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers 2 mentions (ICS, Online)
Daniel Day-Lewis, Nine 2 mentions (Globes, Satellites)
Tobey Maguire, Brothers 1 mention (Globes)
Andy Serkis Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll 1 mention (BAFTA)
Patton Oswalt, Big Fan - 1 mention (St. Louis)
Ben Foster, The Messenger - 1 mention (St. Louis)
Hugh Dancy, Adam 1 mention (Satellites)
Johnny Depp, Public Enemies 1 mention (Satellites)
Michael Sheen, The Damned United 1 mention (Satellites)
Bradley Cooper, The Hangover 1 mention (Satellites)
Sam Rockwell, Moon 1 mention (Detroit)
Souléymane Sy Savané, Goodbye Solo 1 mention (Spirits)
Adam Scott, The Vicious Kind 1 mention (Spirits)
Tahar Rahim, A Prophet 1 mention (London)
Quentin Aaron, The Blind Side 1 mention (NAACP)
Idris Elba, Obsessed 1 mention (NAACP)
Jamie Foxx, Law Abiding Citizen 1 mention (NAACP)
Denzel Washington, The Taking of Pelham 123 1 mention (NAACP)

Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, An Education 12 wins (BAFTA, NBR, Vancouver, Toronto, Dallas, San Diego, Utah, Chicago, Washington, Central Ohio, Indiana, British Indie) 10 mentions (Oscar, Globes, SAGs, London, Online, BFCA, St. Louis, LA, Detroit, Satellites)
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia 10 wins (Globes, BFCA, NY, San Francisco, Phoenix, Kansas City, Boston, Satellites, Southeastern, NY Online) 13 mentions (Oscar, SAGs, BAFTA, ICS, NSFC, Online, Chicago, London, Indiana, St. Louis, Detroit, Washington)
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious 3 wins (Detroit, Florida, Las Vegas) 13 mentions (Oscar, Globes, SAGs, BAFTA, ICS, Chicago, BFCA, Online, Southeastern, St. Louis, NAACP, Washington, Spirits)
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side 3 wins (SAGs, Globes, BFCA) 3 mentions (Oscar, NAACP, Washington)
Yolande Moreau, Seraphine 2 wins (NSFC, LA)
Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds 2 wins (Online, Austin)
Tilda Swinton, Julia 1 win (ICS) 1 mention (Online)
Mo'Nique, Precious 1 win (London)
Nicole Beharie, American Violet 1 win (African-American)
Michelle Mongahan, Trucker 1 win (San Diego)
Shoreh Aghdashloo, The Stoning of Soraya M. 1 win (Satellites)
Abbie Cornish, Bright Star 5 mentions (Chicago, ICS, NSFC, London, Satellites)
Maya Rudolph, Away We Go 4 mentions (Chicago, Utah, St. Louis, Washington)
Saoirse Ronan, The Lovely Bones 4 mentions (BAFTA, BFCA, St. Louis, Detroit)
Helen Mirren, The Last Station 4 mentions (Oscar, SAGs, Globes, Spirits)
Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria 3 mentions (BFCA, Satellites, Globes)
Catalina Saavedra, The Maid 2 mentions (ICS, Satellites)
Sandra Bullock, The Proposal 2 mentions (Globes, Satellites)
Marion Cotillard, Nine 2 mention (Globes, Satellites)
Audrey Tatou, Coco Before Chanel 1 mention (BAFTA)
Penelope Cruz, Broken Embraces 1 mention (Satellites)
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Antichrist 1 mention (Central Ohio)
Zooey Deschanel, 500 Days of Summer 1 mention (Satellites)
Katherine Heigl, The Ugly Truth 1 mention (Satellites)
Julia Roberts, Duplicity 1 mention (Globes)
Maria Bello, Downloading Nancy 1 mention (Spirits)
Gwenyth Paltrow, Two Lovers 1 mention (Spirits)
Nisreen Faour, Amreeka 1 mention (Spirits)
Alison Lohman, Drag Me to Hell 1 mention (Detroit)
Taraji P. Henson, “Tyler Perry’s I Can Do Bad All By Myself” 1 mention (NAACP)
Sophie Okonedo, “Skin” 1 mention (NAACP)
Anika Noni Rose, “The Princess and the Frog” 1 mention (NAACP)


Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds 28 wins (SAGs, BAFTA, NY, LA, Globes, BFCA, NSFC, ICS, Vancouver, Phoenix, Detroit, Online, Kansas City, Chicago, Florida, Central Ohio, Dallas, Austin, Toronto, Las Vegas, San Diego, Houston, Satellites, Indiana, Southeastern, Boston, NY Online, Washington) 3 mentions (Oscar, St. Louis, Utah)
Christian McKay, Me & Orson Welles 2 wins (San Francisco, Utah) 7 mentions (BFCA, BAFTA, ICS, NSFC, Chicago, Detroit, Spirits)
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger 1 win (NBR) 12 mentions (Oscar, BFCA, Chicago, SAGs, Globes, Online, Southeastern, St. Louis, Satellites, Detroit, Washington, Spirits)
Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker 1 win (African-American) 4 mentions (ICS, Online, NAACP, Washington)
Paul Schneider, Bright Star 1 win (NSFC)
John Henshaw, Looking for Eric 1 win (British Indie)
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones 10 mentions (Oscar, BAFTA, Globes, SAGs, Chicago, Indiana, BFCA, St. Louis, Detroit, Washington)
Alfred Molina, An Education 5 mentions (BAFTA, BFCA, St. Louis, Satellites, Washington)
Peter Capaldi, In The Loop 5 mentions (LA, ICS, Central Ohio, Online, Chicago)
Matt Damon, Invictus - 4 mentions (Oscar, Globes, SAGs, BFCA)
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station 4 mentions (Oscar, Globes, SAGs, Spirits)
Alec Baldwin, It's Complicated 1 mention (BAFTA)
Jeremie Renier, Lorna's Silence 1 mention (ICS)
Robert Duvall, The Road - 1 mention (St. Louis)
Jackie Earle Haley, Watchmen 1 mention (Online)
Timothy Spall, The Damned United 1 mention (Satellites)
James McAvoy, The Last Station 1 mention (Satellites)
Woody Harrelson, Zombieland mention (Detroit)
Jemaine Clement, Gentleman Broncos 1 mention (Spirits)
Raymond McKinnon, That Evening Sun 1 mention (Spirits)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “2012″ 1 mention (NAACP)
Danny Glover, “2012″ 1 mention (NAACP)
Lenny Kravitz, “Precious” 1 mention (NAACP)
Adam Rodriguez, “Tyler Perry’s I Can Do Bad All By Myself” 1 mention (NAACP)


Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious 25 wins (SAGs, Globes, BAFTA, BFCA, NY, LA, NSFC, Chicago, Phoenix, Florida, Las Vegas, Online, Kansas City, Satellites, Central Ohio, Dallas, Detroit, Utah, African-American, Boston, San Francisco, Indiana, Southeastern, NY Online, Washington) 5 mentions (Oscar, ICS, NAACP, St. Louis, Spirits)
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air 4 wins (NBR, Toronto, Houston, Austin) 14 mentions (Oscar, Globes, BAFTA, Chicago, Online, NSFC, SAGs, BFCA, Utah, St. Louis, Southeastern, LA, Detroit, Washington)
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air 2 wins (ICS, Vancouver) 12 mentions (Oscar, BAFTA, Globes, SAGs, Chicago, BFCA, Online, Indiana, St. Louis, Detroit, Washington)
Samantha Morton, The Messenger 1 win (San Diego) 5 mentions (BFCA, St. Louis, NSFC, Washington, Spirits)
Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy 1 win (British Indie)
Julianne Moore, A Single Man 5 mentions (Globes, Chicago, BFCA, Online, Washington)
Penelope Cruz, Nine 4 mentions (Oscar, SAGs, Globes, Satellites)
Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds 4 mentions (Central Ohio, St. Louis, Detroit, ICS)
Diane Kruger, Inglourious Basterds 3 mentions (ICS, Online, SAGs)
Marion Cotillard, Nine 2 mentions (BFCA, Detroit)
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart 1 mention (Oscar)
Annie-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy, 1 mention (BAFTA)
Kristin Scott Thomas, Nowhere Boy, 1 mention (BAFTA)
Penelope Cruz, Broken Embraces 1 mention (ICS)
Mozhan Marno, The Stony of Soraya M. 1 mention (Satellites)
Emily Blunt, Sunshine Cleaning 1 mention (Satellites)
Dina Korzun, Cold Souls 1 mention (Spirits)
Natalie Portman, Brothers 1 mention (Chicago)
Natalie Press, 50 Dead Men Walking 1 mention (Spirits)
Mia Wasikowska, That Evening Sun 1 mention (Spirits)
Mariah Carey, “Precious” 1 mention (NAACP)
Paula Patton, “Precious” 1 mention (NAACP)
Zoe Saldana, “Avatar” 1 mention (NAACP)
Alfre Woodard, “American Violet” 1 mention (NAACP)

