Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'Silver Linings' Sweeps 2012 Satellite Award Winners

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire December 17, 2012 at 10:22AM

The winners of the 17th Annual Satellite Awards have been announced, with "Silver Linings Playbook" sweeping the top categories, taking best picture, director, as well as actor and actress honors for Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence.
2

The winners of the 17th Annual Satellite Awards have been announced, with "Silver Linings Playbook" sweeping the top categories, taking best picture, director, as well as actor and actress honors for Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence.

While the awards - handed out by International Press Academy - are generally disregarded as a serious Oscar precursor due to their often inexplainable decisions, this year's batch definitely offered a lot of worthy nominees, particularly from the specialty and foreign-language sector.

There were loads of unexpected nominations from tiny, often deserving films among major Oscar contenders. Laura Birn and Emile Dequenne got best actress nominations for "Purge" and "Our Children," for example, over the likes of Marion Cotillard ("Rust and Bone"), Helen Mirren ("Hitchcock") and Naomi Watts ("The Impossible"). And despite a general love for "Lincoln," Sally Field got snubbed in supporting actress in favor of Helene Florent from Quebecois import "Cafe de Flore."  They also seemed to love "Les Miserables" and "Life of Pi" overall, but nominated Kim Ki-Duck -- director of "Pieta" -- over Tom Hooper and Ang Lee in the best director category. Unexpected all, but at least interesting.

As for the winners, the Satellites somehow loved "Silver Linings" enough for to give it those top prizes, but then snubbed its arguably most worthy attribute -- screenplay -- in favor of "Life of Pi."  They also oddly awarded "Rise of the Guardians" and "Chasing Ice" animated feature and documentary honors, and "Flight" best visual effects over "Life of Pi," "Prometheus," "The Dark Knight Rises" and "Cloud Atlas."

Full list of winners and nominations below:

Motion Picture
ARGO                                                    WARNER BROS.
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK             THE WEINSTEIN CO.
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD     FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES
LES MISÉRABLES         UNIVERSAL
SKYFALL                                               COLUMBIA PICTURES
MOONRISE KINGDOM                       FOCUS FEATURES
THE SESSIONS                                     FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES
LINCOLN                                                   DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
LIFE OF PI                                                 TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX
ZERO DARK THIRTY         COLUMBIA PICTURES

Director
DAVID O. RUSSELL        SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK THE WEINSTEIN CO.
BEN AFFLECK            ARGO WARNER BROS.
KIM KI-DUK            PIETA DRAFTHOUSE FILMS
BEN LEWIN            THE SESSIONS FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES
STEVEN SPIELBERG         LINCOLN DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
KATHRYN BIGELOW        ZERO DARK THIRTY COLUMBIA PICTURES

Actress in a Motion Picture Name        
JENNIFER LAWRENCE    SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK THE WEINSTEIN CO.
EMILIE DEQUENNE    OUR CHILDREN VERSUS PRODUCTION
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY    ANNA KARENINA FOCUS FEATURES
EMMANUELLE RIVA    AMOUR SONY PICTURES CLASSICS
LAURA BIRN        PURGE SOLAR FILMS
LAURA LINNEY        HYDE PARK ON HUDSON FOCUS FEATURES
JESSICA CHASTAIN    ZERO DARK THIRTY COLUMBIA PICTURES

Actor in a Motion Picture
JOHN HAWKES            THE SESSIONS FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES
OMAR SY                THE INTOUCHABLES THE WEINSTEIN CO.
HUGH JACKMAN            LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL
JOAQUIN PHOENIX        THE MASTER THE WEINSTEIN CO.
DENZEL WASHINGTON        FLIGHT PARAMOUNT PICTURES
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS        LINCOLN DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
BRADLEY COOPER        SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK THE WEINSTEIN CO.

