Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'Blue is the Warmest Color,' 'The Past', 'Venus in Fur' Nominated for 2014 César Awards

By Max O'Connell | Indiewire January 31, 2014 at 4:49PM

It's awards season all around the world. Following the Academy Award nominations on January 16, the French Academy of Cinema Technical Arts and Sciences have announced the 39th Annual César Award nominees.
2
'Blue is the Warmest Color'
'Blue is the Warmest Color'

It's awards season all around the world. Following the Academy Award nominations on January 16, the French Academy of Cinema Technical Arts and Sciences have announced the nominees for the Gallic equivalent, the 39th annual César Awards.

Topping the list are a number of 2013's Cannes Film Festival competitors: Abdellatf Kechiche's Palme D'Or-winner "Blue is the Warmest Color," Asghar Farhadi's "The Past" (whose Best Actress nominee Berenice Bejo won the Best Actress prize at Cannes), Roman Polanski's "Venus in Fur," Arnaud Desplechin's "Jimmy P." and Alain Guiraudie's Queer Palm Jury winner "Stranger by the Lake." Other Cannes titles with nomination: "The Great Beauty," "A Castle in Italy," and "Young & Beautiful."

The winners will be announced February 28 in Paris. The full nominee list is below.

Best Film

"9 Month Stretch"
"Me, Myself and Mum"
"Stranger by the Lake"
"Jimmy P."
"The Past"
"Venus in Fur"
"Blue is the Warmest Color"

Best Director

Albert Dupontel, "9 Month Stretch"
Guillaume Gallienne, "Me, Myself and Mum"
Alain Guiraudie, "Stranger by the Lake"
Arnaud Desplechin, "Jimmy P."
Asghar Farhadi, "The Past"
Roman Polanski, "Venus in Fur"
Abdellatif Kechiche, "Blue is the Warmest Color"

Best Foreign Film

"Alabama Monroe", director Felix Van Groeningen
"Blancanieves", director Pablo Berger
"Blue Jasmine", director Woody Allen
"Dead Man Talking", director Patrick Ridremont
"Django Unchained", director Quentin Tarantino
"The Great Beauty", director Paolo Sorrentino
"Gravity", director Alfonso Cuaron

 Best Actress

Fanny Ardant, "Les Beaux Jours"
Berenice Bejo, "The Past"
Catherine Deneuve, "Elle S'En Va"
Sara Forestier, "Suzanne"
Sandrine Kiberlain, "9 Month Stretch"
Emmanuelle Seigner, "Venus in Fur"
Lea Seydoux, "Blue is the Warmest Color" 

Best Actor

Mathieu Amalric, "Venus in Fur"
Michel Bouquet, "Renoir"
Albert Dupontel, "9 Month Stretch"
Gergory Gadebois, "Mon Ame Par Toi Guerie"
Guillaume Gallienne, "Me, Myself and Mum"
Fabrice Luchini, "Alceste a Bicyclette"
Mads Mikkelsen, "Michael Kohlhaas"

Best Supporting Actress

Marisa Borini, "A Castle in Italy"
Francoise Fabian, "Me, Myself and Mum"
Julie Gayet, "Quai d'Orsay"
Adele Haenel, "Suzanne"
Geraldine Pailhas, "Young & Beautiful"

Best Supporting Actor
Neils Arestrup, "Quai d'Orsay"
Patrick Chesnais, "Les Beaux Jours"
Patrick d'Assumcao, "Stranger by the Lake"
Olivier Gourmet, "Grand Central"
Francois Damiens, "Suzanne"

Most Promising Actress (Newcomer)

Lou de Laag, "Jappeloup"
Pauline Etienne, "La Religieuse"
Adele Exarchopoulos, "Blue is the Warmest Color"
Goshifteh Farahni, "Syngue Sabour - Pierre de Patience"
Marine Vacth, "Young & Beautiful"

Most Promising Actor (Newcomer)

Paul Bartel, "Les Petits Princes"
Pierre Deladonchamps, "Stranger by the Lake"
Paul Hamy, "Suzanne"
Vincent Macaigne, "La Fille du 14 Juillet"
Nemo Schiffman, "Elle S'En Va"

