Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Peter Knegt
November 9, 2013 11:22 AM
1 Comment
  • |

'Broken Circle Breakdown' Leads 2013 European Film Award Nominations

Felix van Groeningen's "The Broken Circle Breakdown" led the nominations at the European Film Awards -- the continent's equivalent of the Oscars -- taking 5 nominations including European Film, European Director, European Actress (Veerle Baetens), European Actor (Johan Heldenbergh), and European Screenwriter (Carl Joos & Felix van Groeningen).

Belgium's entry for the Academy Awards, "Broken Circle" was joined in the European Film category by Giuseppe Tornatore's "The Best Offer," Pablo Berger's "Blancanieves," Paolo Sorrentino's "The Great Beauty," Jan Ole Gerste's "Oh Boy!"and Adellatif Kechiche's "Blue is the Warmest Color."

Rather bizarre is the inclusion of Kechiche's Palme d'Or winner, which had not been on the longlist of possible nominees back in September.  Clearly something changed between then and now, and while it's certainly deserving it's perhaps even more bizarre that the film gets nominations for both film and director but nothing for its actresses.

Full list of nominations below. The awards will be handed out in Berlin on December 7th.

EUROPEAN FILM 2013
THE BEST OFFER
Italy, 130 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Giuseppe Tornatore
PRODUCED BY: Isabella Cocuzza & Arturo Paglia

BLANCANIEVES
Spain/France, 104 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Pablo Berger
PRODUCED BY: Ibon Cormenzana, Jérôme Vidal & Pablo Berger

THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN
Belgium, 100 min
DIRECTED BY: Felix van Groeningen
WRITTEN BY: Carl Joos & Felix van Groeningen
PRODUCED BY: Dirk Impens

LA GRANDE BELLEZZA
THE GREAT BEAUTY
Italy/France, 140 min
DIRECTED BY: Paolo Sorrentino
WRITTEN BY: Paolo Sorrentino & Umberto Contarello
PRODUCED BY: Nicola Giuliano & Francesca Cima

OH BOY!
Germany, 83 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Jan Ole Gerster
PRODUCED BY: Marcos Kantis & Alexander Wadouh

LA VIE D’ADELE: CHAPITRES 1 & 2
ADELE: CHAPTERS 1 & 2
France, 179 min
DIRECTED BY: Adellatif Kechiche
WRITTEN BY: Abdellatif Kechiche & Ghalya Lacroix
PRODUCED BY: Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval & Abdellatif Kechiche
 

EUROPEAN COMEDY 2013
LOS AMANTES PASAJEROS
I’M SO EXCITED!
Spain, 90 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Pedro Almodóvar
PRODUCED BY: Agustín Almodóvar & Esther García

BENVENUTO PRESIDENTE!
WELCOME MR PRESIDENT!
Italy, 100 min
DIRECTED BY: Riccardo Milani
WRITTEN BY: Fabio Bonifacci
PRODUCED BY: Nicola Giuliano & Francesca Cima

DEN SKALDEDE FRISØR
LOVE IS ALL YOU NEED
Denmark, 111 min
DIRECTED BY: Susanne Bier
WRITTEN BY: Anders Thomas Jensen & Susanne Bier
PRODUCED BY: Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Vibeke Windeløv

SVECENIKOVA DJECA
THE PRIEST’S CHILDREN
Croatia/Serbia, 93 min
DIRECTED BY: Vinko Brešan
WRITTEN BY: Mate Matišić & Vinko Brešan
PRODUCED BY: Ivan Maloča


 EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2013
 Pablo Berger for BLANCANIEVES
 Felix van Groeningen for THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN
 Abdellatif Kechiche for LA VIE D’ADELE: CHAPITRES 1 & 2 (Adele: Chapters 1 & 2)
 François Ozon for DANS LA MAISON (In the House)
 Paolo Sorrentino for LA GRANDE BELLEZZA (The Great Beauty)
 Giuseppe Tornatore for THE BEST OFFER

 EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2013
 Keira Knightley in ANNA KARENINA
 Veerle Baetens in THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN
 Barbara Sukowa in HANNAH ARENDT
 Naomi Watts in LO IMPOSIBLE (The Impossible)
 Luminita Gheorghiu in POZITIA COPILULUI (Child's Pose)

 EUROPEAN ACTOR 2013
 Jude Law in ANNA KARENINA
 Johan Heldenbergh in THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN
 Fabrice Luchini in DANS LA MAISON (In the House)
 Toni Servillo in LA GRANDE BELLEZZA (The Great Beauty)
 Tom Schilling in OH BOY

 EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2013
 Tom Stoppard for ANNA KARENINA
 Giuseppe Tornatore for THE BEST OFFER
 Carl Joos & Felix van Groeningen for THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN
 François Ozon for DANS LA MAISON (In the House)
 Paolo Sorrentino & Umberto Contarello for LA GRANDE BELLEZZA (The Great Beauty)


Here's the previously announced nominations and winners as well:

European Discovery - Prix FIPRESCI
Äta sova dö (Eat Sleep Die), Gabriela Pichler, Sweden
Call Girl, Mikael Marcimain, Sweden, Norway, Ireland and Finland
Miele (Honey), valeria Golino, Italy and France
Oh Boy!, Jan Ole Gerster, Germany
La Plaga (The Plague), Neus Ballús, Spain

European Animated Feature Film

The Congress, Ari Folman, Israel, Germany, Poland, Luxembourg, France and Belgium
Jasmine, Alain Ughetto, France
Pinocchio, Enzo d'AIò, Italy, Luxembourg, France and Belgium

European Documentary
The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer, Denmark, Norway and UK
L'Escale (Stop-Over), Kaveh Bakhtiari, Switzerland and France
L'Image Manquante (The Missing Picture), Rithy Panh, France and Cambodia

European Short Film
Cut, Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller, Germany, 12' (Vila do Conde nominee)
Dood Van Een Schaduw (Death of a Shadow), Tom Van Avermaet, Belgium and France, 20' (Valladolid nominee)
Houses with Small Windows, Bülent Öztürk, Belgium, 15' (Venice nominee)
La Lampe au Beurre de Yak (Butter Lamp), Hu Wei, France and China, 15' (Drama nominee)
Letter, Sergei Loznitsa, Russia, 20' (documentary) (Krakow nominee)
Misterio (Mystery), Chema García Ibarra, Spain, 12' (Berlin nominee)
Morning, Cathy Brady, UK and Ireland, 21' (Cork nominee)
As Ondas (The Waves), Miguel Fonseca, Portugal, 22' (Ghent nominee)
Orbit Ever After, Jamie Stone, UK, 20' (Bristol nominee)
Skok (Jump), Petar Valchanov and Kristina Grozeva, Bulgaria, 30' (Clermont-Ferrand nominee)
Sonntag 3 (Sunday 3), Jochen Kuhn, Germany, 14' (Tampere nominee)
A Story for the Modlins, Sergio Oksman, Spain, 26' (documentary) (Sarajevo nominee)
Though I Know The River Is Dry, Omar Robert Hamilton, Egypt, Palestine and UK, 20' (Rotterdam nominee)
Yaderni Wydhody (Nuclear Waste), Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Ukraine, 25' (Grimstad nominee)
Zima, Christina Picchi, Russia, 12' (documentary) (Locarno nominee)

Carlo di Palma European Cinematographer Award: Asaf Sudry for Lemale et Ha'Halal (Fill The Void), Israel

European Editor: Cristiano Travaglioli for La Grande Bellezza (The Great Beauty), Italy and France

European Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood for Anna Karenina, UK

European Composer: Ennio Morricone for The Best Offer, Italy

European Costume Designer: Paco Delgado for Blancanieves, Spain and France

European Sound Designer: Matz Müller and Erik Mischijew for Paradies: Glaube (Paradise: Faith), Austria, Germany and Fran
You might also like:

1 Comment

  • dante | November 10, 2013 5:09 PMReply

    Paulina Garcia Best Performance of the Year for GLORIA.