Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Berlinale Golden Bear Goes to Romania's 'Child's Pose;' David Gordon Green Best Director

Photo of Bryce J. Renninger By Bryce J. Renninger | Indiewire February 16, 2013 at 1:06PM

Romanian director Calin Peter Netzer has won this year's Golden Bear Award at the 2013 Berlinale. "Child's Pose" focuses on the wealthy mother of a man charged with killing a young boy in an automobile accident who attempts to save her son from harsh punishment.  Upon winning the award, the film's producer, Ada Solomon, took the stage (video uploaded to Facebook) to see the film's win as a victory for women and storytelling and to decry the recent news that the Romanian government would curtail support for its country's cutting edge filmmaking community.
5
A scene from "Child's Pose."
A scene from "Child's Pose."

Romanian director Calin Peter Netzer has won this year's Golden Bear Award at the 2013 Berlinale. "Child's Pose" focuses on the wealthy mother of a man charged with killing a young boy in an automobile accident who attempts to save her son from harsh punishment.  Upon winning the award, the film's producer, Ada Solomon, took the stage (video uploaded to Facebook) to see the film's win as a victory for women and storytelling and to decry the recent news that the Romanian government would curtail support for its country's cutting edge filmmaking community.

READ MORE: Commentary: Romanian Cinema Is In Grave Danger -- And Here's Why You Should Care

The Silver Bear Jury Grand Prize (runner-up to the Golden Bear) went to "An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker." The Silver Bear for Best Director was a surprise win for U.S. director David Gordon Green whose "Prince Avalanche" brought him to the podium, where he thanked the Berinale for giving him this award and for giving his debut film "George Washington" a platform in 2000.

Golden Bear: "Child's Pose" by Calin Peter Netzer (Romania)

Silver Bear - The Jury Grand Prize: "An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker" by Danis Tanovic (Bosnia and Herzeogvina/France/Slovenia)

Berlinale 34

Silver Bear - Best Director: David Gordon Green, "Prince Avalanche" (USA)

Silver Bear - Best Actress: Paulina Garcia in "Gloria" (Chile/Spain)

Silver Bear - Best Actor: Nazif Mujic in "An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker" (Bosnia and Herzeogvina/France/Slovenia)

Silver Bear - Best Screenplay: "Pardé (Closed Curtain)," by Jafar Panahi (Iran)

Silver Bear - Artistic Contribution: Aziz Zahmbakyjev, cinematographer of "Harmony Lessons" (Kazakhstan / Germany / France)

Alfred Bauer Prize: Denis Côté, "Vic and Flow Saw a Bear" (Canada)

Best First Feature Award: "The Rocket" by Kim Mordaunt (Australia)

Special Mention:  "Layla Fourie" by (Germany/South Africa/France/The Netherlands)

Special Mention: "Promised Land" by Gus Van Sant (U.S.)

Golden Bear for Best Short Film: "Fugue" by Jean-Bernard Marlin (France)
Silver Bear for Best Short Film: "remains quiet" by Stefan Kriekhaus (Germany)

DAAD Short Film Award: "Ashura" by Köken Ergun (Turkey/Germany)


A list of awards previously announced at the festival follows:

Crystal Bear for the Best Kplus Feature Film: "The Rocket" by Kim Mordaunt (Australia)
Special Mention: "Satellite Boy" by Catriona McKenzie (Australia)

Crystal Bear for the Best Kplus Short Film: "The Amber Amulet" by Matthew Moore (Australia)
Special Mention: "Ezi un lielpilseta" by Ēvalds Lācis (Latvia)

The Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury for Best Feature Film with € 7,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education): "Mammu, es Tevi mīlu" by Jānis Nords (Latvia)
Special Mention: "Satellite Boy" by Catriona McKenzie (Australia)

The Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury for Best Short Film with € 2,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education): "Cheong" by Kim Jung-in (Republic of Korea)
Special Mention: "Ezi un lielpilseta" by Ēvalds Lācis (Latvia)

Crystal Bear for the Best 14plus Feature Film: "Baby Blues" by Kasia Rosłaniec (Poland)
Special Mention: "Pluto" by Shin Su-won (Republic of Korea)

Crystal Bear for the Best 14plus Short Film: "Rabbitland" by Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak (Serbia)
Special Mention: "Treffit" by Jenni Toivoniemi (Finland)

The Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury for Best Feature Film with € 7,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education): "Shopping" by Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland (New Zealand)
Special Mention: "Baby Blues" by Kasia Rosłaniec (Poland)

The Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury for Best Short Film with € 2,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education): "Första gången" by Anders Hazelius (Sweden)
Special Mention: "Barefoot" by Danis Goulet (Canada)

Panorama Section Audience Award, Fiction Film: "The Broken Circle Breakdown" by Felix van Groeningen (Belgium/Netherlands)
Second Place: "Reaching for the Moon" by Bruno Barreto (Brazil)
Third Place: "Inch'Allah" by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette (Canada/France)

Panorama Section Audience Award, Documentary Film: "The Act of Killing" by Joshua Oppenheimer (Denmark/Norway/Great Britain)
Second Place: "Salma" by Kim Longinotto (Great Britain)
Third Place: "A World Not Ours" by Mahdi Fleifel (Lebanon/Great Britain/Denmark)

EFA Nominee Berlin (Best European Short Film): "Misterio" by Chema García Ibarra (Spain)

This article is related to: Berlin International Film Festival





Win The Complete Twin Peaks on Blu-ray from Indiewire! in Indiewire's Hangs on LockerDome


SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More