Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Canada's Genies Toast "Polytechnique," Snub "Mother"

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire March 2, 2010 at 3:11AM

Perhaps the most discussed Canadian film on the festival circuit last year - and its submission to the Academy Awards, Xavier Dolan's "I Killed My Mother," was almost entirely snubbed at this morning's announcement of the 30th Annual Genie Awards, Canada's version of the Oscars. "Mother"'s sole recognition came as being the winner of the annual Claude Jutra Award, which recognizes the outstanding achievement of a first-time filmmaker. Instead, Dolan's fellow Quebecois filmmaker Denis Villeneuve dominated the nods with his drama about the 1989 Montreal massacre, "Polytechnique." The film took 11 nominations, including best feature film, best director, best original screenplay, best actress (Karine Vanasse), and best supporting actor (Maxim Gaudette).
0

Perhaps the most discussed Canadian film on the festival circuit last year - and its submission to the Academy Awards, Xavier Dolan's "I Killed My Mother," was almost entirely snubbed at this morning's announcement of the 30th Annual Genie Awards, Canada's version of the Oscars. "Mother"'s sole recognition came as being the winner of the annual Claude Jutra Award, which recognizes the outstanding achievement of a first-time filmmaker. Instead, Dolan's fellow Quebecois filmmaker Denis Villeneuve dominated the nods with his drama about the 1989 Montreal massacre, "Polytechnique." The film took 11 nominations, including best feature film, best director, best original screenplay, best actress (Karine Vanasse), and best supporting actor (Maxim Gaudette).

"Polytechnique" was joined in the best feature film race by Charles Officier's "Nurse.Fighter.Boy" (which received 10 nominations itself), Kari Skogland's "Fifty Dead Men Walking," Marie-Helene Cousineau and Madeline Piujuq Ivalu's "Before Tomorrow," and Jim Donovan's "3 Saisons." "Saisons" was the only of the five to not make the best director race, where Bruce McDonald made the cut for "Pontypool"

In addition to Dolan's "Mother," Atom Egoyan's "Adoration" marked another film that was tepidly received by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television. It received only 2 nominations for screenwriting and Scott Speedman's supporting performance. Egoyan has won eight Genies in the past, and has now been nominated for 22.

The complete list of nominations is below:

BEST MOTION PICTURE
3 saisons - Maude Bouchard, Jim Donovan, Sandy Martinez, Bruno Rosato
Before Tomorrow - Stephane Rituit
Fifty Dead Men Walking - Shawn Williamson, Stephen Hegyes, Peter La Terriere, Kari Skogland
Nurse.Fighter.Boy - Ingrid Veninger
Polytechnique - Maxime Remillard, Don Carmody

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION
Marie-Helene Cousineau, Madeline Piujuq Ivalu - Before Tomorrow
Kari Skogland - Fifty Dead Men Walking
Charles Officer - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Denis Villeneuve - Polytechnique
Bruce McDonald - Pontypool

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Atom Egoyan - Adoration
Emile Gaudreault, Ian Lauzon - De pere en flic / Father and Guns
Charles Officer, Ingrid Veninger - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Jacques Davidts - Polytechnique
David Bezmozgis - Victoria Day

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Marie-Helene Cousineau, Susan Avingaq, Madeline Piujuq Ivalu - Before Tomorrow
Kari Skogland - Fifty Dead Men Walking
Tony Burgess - Pontypool

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jean-Carl Boucher - 1981
Paul Dylan Ivalu - Before Tomorrow
Joshua Jackson - One Week
Clark Johnson - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Stephen McHattie - Pontypool

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Madeline Piujuq Ivalu - Before Tomorrow
Karen Leblanc - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Carinne Leduc - 3 Saisons
Gabrielle Rose - Mothers&Daughters
Karine Vanasse - Polytechnique

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patrick Drolet - De pere en flic / Father and Guns
John Dunsworth - Trailer Park Boys: Countdown to Liquor Day
Maxim Gaudette - Polytechnique
Remy Girard - De pere en flic / Father and Guns
Scott Speedman - Adoration

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Liane Balaban - One Week
Marie Brassard - Les grandes chaleurs / Heat Wave
Martha Burns - Love & Savagery
Isabel Richer - Babine
Sonia Vachon - 5150, rue des Ormes / 5150 Elm's Way

