Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"Zero Dark Thirty," Day-Lewis and Riva Top Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire December 9, 2012 at 3:10PM

The Boston Society of Film Critics Awards have been announced, with Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" leading the pack with wins for best picture, director and editing. Other major winners included "Lincoln," which took actor, supporting actress, and screenplay honors; "Amour," which won both best actress and best foreign film; and "How To Survive a Plague," which took documentary and first feature honors.
3
Katheryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty."
Sony Pictures Katheryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty."

The Boston Society of Film Critics Awards have been announced, with Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" leading the pack with wins for best picture, director and editing.

Other major winners included "Lincoln," which took actor, supporting actress, and screenplay honors; "Amour," which won both best actress and best foreign film; and "How To Survive a Plague," which took documentary and first feature honors.

Full list of this year's winners below.

Best Picture
"Zero Dark Thirty"
(Runner-up: "Amour" and "Moonrise Kingdom")

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
(Runner-up: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master")

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
 (Runner-up: Denis Lavant, "Holy Motors")

Best Actress
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"
(Runner-up:  Deanie Yip, "A Simple Life")

Best Supporting Actor
Ezra Miller, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"
 (Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained)

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Field, "Lincoln"
 (Runner-up: Emma Watson, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower")

Best Screenplay
"Lincoln"
 (Runner-up: "Moonrise Kingdom")

Best Foreign Film
"Amour"
(Runner-up: "Holy Motors")

Best Cinematography
"The Master"
(Runner-up: “Moonrise Kindgom,” "Life of Pi")

Best Documentary
"How To Survive a Plague"
 (Runner-up: "The Queen of Versailles")

Best Animated Film
"Frankenweenie"
(Runner-up: “Paranorman")

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer)
“Zero Dark Thirty"
(Runner-up: “Argo”)

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy)
David France, How To Survive a Plague
(Runner-up: Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Best Ensemble Cast
"Seven Psychopaths"
 (Runner-up: "Moonrise Kingdom")

Best Use of Music in a Film
"Moonrise Kingdom"
 (Runner-up: "Django Unchained")

This article is related to: Critics' Groups