-this article continues on the next page-

Best Screenplay
Up In The Air 19 wins (LA, BAFTA, WGA, USC Scripter, Globes, BFCA, NBR, Chicago, Toronto, Vancouver, Phoenix, Austin, Kansas City Dallas, Houston, Central Ohio, Southeastern, Indiana, Washington), 5 mentions (Oscar, Online, St. Louis, Satellites)
Inglourious Basterds 9 wins (BFCA, San Francisco, Kansas City, Central Ohio, Online, NY Online, San Diego, Toronto, Washington), 6 mentions (Oscar, Globes, NSFC, Chicago, Utah, St. Louis)
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 5 wins (ICS, Utah, Online, San Diego, San Francisco) 3 mentions (BFCA, Central Ohio, Southeastern)
The Hurt Locker 4 wins (BAFTA, WGA, Chicago, Austin) 8 mentions (Oscar, Globes, BFCA, Satellites, Online, Southeastern, Washington)
A Serious Man 4 wins (NSFC, ICS, NBR, Boston) 8 mentions (Oscar, WGA, BFCA, London, Online, Washington, Chicago, Satellites)
(500) Days of Summer 4 wins (Las Vegas, Florida, Satellites, Southeastern), 7 mentions (WGA, BFCA, St. Louis, Online, Utah, Washington, Spirits)
In The Loop 3 wins (NY, London, British Indie) 4 mentions (Oscar, LA, Online, Chicago)
Up 1 win (Phoenix) 7 mentions (Oscar, BFCA, Central Ohio, Online, Satellites, Chicago, Washington)
Precious 1 win (African-American) 7 mentions (Oscar, WGA, BFCA, USC Scripter, Satellites, Washington, NAACP)
An Education 8 mentions (Oscar, BFCA, USC Scripter, Chicago, London, St. Louis, Satellites, Washington)
District 9 6 mentions (Oscar, Globes, Online, USC Scripter, BFCA, Satellites)
Where The Wild Things Are 3 mentions (Chicago, Online, Indiana)
The Messenger 2 mentions (Oscar, Spirits)
The Blind Side 2 mentions (NAACP, Washington)
Crazy Heart 2 mentions (WGA, USC Scripter)
Julie & Julia 2 mentions (WGA, Satellites)
Avatar 1 mention (WGA)
The Hangover 1 mention (WGA)
Star Trek 1 mention (WGA)
Summer Hours 1 mention (NSFC)
A Prophet 1 mention (London)
The White Ribbon 1 mention (London)
Bright Star 1 mention (Satellites)
A Single Man - 1 mention (BFCA)
The Road 1 mention (Washington)
The Vicious Kind 1 mention (Spirits)
It's Complicated 1 menton (Globes)
Adventureland 1 mention (Spirits)
The Last Station 1 mention (Spirits)
The Informant! 1 mention (Chicago)
Away We Go 1 mention (Chicago)
Invictus 1 mention (NAACP)
Notorious 1 mention (NAACP)
Tyler Perry’s I Can Do Bad All By Myself 1 mention (NAACP)