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION, PRODUCTION DESIGN
Diana Abbatangelo - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Susan Avingaq - Before Tomorrow
Jean Babin - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Eve Stewart - Fifty Dead Men Walking
Patrice Vermette - 1981

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Steve Cosens - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Jonathan Freeman - Fifty Dead Men Walking
Pierre Gill - Polytechnique
Ronald Plante - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Allen Smith - Les doigts croches / Sticky Fingers

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Atuat Akittirq - Before Tomorrow
Carmen Alie - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Sarah Armstrong - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Brenda Broer - Cairo Time
Anne-Karine Gauthier - 1981

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
Alain Baril - 5150, rue des Ormes / 5150 Elm's Way
Richard Comeau - Polytechnique
Francois Normandin, Jim Donovan - 3 Saisons
Michel Grou - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Jim Munro - Fifty Dead Men Walking

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP
Djina Caron, Martin Rivest - Polytechnique
Djina Caron - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Diane Simard, Rejean Goderre - Love & Savagery
Micheline Trepanier, Linda Gordon - 1981
Robbi O'quinn, Leanne Morrison-Freed - You Might As Well Live

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
Benoit Charest - Polytechnique
Bertrand Chenier - Love & Savagery
Christian Clermont - 5150, rue des Ormes / 5150 Elm's Way
Normand Corbeil - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Ben Mink - Fifty Dead Men Walking

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
Susan Avingaq - Before Tomorrow - Pamani
John Welsman, Cherie Camp - Nurse.Fighter.Boy - Oh Love
Sari Dajani, Iohann Martin, Rudy Toussaint, John Von Aichlinger - Les grandes chaleurs / Heat Wave - Bon Swa

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND
Mario Auclair, Daniel Bisson, Luc Boudrias, Jean-Charles Desjardins - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Stephane Bergeron, Pierre Blain, Jo Caron, Benoit Leduc - Polytechnique
Claude Hazanavicius, Daniel Bisson, Jean-Charles Desjardins, Bernard Gariepy Strobl - Love & Savagery
Richard Lavoie, Arnaud Derimay, Jean-Charles Desjardins, Bernard Gariepy Strobl - Before Tomorrow
Simon Goulet, Bernard Gariepy Strobl - 5150, rue des Ormes / 5150 Elm's Way

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Pierre-Jules Audet, Michelle Cloutier, Jacques Plante, Jean-Francois Sauve - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Mathieu Beaudin, Jacques Plante - 5150, rue des Ormes / 5150 Elm's Way
Claude Beaugrand, Guy Francoeur, Carole Gagnon, Christian Rivest - Polytechnique
Garrett Kerr, Fred Brennan, Paul Germann, Steve Hammond, Mishann Lau - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Olivier Calvert, Natalie Fleurant, Francine Poirier, Lise Wedlock - Babine

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
A Hard Name - Kristina McLaughlin, Michael McMahon, Alan Zweig
Les Dames En Bleu / Ladies In Blue - Claude Demers
Inside Hana's Suitcase - Larry Weinstein, Rudolf Biermann, Jessica Daniel
Prom Night In Mississippi - Patricia Aquino, Paul Saltzman
Rip: A Remix Manifesto - Mila Aung-Thwin, Kat Baulu, Brett Gaylor, Germaine Ying-Gee Wong

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
The Delian Mode - Kara Blake, Marie-Josee Saint-Pierre
Passages - Marie-Josee Saint-Pierre
Petropolis: Aerial Perspectives On The Alberta Tar Sands - Peter Mettler, Sandy Hunter, Laura Severinac

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA
Danse Macabre - Pedro Pires, Catherine Chagnon
Gilles - Constant Mentzas
Princess Margaret Blvd. - Dan Montgomery, Kazik Radwanski
Terre Des Hommes / Land Of Men - Ky Nam Le Duc
La Vie Commence / Life Begins - Elaine Hebert, Emile Proulx-Cloutier

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Runaway / Train En Folie - Derek Mazur, Cordell Barker, Michael Scott
The Spine / L'echine - Steven Hoban, Chris Landreth, Marcy Page
Vive La Rose - Michael Fukushima, Bruce Alcock, Annette Clarke, Tina Ouellette

This article is related to: Awards