Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

AWARDS WATCH | "Blood" and "Country" Lead 80th Annual Academy Award Nominations

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire January 22, 2008 at 1:38AM

Joel and Ethan Coen's "No Country For Old Men" and Paul Thomas Anderson's "There Will Be Blood" led the nominations for the 80th annual Academy Awards with eight apiece. In Los Angeles early Tuesday, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences president Sid Ganis and Kathy Bates announced the nominees, including for best picture of the year:Joe Wright's "Atonement," Jason Reitman's "Juno," Tony Gilroy's "Michael Clayton," "No Country For Old Men" and "There Will Be Blood." "Into The Wild" was the most shocking omission, receiving just two nominations, neither for writer-director Sean Penn. The complete list of nominees is available below.
0

Joel and Ethan Coen's "No Country For Old Men" and Paul Thomas Anderson's "There Will Be Blood" led the nominations for the 80th annual Academy Awards with eight apiece. In Los Angeles early Tuesday, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences president Sid Ganis and Kathy Bates announced the nominees, including for best picture of the year:Joe Wright's "Atonement," Jason Reitman's "Juno," Tony Gilroy's "Michael Clayton," "No Country For Old Men" and "There Will Be Blood." "Into The Wild" was the most shocking omission, receiving just two nominations, neither for writer-director Sean Penn. The complete list of nominees is available below.

"No Country" and "Blood" certainly came off as the frontrunners in this year's race, both receiving nominations for best picture, best director, best adapted screenplay and best film editing. "No Country"'s Javier Bardem and "Blood"'s Daniel Day-Lewis each received acting nominations. Following the two nomination leaders was "Atonement," which arose from skeptical predictors to receive seven nominations, including best picture and best adapted screenplay, and Tony Gilroy's "Michael Clayton," which also received seven, including best picture, best director and acting nods for George Clooney, Tilda Swinton and Tom Wilkinson.

If you include their nomination as their pseudonym "Roderick Jaynes" for best film editing, the Coen brothers join Warren Beatty and Alan Menken as the only people to receive four nominations in a single year. Menken himself received three nominations, each for a song from "Enchanted," while Paul Thomas Anderson and Tony Gilroy were nominated twice, for both writing and directing. Cate Blanchett was a double nominee for "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" and "I'm Not There," while cinematographer Roger Deakins was nominated for both "The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford" and "No Country For Old Men."

"Into The Wild" was the most notable snub of the morning, as the guild award favorite received just two nominations, one for Hal Holbrook's supporting performance (the oldest supporting actor nominee ever) and for best editing. Angelina Jolie's performance in "A Mighty Heart" and animated feature omission "The Simpsons Movie" were other surprises. On the flip side, surprise nominees included Tommy Lee Jones' best actor nomination for "In The Valley of Elah," "Juno" director Jason Reitman and Sarah Polley's screenplay nod for "Away From Her." Polley joined "Juno"'s Diablo Cody, "Lars and the Real Girl"''s Nancy Oliver and "The Savages"'s Tamara Jenkins as four female screenwriting nominees, each receiving their first nomination.

In the heavily criticized foreign language film category (which released a shortlist omitting favorites "4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days" and "Persepolis" last week), the nominees were Israel's "Beaufort," Austria's "The Counterfeiters," Poland's "Katyn," Kazakhstan's "Mongol" and Russia's "12." "Mongol"'s nomination is the first ever for the country of Kazakhstan, while "The Counterfeiters" is only the second nominee from Austria.

The documentary feature category, which also had a criticized shortlist, was a rather unsurprising group, including Charles Ferguson's "No End In Sight," Richard E. Robbins' "Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience," Michael Moore's "Sicko," Alex Gibney's "Taxi to the Darkside" and Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine's "War/Dance." Shortlisted docs that failed to garner a nom include Tony Kaye's "Lake of Fire," Phil Donahue and Ellen Spiro's "Body of War" and Daniel G. Karslake's "For The Bible Tells Me So."

The full list of 80th Academy Award nominations:

Best motion picture of the year:

"Atonement" (Focus Features)
"Juno" (Fox Searchlight)
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)
"No Country For Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
"There Will Be Blood" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)


Achievement in directing:

"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax) Julian Schnabel
"Juno" (Fox Searchlight) Jason Reitman
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.) Tony Gilroy
"No Country For Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Joel and Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Paul Thomas Anderson


Performance by an actress in a leading role:

Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
Julie Christie in "Away From Her"
Marion Cotillard in "La Vie En Rose"
Laura Linney in "The Savages"
Ellen Page in "Juno"


Performance by an actor in a leading role:

George Clooney in "Michael Clayton"
Daniel Day-Lewis in "There Will Be Blood"
Johnny Depp in "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Viggo Mortensen in "Eastern Promises"
Tommy Lee Jones in "In The Valley of Elah"


Performance by an actress in a supporting role:

Cate Blanchett in "I'm Not There"
Ruby Dee in "American Gangster"
Saoirse Ronan in "Atonement"
Amy Ryan in "Gone Baby Gone"
Tilda Swinton in "Michael Clayton"


Performance by an actor in a supporting role:

Casey Affleck for "The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford"
Javier Bardem for "No Country For Old Men"
Phillip Seymour Hoffman for "Charlie Wilson's War"
Hal Holbrook for "Into The Wild"
Tom Wilkinson for "Michael Clayton"


Adapted screenplay:

"Atonement", screenplay by Christopher Hampton
"Away From Her, screenplay by Sarah Polley
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly," screenplay by Ronald Harwood
"No Country For Old Men," screenplay by Joel and Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood," screenplay by Paul Thomas Anderson


Original screenplay:

"Juno," screenplay by Diablo Cody
"Lars and the Real Girl," screenplay by Nancy Oliver
"Michael Clayton," screenplay by Tony Gilroy
"Ratatouille," screenplay by Brad Bird
"The Savages," screenplay by Tamara Jenkins


Best animated feature film of the year:

"Persepolis," Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi
"Ratatouille," Brad Bird
"Surf's Up." Ash Brannon and Chris Buck


Best foreign language film of the year:

"Beaufort," Joseph Cedar (Israel)
"The Counterfeiters," Stefan Ruzowitzky (Austria)
"Katyn," Andrzej Wajda (Poland)
"Mongol," Sergei Bodrov (Kazakhstan)
"12," Nikita Mikhalkov (Russia)


Achievement in art direction

"American Gangster" (Universal)
Art Direction: Arthur Max
Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino

"Atonement" (Focus Features)
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

"The Golden Compass" (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
Art Direction: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Art Direction: Dante Ferretti
Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Art Direction: Jack Fisk
Set Decoration: Jim Erickson


Achievement in cinematography

"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros.) Roger Deakins

"Atonement" (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey

"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathe Renn) Janusz Kaminski

"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roger Deakins

"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Robert Elswit


Achievement in costume design

"Across the Universe" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky

"Atonement" (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran

"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal) Alexandra Byrne

"La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse) Marit Allen

"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood


Best documentary feature

"No End in Sight" (Magnolia Pictures)
A Representational Pictures Production
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

"Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience" (The Documentary Group)
A Documentary Group Production
Richard E. Robbins

"Sicko" (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company)
A Dog Eat Dog Films Production
Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara

"Taxi to the Dark Side" (THINKFilm)
An X-Ray Production
Alex Gibney and Eva Orner

"War/Dance" (THINKFilm)
A Shine Global and Fine Films Production
Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine


Best documentary short subject

"Freeheld"
A Lieutenant Films Production
Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

"La Corona (The Crown)"
A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production
Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

"Salim Baba"
A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production
Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello

"Sari's Mother" (Cinema Guild)
A Daylight Factory Production
James Longley


Achievement in film editing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal) Christopher Rouse

"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathe Renn) Juliette Welfling

"Into the Wild" (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment) Jay Cassidy

"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes

"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Dylan Tichenor


Achievement in makeup

"La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

"Norbit" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount) Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Walt Disney) Ve Neill and Martin Samuel


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

"Atonement" (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli

"The Kite Runner" (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics) Alberto Iglesias

"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard

"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino

"3:10 to Yuma" (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

"Falling Slowly" from "Once"
(Fox Searchlight)
Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova

"Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted"
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

"Raise It Up" from "August Rush"
(Warner Bros.)
Nominees to be determined

"So Close" from "Enchanted"
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

"That's How You Know" from "Enchanted"
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz


Best animated short film

"I Met the Walrus"
A Kids & Explosions Production
Josh Raskin

"Madame Tutli-Putli" (National Film Board of Canada)
A National Film Board of Canada Production
Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski

"Meme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)" (Premium Films)
A BUF Compagnie Production
Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse

"My Love (Moya Lyubov)" (Channel One Russia)
A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production
Alexander Petrov

"Peter & the Wolf" (BreakThru Films)
A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production
Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman


Best live action short film

"At Night"
A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production
Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth

"Il Supplente (The Substitute)" (Sky Cinema Italia)
A Frame by Frame Italia Production
Andrea Jublin

"Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)" (Premium Films)
A Kare Production
Philippe Pollet-Villard

"Tanghi Argentini" (Premium Films)
An Another Dimension of an Idea Production
Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans

"The Tonto Woman"
A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production
Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown


Achievement in sound editing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal)
Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg

"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Skip Lievsay

"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney)
Randy Thom and Michael Silvers

"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Matthew Wood

"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins


Achievement in sound mixing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal)
Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis

"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland

"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney)
Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane

"3:10 to Yuma" (Lionsgate)
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe

"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin


Achievement in visual effects

"The Golden Compass" (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood

"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Walt Disney)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier

"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

This article is related to: Awards