Best Foreign Film
The White Ribbon 6 wins (Globes, Toronto, ICS, Chicago, Online, NY Online ), 8 mentions (Oscar, BFCA, Southeastern, London, NBR, LA, Washington, Satellites)
Summer Hours 6 wins (NY, LA, NSFC, Vancouver, Southeastern, Boston) 4 mentions (Central Ohio, Washington, Online, Chicago)
Sin Nombre 6 wins (Indiana, Florida, Austin, Dallas, Houston, Washington), 4 mentions (BFCA, Chicago, Utah, St. Louis)
Broken Embraces 3 wins (BFCA, Phoenix, Satellites) 5 mentions (Globes, Online, Chicago, Washington)
A Prophet 2 wins (BAFTA, NBR) 4 mentions (Oscar, Globes, London, Spirits)
Let The Right One In 2 wins (London, British Indie)
Red Cliff 1 win (Las Vegas) 5 mentions (BFCA, Chicago, St. Louis, Satellites, Washington)
The Maid 1 win (Satellites) 4 mentions (Globes, Spirits, NBR, St. Louis)
You The Living 1 win (San Francisco)
Gomorrah 1 win (Kansas City)
Thirst 1 win (Utah)
Il Divo 1 win (San Diego)
Waltz With Bashir (Central Ohio)
Police, Adjective 2 mentions (NSFC, Online)
Coco Before Chanel 2 mentions (BFCA, St. Louis)
Everlasting Moments 2 mentions (NSFC, Spirits)
Ajami 1 mention (Oscar)
The Milk of Sorrow 1 mention (Oscar)
The Secret of Their Eyes 1 mention (Oscar)
35 Shots of Rum 1 mention (NSFC)
Silent Light 1 mention (Online)
Treeless Mountain - 1 mention (St. Louis)
Winter In Wartime 1 mention (Satellites)
I Killed My Mother 1 mention (Satellites)
Revanche 1 mention (NBR)
Song Of Sparrows 1 mention (NBR)
Three Monkeys 1 mention (NBR)
Mother 1 mention (Spirits)
Welcome 1 mention (Indiana)
Baaria 1 mention (Globes)

Best Documentary
The Cove 15 wins (DGA, PGA, NBR, LA, BFCA, Cinema EyeDallas, San Diego, Florida, Houston, Utah, Toronto, Boston, Indiana, NY Online) 7 mentions (Oscar, Chicago, Central Ohio, Online, Southeastern, Washington, Satellites)
Anvil! The Story of Anvil 8 wins (San Francisco, Vancouver, Central Ohio, Chicago, Online, Las Vegas, Austin, IDA) 9 mentions (DGA, BFCA, NSFC, Utah, Indiana, St. Louis, Washington, Spirits)
Food, Inc. 3 wins (Washington, Southeastern, Gothams) 11 mentions (Oscar, DGA, BFCA, Chicago, Online, St. Louis, NBR, Spirits, Cinema Eye, IDA)
The Beaches of Agnes 2 wins (NSFC, LA) 3 mentions (DGA, Online, Satellites)
Every Little Step 2 wins (Kansas City, Satellites)
Capitalism: A Love Story 1 win (Phoenix) 5 mentions (BFCA, Online, Chicago, St. Louis, Washington)
Mugabe and the White African 1 win (British Indie) 1 mention (IDA)
Of Time and the City 1 win (NY)
Good Hair 4 mentions (St. Louis, NBR, Washington, Gothams)
Tyson 4 mentions (St. Louis, NSFC, Chicago, Gothams)
Burma VJ: Reporting From A Closed Country 4 mentions (Oscar, PGA, NBR, Cinema Eye)
October Country 2 mentions (Spirits, Cinema Eye)
The Most Dangerous Man In America 2 mentions (Oscar, NBR)
Which Way Home 2 mentions (Oscar, Spirits)
More Than a Game 1 mention (Spirits)
Soundtrack For a Revolution 1 mention (PGA)
Sergio 1 mention (PGA)
Michael Jackson's This Is It 1 mention (BFCA)
Crude 1 mention (NBR)
Diary of Times Square Thief 1 mention (IDA)
Afghan Star 1 mention (IDA)
Loot mention (Cinema Eye)
Paradise 1 mention (Gothams)
My Neighbour, My Killer 1 mention (Gothams)
It Might Get Loud 1 mention (Satellites)
The September Issue 1 mention (Satellites)
Valentino: The Last Emperor 1 mention (Satellites)
The English Surgeon 1 mention (DGA)
Garbage Dreams 1 mention (DGA)

