Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Cinema Audio Society Announces 2010 Award Nominees

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire January 6, 2011 at 2:41AM

The Cinema Audio Society announced the nominees for the 47th Annual CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2010 in five categories.
0

The Cinema Audio Society announced the nominees for the 47th Annual CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2010 in five categories.

In making this announcement, CAS President Edward L. Moskowitz said, “Our nominees this year reflect the best work done in film, television and DVD original programming as determined by the voting membership of the Cinema Audio Society. We are pleased to listen to the excellent quality and variety of sound mixing work that was accomplished this past year”.

The Awards will be presented at a sealed envelope dinner on February 19th in the Crystal Ballroom of the Millennium Biltmore Hotel.

Full list of nominations below. Check out a list of all the announced awards so far this year here.

Motion Pictures:
Black Swan
Production Mixer Ken Ishii, CAS
Re-recording Mixers Dominick Tavella, CAS Craig Henighan

Inception
Production Mixer Ed Novick
Re-recording Mixers Lora Hirschberg Gary A. Rizzo

Shutter Island
Production Mixer Petur Hliddal
Re-recording Mixers Tom Fleishman, CAS

The Social Network
Production Mixer Mark Weingarten, CAS
Re-recording Mixers Ren Klyce David Parker Michael Semanick, CAS

True Grit
Production Mixer Peter F. Kurland, CAS
Re-recording Mixers Skip Lievsay, CAS Craig Berkey, CAS Greg Orloff, CAS


Television Movies and Mini-Series:
The Pacific Part 2
Production Mixer Andrew Ramage
Re-recording Mixers Michael Minkler, CAS Daniel Leahy

The Pacific Part 5
Production Mixer Andrew Ramage
Re-recording Mixers Michael Minkler, CAS Daniel Leahy Craig Mann

The Pacific Part 8
Production Mixer Gary Wilkins, CAS
Re-recording Mixers Michael Minkler, CAS Daniel Leahy Marc Fishman

The Pacific Part 9
Production Mixer Gary Wilkins, CAS
Re-recording Mixers Michael Minkler CAS Daniel Leahy

Temple Grandin
Production Mixer Ethan Andrus
Re-recording Mixer Rick Ash

Television Series:
24 (3:00PM - 4:00PM)
Production Mixer William F. Gocke, CAS
Re-recording Mixers Michael Olman, CAS Kenneth Kobett, CAS

Boardwalk Empire (A Return to Normalcy-Episode 12)
Production Mixer Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixers Tom Fleischman, CAS

Dexter (Take It)
Production Mixer Greg Agalsoff
Re-recording Mixers Pete Elia, CAS Kevin Roache

Glee (The Power of Madonna)
Production Mixer Phillip W. Palmer, CAS
Re-recording Mixers Joseph H. Earle Jr., CAS Doug Andham, CAS

Modern Family (Chirp)
Production Mixer Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixers Dean Okrand

Television – Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials:
Baseball - The Tenth Inning - Bottom of the Tenth
Production Mixer ** TO BE ANNOUNCED
Re-recording Mixers Dominick Tavella, CAS
Deadliest Catch: Redemption Day
Re-recording Mixer Bob Bronow, CAS

Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould
Production Mixer Bruce Cameron
Re-recording Mixer Ian Rodness
Great Performances at The Met: Armida
Music Mixer- Live Performance Jay Saks
Re-recording Mixer Ken Hahn, CAS

Lennon NYC
Production Mixer Roger Phenix
Re-recording Mixer ** TO BE ANNOUNCED

DVD Original Programming:

30 Days of Night: Dark Days
Production Mixer Michael T. Williamson, CAS
Re-recording Mixers Eric Lalicata, CAS

Calvin Marshall
Production Mixer Kent Romney
Re-recording Mixers Mark Server David Raines, CAS

Lost Boys: The Thirst
Production Mixer Conrad Kuhne
Re-recording Mixers Kelly Vandever Todd Beckett

Space Chimps 2: Zartog Strikes Back
Production Mixer ** TO BE ANNOUNCED
Re-recording Mixers Mark Rozett, CAS Kelly Vandever

Tinkerbell and The Great Fairy Rescue
Production Mixer Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixers David E. Fluhr, CAS Adam Jenkins