Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"Basterds," "Nine" Lead Critics Choice Nods

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire December 14, 2009 at 10:33AM

The 15th Annual Broadcast Film Critics Awards (or the "Critic's Choice," as they are better known) have announced their nominations, with Quentin Tarantino's "Inglourious Basterds" and Rob Marshall's "Nine" leading the pack with ten nominations each, a record tally for the awards. Both films received nods for best picture, joining "Avatar," "An Education," "The Hurt Locker," "Invictus," "Precious," "A Serious Man," "Up," and "Up In The Air."
0

The 15th Annual Broadcast Film Critics Awards (or the "Critic's Choice," as they are better known) have announced their nominations, with Quentin Tarantino's "Inglourious Basterds" and Rob Marshall's "Nine" leading the pack with ten nominations each, a record tally for the awards. Both films received nods for best picture, joining "Avatar," "An Education," "The Hurt Locker," "Invictus," "Precious," "A Serious Man," "Up," and "Up In The Air."

The complete list of nominations - which often mirror the Academy Award nominations quite closely - is below. The winners will be announced January 15, 2009.


BEST PICTURE
"Avatar"
"An Education"
"The Hurt Locker"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"Invictus"
"Nine"
"Precious"
"A Serious Man"
"Up"
"Up In The Air"

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges – “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney – “Up In The Air”
Colin Firth – “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman – “Invictus”
Viggo Mortensen – “The Road”
Jeremy Renner – “The Hurt Locker”

BEST ACTRESS
Emily Blunt – “The Young Victoria”
Sandra Bullock – “The Blind Side”
Carey Mulligan – “An Education”
Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones”
Gabourey Sidibe – “Precious”
Meryl Streep – “Julie & Julia”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon – “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson – “The Messenger”
Christian McKay – “Me And Orson Welles”
Alfred Molina – “An Education”
Stanley Tucci – “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard – “Nine”
Vera Farmiga – “Up In The Air”
Anna Kendrick – “Up In The Air”
Mo’Nique – “Precious”
Julianne Moore – “A Single Man”
Samantha Morton – “The Messenger”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jae Head – “The Blind Side”
Bailee Madison – “Brothers”
Max Records – “Where The Wild Things Are”
Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Road”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
"Inglourious Basterds"
"Nine"
"Precious"
"Star Trek"
"Up In The Air"

BEST DIRECTING
Kathryn Bigelow – “The Hurt Locker”
James Cameron – “Avatar”
Lee Daniels – “Precious”
Clint Eastwood – “Invictus”
Jason Reitman – “Up In The Air”
Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mark Boal – “The Hurt Locker”
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “A Serious Man”
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – “(500) Days Of Summer”
Bob Peterson, Peter Docter – “Up”
Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach – “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell – “District 9”
Geoffrey Fletcher – “Precious”
Tom Ford, David Scearce – “A Single Man”
Nick Hornby – “An Education”
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – “Up In The Air”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Ackroyd – “The Hurt Locker”
Dion Beebe – “Nine”
Mauro Fiore – “Avatar”
Andrew Lesnie – “The Lovely Bones”
Robert Richardson – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST ART DIRECTION
Dan Bishop – “A Single Man”
Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg – “Avatar”
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Nine”
Naomi Shohan, George De Titta, Jr. – “The Lovely Bones”
David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST EDITING
Dana E. Glauberman – “Up In The Air”
Sally Menke – “Inglourious Basterds”
Bob Murawski, Chris Innis – “The Hurt Locker”
Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron – “Avatar”
Claire Simpson, Wyatt Smith – “Nine”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood – “Nine”
Janet Patterson – “Bright Star”
Sandy Powell – “The Young Victoria”
Anna Sheppard – “Inglourious Basterds”
Casey Storm – “Where The Wild Things Are”

BEST MAKEUP
"Avatar"
"District 9"
"Nine"
"The Road"
"Star Trek"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"Avatar"
"District 9"
"The Lovely Bones"
"Star Trek"
"2012"

BEST SOUND
"Avatar"
"District 9"
"The Hurt Locker"
"Nine"
"Star Trek"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
"Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs"
"Coraline"
"Fantastic Mr. Fox"
"Princess And The Frog"
"Up"

BEST ACTION MOVIE
"Avatar"
"District 9"
"The Hurt Locker"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"Star Trek"

BEST COMEDY
"(500) Days Of Summer"
"The Hangover"
"It’s Complicated"
"The Proposal"
"Zombieland"

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
"Gifted Hands"
"Grey Gardens"
"Into The Storm"
"Taking Chance"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Broken Embraces"
"Coco Before Chanel"
"Red Cliff"
"Sin Nombre"
"The White Ribbon"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"Anvil"
"Capitalism: A Love Story"
"The Cove"
"Food, Inc."
"Michael Jackson’s This Is It"

BEST SONG
“All Is Love” – Karen O, Nick Zinner – “Where The Wild Things Are”
“Almost There” – Randy Newman – “The Princess And The Frog”
“Cinema Italiano” – Maury Yeston – “Nine”
“(I Want To) Come Home” – Paul McCartney – “Everybody’s Fine”
“The Weary Kind” – T Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham – “Crazy Heart”

BEST SCORE
Michael Giacchino – “Up”
Marvin Hamlisch – “The Informant!”
Randy Newman – “The Princess and the Frog”
Karen O, Carter Burwell – “Where The Wild Things Are”
Hans Zimmer – “Sherlock Holmes”

This article is related to: Critics' Groups





Win The Complete Twin Peaks on Blu-ray from Indiewire! in Indiewire's Hangs on LockerDome


SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More