Best Animated Film
Up 19 wins (BAFTA, Annie, PGA, Globes, BFCA, NBR, Boston, Chicago, Online, Kansas City, Phoenix, Florida, NY Online, Houston, Dallas, Central Ohio, Austin, Southeastern, Washington) 6 mentions (Oscar, Indiana, Utah, St. Louis, LA, Satelllites)
Fantastic Mr. Fox 7 wins (NY, LA, Las Vegas, Satellites, Utah, Toronto, Indiana) 11 mentions (Oscar, Annie, PGA, Globes, BFCA, Central Ohio, Online, Chicago, Southeastern, St. Louis, Washington)
Coraline 1 win (San Francisco) 9 mentions (Oscar, Annie, PGA, Globes, BFCA, Online, Chicago, St. Louis, Washington)
The Princess and the Frog 7 mentions (Oscar, Annie, PGA, Globes, BFCA, Chicago, Online, St. Louis, Satellites)
Ponyo 4 mentions (St. Louis, Chicago, Online, Washington)
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 4 mentions (Globes, Annie, BFCA, Satellites)
9 2 mentions (PGA, Washington)
The Secret of Kells 2 mentions (Oscar, Annie)

Best Ensemble
Inglourious Basterds 4 wins (BFCA, Phoenix, Central Ohio, San Diego) 2 mentions (SAGS, Detroit)
The Hurt Locker 2 wins (Washington, Gothams) 1 mention (SAGs)
Precious 1 win (Boston) 4 mentions (SAGs, BFCA, Detroit, Washington)
Star Trek 1 win (Boston) 3 mentions (BFCA, Detroit, Washington)
Nine 1 win (Satellites) 3 mentions (SAGs, BFCA, Washington)
A Serious Man 1 win (Spirits) 1 mention (Gothams)
It's Complicated 1 win (NBR)
In The Loop 1 win (NY Online)
The Hangover 1 win (Detroit)
Up In The Air 3 mentions (BFCA, Central Ohio, Washington)
An Education 1 mention (SAGs)
Zombieland 1 mention (Detroit)
Adventureland 1 mention (Gothams)
Cold Souls 1 mention (Gothams)
Sugar 1 mention (Gothams)


Breakthrough Performance
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious 6 wins (NBR, Phoenix, Florida, Satellites Washington, Detroit) 1 mention (Chicago)
Carey Mulligan, An Education 2 wins (Central Ohio, Chicago) 2 mentions (Detroit, Washington)
Christian McKay, Me & Orson Welles 1 win (Austin) 3 mentions (Detroit, Washington, Chicago)
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker 1 win (NBR) 2 mentions (Washington, Gothams)
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds 1 win (New York Online) 1 mention (Detroit)
Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank 1 win (British Indie)
Catalina Saavedra, The Maid 1 win (Gothams)
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air 2 mentions (Detroit, Washington)
Sharlto Copley, District 9 1 mention (Chicago)
Max Records, Where The Wild Things Are 1 mention (Chicago)
Chris Pine, Star Trek 1 mention (Detroit)
Ben Foster, The Messenger 1 mention (Gothams)
Souléymane Sy Savané, Goodbye Solo 1 mention (Gothams)
Patton Oswalt, Big Fan 1 mention (Gothams)

This article is related to: Golden Globes, Spirit Awards, Gotham Awards, Critics' Groups