Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'The Artist,' 'Tinker Tailor' and 'Hugo' Lead the BAFTA Nominations

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire January 17, 2012 at 10:2AM

"The Artist" received 12 nominations, "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" 11 and "Hugo" nine. "My Week with Marilyn" has six nominations; "The Help" and "War Horse" are each nominated five times.
3
"The Artist"

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts have announced their list of nominations for the 65th British Acadamy Film Awards. The tally was led by Michel Hazanavicus's "The Artist," which took 12 nominations. Tomas Alfredson's "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" was just behind with 11.

"Artist" and "Tinker" were both nominated in the best film category alongside "The Help," "The Descendants" and -- perhaps most surprisingly -- "Drive," which got in over Oscar favorites like "War Horse," "Hugo" and "Midnight in Paris."

Other major snubs included Leonardo DiCaprio ("J.Edgar") in the best actor category, Albert Brooks in the supporting actor category (despite general love for "Drive"), and Shailene Woodley ("The Descendants") in best supporting actress.

Last year, the BAFTAs very much became "The King's Speech" show, with the film taking best picture and acting honors for Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush and Helena Bonham Carter. Only Firth went on to win an Oscar.

The full release - and full list of nominations - follows.

ORANGE BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS in 2012 NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

The Artist receives 12 nominations. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy is nominated in 11 categories, Hugo has nine nominations, My Week with Marilyn has six nominations and The Help and War Horse are each nominated five times.

Drive, The Iron Lady and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 have four nominations. The Descendants, Moneyball, Senna and We Need to Talk about Kevin all have three nominations apiece and Shame, The Ides of March, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Bridesmaids, The Adventures of Tintin: Secret of the Unicorn each receive two.

The Artist is nominated in the following categories: Best Film, Original Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Make Up & Hair, Costume Design, Sound and Production Design. Michel Hazanavicius is nominated for Director and Jean Dujardin is nominated for Leading Actor. His co-star Bérénice Bejo is nominated for Leading Actress.

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy is nominated for Best Film, Outstanding British Film, Adapted Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Production Design, Costume Design and Sound. Tomas Alfredson is nominated for Director and Gary Oldman for Leading Actor.

Completing the Best Film line up are The Descendants, The Help and Drive.

Hugo is nominated for Cinematography, Editing, Original Music, Make Up & Hair, Production Design, Costume Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects. Martin Scorsese is nominated for Director.  He is also nominated in the Documentary category for George Harrison: Living in the Material World and, as previously announced, will receive the BAFTA Fellowship.

George Clooney is nominated for Leading Actor in The Descendants which is also nominated for Adapted Screenplay, as well as Best Film. Joining it in Adapted Screenplay is The Ides of March (co-written by Clooney) which also picks up a nomination for Philip Seymour Hoffman in Supporting Actor.

Also in the Leading Actor category are Brad Pitt for Moneyball and Michael Fassbender for his performance in Shame, which is also nominated in Outstanding British Film.

Nicolas Winding Refn is nominated for Director for Drive and Carey Mulligan is nominated for Supporting Actress. The film is also nominated for Editing, as well as Best Film.

Completing the Director line up is Lynne Ramsay for We Need to Talk about Kevin which also picks up a nomination for Outstanding British Film and a Leading Actress nomination for Tilda Swinton.

Michelle Williams is nominated in the Leading Actress category for My Week with Marilyn, joining in Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress are her co-stars Kenneth Branagh and Judi Dench. The film is also nominated in Outstanding British Film, Costume Design and Make Up & Hair.

Viola Davis is nominated for Leading Actress for her turn in The Help and her co-stars Jessica Chastain and Octavia Spencer are nominated in Supporting Actress, it also picks up a nomination in Adapted Screenplay, as well as Best Film.

Completing the Leading Actress line up, Meryl Streep is nominated for her performance in The Iron Lady alongside Jim Broadbent who is nominated for Supporting Actor. Further nominations for this film are: Original Screenplay and Make Up & Hair.

Joining Kenneth Branagh, Jim Broadbent and Philip Seymour Hoffman in Supporting Actor are Christopher Plummer for Beginners and Jonah Hill for Moneyball. Moneyball also picks up a nomination for Adapted Screenplay.

Bridesmaids receives an Original Screenplay nomination, as well as a Supporting Actress nomination for Melissa McCarthy.  

Senna is nominated for Outstanding British Film as well as for Editing and Documentary, where it is joined in the Documentary category by George Harrison: Living in the Material World and Project Nim.

War Horse is nominated in five categories: Original Music, Cinematography, Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects.

Attack the Block’s Writer/Director Joe Cornish is nominated in the Outstanding British Debut category alongside Director Ralph Fiennes for Coriolanus, Writer/Director Richard Ayoade for Submarine and Director Paddy Considine and Producer Diarmid Scrimshaw for Tyrannosaur. The self-distributed Black Pond is the final film in this category with nominations for Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer).