Best Original Screenplay

Albert Dupontel, "9 Month Stretch"
Philippe Le Guay, "Alceste a Bicyclette"
Alain Guiraudie, "Stranger by the Lake"
Asghar Farhadi, "The Past"
Katelle Quillevere and Mariette Desert, "Suzanne"

Best Adapted Screenplay

Guillaume Gallienne, "Me, Myself and Mum"
Arnaud Desplechin, "Jimmy P."
Antonin Baudry, Christophe Blain and Bertrand Tavernier, "Quai d'Orsay"
David Ives and Roman Polanski, "Venus in Fur"
Abdellatif Kechiche and Ghalya Lacroix, "Blue is the Warmest Color"

Best Original Music

Jorge Arriagada, "Alceste a Bicyclette"
Loik Dury and Christophe "Disco" Minck, "Chinese Puzzle"
Etienne Charry, "L'Ecume des Jours"
Martin Wheeler, "Michael Kohlhaas"
Alexandre Desplat, "Venus in Fur"

Best Sound

Marc-Antoine Beldent, Loic Prian and Olivier Do Huu, "Me, Myself and Mum"
Philippe Grivel and Nathalie Vidal, "Stranger by the Lake"
Jean-Pierre Duret, Jean Mallet and Melissa Petitjean, "Michael Kohlhaas"
Lucien Balibar, Nadine Muse, Cyril Holtz, "Venus in Fur"
Jerome Chenevoy, Fabien Pochet and Jean-Paul Hurier, "Blue is the Warmest Color"

Best Cinematography

Thomas Hardmeier, "The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet"
Claire Mathon, "Stranger by the Lake"
Jeanne Lapoirie, "Michael Kohlhaas"
Mark Ping Bing Lee, "Renoir"
Sofian el Fani, "Blue is the Warmest Color"

Best Editing

Christophe Pinel, "9 Month Stretch"
Valerie Deseine, "Me, Myself and Mum"
Jean-Christophe Hym, "Stranger by the Lake"
Juliette Welfling, "The Past"
Camille Toubkis, Albertine Lastera and Jean-Marie Langelle, "Blue is the Warmest Color"

Best Costume

Florence Fontaine, "L'Ecume des Jours"
Madeline Fontaine, "The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet"
Olivier Beriot, "Me, Myself and Mum"
Anina Diener, "Michael Kohlhaas"
Pascaline Chavanne, "Renoir"

Best Production Design

Stephane Rozenbaum, "L'Ecume des Jours"
Aline Bonetto, "The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet"
Sylive Olive, "Me, Myself and Mum"
Yan Arlaud, "Michael Kohlhaas"
Benoit Barouh, "Renoir"

Best Documentary

"Comment J'ai Deteste les Maths", director Olivier Peyon
"The Last of the Unjust", director Claude Lanzmann
"Il Etait une Foret", director Luc Jacquet
"La Maison de la Raido", director Nicolas Philibert
"Sur le Chemin de l'Ecole", director Pascal Plisson 

Best First Film

"La Bataille de Solferino", director Justine Triet
"La Cage Doree", director Ruben Alves
"En Solitaire", director Christophe Offenstein
"La Fille du 14 Julliet", director Antonin Peretjatko
"Me, Myself and Mum", director Guillaume Gallienne 

Best Short Film

"Avant Que de Tout Perdre", director Xavier Legrand
"Bambi", director Sebastien Lifshitz
"La Fugue", director Jean-Bernard Marlin
"Les Lezards", director Vincent Mariette
"Marseille la Nuit", director Marie Monge 

Best Animated Feature Film

"Ayay de Yopougon", directors Marguerite AbouteandClement Oubrerie
"Loulou l'Incroyable Secret", director Eric Omond
"My Mommy is in America and She Met Buffalo Bill", directors Marc Boreal and Thibaut Chatel 

Best Animated Short Film

"Lettres de Femmes", director Augusto Zanovello
"Mademoiselle Kiki et les Montparnos", director Amelie Harrault

This article is related to: Awards, Awards Season Roundup, Cesar Awards







SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More