Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Cannes Reveals 2012 Short Film Lineup

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire April 17, 2012 at 10:8AM

Two days ahead of the announcement of their feature film lineup, the Cannes Film Festival has announced the official selection of short films headed to this year's festival.
0

Two days ahead of the announcement of their feature film lineup, the Cannes Film Festival has announced the official selection of short films headed to this year's festival.

Ten films have been selected (from 4,500 submissions) to compete for the Short Film Palme D'or.  For the first time, films from Puerto Rico and Syria are competing.

In addition, fifteen films have been selected for the Cinéfondation Selection out of more than 1,700 submissions from 320 film schools across the globe.

A jury presided over by Jean-Pierre Dardenne will decide the winners of both selections.
 
The official selection:
 
Alvaro APONTE-CENTENO
MI SANTA MIRADA                                      
Puerto Rico
 
Eicke BETTINGA
GASP
(SOUFFLE)                
Germany
 
Mohamed BOUROKBA
CE CHEMIN DEVANT MOI                                              
France

Bassam CHEKHES
FALASTEIN, SANDOUK  AL INTEZAR
LIL BURTUQAL
(WAITING FOR P.O BOX)                         
Syria
 
Grainger DAVID
THE CHAIR                              
United States
 
Zia MANDIVWALLA
NIGHT SHIFT                       
New-Zealand
 
Chloé ROBICHAUD
CHEF DE MEUTE                                              
Canada
 
Michael SPICCIA
YARDBIRD                                 
Australia
 
Emilie VERHAMME
COCKAIGNE
Belgium
 
L.Rezan YESILBAS
SESSIZ-BE DENG
(SILENT)     
Turkey
 

The Cinéfondation Selection:
 
Pascale ABOU JAMRA
DERRIÈRE MOI LES OLIVIERS
(Behind Me Olive Trees)
ALBA
Liban / Lebanon

Shoichi AKINO
RIYOUSHI
(The Barber)
Tokyo University of the Arts
Japon / Japan

Arthur CAHN
LES RAVISSEMENTS
(The Raptures)
La fémis
France

Morten HELGELAND
SLUG INVASION
The Animation Workshop
Danemark / Denmark

Michal HOGENAUER
TAMBYLLES
FAMU
République Tchèque / Czech Republic

Leni HUYGHE
MATTEUS
Sint-Lukas Brussels
Belgique / Belgium

Cristi IFTIME
TABĂRA DIN RĂZOARE
(The Camp in Razoare)
UNATC
Roumanie / Romania

Taisia IGUMENTSEVA
DOROGA NA
(The Road to)
VGIK
Russie / Russia
 
Piero MESSINA
TERRA
(Land)
CSC
Italie / Italy
 
Miguel Angel MOULET
LOS ANFITRIONES
(The Hosts)
EICTV
Cuba
 
Meryl O'CONNOR
THE BALLAD OF FINN + YETI
UCLA
États-Unis / USA
 
Timothy RECKART
HEAD OVER HEELS
NFTS
Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom
 
Matthew James REILLY
ABIGAIL
NYU
États-Unis / USA
 
Eti TSICKO
RESEN
(Dog Leash)
TAU
Israël / Israel
 
Eduardo WILLIAMS
PUDE VER UN PUMA
(Could See a Puma)
UCINE
Argentine / Argentina
 
 

This article is related to: Cannes Film Festival, Shorts