Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Camerimage Film Festival Reveals 2013 Competition Lineup

By Ohad Amram | Indiewire October 11, 2013 at 12:29PM

The International Film Festival of the Art of Cinematography, otherwise known as Camerimage, today revealed the films screening in six of the festival's competition sections, including "Polish Films," "Cinematographer's Debut," "Director's Debut," "Student Etudes," "Feature Documentary Films," and "Short Documentary Films."
0
Sebastian Junger
Sebastian Junger

The International Film Festival of the Art of Cinematography, otherwise known as Camerimage, today revealed the films screening in six of the festival's competition sections, including "Polish Films," "Cinematographer's Debut," "Director's Debut," "Student Etudes," "Feature Documentary Films," and "Short Documentary Films."

Sebastian Junger and Andrea Nix Fine are among the acclaimed filmmakers with works screening at the festival's 21st edition, which will showcase some 300 films, grouped into 24 sections, including 10 competitions. There are films from 50 countries around the world. Some 30 films will have their European premieres in Bydgoszcz, and more than 50 will have their Polish premieres. 

Camerimage's prestigious awards -- the Golden Frog, Silver Frog, and Bronze Frog -- will be presented to the greatest achievements in cinematography. Likewise, the Golden Tadpole, Silver Tadpole, and Bronze Tadpole awards will be presented to the best cinematographers in the "Student Etudes" competition. This year's recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award is cinematographer Slawomir Idziak ("Black Hawk Down," "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix," "Gattaca"). Additional events will be announced in the coming weeks. 

The competing films are included below: 

Polish Films Competition

David Ondricek’s In the Shadow (Ve stinu); Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland, Israel, 2012; Cinematographer: Adam Sikora

Tadeusz Król’s "Last Floor" (Ostatnie piętro); Poland, 2012; Cinematographer: Tomasz Augustynek 

Bodo Kox’s "The Girl from the Wardrobe" (Dziewczyna z szafy); Poland, 2012; Cinematographer: Arkadiusz Tomiak

Jan Kidawa-"Błoński’s In Hiding" (W ukryciu); Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland, Israel, 2013; Cinematographer: Łukasz Gutt

Krzysztof Łukaszewicz’s "Viva Bielarus!" (Żyvie Biełaruś); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Witold Stok

Wojciech Smarzowski’s Traffic Department (Drogówka); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Piotr 

Sobociński Jr.

Małgorzata Szumowska’s "In the Name Of" (W imię...); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Michał Englert


Cinematographers’ Debut Competition

Shane Carruth’s "Upstream Color"; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Shane Carruth

Hannah Fidell’s A Teacher; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Andrew Droz Palermo

Michaela Kezele's "My Beautiful Country" (Die Bruecke am Ibar); Germany, 2012; Cinematographer: Felix Novo de Oliveira

Jerzy Kowynia's "Kamchatka" (Kamczatka); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Michał Sobociński

Adam Sanderson's "Funeral at Noon" (Levaya Bazaharaim); Israel, 2013; Cinematographer: Nadav Hekselman 

Tomasz Wasilewski’s "Floating Skyscrapers" (Płynące wieżowce); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Kuba Kijowski

Fredrik Edfeldt’s "Sanctuary" (Faro); Sweden, 2012; Cinematographer: Mattias Montero

Andrea Pallaoro’s "Medeas"; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Chayse Irvin

Natalia Beristain’s "She Doesn't Want to Sleep Alone" (No quiero dormir sola); Mexico, 2012; Cinematographer: Dariela Ludlow

Juraj Lehotský’s "Miracle" (Zázrak); Slovakia, Czech Republic, 2013; Cinematographer: Norbert Hudec


Directors’ Debut Competition

Yuri Bykov’s "The Major" (Mayor); Russia, 2013; Cinematographer: Kirill Klepalov

Alice Winocour’s "Augustine"; France, 2012; Cinematographer: Georges Lechaptois

Ava DuVernay’s "Middle of Nowhere"; USA, 2012; Cinematographer: Bradford Young

Gustav Deutsch’s "Shirley", Visions of Reality; Austria, 2013; Cinematographer: Jerzy Palacz

Vincent Grashaw’s "Coldwater"; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Jayson Crothers

Diederik Ebbinge’s "Matterhorn"; Netherlands, 2013; Cinematographer: Dennis Wielaert

Jeong Byeong-gil’s "Confession of Murder"; South Korea, 2012; Cinematographer: Kim Gi-tae

Bodo Kox’s "The Girl from the Wardrobe" (Dziewczyna z szafy); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Arkadiusz Tomiak

Frederik Steiner’s "Zurich" (Und Morgen Mittag Bin Ich Tot); Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Florian Emmerich

Frauke Finsterwalder’s "Finsterworld"; Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Markus Förderer


Student Etudes Competition

Paweł Maślona’s "Magma"; Poland, 2012; Cinematographer: Cezary Stolecki

Nick Rowland’s "Dancing in the Ashes"; UK, 2012; Cinematographer: Christopher Park-Kennaby

Filipa Ruiz’s "As the Days Went By"; France, Portugal, 2012; Cinematographer: Joel San Juan

Pierre-Loup Docteur’s "The Viewers"; France, 2013; Cinematographers: Felipe Quintelas, Mahmoud Belakhel, Jonathan Ricquebourg

Addison Mehr’s "Fort Apache"; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Marc Katz

William Thompson’s "Pauline in a Beautiful World"; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Nate Hurtsellers

Tiyam Yabandeh Jahroumi’s "Impression-xps160"; Iran, 2013; Cinematographer: Aean Irani

