Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"Honey" Wins in Berlin; Polanski Best Director

Indiewire By Eugene Hernandez | Indiewire February 20, 2010 at 7:4AM

The 2010 Berlinale wrapped tonight with the presentation of the awards in Berlin and Turkish director Semih Kaplanoglu's "Bal" (Honey), a Turkish-German production, won the Golden Bear for best picture at the 60th Berlin International Film Festival.
0

The 2010 Berlinale wrapped tonight with the presentation of the awards in Berlin and Turkish director Semih Kaplanoglu's "Bal" (Honey), a Turkish-German production, won the Golden Bear for best picture at the 60th Berlin International Film Festival.

The story of a young boy and his beekeeper father, "Honey" is the latest feature from Kaplanoglu, whose "Sut" (Milk) screened in competition in Venice two years ago, while his "Melegin Dususu" (Angels Fall) was shown in Berlin in 2005.

Roman Polanski was named best director at the festival for his latest, "The Ghost Writer." Unable to attend the festival due to his ongoing legal situation, Polanski's absence was noted on stage tonight by the film's producer Alain Sarde. Speaking with Polanski before the festival, the filmmaker told his producer, "Even if I could, I wouldn't [attend the Berlinale] because the last time I went to a festival to get a prize, I ended up in jail." indieWIRE reported on the film's Berlin debut last week.

Florian Serban's "If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle" was a multiple winner in Berlin tonight, capturing the Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize, the runner-up to the best picture at the festival. The film also won an award for artistic contribution for Pavel Kostomarov's cinematography.

Opening the ceremony tonight, Berlinale festival director Dieter Kosslick thanked the local audience, which he said generated some 300,000 tickets sold this year.

Berlinale festival director Dieter Kosslick tonight at the awards ceremony in Berlin. Photo courtesy Berlinale

A complete list of indieWIRE's coverage of the 60th Berlinale.

The complete list of jury prize winners follows, including a list of some other award winners:

Golden Bear:
"Bal" (Honey), directed by Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey/Germany)

Silver Bear - The Jury Grand Prize:
“Eu Cand Vreau Sa Fluier, Fluier” (If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle), directed by Florin Serban (Romania/Sweden)

Silver Bear - Best Director:
Roman Polanski for "The Ghost Writer" (France/Germany/Great Britain)

Silver Bear - Best Actress:
Shinobu Terajima in "Caterpillar" (Japan)

Grigori Dobrygin and Sergei Puskepalis, stars of "How I Ended This Summer," accepting the Silver Bear for Best Actor tonight in Berlin. Image courtesy Berlinale

Silver Bear - Best Actor (shared):
Grigori Dobrygin and Sergei Puskepalis in "Kak Ya Provel Etim Letom" (How I Ended This Summer) (Russia)

Silver Bear - Best Screenplay:
"Tuan Yuan" (Apart Together), written by Wang Quan'an and Na Jin (China)

Silver Bear - Artistic Contribution:
"Kak Ya Provel Etim Letom" (How I Ended This Summer), cinematography by Pavel Kostomarov (Russia)

Alfred Bauer Prize (shared):
"Eu Cand Vreau Sa Fluier, Fluier" (If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle), directed by Florin Serban (Romania/Sweden)

Best First Feature Award:
"Sebbe," directed by Babak Najafi (Sweden)


Other awards at the 2010 Berlinale:

Panorama Audience Award 2009
"Waste Land," directed by Lucy Walker, Joao Jardim & Karen Harley
2nd place: "Budrus," directed by Julia Bacha
3rd place: "Daniel Schmid - Le chat qui pense," directed by Pascal Hofmann, Benny Jaberg

Ecumenical Jury Prize:
Competition: "Bal" (Honey) directed by Semih Kaplanoglu
Panorama: "Kawasakiho ruze" (Kawasaki's Rose) directed by Jan Hrebejk
Forum: "Aisheen [Still Alive in Gaza]" directed by Nicolas Wadimoff

FIPRESCI Prizes:

Competition: "En Familie" (A Family) directed by Pernille Fischer Christensen
Panorama: "Parade" directed by Isao Yukisada
Forum: "El vuelco del cangrejo" (Crab Trap) directed by Oscar Ruiz Navia

"Label Europa Cinemas":
"Die Fremde" (When We Leave) directed by Feo Aladag

Teddy - Queer Film Award:
Best Feature Film: "The Kids Are All Right" directed by Lisa Cholodenko
Best Documentary Film: "La bocca del lupo" (The Mouth of the Wolf) directed by Pietro Marcello
Best Short Film: "The Feast Of Stephen" directed by James Franco
Teddy Jury Award: "Open" directed by Jake Yuzna

Peace Film Award:
"Son Of Babylon" directed by Mohamed Al-Daradji

Amnesty International Film Prize:
"Son Of Babylon" directed by Mohamed Al-Daradji
ex aequo: "Waste Land" directed by Lucy Walker, Joao Jardim, Karen Harley

Prizes of the Berlin Talent Campus:
Berlin Today Award: Bryn Chainey (Australia) for "Jonah and the Vicarious Nature of Homesickness"
Score Competition: Camilo Sanabria (Colombia)


Crystal Bears and Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk Awards in Generation Kplus

Crystal Bear for the Best Film: "Shui Yuet Sun Tau" directed by Alex Law, Hongkong (China) 2009
Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film: "Franswa Sharl" directed by Hannah Hillard (Australia) 2009