Actress in a Supporting Role
AMY ADAMS        THE MASTER THE WEINSTEIN CO.
HELENE FLORENT    CAFÉ DE FLORE ADOPT FILMS
ANNE HATHAWAY    LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL
HELEN HUNT        THE SESSIONS FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES
JUDI DENCH         SKYFALL COLUMBIA PICTURES
SAMANTHA BARKS    LES MISERABLES UNIVERSAL

Actor in a Supporting Role
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN    THE MASTER THE WEINSTEIN CO.
ROBERT DE NIRO        SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK THE WEINSTEIN CO.
JOHN GOODMAN            FLIGHT PARAMOUNT PICTURES
JAVIER BARDEM             SKYFALL COLUMBIA PICTURES
TOMMY LEE JONES        LINCOLN DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
EDDIE REDMAYNE        LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL

Motion Picture, International Film
AMOUR SONY PICTURES CLASSICS        AUSTRIA
A ROYAL AFFAIR MAGNOLIA PICTURES    DENMARK
THE INTOUCHABLES THE WEINSTEIN CO.    FRANCE  (tie)
OUR CHILDREN LE FILMS DU LOSANGE    BELGIUM
KON-TIKI THE WEINSTEIN CO.        NORWAY
PIETA DRAFTHOUSE FILMS        SOUTH KOREA (tie)
BEYOND THE HILLS SUNDANCE SELECTS    ROMANIA
WAR WITCH TRIBECA FILM        CANADA
CAESAR MUST DIE ADOPT FILM        ITALY

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
PARANORMAN                                                                         FOCUS FEATURES
WRECK-IT RALPH                                                            WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES
RISE OF THE GUARDIANS                                      DREAMWORKS ANIMATION BRAVE                                                                                   WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES
ICE AGE 4: CONTINENTAL DRIFT                                        TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX ANIMATION FRANKENWEENIE                                                             WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES
MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPE’S MOST WANTED     DREAMWORKS ANIMATION

(Lots) more winners and nominations on the next page.


Motion Picture, Documentary
THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE        SUNDANCE SELECTS
THE PRUITT-IGOE MYTH            FIRST RUN FEATURES
THE GATEKEEPERS            SONY PICTURES CLASSICS
AI WEIWEI: NEVER SORRY        SUNDANCE SELECTS
WEST OF MEMPHIS            SONY PICTURES CLASSICS
CHASING ICE                NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC
MARINA ABRAMOVIC: THE ARTIST IS PRESENT    MUSIC BOX FILMS
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN        SONY PICTURES CLASSICS

Screenplay, Original                
ERIC TOLEDANO, OLIVIER NAKACHE    THE INTOUCHABLES THE WEINSTEIN CO.
JOHN GATINS                FLIGHT PARAMOUNT PICTURES
KIM KI-DUK                PIETA DRAFTHOUSE FILMS
ROMAN COPPOLA, WES ANDERSON                   MOONRISE KINGDOM FOCUS FEATURES
PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON                         THE MASTER THE WEINSTEIN CO.
MARK BOAL                ZERO DARK THIRTY COLUMBIA PICTURES

Screenplay, Adapted
BEN LEWIN THE SESSIONS FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES (BASED ON DOCUMENTARY “BREATHING LESSONS: THE LIFE AND WORK OF MARK O’BRIEN” DIRECTED BY JESSICA YU)
TONY KUSHNER, JOHN LOGAN, PAUL WEBB LINCOLN DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE (BASED ON “TEAM OF RIVALS: THE POLITICAL GENIUS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN” BY DORIS KEARNS GOODWIN)
CHRIS TERRIO ARGO WARNER BROS. (BASED ON “ESCAPE FROM TEHRAN” BY JOSHUAH BEARMAN)
TOM STOPPARD ANNA KARENINA FOCUS FEATURES (BASED ON THE NOVEL BY LEO TOLSTOY)
DAVID O. RUSSELL SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK THE WEINSTEIN CO. (BASED ON NOVEL BY MATTHEW QUICK)
DAVID MAGEE LIFE OF PI TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX (BASED ON THE NOVEL BY YANN MARTEL)

Original Score
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT        ARGO WARNER BROS.
DARIO MARIANELLI        ANNA KARENINA FOCUS FEATURES
THOMAS NEWMAN        SKYFALL COLUMBIA PICTURES
JONNY GREENWOOD        THE MASTER THE WEINSTEIN CO.
JOHN WILLIAMS            LINCOLN DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
DAN ROMER, BENH ZEITLIN    BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD/FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES

Original Song 
LEARN ME RIGHT    BIRDY        BIRDY & MUMFORD AND SONS        BRAVE
STILL ALIVE    PAUL WILLIAMS        PAUL WILLIAMS                PAUL WILLIAMS: STILL ALIVE
SKYFALL    ADELE            ADELE ADKINS, PAUL EPWORTH        SKYFALL
SUDDENLY    HUGH JACKMAN    ALAIN BOUBIL, HERBERT KRETZMER    LES MISÉRABLES
FIRE IN THE BLOOD/SNAKE SONG    EMMYLOU HARRIS    EMMYLOU HARRIS, NICK CAVE, WARREN ELLIS    LAWLESS LOVE ALWAYS COMES AS A SURPRISE    PETER ASHER    PETER ASHER & DAVE STEWART    MADAGASCAR 3