Jamie Sims’s "Howl"; UK, 2013; Cinematographer: Sam E.H. Hooper

Anatol Schuster’s "Cullets" (Scherben); Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Jonas Spriestersbach

Inaam Attar’s "Monologues of a Pig"; Lebanon, 2013; Cinematographer: Karim Ghorayeb

Benjamin Kegan’s "The Hypocrite"; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Angelos Rompolis

José Manuel Cacereño’s "The Scar" (La Cicatriz); Spain, 2013; Cinematographer: Beatriz Sánchez Pagés 

Felix Koch’s "You Missed Sonja"; Germany, 2012; Cinematographers: Daniel Carsenty, Dylan E. Thompson

Marc Schlegel’s "The Funeral of Harald Kramer" (Das Begräbnis des Harald Kramer); Austria, 2013; Cinematographer: Anselm Hartmann

Damian Mclindon’s "Breathe"; Australia, 2013; Cinematographer: Vincent Lamberti

Tom Day’s "A War Story"; UK, 2013; Cinematographer: Daniel Atherton

Maxim Kuphal-Potapenko’s "Dedovshchina" (Dedowtschina); Germany, 2012; Cinematographer: Christiane Buchmann

Sam De Jong’s "Magnesium"; Netherlands, 2012; Cinematographer: Paul Özgür

Daniel Rübesam’s "Brothers" (Brueder); Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Tony Kopec

Jagoda Szelc’s "Such a Landscape" (Taki pejzaż); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Zuzanna Pyda

Patrick Dickinson’s "Mr. Rabbit" (Usagi-san); USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Paola Suhonen

Anastasia Lobkovski’s "The Boy Who Was Afraid of Nothing"; Finland, 2013; Cinematographer: Jarmo Kiuru

Rémi Allier’s "Zinneke"; Belgium, 2013; Cinematographer: Erika Meda

Mateusz Głowacki’s "Killing Auntie" (Zabicie ciotki); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Kacper Sędzielewski


Feature Documentary Films Competition

Inigo Westmeier’s "Dragon Girls" (Drachenmädchen); Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Inigo Westmeier

Nikolaus Geyrhalter’s "Danube Hospital"; Austria, 2012; Cinematographer: Nikolaus Geyrhalter

Manuel von Stürler’s "Winter Nomads" (Hiver Nomade); Switzerland, 2012; Cinematographer: Camille Cottagnoud

Marc Schmidt’s Matthew’s "Laws" (De Regels van Matthijs); Netherlands, 2012; Cinematographers: Marc Schmidt, Aage Hollander

Bartosz M. Kowalski’s "A Dream in the Making" (Moja wola); Poland, 2012; Cinematographer: Mateusz Skalski

Krystian Matysek’s "Secrets of Love" (Sekrety miłości); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Krystian Matysek

Sebastian Junger’s "Which Way is the Front Line from Here?" "The Life and Times of Tim Hetherington"; USA, 2013; Cinematographers: Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger, James Brabazon

Thomas Riedelsheimer’s "Breathing Earth" – Susumu Shingu's Dream (Breathing Earth: Susumu 

Shingus Traum); Germany, UK, 2012; Cinematographer: Thomas Riedelsheimer

Steve Hoover’s "Blood Brother"; USA, 2012; Cinematographer: John Pope

Paweł Łoziński’s "Father and Son" (Ojciec i syn); Poland, 2013; Cinematographers: Paweł Łoziński, Marcel Łoziński

Marat Sargsyan’s "Father"; Lithuania, 2012; Cinematographer: Linas Dabriska

Rolando Colla’s "A Better Life is Elsewhere" (Das bessere Leben ist anderswo); Switzerland, 2013; Cinematographer: Rolando Colla


Short Documentary Films Competition

Doug Block’s "The Children Next Door"; USA, 2012; Cinematographer: Doug Block

Mikhail Gorobchuk’s "The Breath of the Tundra" (Dikhanie tundri); Russia, 2012; Cinematographer: Mikhail Gorobchuk

Jeffrey St. Jules’ "Let the Daylight Into the Swamp"; Canada, 2012; Cinematographer: John Minh Tran

Aleksandra Maciuszek’s "Previous Scenes" (Escenas Previas); Cuba, 2012; Cinematographer: Javier Labrador Deulofeu

TJ Andrade’s "Children of the Peacock"; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: TJ Andrade

Andrea Nix Fine’s Inocente; USA, 2012; Cinematographer: Sean Fine

Carl Olsson’s "Blessed be this Place" (Velsignet være dette sted); Denmark, 2013; Cinematographer: Jonathan Elsborg

Narges Kalhor and Benedikt Schwarzer’s "SHOOT ME"; Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Julian Krubasik

Johan Palmgren and Åsa Blanck’s "Grandpa and Me and a Helicopter to Heaven" (Morfar och Jag och helikoptern till himlen); Sweden, 2012; Cinematographer: Johan Palmgren

Sofia Geveyler’s "Given in Exchange"; Russia, 2013; Cinematographers: Ian Iasinskii, Alexander Kotenko

Gabriel Serra’s "The Reaper" (La Parka); Mexico, 2013; Carlos Correa 

Monika Pawluczuk’s "When I Am a Bird" (Kiedy będę ptakiem); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Paweł Chorzępa

Marcin Bortkiewicz’s "Left Side of the Face" (Lewa połowa twarzy); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Łukasz Żal

Agnieszka Elbanowska’s "The Love Equation of Henry Fast" (Niewiadoma Henryka Fasta); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Paweł Nadolny

Matthew Vandyke’s "Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution"; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Matthew Vandyke

Aneta Kopacz’s "Joanna"; Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Łukasz Żal



This article is related to: Camerimage Festival, Film Festival, Festivals