Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"Bashir," "Winnipeg," and "Wire" Lead Cinema Eye Noms

Indiewire By Brian Brooks | Indiewire January 20, 2009 at 2:28AM

Nominations for the 2009 Cinema Eye Honors, which recognizes nonfiction filmmaking, were unveiled Monday afternoon in Park City, Utah with Ari Folman's animated film "Waltz with Bashir" receiving seven nominations, including acknowledgements for director, producer, editor, music, animation and international film as well as its top prize. Also taking multiple nods were Guy Maddin's "My Winnipeg" (six), James Marsh's "Man on Wire" (five) and Margaret Brown's "The Order of the Myths" (four). Also competing for the top nod, the Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking are Marina Zenovich's "Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired" and Werner Herzog's "Encounters at the End of the World." The 2009 Cinema Eye awards take place at the New York Times Center in Times Square on March 29, 2009.
0

Nominations for the 2009 Cinema Eye Honors, which recognizes nonfiction filmmaking, were unveiled Monday afternoon in Park City, Utah with Ari Folman's animated film "Waltz with Bashir" receiving seven nominations, including acknowledgements for director, producer, editor, music, animation and international film as well as its top prize. Also taking multiple nods were Guy Maddin's "My Winnipeg" (six), James Marsh's "Man on Wire" (five) and Margaret Brown's "The Order of the Myths" (four). Also competing for the top nod, the Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking are Marina Zenovich's "Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired" and Werner Herzog's "Encounters at the End of the World." The 2009 Cinema Eye awards take place at the New York Times Center in Times Square on March 29, 2009.

2009 Cinema Eye Honors for Nonfiction Filmmaking
Nominations

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Filmmaking

"Man on Wire," Directed by James Marsh and produced by Simon Chinn

"My Winnipeg, "Directed by Guy Maddin and produced by Jody Shapiro and Phyllis Laing

"The Order of the Myths," Directed by Margaret Brown and produced by Margaret Brown and Sara Alize Cross

"Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired," Directed by Marina Zenovich and produced by Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Lila Yacoub and Marina Zenovich

"Waltz with Bashir," Directed by Ari Folman and produced by Ari Folman, Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Yael Nahlieli and Roman Paul


Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Werner Herzog, "Encounters at the End of the World

James Marsh, "Man on Wire"

Guy Maddin, "My Winnipeg"

Margaret Brown, "The Order of the Myths"

Ari Folman, "Waltz with Bashir"

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Henry Kaiser, "Encounters at the End of the World"

Simon Chinn, "Man on Wire"

Hilary Sandison and Marc Silvera, "Stranded from a Plane that Crashed on the Mountains"

Carl Deal and Tia Lessin, Trouble the Water"

Ari Folman, Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Yael Nahlieli and Roman Paul, "Waltz with Bashir"


Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Ellen Kuras, "The Betrayal" (Nerakhoon)

Peter Zeitlinger, "Encounters at the End of the World"

Jody Shapiro, "My Winnipeg"

Michael Simmonds, "The Order of the Myths"

Wang Shi Qing, "Up the Yangtze"


Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Igor Martinovich, "Man on Wire"

John Gurdebeke, "My Winnipeg"

Michael Taylor, Margaret Brown and Geoffrey Richman, "The Order of the Myths"

Joe Bini, "Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired"

Nilli Feller, "Waltz with Bashir"

Outstanding Achievement in Grapic Design and Animation

Adina Sales and the team at Blacklist, "American Teen"

Brian Oakes, "I.O.U.S.A."

Andy Smetanka, "My Winnipeg"

Lasse Jarvi, "Surfwise"

Lewis Kofsky and the team at Curious Pictures, "Where in the World is Osama Bin Laden?"

Yoni Goodman, "Waltz with Bashir"


Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, "The English Surgeon"

Kelli Scarr, "In a Dream"

Eric Liebman, "Life. Support. Music."

Danny Elfman, "Standard Operating Procedure"

Bela Fleck, "Throw Down Your Heart"

Max Richter, "Waltz with Bashir"


Outstanding Achievement in International Feature

"The English Surgeon," Directed and produced by Geoffrey Smith

"My Winnipeg," Directed by Guy Maddin and produced by Jody Shapiro and Phyllis Laing

"Stranded, I've Come from a Plane that Crashed on the Mountains," Directed by Gonzalo Arijon and
produced by Hilary Sandison and Marc Silvera

"Up the Yangtze," Directed by Yung Chang and produced by Mila Aung-Thwin and John Christou

"Waltz with Bashir," Directed by Ari Folman and produced by Ari Folman, Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Yael Nahlieli and Roman Paul


Outstanding Achievement in Debut Feature

Sascha Gervasi, "Anvil! The Story of Anvil"

Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath, "The Betrayal" (Nerakhoon)

Christopher Bell, "Bigger, Stronger, Faster*"

Jeremiah Zagar, "In a Dream"

Yung Chang, "Up the Yangtze"


Audience Choice Prize

"American Teen," Directed by Nanette Burstein

"Encounters at the End of the World," Directed by Werner Herzog

"Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson," Directed by Alex Gibney

"Man on Wire," Directed by James Marsh

"Trouble the Water," Directed by Carl Deal and Tia Lessin

"Up the Yangtze," Directed by Yung Chang

"Young@Heart," Directed by Stephen Walker

This article is related to: Documentary





SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

Ultimate Animal Countdown: Attack: This episode counts down the top ten ultimate animal attackers to find who creates the most carnage.