Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"The Social Network" Leads Boston Critics Awards

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire December 12, 2010 at 7:26AM

David Fincher's "The Social Network dominated the The Boston Society of Film Critics' annual awards today, taking honors for best picture, director, screenplay (Aaron Sorkin), actor (Jesse Eisenberg) and "use of music in a film" (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross). Other major winners included "Black Swan"'s Natalie Portman for best actress, "The Fighter"'s Christian Bale for best supporting actor and, most surprisingly, "Conviction"'s Juliette Lewis for best supporting actress.
10

David Fincher's "The Social Network dominated the The Boston Society of Film Critics' annual awards today, taking honors for best picture, director, screenplay (Aaron Sorkin), actor (Jesse Eisenberg) and "use of music in a film" (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross). Other major winners included "Black Swan"'s Natalie Portman for best actress, "The Fighter"'s Christian Bale for best supporting actor and, most surprisingly, "Conviction"'s Juliette Lewis for best supporting actress.

Last year, "The Hurt Locker" topped Boston's awards, and went on to win Oscar's top prize as well.

Full list of announced winners below. Check out a list of all the awards so far this year here.

Best Picture
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “Toy Story 3″)

Best Director
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
(Runner-up: Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”)

Best Actor
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
(Runner-up: Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”)

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
(Runner-up: Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
(Runner-up: Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”)

Best Supporting Actress
Juliette Lewis, “Conviction”
(Runner-up: Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”)

Best Screenplay
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “Please Give”)

Best Cinematography
“True Grit”
(Runner-up: “Black Swan”)

Best Documentary
“Marwencol”
(Runner-up: “Inside Job”)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Mother”

Best Animated Film
“Toy Story 3″
(Runner-up: “The Illusionist”)

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer)
“Black Swan”
(Runner-up: “Inception”)

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy)
Jeff Malmberg, “Marwencol”
(Runner-up: David Michod, “Animal Kingdom”)

Best Ensemble Cast
“The Fighter”
(Runner-up: “The Kids Are All Right”)

Best Use of Music in a Film
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “True Grit”)