Cinematography
BEN RICHARDSON             BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD/FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES
MIHAI MALAIMARE JR             THE MASTER/THE WEINSTEIN CO.
JANUSZ KAMINSKI            LINCOLN/DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
ROGER DEAKINS             SKYFALL/COLUMBIA PICTURES
SEAMUS MCGARVEY             ANNA KARENINA/FOCUS FEATURES
CLAUDIO MIRANDA             LIFE OF PI/TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

Visual Effects
STEVE BEGG, ARUNDI ASREGADOO, ANDREW WHITEHURST SKYFALL COLUMBIA PICTURES
RICHARD STAMMERS, CHARLEY HENLEY, MARTIN HILL PROMETHEUS TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX
BILL WESTENHOFER LIFE OF PI TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX
MICHAEL LANTIERI, KEVIN BAILLIE, RYAN TUDHOPE, JIM GIBBS FLIGHT PARAMOUNT PICTURES
DAN GLASS, GEOFFREY HANCOCK, STEPHANE CERETTI CLOUD ATLAS WARNER BROS.
CHRIS CORBOULD, PAUL FRANKLIN THE DARK KNIGHT RISES WARNER BROS.

Film Editing
LISA BROMWELL THE SESSIONS FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES
JEREMIAH O’DRISCOLL FLIGHT PARAMOUNT PICTURES
DYLAN TICHENOR ZERO DARK THIRTY COLUMBIA PICTURES
ALEXANDER BERNER CLOUD ATLAS WARNER BROS
JAY CASSIDY SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK THE WEINSTEIN CO.
CHRIS DICKENS LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
DENNIS LEONARD FLIGHT PARAMOUNT PICTURES
JOHN WARHURST, LEE WALPOLE, SIMON HAYES LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL
CRAIG HENIGHAN, CHRIS MUNRO SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN UNIVERSAL
BAARD H. INGEBRETSEN, TORMOD RINGES KON-TIKI THE WEINSTEIN CO.
DREW KUNIN, EUGENE GEARTY, PHILIP STOCKTON LIFE OF PI TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX
VICTOR RAY ENNIS, ANN SCIBELLI, JOHN CUCCI, MARK P. STOECKINGER PROMETHEUS TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

Art Direction & Production Design
RICK CARTER, CURT BEECH, DAVID CRANK, LESLIE MCDONALD LINCOLN DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
NATHAN CROWLEY, KEVIN KAVANAUGH, JAMES HAMBIDGE, NAAMAN MARSHALL THE DARK KNIGHT RISES WARNER BROS.
NIELS SEJER A ROYAL AFFAIR MAGNOLIA PICTURES
DAVID CRANK, JACK FISK THE MASTER THE WEINSTEIN CO.
SARAH GREENWOOD, NIALL MORONEY, THOMAS BROWN, NICK GOTTSCHALK, TOM STILL ANNA KARENINA FOCUS FEATURES
EVE STEWART, ANNA LYNCH-ROBINSON LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL

Costume Design
COLLEEN ATWOOD SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN UNIVERSAL
MANON RASMUSSEN A ROYAL AFFAIR MAGNOLIA PICTURES
CHRISTIAN GASC, VALERIE RANCHOUX FAREWELL, MY QUEEN COHEN MEDIA GROUP
JACQUELINE DURRAN ANNA KARENINA FOCUS FEATURES
KYM BARRETT, PIERRE-YVES GAYRAUD CLOUD ATLAS WARNER BROS
PACO DELGADO LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL


SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

MARY PICKFORD AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION TO THE ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY
TERENCE STAMP

NIKOLA TESLA AWARD IN RECOGNITION OF VISIONARY ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING TECHNOLOGY
WALTER MURCH

AUTEUR AWARD
PAUL WILLIAMS

HONORARY SATELLITE AWARD
BRUCE DAVISON

NEWCOMER AWARD
QUVENZHANE WALLIS BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

BEST ENSEMBLE, MOTION PICTURE
LES MISÉRABLES





SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

Ultimate Animal Countdown: Attack: This episode counts down the top ten ultimate animal attackers to find who creates the most carnage.