Spielberg’s The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn, Arthur Christmas and Rango are the nominees in the Animated Film category. The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn is also nominated in the Special Visual Effects category alongside Rise of the Planet of the Apes.

Midnight in Paris and The Guard are nominated in the Original Screenplay category.

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo is nominated in Original Music and Cinematography.

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 has four nominations: Make Up & Hair, Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects.

Jane Eyre is nominated for Costume Design.

Incendies, Pina, Potiche, A Separation and The Skin I Live In are all nominated in the Film Not in the English Language category.

The Short Animation nominations are Abuelas, Bobby Yeah and A Morning Stroll and the Short Film nominations are Chalk, Mwansa the Great, Only Sound Remains, Pitch Black Heist and Two & Two.

The nominees for the Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award, announced earlier this month, are Adam Deacon, Chris Hemsworth, Chris O’Dowd, Eddie Redmayne and Tom Hiddleston. This audience award is voted for by the British public and presented to an actor or actress who has demonstrated exceptional talent and promise.

The Orange British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday 12 February at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London. This is the fifteenth year of Orange’s sponsorship of the Film Awards.

The ceremony will be hosted by Stephen Fry and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One. Red carpet coverage will be hosted by Edith Bowman on BBC Three.
 
2011 NOMINATIONS
(presented in 2012)

BEST FILM
THE ARTIST Thomas Langmann
THE DESCENDANTS Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
DRIVE Marc Platt, Adam Siegel
THE HELP Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges
SENNA Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey
SHAME Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo,
Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno,
Rory Stewart Kinnear
 
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
ATTACK THE BLOCK Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
BLACK POND Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
CORIOLANUS Ralph Fiennes (Director)
SUBMARINE Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
TYRANNOSAUR Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)
 
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
INCENDIES Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McGraw
PINA Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
POTICHE François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
A SEPARATION Asghar Farhadi
THE SKIN I LIVE IN Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar
 
DOCUMENTARY
GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD Martin Scorsese
PROJECT NIM James Marsh, Simon Chinn
SENNA Asif Kapadia
 
ANIMATED FILM
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Steven Spielberg
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS Sarah Smith
RANGO Gore Verbinski
 
DIRECTOR
THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius
DRIVE Nicolas Winding Refn
HUGO Martin Scorsese
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsay

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius
BRIDESMAIDS Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
THE GUARD John Michael McDonagh
THE IRON LADY Abi Morgan
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE DESCENDANTS Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
THE HELP Tate Taylor
THE IDES OF MARCH George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
MONEYBALL Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan
 
LEADING ACTOR
BRAD PITT Moneyball
GARY OLDMAN Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
GEORGE CLOONEY The Descendants
JEAN DUJARDIN The Artist
MICHAEL FASSBENDER Shame
 
LEADING ACTRESS
BÉRÉNICE BEJO The Artist
MERYL STREEP The Iron Lady
MICHELLE WILLIAMS My Week with Marilyn
TILDA SWINTON We Need to Talk About Kevin
VIOLA DAVIS The Help
 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER Beginners
JIM BROADBENT The Iron Lady
JONAH HILL Moneyball
KENNETH BRANAGH My Week with Marilyn
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN The Ides of March
 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
CAREY MULLIGAN Drive
JESSICA CHASTAIN The Help
JUDI DENCH My Week with Marilyn
MELISSA MCCARTHY Bridesmaids
OCTAVIA SPENCER The Help
 
ORIGINAL MUSIC
THE ARTIST Ludovic Bource
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
HUGO Howard Shore
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Alberto Iglesias
WAR HORSE John Williams
 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE ARTIST Guillaume Schiffman
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Jeff Cronenweth
HUGO Robert Richardson
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Hoyte van Hoytema
WAR HORSE Janusz Kaminski

EDITING
THE ARTIST Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
DRIVE Mat Newman
HUGO Thelma Schoonmaker
SENNA Gregers Sall, Chris King
TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER SPY Dino Jonsater

PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE ARTIST Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
HUGO Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
WAR HORSE Rick Carter, Lee Sandales
 
COSTUME DESIGN
THE ARTIST Mark Bridges
HUGO Sandy Powell
JANE EYRE Michael O'Connor
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jill Taylor
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Jacqueline Durran
 
MAKE UP & HAIR
THE ARTIST Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
HUGO Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
THE IRON LADY Marese Langan
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jenny Shircore
 
SOUND
THE ARTIST Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
HUGO Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
WAR HORSE Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Joe Letteri
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
HUGO Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White
WAR HORSE Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

SHORT ANIMATION
ABUELAS Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
BOBBY YEAH Robert Morgan
A MORNING STROLL Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM
CHALK Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
MWANSA THE GREAT Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet
ONLY SOUND REMAINS Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
PITCH BLACK HEIST John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn
TWO AND TWO Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
ADAM DEACON
CHRIS HEMSWORTH
CHRIS O’DOWD
EDDIE REDMAYNE
TOM HIDDLESTON

This article is related to: BAFTAs





SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

Ultimate Animal Countdown: Attack: This episode counts down the top ten ultimate animal attackers to find who creates the most carnage.